62. Kettell, Thomas P. History of the
Great Rebellion: From the Commencement to its Close,
Giving an Account of its Origin, The Secession of
the Southern States, and the Formation of the Confederate
Government...Embellished with Numerous and Beautiful
Steel Plate Engravings, and Valuable Maps, Showing
all the Important Military Points. (Complete in One
Volume) (Furnished for Subscribers Only). Hartford,
CT: L. Stebbins, 1865. First Edition Thus. Moderate
shelf wear, corners through, spine heavily sunned,
moderate rubbing, joints cracked, small split in
rear hinge, sporadic foxing throughout (focused at
plate pages), one plate loose (but present), else
tight and unmarred. Brown pebbled leather boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind
decorative elements, marbled endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguards. 8vo. 778pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps.
Index. Hardcover. Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3012)
$100.00
63. Lawford, Valentine. Horst. New
York, N.Y.: Knopf, October 12, 1984. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows a spot of discoloration
*only* on the inside at base of spine (appears to have
been alcohol wicked up, slight color shift (from cloth
boards), but externally visible damage), very light
shelf wear. Black boards, silver gilt lettering. 4to.
396pp. Inscribed by author and photographer. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (471) $550.00
Inscribed by both Lawford and Horst. A wonderful copy of a rather scarce
volume.
64. Lebo, Harlan. Citizen Kane: The Fiftieth-Anniversary
Album. New York: Doubleday & Company,
1990. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth
spine, black paper boards, gilt lettering, brown
endpages. 4to. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1442) $45.00
65. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. The Poetical
Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow: With Bibliographical
and Critical Notes in Six Volumes (Riverside Edition). New
York: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1886. First
Edition thus (presumed). Light shelf/edge wear, some
corners very gently bumped, three show very minimal
white speckles on spines, three show small areas
of soiling at bottom of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
top of text block in gilt, frontispiece (Vol. 1),
some leaves uncut. 12mo. 330pp, 336pp, 306pp, 266pp,
455pp, 489pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Appendix. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1772) $350.00
Vol. 1: Voices of the Night, Etc.; Vol. 2: Maccabaeus Michael Angelo,
Etc.; Vol. 3: Christus, A Mystery; Vol. 4: Tales of a Wayside Inn; Vol.
5: Birds of Passage, Etc.; Vol. 6: Evangeline, Hiawatha, Miles Standish.
N.B. Publisher copyright date is 1886, however, Longfellow's copyright
dates start in 1839 and end with two dates *later* than the Publisher's
date (1894 and 1901), this may indicate it is a reprint, though I can find
no history of Riverside reprinting this collection (it was reprinted by
Cambridge Press in 1902). This is a rather handsome set of this wonderful
collection.
66. Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth. Song of Hiawatha. Boston:
Ticknor & Fields, 1855. First Edition/Third Printing.
Corners very gently bumped, bump at top rear board,
light shelf wear, focused at head and heel of spine
(including two spots of fraying), spot of staining
at rear, touch of foxing at endpages, notation in light
pencil on TOC as to start and finish date, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, in blind decorative
elements, gilt lettering, "Vocabulary" at
rear. 12mo. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1752) $225.00
One of 3000 copies printed December 26, 1855 (originally published in
England, March, 1855). All third printing issue points are present, including "curlew" for "heron" (p.27,
l.9) and inclusion of the "n" in "one" (p.279, 5th line
from bottom).The famous Native American epic, written in imitation of the
Finnish epic "Kalevala." A rather handsome copy.
67. Lovecraft, H. P. Dreams and Fancies. Sauk
City, WI: Arkham House, 1962. First Edition. Inscribed
by prior owner, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows check marks next to several of the books listed
on rear, else Fine. Black boards, gold lettering. 8vo.
174pp. Stated printing of 2000 (affirming first state,
first edition). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust
Jacket. (645) $175.00
A collection of Lovecraft's dreams and waking fancies and the stories
that derived from them. Wonderful dustwrapper designed by Richard Taylor.
A handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.
68. M. Lucey, Donna. Photographing Montana
1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. New
York: Knopf, 1991. Second Printing. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Sage green cloth
boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering. Oblong 4to.
250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (616) $275.00
A lovely copy of this important book of early Montana photography by
Evelyn Cameron. Having left a comfortable background, she took up ranching
in Montana and then photography Developing her pictures in a cave-like
darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the past.
Excerpts from letters and diaries allow a peek at her evolution. Approximately
170 black-and-white photographs reproduced from Cameron's glass-plates
and prints found after her death. A pristine copy.
69. M. Lucey, Donna. Photographing Montana
1894-1928: The Life and Work of Evelyn Cameron. New
York: Knopf, 1991. Second Printing. Very minimal
edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very light shelf/edge wear. Sage green cloth boards,
Sage green boards, beige endpages, gilt lettering.
Oblong 4to. 250pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket.
(630) $225.00
A handsome copy of this important book of early Montana photography
by Evelyn Cameron. Having left a comfortable background, she took up ranching
in Montana and then photography Developing her pictures in a cave-like
darkroom dug into a hillside, she presents a remarkable view of the past.
Excerpts from letters and diaries allow a peek at her evolution. Approximately
170 black-and-white photographs reproduced from Cameron's glass-plates
and prints found after her death. A handsome copy.
73. Mackall, Lawton. Knife and Fork in New
York: Where to Eat --- What to Order. New
York: Doubleday & Company, 1949. Second Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows several small, closed tears, chip at bottom
of back, light chipping at head of spine, spine sun
faded, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black
paper boards, pink lettering. 12mo. 245pp. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1570) $65.00
74. Markus, Kurt. After Barbed Wire: Cowboys
of Our Time. Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press,
1985. First Edition. Rear free endpaper has two (one
crisp, one soft) vertical creases (given how precise
the folds seem to have been, this may have happened
in manufacturing), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, navy ink
lettering, blue endpages. np. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Fine DJ. (879) $550.00
An exceptional collection of sheet-fed gravure photographs (on uncoated
paper) of scenes of the western U.S. ranges, more specifically, of cowboys
at work, at their tables, cookhouses and wagons, and at rest with their families
and their horses. A near pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.
75. Marvel, I. K. Reveries of a Bachelor:
or a Book of the Heart (with etching by Percy Moran). New
York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1889. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, small spot through at bottom
edge, bottom corners gently bumped, frontispiece
missing (tissue guard protecting pencil sketch),
owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, raised white cameo on front,
top edge gilt. 12mo. 260pp. Illus. (original color
and b/w works). Hardcover. Good+ (text block Fine
save frontispiece). No DJ as Issued. (2804) $145.00
A very unusual volume. Inscribed on ffep with "Unforgotten Bachelor
Days, Charlie, Holy Week 1890" and containing seven marginal illustrations
(one cameo, one pencil sketch and five spectacular watercolors). A lovely
example of folk art/americana.
76. Mayer, Barbara. In the Arts & Crafts
Style. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books,
1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear. Mustard paper
boards, red ink lettering, mustard endpages. 4to.
224pp. Illus. (color plates). Bibliography. Sources.
Index. "With Compliments..." card from
Running Heads, Inc. (the volume's designer) laid
in. Letter from author Mary Forsell, then of Running
Heads, proffering this book and thanking this volumes
prior owner for allowing them to photography his
home for the book. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1450) $65.00
Photographs by Rob Gray. Foreword by Elaine Hirschl Ellis. Nice association
copy as the prior owner's home was used to illustrate this volume.
77. McClelland, Gordon T. The California Style:
California Watercolor Artists: 1925-1955. Beverly
Hills, CA: Hillcrest Press, June 1985. First edition.
Small smudge at top of text block where it meets
spine (apparently manufacturing flaw), very minor
stitching flaw at p185 involving 4 pages, otherwise
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ has one very small
chip at top corner, very minimal creasing across
top edge and very minimal rubbing to glossy surface.
264pp. 24 x 28 cm. 264pp., with 200 color illustrations.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (243)
$175.00
"The California Style of watercolor painting flourished from the
mid-1920's to the mid-1950's." A handsome copy of a rather scarce
volume.
78. McMurtry, Larry. In A Narrow Grave: Essays
on Texas. Austin, TX: Encino Press, 1968.
First Edition (second state). Moderate shelf wear
(through at corners), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small (<2mm),
closed tears, two small chips, else bright and clean.
Mustard cloth boards, black ink signature on front,
paper label at spine with black lettering. 8vo. 177pp.
Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+
DJ. (1292) $550.00
The first printing was destroyed because it had too many typographical
errors; allegedly only 15 copies survived. This is the First Trade Edition
(no A, B, C, etc. on copyright page (preceded only by the withdrawn "skycrapper" issue
and by a signed limited edition)).
79. Metzner, M. Raven. The Suit: and Three
Poems. New York: M. Raven Metzner, 1990.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
black cloth spine, gray paper boards, black lettering,
gray paper label at spine, frontispiece. 8vo. 26pp.
Signed on recto of copyright page. Warmly inscribed
on half-title. Limited Edition of 150 letterpress
copies, of which this is "9." Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1220) $175.00
Half-title inscription reads: "Thank you for your kindness and civility,
it is an honor to have you read this...enjoy. Raven 1/8/91." An early
work from an up and coming screenwriter and author and son of renowned photographer,
Sheila Metzner.
80. MGM. M. G. M. Press Books: 3 Volume Set
(A-H; I-R; S-Z) (Kobel Collection). Los
Angeles, CA: M.G.M. , [1950s]. First Edition thus.
Boards show some very minor soiling, the first movie,
Action of the Tiger, has had 3 images removed, one
or two minor binding errors, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Yellow cloth boards, black lettering. fo.
np [approx 250pp/vol.). Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1329) $2,500.00
This is a three volume set of privately bound MGM Press Books, apparently
spanning the 1950s. The press books, arranged alphabetically, include a
remarkable range of films, from Gone With the Wind to Singing in the Rain
to the original Father of the Bride (and even early Elvis). This is a remarkable
and unique collection.
81. Montana: The Magazine of Western History.
Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991). Helena,
MT: Montana Historical Society, 1951-1991. First
Edition. A few volumes show very minor soiling, else
tight, bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt
lettering. 41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1083)
$3,500.00
A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range
of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of
this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound.
An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions).
[N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a
slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also
be included.]
82. Morse, Jedidiah. Geography Made Easy:
Being an Abridgment of the American Universal Geography. Boston,
MA: Thomas & Andrews, 1811. Fourteenth Edition.
Moderate wear at head and heel of spine and corners,
light shelf wear, majority of gilt at spine worn
away, prior owner notations on endpages, light foxing
throughout, several pages show closed tears, a few
show missing material, fold out map of North America
partially missing, world map missing, else tight
and unmarred. Full leather boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 12mo. 363pp. Maps. Full
Leather. Good+. (1680) $150.00
Outstanding early copyright statement. Overall, a rather nice copy
of this scarce volume, sadly largely sans maps.
83. Morse, John T. et al. (eds). American
Statesmen: (Twelve Volumes). Boston, MA:
Houghton Mifflin/Riverside Press, 1883 [1882]. First
Edition Thus. Light to moderate shelf wear, light
rubbing (focused at head and heel), top of text block
dust stained, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
black leather spine and tips, green and red leather
labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, four
raised bands, marbled paper boards, endpages and
all edges. 12mo. Various. Index(es). Hardcover. Very
Good to Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2978) $375.00
84. Mulvagh, Jane; Mark A. Weber; Schezen, Roberto
(photos). Newport Houses. New York:
Rizzoli International Publications, 1989. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, moderate chip at heal of spine, else bright and
clean. Black cloth boards, white ink lettering, in
blind lettering. 4to. 228pp. Illus. (color plates).
Bibliography. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (1616)
$45.00
Introduction by Robert A.M. Stern. Overall, a very handsome copy of
this wonderful collection of images.
85. Naylor, Gillian. The Encyclopedia of Arts
and Crafts: The International Arts Movement, 1850-1920. New
York: Dutton, 1989. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black paper boards,
gilt lettering, cream endpages. Oblong 4to. 192pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1607) $55.00
A pristine copy of this wonderful reference.
86. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North
American Indians: Southwest: Volumes 9 and 10. Washington:
Smithsonian Institution, 1979. First Printing. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred
(both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray
cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black
ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray
endpages. 4to. 701pp. 878pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography(ies). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine. No
DJ, as Issued. (2162) $125.00
87. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North
American Indians: California: Volume 8. Washington:
Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing
ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both
volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth
boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink
lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages.
4to. 800. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Original card for notification of additional volumes
laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(2163) $75.00
88. Palmquist, Peter E. Carleton E. Watkins:
Photographer of the American West. Albuquerque:
University of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition.
Back upper corner lightly bumped, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light rumple at bump spot,
else Fine. Rust red boards, gilt. Oblong 4to. 234pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (573)
$250.00
A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
89. Penn, Irving. Passage: a work record. New
York: Knopf, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ clean and bright. Beige cloth boards,
black ink lettering. 300pp. 1.25 x 12.75 x 11.25. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(759) $225.00
Produced by Nicholas Callaway with the collaboration of Alenandra Arrowsmith
and Nicola Majocchi. Introduction by Alenaxder Liberman. "At age 74,
reflecting on a career that spans more than half a century, one of the foremost
photographers of our time has brought together for this book the images that
most powerfully speak for him over the years. He has accompanied them with
his own recollections...In all, Passage brings us 468 images, of which 71
are in color." The photographer's third and most comprehensive retrospective
collection. Photographic fidelity was maintained for this edition by printing
the book in eleven impressions produced by Callaway Editions. A pristine
copy of an increasingly scarce volume.
90. Pilcher, Edith. Up the Lake Road: The
First Hundred Years of the Adirondack Mountain Reserve
1887-1987. Keene Valley, N.Y.: Adirondack
Mountain Reserve, April 1984. First Edition. Presentation
inscription on front free endpaper, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light edge/shelf wear, sun
faded on spine and edges of front (around slightly
smaller volume on top (faded from green to lovely
shade of blue)), would be Near Fine but for fading.
Green cloth pictorial boards, gilt. 8vo. 192pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ DJ. (574) $225.00
93. Pynn, Leroy Jr. Whittling Is Easy With
X-Acto. New York: X-Acto Crescent Products
Company, n.d.. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small
scratch at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown pictorial wraps. n.d. 8vo 32pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2850) $55.00
A wonderful collection of patterns, including one for a "Wells Fargo
Colt" (falling squarely into "try to do that today" catagory).
A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume...scarce in this condition.
94. Rand, Ayn. Atlas Shrugged. New
York: Random House, 1957. Twenty-Second Printing. Light
shelf wear, prior owner inscription at ffep, hint of
foxing at top of text block, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at
tips), several small, closed tears at head and heel,
price clipped. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, teal
paper boards, in blind lettering and decorative elements,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (1807) $125.00
95. Rand, Ayn. The Ayn Rand Letter: Volumes
I-IV 1971-1976. Palo Alto, CA: Palo Alto
Book Service, 1979. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge
wear, upper corners gently bumped, hinges very slightly
loose (result of laid in material), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering,
pale blue endpages. 4to. 389pp. Laid in publishers
ad. Laid in pamphlets (described below). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2938) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this first reprint of the Vol. 1-4 of the Rand
Letters. Three First Edition (presumed) copies of Rand pamphlets including:
Cultural Update (1978, touch of edge toning, Near Fine); Global Balkanization
(1977, Fine); The Moral Factor (1976, spot of rust mark near spine, Very
Good+).
96. Rayne, Mrs. M.L. What Can A Woman Do?
Or, Her Position in the Business and Literary World. Petersburgh,
NY: Eagle Publishing Co., 1893. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, spine lightly sun touched, touch for
fraying at head and heel, front and rear joint starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece.
8vo. 528pp plus np (24pp) illus. poem at rear ("Curfew
Must Not Ring to Night" by Rosa Hartwick Thorpe).
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ
as Issued. (2958) $65.00
Table of contents in three parts: Women in the Business World; Women
in the Literary World; and Prose (plus a final, "Thoughts About Women
by Notable Writers"). A very interesting and engaging period piece.
Overall, a handsome copy of a rather uncommon volume.
97. Rebert, Charles M. American Majolica:
1850-1900. Des Moines: Wallace Homestead,
1981. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy pictorial
boards, red ink lettering. 4to. 87pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (1130) $125.00
The first study solely devoted to American majolica and it remains a
benchmark work. The potters and potteries covered include, but are not limited
to: Bennet and Brothers; James Carr; Hampshire Pottery; the Morleys; Griffen;
Smith and Company; David Haynes; New Milford Pottery Company; Eureka Pottery
Company; and other, mostly smaller, firms. Many marks are documented. An
exceptional reference volume. A nearly pristine copy.
98. Richardson, Eleanor Motley. North Haven
Summers: An Oral History. Westford, MA:
Catharine Little Motley, 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows four small, closed
tears, one related crease, else bright and clean.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Oblong 8vo. 256pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1676) $75.00
"[D]escribes the drama, humor and adventure of life on this small
island told by more than 90 summer and year-round residents...an insider's
view of a complex New England kinship system." (from jacket) Handsome
copy of this scarce volume.
100. Schoener, Allan. The American Jewish
Album: 1654 to the Present. New York: Rizzoli,
1983. First Edition. Two small water marks at bottom
edge of boards, spine very slightly cocked, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Mustard cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
4to. 342pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3183)
$45.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this wonderful history/reference volume.
101. Scott, Geraldine Tidd. Isaac Simpson's
World: The Collected Works of an Itinerant Photographer.
Falmouth, ME: Kennebec River Press, 1990. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 8vo. 183pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Map. Index. Pictorial
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1548) $55.00
102. Scribner, Charles. Scribner's Magazine:
26 Various Bound Volumes (1873-1921). New York: Charles
Scribner & Sons, 1873-1921. Most volumes
show very minimal shelf/edge wear, several of the
very early show light rubbing, a handful are ex libris
with related remains, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Early are halfbound leather with marbled boards/endpages
and edges of text block, some later show halfbound
faux leather, green boards, text block edges speckled
with red dye, some show coated black boards, all
gilt lettering. 8vo. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ to Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(896) $1,500.00
These volumes include the first printings of prose and poetry from
some of the major figures in American literature (e.g. Roosevelt, Wharton,
Hay, Woodhouse, Galsworthy, Frome and Henry James). Plates by many significant
artists of the time (e.g. N. C. Wyeth). There has never been a match for
what Scribner's Magazine embodied during its storied reign. This is a lovely
starting block of a bound Scribner's set. Includes Volumes: 6, 7, 8, 9,
25, 29, 37, 44, 45, 46, 47, 49, 50, 53, 54, 55, 56, 59, 61, 62, 63, 65,
66, 67, 68, 70.
103. Simkin, Colin. Fairs: Past and Present. Hartford,
CT: Travelers Insurance Company, [circa 1939]. First
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, ex libris (minor markings),
two small creases, small spots of "pull" (focused
at rear), touch of soiling at rear, boards show very
minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
cloth library binding, original color pictorial wraps.
fo. 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps/Library
Boards. Very Good+ in Wraps/Very Good+ Boards. (2941)
$35.00
A history of the world fairs in journal form. Richly illustrated with
well crafted supporting text (covering all the fairs prior to 1939). Overall,
a rather handsome copy.
104. Sloane, Eric. A Museum of Early American
Tools. New York: Wilfred Funk, Inc., 1964.
Second Printing. Touch of sunning at top of boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of
sun at spine, small closed tear at head, cup mark
on front, else bright and clean. Light mauve cloth
boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 108pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ.
(3683) $45.00
A classic on hand tools of early America, wonderfully illustrated by
the author. A handsome copy.
105. Smith, Edmund Ware. Upriver & Down:
Stories From the Maine Woods. New York:
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1965. First Edition.
Gift inscription and owner inscriptions on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, very minor chipping at head and heel, else
bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 240pp. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2760) $45.00
A wonderful collection of short stories. A very handsome copy of this
charming tome.
106. Staats, H. Philip. Californian Architecture
in Santa Barbara. Stamford, CT: Architectural
Book Publishing Co., 1929 [1990]. Reprint/First Edition
thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 125pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (1556) $275.00
An early and important exploration of Southern CA architecture. A pristine
copy of this scarce and desirable copy.
107. The Executive Committee. Maine at Gettysburg:
Report of Maine Commissioners. Portland,
ME: Lakeside Press, 1898. First Edition. Light/moderate
shelf wear, wear at hinges, several scuffs/dings
in tips, small split at front hinge at head, light
toning at text block edges, light dust staining at
top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, blue cloth boards, decorative
endpages, speckled stain all edges, frontispiece.
8vo. 602pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Color maps. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3014) $250.00
108. Thoreau, Henry David; Adams, Raymond (intro);
Ruzicka, Rudolph (illus). Walden: or Life in
the Woods. Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1930.
First Edition thus. Bottom corners lightly bumped,
spine sun toned, small (approx. 3mm) water spot at
spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
very minor shelf wear, toned at top, toning at open
edges and leading edge of cloth lining. Quarterbound,
yellow cloth spine, blue and pale blue patterned boards.
8vo. xviii, 355pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited to
1000 copies. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase.
(1218) $350.00
Designed and illustrated by Rudolph Ruzicka. With an Introduction by
Raymond Adams. A very handsome volume.
109. Thoreau, Henry David; Porter, Eliot. In
Wildness Is the Preservation of the World. New
York: Arrowood Press, 1962 [1996]. First Edition
Thus. Very minor shelf wear, gift inscription on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue textured
paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. np. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2765)
$35.00
Thoreau's text supported by Porter's exceptional plates. A very handsome
copy of this relatively recent reprint of a remarkable collection.
110. Tolles, Bryant F., Jr. Summer Cottages
in the White Mountains: The Architecture of Leisure
and Recreation, 1870 to 1930. Hanover, NH:
University Press of New England, 2000. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf wear, two tiny, closed
tears, soft impression mark at rear, else bright
and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 294pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2352) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful history of an aspect of summer
culture in the WM, strongly supported by images and plans.
111. Trigger, Bruce G. (ed). Handbook of North
American Indians: Volume 15. Northeast. Washington,
DC: Smithsonian Institute, 1978. First Edition. Very
light shelf wear, very minimal rubbing to red banding
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gray cloth
boards, red label, gilt lettering, black lettering,
gray endpages, in blind decorative elements. 8vo.
xvi, 924pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1376) $75.00
Remarkable and arguably definitive series on North American Indians.
This volume is focused on the tribes of the Northeast. Numerous articles
by scholars in the field cover ethnological, history, religious issues,
etc. in great detail.
112. Two Early 19th Century Albums. [circa
1828]. Both show touch of shelf wear, hinges cracked
at heel on one volume, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full leather, raised bands at spine, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, one with marbled endpages,
one with pink endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Full Leather. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(1982) $2,500.00
Appear to be personal albums of a husband and wife (similar, though not
identical and initials "SP" and "CP" on front boards).
23 original sketches & watercolors (four outstanding, full-page ones),
and several other superb pen & ink drawings. Lovely pen work in both
transcribing bits of prose, poetry and letters. Some of the illustrations
are quite remarkable, many protected with tissue guards. Dated material ranges
from about 1828 through 1870s. Remarkable examples from the period.
113. Various. New Yorker 1941-1946: 24 Bound
Volumes. New York: F-R Publishing Co., 1946.
First edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Cloth
boards (various colours), gilt lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages, covers (front and
rear) bound in. 4to. Paginated by edition. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Each year bound in four volumes
in matching colors (1941 brown; 1942 navy; 1943 brick
red; 1944 dark green; 1945 olive green; 1946 black).
Hardcover. Fine. (1972) $7,500.00
Each volume includes approx. 13 to 15 individual issues filled with what
has made the New Yorker famous, outstanding articles and cartoons by some
of the period's luminaries (N.B. This was the golden age of the New Yorker,
Harold Ross was the editor, contributors included E.B. White, Joseph Mitchell,
James Thurber, Dorothy Parker, Truman Capote, S.J. Perelman, John McNulty,
Peter Arno, Charles Addams, J.D. Salinger (Franny and Zooey first saw print
in these leaves), A.J. Liebling and Joseph Wechsberg.). These are truly outstanding
volumes. A very handsome set of books embodying some of the best short writing
of the era.
114. Webster, Noah; Clark, Rev. Daniel A. A
Plea for a Miserable World: I: An Address, Delivered
at the Laying of the Corner Stone of the Building
Erection for the Charity Institution in Amherst,
Massachusetts, August 9, 1820, by Noah Webster, Esq.;
II: A Sermon, Delivered on the same Occasion, by
Rev. Daniel A. Clark, Pastor of the First Church
and Society in Amherst; III: A Brief Account of the
Origin of the Institution. Boston, MA: Erza
Lincoln, 1820. First Edition. Bottom corners very
gently bumped, two typographical errors corrected,
minor manufacturing flaw (page 33), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, red leather spine, red
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 48pp. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1985) $225.00
An address and sermon at the laying of the corner stone at what became
Amherst College. Clark's father was a signer of the Declaration of Independence.
115. Wiles, Buster; Donati, William. My Days
With Errol Flynn. Santa Monica, CA: Roundtable,
1988. First Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, very
small ink stamped "F" on front free endpage,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light
shelf/edge wear, moderate ((>2"), closed,
tear at bottom, else bright and clean. Red coated
paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 264pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (1578) $50.00
Autobiography of Flynn's stuntman and friend, Buster Wiles with essay
in Appendix by Donati on "The Flynn Controversy." A rather handsome
copy.
116. Wilson, Gilbert L.; Wilson, Frederick N. Myths
of the Red Children. Boston: Ginn & Co.,
1907. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners gently
bumped, light fraying at head and heel, spine shows
light toning, owner inscriptions on ffep, small tear
on plate page (no loss), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Rust cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. ix, 154pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2537) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
117. Wilson, Richard G.; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian
Dickran. The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941. New
York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards,
black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1612) $125.00
Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring
the influence, implications and promise of technology. An exeptional collection
of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy.
118. Wise, Kelly (ed). Lotte Jacobi. Danbury:
Addison House, 1978. First Edition. First touch of foxing
at top of text block, very minimal shelf/edge wear, gift
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very light shelf/edge wear, else bright and
clean. Cream linen boards, brown lettering, textured
endpages. 4to. 187pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good + DJ. (1339) $75.00
Foreword by Kelly Wise. Biography by James A. Fasanelli. The images included
in this volume are a stunning collection of the greats and near greats caught
by her extremely sharp eye. A handsome copy of this remarkable collection.