Architecture & Design (continued)


134. Neff Jr., Wallace (ed). Wallace Neff: Architect of California's Golden Age. Santa Barbara, CA: Capra Press, 1986. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, minor notation at rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, peach endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 232pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4834) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

135. Noble, Charles. Philip Johnson. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. First American Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, hint of duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Related clippings laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (4838) $35.00
Library of Contemporary Architects. Photos by Yukio Futagawa. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

136. Norwich, J.J.; Dufton, Christopher, et al. (trans). The World Atlas of Architecture: Le Grand Atlas de l'Architecture Mondiale (derived from Beazley's Great Architecture of the World). New York: Portland House, 1984. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, several impression marks and a scratch at rear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small fo. 408pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (2907) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy.

137. Nylander, Jane C.; Viera, Diane. Windows on the Past: Four Centuries of New England Homes. New York: Bullfinch/Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities, 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Glossy color pictorial boards. 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2346) $45.00
The author is/was director of SPNEA. Overview of historic New England homes, both urban and rural. Pristine copy still in orginal shrink-wrap.

138. Paccard, André. Mamounia, Marrakech, Maroc. Paris: Atelier 74, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal edge wear, small (1mm), closed, tear. Silver boards, embossed, gilt decorative elements black ink lettering. 4to. 273pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (417) $450.00
The author, Andre Paccard also did Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan Architecture (Editions Atelier, France, 2 vols). This rather expensive coffee-table tome was written by the architect much favored by King Hassan. The text is arguably dry but it is wonderfully illustrated and - unusually - includes photographs of Moroccan Royal Palaces currently in use.

139. Patterson, Jerry E. The Vanderbilts. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Owner signature at ffep, some discrete underlining/notation, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small underline at rear flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4vo. 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4851) $65.00
A richly illustrated history of one of America's most prominent families. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

140. Pennoyer, Peter; Walker, Anne. The Architecture of Delano & Aldrich. New York: W. W. Norton, 2003. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, light pencil notations in Catalogue, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, blue metallic lettering. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology/Catalogue Raisonne. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4840) $65.00
Foreword by Robert A.M. Stern. An excellant monograph on the work of this major force in US architecture. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

141. Pennoyer, Peter; Walker, Anne. The Architecture of Warren & Wetmore. New York: W. W. Norton, 2006. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, notations/underlining throughout, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue metallic lettering. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Catalogue Raisonne. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Very Good [Fine save notations, which could be seen as a significant plus] in Near Fine DJ. (4843) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sandler's underlining and notations in this volume is most interesting. A handsome and interesting copy.

142. Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks; Fatagawa, Yukio (photos). Frank Lloyd Wright - Selected Houses 8: Aline Barndall, Tazaemon Yamamura, Alice Millard, John Storer, Charles Ennis, et al. Tokyo: A.D.A. EDITA, 1991. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Unusual binding, loose front wrap connected at rear hinge, inner wrap of heavy stock doubled over and bound in. Oblong small 4to. 183pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1561) $225.00
Text in English and Japanese. Complete list of houses for Volume 8 includes: Aline Barnsdall, Tazaemon Yamamura, Alice Millard, John Storer, Charles Ennis, Richard Lloyd Jones, David Wright, Harold Price, Gerald Tonkens and Toufic Kalil. A pristine copy of this scarce volume.

143. Phillips, Sandra S. (ed); Weintraub, Linda (ed); Jenshel, Len (photos). Charmed Places: Hudson River Artists and Their Houses, Studios, and Vistas. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. First Edition. Small presentation inscription at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. 184pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4943) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue. An exceptional overview of the homes and places of the artists of the Hudson River School. Presentation inscription to J. Sadler's wife. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

144. Placzek, Adolf K. (ed). Macmillan Encyclopedia of Architects: Complete in Four Volumes. New York: The Free Press/Collier Macmillan, 1982. First Edition (presumed). Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, red ink lettering, blue endpages. 4to. 618pp; 700pp; 697pp; 686pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4799) $250.00
2400 biographical entries; entries for virtually all architects of nearly any renown (pre-1930). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

145. Platt, Frederick. America's Gilded Age: Its Architecture and Decoration. New York: A.S. Barnes, 1976. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, discrete notations/underlining in textblock, distributor plate at title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 296pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Laid in related material. Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. (4880) $45.00
"The most representative buildings erected between 1880 and 1915 are depicted here in well over 300 photographs and drawings. Many are old and rare, and works of art in themselves. A lively text introduces the reader not only to the structures, but to the patrons, the architects, and the era that produced them..well-written, knowledgeable, and copiously illustrated" (from flap) From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

146. Pomada, Elizabeth; Larsen, Michael; Keister, Douglas. Daughters of Painted Ladies [together with] The Painted Ladies Revisited: America's Resplendent Victorians [and] San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside And Out (Hardcover and Softcover Editions]. New York: E P Dutton, 1987. Second Printing. Owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Mauve cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Map. Bibliography. Resources. Also includes PLR in original pictorial wraps. Hardcover [and Original Wraps]. Fine in Fine DJ [and Near Fine in Wraps]. (4972) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

147. Poortvliet, Rien. The Farm Book. New York: Abrams, 1980. First English Language Edition. Small section of bottom of front board "matte" (this was a manufacturing flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards (faux leather), gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good+ DJ. (5019) $45.00
Originally published as 'Te Hooi En Te Gras', Unieboek B.V.Bussum, The Netherlands, 1975. A story, told largely through images, of life on a small Dutch farm. The author/illustrator is best known for his "Gnomes” books. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

148. Pratt, Richard. David Adler: The Architect and His Work. New York: M. Evans and Company, 1970. First Edition. Owner signature/notation on front pastedown, sporadic notations/underlining in textblock, hint of duststaining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head with related closed tear, flap shows underlining, else clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 227pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Library Listing. Address. Index. Holographic letter, cards, clippings related to Adler laid in. Hardcover. Very Good [Fine save Sadler's notations, which are could well be viewed as a strong positive] in Very Good DJ. (4832) $850.00
The first monograph on this profoundly significant figure. Includes a chronology of Adler's life and work and a list of books contained in his architectural library. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. In this case, the notations are quite interesting, as is the laid in letter regarding Adler homes. A handsome copy.

149. Puppi, Lionello. Andrea Palladio. New York: New York Graphic Society, 1973. First English Language Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown and minor notation at rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, small closed tears at two seams, light toning at upper edge, else tight and clean. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue/grey cloth boards, red ink lettering. 4to. 466pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ and Very Good Slipcase. (4962) $275.00
First published in Italian in 1973. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler wrote his own work on Palladio in 1976. A very handsome copy in its reasonably scarce DJ.

150. Quiney, Anthony. John Loughborough Pearson. New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1979. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, tiny pull at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 4to. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4867) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

151. Radford, William A.; Loveless, David; Loveless, Joan. Practical Plans for Barns, Carriage Houses, Stables & Other Country Buildings. Stockbridge, MA: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1978. First Edition (presumed). Hint of toning at edges of wraps, owner signature at inside front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original pictorial wraps. 8vo. 206pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (5018) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. An unusually clean and handsome copy of this noted reference.

152. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody, WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2050) $75.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home.

153. Rose, Alan. The 1984 Paper Corvette. New York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3146) $65.00
Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of the '84 Vette. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

154. Rose, Alan. 20th Century Limited: (A Paper Model Book). New York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3157) $125.00
"Alan Rose's 20th Century Limited is a fine testament to the halcyon days of railroading in America." (from wraps). Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of this wonderful train. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

155. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Brooklyn Bridge: The World at Your Feet - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture wick marks at bottom edge (does not appear to penetrate any decorative element), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Three copies available, two first printings and one second printing. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3145) $25.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A totally functional copy of this wonderful model. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

156. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Cable Car: The World on the Move: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3154) $45.00
Includes instructions and materials to build a beautiful little cable car. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

157. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Capital and Washington Monument (El Capitolio Y Monumento A Washington): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, small stain at fore edge (non-penetrating, does not effect any images), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3160) $45.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Capital and Washington Monument. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

158. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980 . First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata sheet bound in. Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3156) $65.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

159. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building (El Chrysler Building): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3159) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

160. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Eiffel Tower (La Eorre Eiffel): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3162) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Eiffel Tower. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It” was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

161. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1980 [1994]. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3152) $25.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 4 color, as opposed to the first edition which was done in 6...it remains a lovely model. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

162. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. Madrid: EDAF, 1980 [1987]. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3153) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 6 color, as was the first edition (and as differentiated from the later Addison edition in 4 color). "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

163. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980. First Edition/Third Impression. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3155) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 6 color as differentiated from the later Addison edition in 4 color. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

164. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Hindenburg: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (as new). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3142) $75.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

165. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Japanese Pagoda: The World at Your Feet - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np (approx. 60pp.) Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3143) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the famous pagoda at Kofuku-Ji, Japan (and includes a paper Godzilla at the rear). "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

166. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own San Pedro (San Pedro): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3161) $125.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build San Pedro. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this very scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

167. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Saturn V: The World on the Move - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3144) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build a Saturn V rocket, approximately six feet tall when completed. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

168. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower: The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3147) $145.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

169. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower: The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Several spots of a black ink/paint on the bottom of the front (N.B. does not penetrate or involve any pages), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3148) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

170. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Titanic: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3150) $145.00
The ship is approximately 4 feet long when completed. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this scarce and exceptional edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

171. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder: The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981/2. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3151) $45.00
Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

172. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder (El Puente De La Torre Y La Torre De Londress): The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. Madrid: EDAF, 1989. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3158) $45.00
Text in Spanish. Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

173. Rose, Alan. Route 66 Souvenirs: The World at Your Feet - Featuring 24 Easy-to-Assemble Die-Cut Buildings; 8 Ready-to-Use Postcards; Plue Road Signs, Billboards, and Vehicles... New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New in original shrinkwrap). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3149) $25.00
Foreword by Suzanne and Michael Wallis (authors of "Route 66: The Mother Road"). A pristine copy of this playful edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

174. Rose, Alan; Kelly, David (intro). Miami Beach Deco: Easy-to-Assemble Miniature Models of Miami Beach's Historic Art Deco District (The World at Your Feet). New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (still in original shrink-wrap. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3140) $25.00
Introduction by David Kelly (discussing the history and evolution of the Art Deco District). Twelve landmarks from the district, each can be assembled in less than 10 minutes. This item came from the collection of the artist and author and will be signed by him, upon request.

175. Russell, Frank, et al (eds). Art Nouveau Architecture. New York: Rizzoli, 1979. First Edition. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, ownership signature at front pastedown, hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 332pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Notes. Index. 332 pp., 500 illus. 68 in full color. Two small patches of fading to the front boards and edges, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (4938) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

176. Ruttenbaum, Steven. Mansions in the Clouds: The Skyscraper Palazzi of Emery Roth. New York: Balsam Press, 1986. First Edition. Owner signature at front paste-down, discrete notations/underlining in textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Index. Related ephemera (clipping and the like) laid in. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4948) $95.00
A monograph on the work of American skyscraper architect Emery Roth. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

177. Ryan, William; Guinness, Desmond. The White House: An Architectural History. New York: McGraw Hill, 1980. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, gift inscription on half-title, else tight, bright and unumarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, blue ink lettering, red endpages. 4to. 196pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). A significant amount of related ephemera laid in (clippings, plans, notes, slides, 1 original photograph of the "Red Room" (marked Official Photograph, The White House...Not to be reproduced without permission...Please credit "White House Collection" at the rear)). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4861) $325.00
Arguably the strongest examination of the architectural history through the Carter administration (Hoban to Jefferson to McKim Mead). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Inscription is from the elder Sadler to his son. Guinness was a good friend of Sadler and collaborator on several books. Exceptional laid in material. A handsome copy.

178. Saint, Andrew. The Image of the Architect. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1983. First Edition. Touch of dust staining to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small 4to. 180pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2749) $45.00
Ownership mark of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell.

179. Salny, Stephen; Adler, David; Elkins, Frances; Schultz, Franz. The Country Houses of David Adler: Interiors by Frances Elkins - With a Catalogue Raisonne of His Work. 2001. Presentation inscriptions by author and others at ffep and half title, owner notations at Index and rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Related ephemera (clippings and original photographs) laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Fine save underscoring in Index] in Fine DJ. (4942) $225.00
Inscribed by Salny and including a third inscription (perhaps Schulze). “Signature” of David Adler above Salny’s inscription [N.B. while it appears authentic, this was probably in Salny’s hand as a joke for Sadler, given Adler’s death some 50 years earlier]. Arguably the finest exploration of the Adler's residential work. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.
180. Schmon, L. My Swiss Chalet: Nouveaux Chalets Suisses; Unser Chalet. Winterthur: Schoenenberger, 1978. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Large 8vo. 84pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1677) $225.00
Text in German, French and English. Outstanding images, floorplans and strong supporting text. A very handsome copy of a scarce and valuable reference volume.

181. Schweiger, Werner J.; Lieven, Alexander (translator). Wiener Werkstatte: Design in Vienna, 1903-1932. New York: Abbeville Press, 1984. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, white ink lettering and decorative elements. blue decorative endpages. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Biographies. Index(es). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1781) $75.00
Introduction by W. G. Fischer. Originally published in Austria in 1982. Exceptional reference volume with coverage of four architectural projects as well as graphic design, glass, ceramics, jewelry, textiles, fashion, etc. A near pristine copy.

182. Sclare, Liisa and Donald. Beaux-Arts Estates: A Guide to the Architecture of Long Island. New York: Viking, 1980. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, discrete/minor notations in textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, gilt (and silver gilt) lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 274pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. (4856) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

183. Scully, Jr., Arthur. James Dakin, Architect: His Career in New York and the South. Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1973. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of dust staining to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of soiling at rear, minor foxing at verso (does not show at front), else bright. Brown cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 209pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Related clippings laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4833) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

184. Seale, William. The President's House: A History [In Two Volumes]. Washington DC: White House Historical Association/National Geographic Society/Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean. Green faux leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color paper onlay (at slipcase). 8vo. xx, 601p; xiii, -1224p. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4865) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

185. Seale, William. The White House: The History of an American Idea. Washington, DC: American Institute of Architects Press, 1992. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. xiv, 336pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biblilography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4860) $55.00
Published in association with The White House Historical Association. "The White House tells the story of constant change - architectural, social, and political. The history of the house is a story of survival and growth that parallels that of the nation it has come to symbolize." (from flap) From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.

186. Seale, William; Kvalsvik, Erik (illus). Domestic Views: Historic Properties Owned and Supported by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Washington, D.C.: American Institute of Architects Press, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages. 4to. 282pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2443) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wondeful review of Dames' properties.

187. Sherlock, Chesla C. Homes of Famous Americans: (Two Volume Set). Des Moines, IA: Meredith, 1926. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light toning to gilt at spine, Vol. II shows light rubbing to the blue on cover image and owner signature in pencil on ffep, Vol I shows moderate rubbing to white areas on cover and near complete loss of blue, author inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black, white and blue ink decorative elements, teg, deckled fore and bottom edges, frontispiece(s). 8vo. 311pp; 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3182) $95.00

188. Soane, John; Summerson, John; Watkin, David. John Soane: Architectural Monographs. London: Academy Editions/St. Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, very gentle bump to the head, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, fold-out plates. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4870) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

189. St. Paul's School: A Pictorial History. Concord, NH: Saint Paul's School, 1991. First Edition. Tiny impression mark at the front board, gift inscription at the half-title, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows impression marks at front (matching board), small closed tear at the rear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 242pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in signed art photo card of the school. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4983) $165.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Gift inscription is from elder Sadler to his son, Jason. A very handsome copy of this very scarce volume.

190. Staats, H. Philip. Californian Architecture in Santa Barbara. Stamford, CT: Architectural Book Publishing Co., 1929 [1990]. Reprint/First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 125pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1556) $275.00
An early and important exploration of Southern CA architecture. A pristine copy of this scarce and desirable copy.

191. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Bungalows: 59 Homes from the Craftsman. New York: Dover, 1988. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2058) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.

192. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Homes: Architecture and Furnishings of the American Arts and Crafts Movement. New York: Dover, 1979. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2057) $20.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.

193. Stickley, Gustav. More Craftsman Homes: Floor Plans and Illustrations for 78 Mission Style Dwellings. New York: Dover, 1982. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2056) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1912.

194. Tauranac, John; Little, Christopher. Elegant New York: The Builders and The Buildings 1885-1915. New York: Abbeville Press, 1985. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, sporadic discrete pencil notations, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt and in blind lettering, black endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 286pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some laid in related clippings. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4954) $145.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

195. The Anglo Israel Exploration Society. Hazor in Galilee A Biblical City Excavated - An Archaeological Exhibition. London: The British Museum, 1958. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small splits at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 25pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes laid in Anglo-Israel Exploration Society information sheet/membership request form. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3691) $25.00
Exhibition catalogue (May-June 1958). Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

196. Thorne, Martha. David Adler, Architect: The Elements of Style. New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 2002. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, sporadic notations/underlining in textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering and decorative elements pictrial endpages, frontispiece. 4to 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Laid in related clipping. Hardcover. Very Good [Fine, sans Sadler's notations, which could be viewed as a benefit] in Fine DJ. (4835) $65.00
Essays by Richard Guy Wilson, Pauline C. Metcalf and Ghenette Zelleke. Foreword by Robert A.M. Stern. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

197. Tolles, Bryant F., Jr. Summer Cottages in the White Mountains: The Architecture of Leisure and Recreation, 1870 to 1930. Hanover, NH: University Press of New England, 2000. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, two tiny, closed tears, soft impression mark at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 294pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2352) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful history of an aspect of summer culture in the WM, strongly supported by images and plans.

198. Treib, Marc, (ed). An Everyday Modernism - The Houses of William Wurster. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1995. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows barest shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Grey textured paper boards, black ink lettering, yellow endpages. 4to. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4844) $125.00
Exhibition catalogue. Wurster is widely seen as the foremost proponent of the distinctive 'Bay Area' architectural style. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

199. Twopeny, William. English Metal Work: Ninety-three drawings. With a Preface by Laurence Binyon. London: Archibald Constable, 1904. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, slight toning at spine, light dust staining at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. np. (16pp text). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3800) $225.00
Posthumous publication of Twopeny's (1797-1873) brilliant illustrations, donated to the British Museum by his brother and executor. A handsome copy of this scarce and significant volume.

200. Upton, Dell. Holy Things and Profane: Anglican Parish Churches in Colonial Virginia. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1986. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, signed by author at half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, orange endpages. Square 8vo. 278pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Glossary. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4978) $65.00
Inscribed by the author to noted architectural writer, J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

202. Vaughan, Joseph Lee; Gianniny, Jr., Omer Allan. Thomas Jefferson's Rotunda Restored: 1973 - 1976 A Pictorial Review with Commentary. Charlottesville, VA: University Press of Virginia, 1981. First Edition. Ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows small closed tear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark orange cloth boards, gilt lettering, color frontispiece. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix(es). Bibliography. Index. Related ephemera laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4570) $95.00
A richly illustrated history of the Rotunda and the restoration. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sadler is the author of a well known book on Jefferson, the architect.

203. Vigon, Jay. Marks: New Directions in Logo Designs. Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-Sha Publishing, 1986. First Edition. Soft crease to bottom front edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows Very minimal shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine, else bright and clean. White paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. 4to. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original comment card and errata sheet laid it. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. DJ Very Good+. (1488) $75.00
Designed and edited by Vigon and Richard Seireeni, this work comprises a significant examination of marks by one of those most responsible for the shape and direction of the genre. A very handsome copy with the original comment card and errata sheet laid in.

204. Viladas, Pilar. California Beach Houses: Style, Interiors, and Architecture. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, pale blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 204pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4971) $45.00
Foreword by Stanley Abercrombie. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.

205. Volpe, Tod M. Treasures of the American Arts and Crafts Movement: 1890-1920. New York: Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering, gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 206pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1489) $45.00

206. Walsh, Richard; Fox, William Lloyd (eds). Maryland: A History, 1632-1974. Baltimore, MD: Maryland Historical Society, 1974. First Edition. Hint of foxing at top of textblock, owner signature at front pastedown, gift inscription at half-title (Sally Groff to J. Sadler), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, minor foxing at edges of flap whitespace, price clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow cloth spine, black cloth boards, black ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 935pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (4808) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Overall, a rather handsome copy.

207. Wechsberg, Joseph. The Lost World of the Great Spas. New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First American Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ownership signature at front pastedown, hinges slightly loose (see ephemera description, below), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, price clipped. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. There is a significant amount of related ephmera (clippings, articles, cards, photos, etc) laid in. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (4941) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. The amount of material laid into this volume implies that Sadler may have been toying with writing a book on this subject, as we have seen prior volumes similarly "overloaded” that were used in research of his many books. Overall, a handsome copy with an interesting past and a great deal of related ephemera.

208. Weisberg, Gabriel P. Art Nouveau Bing: Paris Style 1900. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beigh cloth boards, purple ink lettering, frontispiece (of sorts). 4to. 295pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4804) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy of this important reference volume.

209. Wiebenson, Dora; Sisa, Jozsef (eds). The Architecture of Historic Hungary. Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. Inscribed by the author, flap and preliminaries show several minor owner notations, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows one underline at front flap, else bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, yellow pictorial endpages. 4to. 328pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (4963) $75.00
Signed by the author. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.

210. Wilhide, Elizabeth. William Morris: Decor and Design. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991. First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue endpages. Small, oblong, 4to.192pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Suppliers. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1620) $55.00

211. William Richard Lethaby: His Life and Work 1857-1931. London: The Architectural Press, 1986. First Edition. Owner signature at half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages. Square 8vo. 320pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4882) $325.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Uncommon generally, quite scarce in exceptional condition, as here.

212. Wilson, Henry L. California Bungalows of the 20s . Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, nd [1993]. Reprint/First Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 121pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2051) $25.00
Reprint of original "A Short Sketch of the Evolution of the Bungalow: From it's Primitive Crudeness to its Present State of Artistic Beauty and Cozy Convenience.”

213. Wilson, Richard G.; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian Dickran. The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1612) $125.00
Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring the influence, implications and promise of technology. An exceptional collection of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy.

214. Woodbridge, Sally B. California Architecture: Historic American Buildings Survey. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, two tiny closed tears, hint of sun at spine, else bright and clean. Burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 274pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4974) $45.00
Includes over one thousand significant CA buildings. A handsome copy.

215. Yee, Chiang. The Silent Traveller in San Francisco. London: Methuen, 1964. First English Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, bump top front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light foxing at front, light even toning, else clean. Mustard cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, red topstain. 8vo. 366pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (4802) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.

 


Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB