
134. Neff Jr., Wallace (ed). Wallace Neff: Architect
of California's Golden Age. Santa Barbara,
CA: Capra Press, 1986. First Edition. Owner signature
at front pastedown, minor notation at rear pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Navy cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative
elements, peach endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 232pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4834) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not
so noted. A handsome copy.
135. Noble, Charles. Philip Johnson. New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1972. First American Edition.
Owner signature at front pastedown, hint of duststaining
at top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else bright
and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering.
8vo. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Related clippings
laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (4838)
$35.00
Library of Contemporary Architects. Photos by Yukio Futagawa. From the
library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was
prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted
above and are absent if not so noted.
136. Norwich, J.J.; Dufton, Christopher, et al. (trans). The
World Atlas of Architecture: Le Grand Atlas de l'Architecture
Mondiale (derived from Beazley's Great Architecture of
the World). New York: Portland House, 1984.
First English Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf wear, several impression marks
and a scratch at rear, else bright and clean. Black textured
paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small fo. 408pp.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ.
(2907) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy.
137. Nylander, Jane C.; Viera, Diane. Windows
on the Past: Four Centuries of New England Homes. New
York: Bullfinch/Society for the Preservation of New England
Antiquities, 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Glossy color pictorial boards. 4to.
207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2346) $45.00
The author is/was director of SPNEA. Overview of historic New England homes,
both urban and rural. Pristine copy still in orginal shrink-wrap.
138. Paccard, André. Mamounia, Marrakech,
Maroc. Paris: Atelier 74, 1987. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal edge
wear, small (1mm), closed, tear. Silver boards, embossed,
gilt decorative elements black ink lettering. 4to. 273pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (417) $450.00
The author, Andre Paccard also did Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan
Architecture (Editions Atelier, France, 2 vols). This rather expensive coffee-table
tome was written by the architect much favored by King Hassan. The text is
arguably dry but it is wonderfully illustrated and - unusually - includes photographs
of Moroccan Royal Palaces currently in use.
139. Patterson, Jerry E. The Vanderbilts. New
York: Harry N. Abrams, 1989. First Edition. Owner signature
at ffep, some discrete underlining/notation, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows small underline at rear
flap, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 4vo. 304pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4851) $65.00
A richly illustrated history of one of America's most prominent families.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
140. Pennoyer, Peter; Walker, Anne. The Architecture
of Delano & Aldrich. New York: W. W. Norton,
2003. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown,
light pencil notations in Catalogue, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, blue metallic lettering.
4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chronology/Catalogue
Raisonne. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Near Fine DJ. (4840) $65.00
Foreword by Robert A.M. Stern. An excellant monograph on the work of this
major force in US architecture. From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
141. Pennoyer, Peter; Walker, Anne. The Architecture
of Warren & Wetmore. New York: W. W. Norton,
2006. First Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown,
notations/underlining throughout, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, blue metallic lettering.
4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Catalogue
Raisonne. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Very Good [Fine save
notations, which could be seen as a significant plus]
in Near Fine DJ. (4843) $75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted. Sandler's underlining and notations
in this volume is most interesting. A handsome and interesting copy.
142. Pfeiffer, Bruce Brooks; Fatagawa, Yukio (photos). Frank
Lloyd Wright - Selected Houses 8: Aline Barndall, Tazaemon
Yamamura, Alice Millard, John Storer, Charles Ennis,
et al. Tokyo: A.D.A. EDITA, 1991. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Unusual binding, loose front wrap connected at rear hinge,
inner wrap of heavy stock doubled over and bound in.
Oblong small 4to. 183pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (1561) $225.00
Text in English and Japanese. Complete list of houses for Volume 8 includes:
Aline Barnsdall, Tazaemon Yamamura, Alice Millard, John Storer, Charles Ennis,
Richard Lloyd Jones, David Wright, Harold Price, Gerald Tonkens and Toufic
Kalil. A pristine copy of this scarce volume.
143. Phillips, Sandra S. (ed); Weintraub, Linda (ed);
Jenshel, Len (photos). Charmed Places: Hudson
River Artists and Their Houses, Studios, and Vistas. New
York: Harry N. Abrams, 1988. First Edition. Small presentation
inscription at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements. 4to. 184pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4943) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue. An exceptional overview of the homes and places of
the artists of the Hudson River School. Presentation inscription to J. Sadler's
wife. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
144. Placzek, Adolf K. (ed). Macmillan Encyclopedia
of Architects: Complete in Four Volumes. New
York: The Free Press/Collier Macmillan, 1982. First Edition
(presumed). Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, red ink lettering, blue endpages. 4to.
618pp; 700pp; 697pp; 686pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4799) $250.00
2400 biographical entries; entries for virtually all architects of nearly
any renown (pre-1930). From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera
related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or
marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
145. Platt, Frederick. America's Gilded Age:
Its Architecture and Decoration. New York: A.S.
Barnes, 1976. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear,
owner signature at front pastedown, discrete notations/underlining
in textblock, distributor plate at title page, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear,
else bright and clean. Beige paper boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 296pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Glossary. Index. Laid in related material. Hardcover.
Very Good in Near Fine DJ. (4880) $45.00
"The most representative buildings erected between 1880 and 1915 are
depicted here in well over 300 photographs and drawings. Many are old and rare,
and works of art in themselves. A lively text introduces the reader not only
to the structures, but to the patrons, the architects, and the era that produced
them..well-written, knowledgeable, and copiously illustrated" (from flap)
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
146. Pomada, Elizabeth; Larsen, Michael; Keister, Douglas. Daughters
of Painted Ladies [together with] The Painted Ladies
Revisited: America's Resplendent Victorians [and] San
Francisco's Resplendent Victorians Inside And Out (Hardcover
and Softcover Editions]. New York: E P Dutton,
1987. Second Printing. Owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Mauve cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to.
144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Map. Bibliography.
Resources. Also includes PLR in original pictorial wraps.
Hardcover [and Original Wraps]. Fine in Fine DJ [and
Near Fine in Wraps]. (4972) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
147. Poortvliet, Rien. The Farm Book. New
York: Abrams, 1980. First English Language Edition. Small
section of bottom of front board "matte" (this
was a manufacturing flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Brown textured paper boards (faux leather),
gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages.
4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
[Textblock Fine] in Very Good+ DJ. (5019) $45.00
Originally published as 'Te Hooi En Te Gras', Unieboek B.V.Bussum, The
Netherlands, 1975. A story, told largely through images, of life on a small
Dutch farm. The author/illustrator is best known for his "Gnomes” books.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
148. Pratt, Richard. David Adler: The Architect
and His Work. New York: M. Evans and Company,
1970. First Edition. Owner signature/notation on front
pastedown, sporadic notations/underlining in textblock,
hint of duststaining at top of textblock, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
small chip at head with related closed tear, flap shows
underlining, else clean. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering,
blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 227pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Chronology. Library Listing. Address. Index.
Holographic letter, cards, clippings related to Adler
laid in. Hardcover. Very Good [Fine save Sadler's notations,
which are could well be viewed as a strong positive]
in Very Good DJ. (4832) $850.00
The first monograph on this profoundly significant figure. Includes a chronology
of Adler's life and work and a list of books contained in his architectural
library. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J.
Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera
related to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or
marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. In this case, the
notations are quite interesting, as is the laid in letter regarding Adler homes.
A handsome copy.
149. Puppi, Lionello. Andrea Palladio. New
York: New York Graphic Society, 1973. First English Language
Edition. Owner signature at front pastedown and minor
notation at rear pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf wear, small closed tears at
two seams, light toning at upper edge, else tight and
clean. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and
clean. Blue/grey cloth boards, red ink lettering. 4to.
466pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine DJ and Very Good Slipcase. (4962)
$275.00
First published in Italian in 1973. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying
in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject. The presence
of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
Sadler wrote his own work on Palladio in 1976. A very handsome copy in its
reasonably scarce DJ.
150. Quiney, Anthony. John Loughborough Pearson. New
Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1979. First
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front
pastedown, tiny pull at ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright
and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small
4to. 306pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Chronology. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4867) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted. A very handsome copy.
151. Radford, William A.; Loveless, David; Loveless,
Joan. Practical Plans for Barns, Carriage Houses,
Stables & Other Country Buildings. Stockbridge,
MA: Berkshire Traveller Press, 1978. First Edition (presumed).
Hint of toning at edges of wraps, owner signature at
inside front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original
pictorial wraps. 8vo. 206pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (5018) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted. An unusually clean and handsome copy of this noted
reference.
152. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior West:
The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody,
WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition.
Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2050) $75.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store
in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging,
pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples
of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to
emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth who decorated the den
in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home.
153. Rose, Alan. The 1984 Paper Corvette. New
York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1984. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred (As New). fo. np. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3146) $65.00
Everything one needs (save cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably
accurate paper model of the '84 Vette. A pristine copy of this rather scarce
edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be
signed upon request.
154. Rose, Alan. 20th Century Limited: (A Paper
Model Book). New York: Dolphin/Doubleday, 1984.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). fo.
np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (3157) $125.00
"Alan Rose's 20th Century Limited is a fine testament to the halcyon
days of railroading in America." (from wraps). Everything one needs (save
cutting tools and glue) to make a remarkably accurate paper model of this wonderful
train. A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's
personal collection and can be signed upon request.
155. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Brooklyn Bridge:
The World at Your Feet - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture
wick marks at bottom edge (does not appear to penetrate
any decorative element), else tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Three copies available,
two first printings and one second printing. Original
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3145) $25.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model
would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can
Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A totally functional
copy of this wonderful model. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
156. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Cable Car: The
World on the Move: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3154) $45.00
Includes instructions and materials to build a beautiful
little cable car. "So
Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately
12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy
of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal
collection and can be signed upon request.
157. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Capital and Washington
Monument (El Capitolio Y Monumento A Washington): So
Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF,
1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, small
stain at fore edge (non-penetrating, does not effect
any images), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (3160) $45.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials
to build the Capital and Washington Monument. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that
the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce
edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be
signed upon request.
158. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building:
So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee
Books/Putnams, 1980 . First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Errata sheet bound in. Original
Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3156) $65.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the
Chrysler Building and a nice introduction that explores
its history and nature. "So Easy an
Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours
to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy
of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal
collection and can be signed upon request.
159. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building
(El Chrysler Building): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do
It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3159) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials
to build the Chrysler Building and a nice introduction
that explores its history and nature. "So
Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately
12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine
copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal
collection and can be signed upon request.
160. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Eiffel Tower
(La Eorre Eiffel): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in
Wraps. (3162) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials
to build the Eiffel Tower. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It” was code that the model would
take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the
Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order
of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy
from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.
161. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State
Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1980 [1994]. First Edition
Thus/Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(3152) $25.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the
Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores
its history and nature. This edition was done in 4 color,
as opposed to the first edition which was done in 6...it
remains a lovely model. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that
the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition.
This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon
request.
162. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State
Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. Madrid:
EDAF, 1980 [1987]. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3153) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials
to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction
that explores its history and nature. This edition was
done in 6 color, as was the first edition (and as differentiated
from the later Addison edition in 4 color). "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was
code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition.
This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon
request.
163. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State
Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980. First Edition/Third
Impression. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(3155) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the
Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores
its history and nature. This edition was done in 6 color
as differentiated from the later Addison edition in 4
color. "So
Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately
12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy
of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal
collection and can be signed upon request.
164. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Hindenburg: The
World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1983. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred (as new). 4to. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3142)
$75.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model
would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can
Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this
rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
165. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Japanese Pagoda:
The World at Your Feet - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do
It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np (approx.
60pp.) Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (3143) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the
famous pagoda at Kofuku-Ji, Japan (and includes a paper
Godzilla at the rear). "So Easy an Adult Can
Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make
(as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was
code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of
this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
166. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own San Pedro (San
Pedro): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in
Wraps. (3161) $125.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials
to build San Pedro. "So
Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately
12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine
copy of this very scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal
collection and can be signed upon request.
167. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Saturn V: The
World on the Move - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3144) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build a Saturn
V rocket, approximately six feet tall when completed. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code
that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition.
This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon
request.
168. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower:
The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3147) $145.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the
Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the
history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does
not include the text, the author has indicated that it
is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the
model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition.
This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon
request.
169. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower:
The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Several
spots of a black ink/paint on the bottom of the front
(N.B. does not penetrate or involve any pages), else
tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3148)
$75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the
Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the
history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does
not include the text, the author has indicated that it
is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the
model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition.
This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon
request.
170. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Titanic: The
World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York:
Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred (As New). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3150) $145.00
The ship is approximately 4 feet long when completed. "Hours of Fun
for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order
of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant
it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this scarce and exceptional
edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be
signed upon request.
171. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge
and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder:
The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981/2.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3151) $45.00
Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted
introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as
opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take
about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon edition. This copy
from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.
172. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge
and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder
(El Puente De La Torre Y La Torre De Londress): The World
at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. Madrid:
EDAF, 1989. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (3158) $45.00
Text in Spanish. Two wonderful models in one volume
with a well-crafted introduction on the history and significance
of the buildings. "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on
the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which
meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon
edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be
signed upon request.
173. Rose, Alan. Route 66 Souvenirs: The World
at Your Feet - Featuring 24 Easy-to-Assemble Die-Cut
Buildings; 8 Ready-to-Use Postcards; Plue Road Signs,
Billboards, and Vehicles... New York: St. Martin's
Griffin, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred
(As New in original shrinkwrap). 4to. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3149)
$25.00
Foreword by Suzanne and Michael Wallis (authors of "Route 66: The
Mother Road"). A pristine copy of this playful edition. This copy from
the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.
174. Rose, Alan; Kelly, David (intro). Miami
Beach Deco: Easy-to-Assemble Miniature Models of Miami
Beach's Historic Art Deco District (The World at Your
Feet). New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (still in original
shrink-wrap. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3140) $25.00
Introduction by David Kelly (discussing the history and evolution of the
Art Deco District). Twelve landmarks from the district, each can be assembled
in less than 10 minutes. This item came from the collection of the artist and
author and will be signed by him, upon request.
175. Russell, Frank, et al (eds). Art Nouveau
Architecture. New York: Rizzoli, 1979. First
Edition. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, ownership signature
at front pastedown, hint of dust staining at top of text
block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor
shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear, else bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 332pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography.
Notes. Index. 332 pp., 500 illus. 68 in full color. Two
small patches of fading to the front boards and edges,
otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar
cover. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (4938)
$75.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted.
176. Ruttenbaum, Steven. Mansions in the Clouds:
The Skyscraper Palazzi of Emery Roth. New York:
Balsam Press, 1986. First Edition. Owner signature at
front paste-down, discrete notations/underlining in textblock,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 223pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Appendix. Notes. Index. Related ephemera (clipping and
the like) laid in. Hardcover. Very Good in Fine DJ. (4948)
$95.00
A monograph on the work of American skyscraper architect
Emery Roth. From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted
above and are absent if not so noted.
177. Ryan, William; Guinness, Desmond. The White
House: An Architectural History. New York: McGraw
Hill, 1980. First Edition. Ownership signature at front
pastedown, gift inscription on half-title, else tight,
bright and unumarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, blue
ink lettering, red endpages. 4to. 196pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). A significant amount of related ephemera
laid in (clippings, plans, notes, slides, 1 original
photograph of the "Red Room" (marked Official
Photograph, The White House...Not to be reproduced without
permission...Please credit "White House Collection" at
the rear)). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4861)
$325.00
Arguably the strongest examination of the architectural
history through the Carter administration (Hoban to Jefferson
to McKim Mead). From the library of noted architect and
writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to
marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are
absent if not so noted. Inscription is from the elder Sadler to his son. Guinness
was a good friend of Sadler and collaborator on several books. Exceptional
laid in material. A handsome copy.
178. Saint, Andrew. The Image of the Architect. New
Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1983. First Edition.
Touch of dust staining to top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver
gilt lettering. Small 4to. 180pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2749)
$45.00
Ownership mark of noted artist Andrew Anderson-Bell.
179. Salny, Stephen; Adler, David; Elkins, Frances; Schultz,
Franz. The Country Houses of David Adler: Interiors
by Frances Elkins - With a Catalogue Raisonne of His
Work. 2001. Presentation inscriptions by author
and others at ffep and half title, owner notations at
Index and rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Related ephemera (clippings
and original photographs) laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+
[Fine save underscoring in Index] in Fine DJ. (4942)
$225.00
Inscribed by Salny and including
a third inscription (perhaps Schulze). “Signature” of David Adler above Salny’s
inscription [N.B. while it appears authentic, this was probably in Salny’s
hand as a joke for Sadler, given Adler’s death some 50 years earlier].
Arguably the finest exploration of the Adler's residential work. From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are
absent if not so noted. A very handsome copy.
180. Schmon, L. My Swiss Chalet: Nouveaux Chalets
Suisses; Unser Chalet. Winterthur: Schoenenberger,
1978. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Large 8vo. 84pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1677) $225.00
Text in German, French and English. Outstanding images, floorplans and
strong supporting text. A very handsome copy of a scarce and valuable reference
volume.
181. Schweiger, Werner J.; Lieven, Alexander (translator). Wiener
Werkstatte: Design in Vienna, 1903-1932. New
York: Abbeville Press, 1984. First American Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, white
ink lettering and decorative elements. blue decorative
endpages. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes.
Biographies. Index(es). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine
DJ. (1781) $75.00
Introduction by W. G. Fischer. Originally published in Austria in 1982.
Exceptional reference volume with coverage of four architectural projects as
well as graphic design, glass, ceramics, jewelry, textiles, fashion, etc. A
near pristine copy.
182. Sclare, Liisa and Donald. Beaux-Arts Estates:
A Guide to the Architecture of Long Island. New
York: Viking, 1980. First Edition. Owner signature at
front pastedown, discrete/minor notations in textblock,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Quarterbound, gilt (and silver gilt) lettering, frontispiece.
4to. 274pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index.
Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine
DJ. (4856) $125.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted.
183. Scully, Jr., Arthur. James Dakin, Architect:
His Career in New York and the South. Baton
Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1973. First
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, touch of dust staining
to top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of soiling at rear,
minor foxing at verso (does not show at front), else
bright. Brown cloth boards, black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 209pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index. Related
clippings laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good
DJ. (4833) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted.
184. Seale, William. The President's House: A
History [In Two Volumes]. Washington DC: White
House Historical Association/National Geographic Society/Abrams,
1986. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
tight and clean. Green faux leather boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, color paper onlay (at slipcase).
8vo. xx, 601p; xiii, -1224p. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4865) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted.
185. Seale, William. The White House: The History
of an American Idea. Washington, DC: American
Institute of Architects Press, 1992. First Edition. Owner
signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Navy cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. xiv,
336pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Biblilography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (4860) $55.00
Published in association with The White House Historical
Association. "The
White House tells the story of constant change - architectural, social, and
political. The history of the house is a story of survival and growth that
parallels that of the nation it has come to symbolize." (from flap) From
the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler
was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted
above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome copy.
186. Seale, William; Kvalsvik, Erik (illus). Domestic
Views: Historic Properties Owned and Supported by the
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America. Washington,
D.C.: American Institute of Architects Press, 1992. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black endpages.
4to. 282pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ. (2443) $75.00
A pristine copy of this wondeful review of Dames' properties.
187. Sherlock, Chesla C. Homes of Famous Americans:
(Two Volume Set). Des Moines, IA: Meredith,
1926. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light toning to
gilt at spine, Vol. II shows light rubbing to the blue
on cover image and owner signature in pencil on ffep,
Vol I shows moderate rubbing to white areas on cover
and near complete loss of blue, author inscription on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, black, white and blue ink decorative
elements, teg, deckled fore and bottom edges, frontispiece(s).
8vo. 311pp; 350pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3182) $95.00
188. Soane, John; Summerson, John; Watkin, David. John
Soane: Architectural Monographs. London: Academy
Editions/St. Martin's Press, 1983. First Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, very gentle bump to the head, owner
signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright
and clean. Red textured paper boards, gilt lettering,
frontispiece, fold-out plates. 4to. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4870)
$35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted.
189. St. Paul's School: A Pictorial History. Concord,
NH: Saint Paul's School, 1991. First Edition. Tiny impression
mark at the front board, gift inscription at the half-title,
owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows impression marks at front (matching
board), small closed tear at the rear, else bright and
clean. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages,
frontispiece. 4to. 242pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in
signed art photo card of the school. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4983) $165.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted. Gift inscription is from elder Sadler to his son,
Jason. A very handsome copy of this very scarce volume.
190. Staats, H. Philip. Californian Architecture
in Santa Barbara. Stamford, CT: Architectural
Book Publishing Co., 1929 [1990]. Reprint/First Edition
thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Small 4to. 125pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(1556) $275.00
An early and important exploration of Southern CA architecture. A pristine
copy of this scarce and desirable copy.
191. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Bungalows: 59
Homes from the Craftsman. New York: Dover, 1988.
Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2058) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.
192. Stickley, Gustav. Craftsman Homes: Architecture
and Furnishings of the American Arts and Crafts Movement. New
York: Dover, 1979. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2057)
$20.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1909.
193. Stickley, Gustav. More Craftsman Homes:
Floor Plans and Illustrations for 78 Mission Style Dwellings. New
York: Dover, 1982. Reprint/First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 8vo. 201pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2056) $15.00
A facsimile reproduction of the work originally published in 1912.
194. Tauranac, John; Little, Christopher. Elegant
New York: The Builders and The Buildings 1885-1915. New
York: Abbeville Press, 1985. First Edition. Owner signature
at front pastedown, sporadic discrete pencil notations,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal
shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Burgundy cloth
boards, gilt and in blind lettering, black endpages,
frontispiece. 4to. 286pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Notes. Bibliography. Index. Some laid in related clippings.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4954) $145.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted. A very handsome copy.
195. The Anglo Israel Exploration Society. Hazor
in Galilee A Biblical City Excavated - An Archaeological
Exhibition. London: The British Museum, 1958.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small splits at
head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
25pp plus np plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes
laid in Anglo-Israel Exploration Society information
sheet/membership request form. Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (3691) $25.00
Exhibition catalogue (May-June 1958). Overall, a handsome copy of this
rather uncommon volume.
196. Thorne, Martha. David Adler, Architect:
The Elements of Style. New Haven, CT: Yale University
Press, 2002. First Edition. Owner signature at front
pastedown, sporadic notations/underlining in textblock,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Black cloth boards, grey ink lettering and decorative
elements pictrial endpages, frontispiece. 4to 224pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Laid
in related clipping. Hardcover. Very Good [Fine, sans
Sadler's notations, which could be viewed as a benefit]
in Fine DJ. (4835) $65.00
Essays by Richard Guy Wilson, Pauline C. Metcalf
and Ghenette Zelleke. Foreword by Robert A.M. Stern.
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture,
J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying
in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s
subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
197. Tolles, Bryant F., Jr. Summer Cottages in
the White Mountains: The Architecture of Leisure and
Recreation, 1870 to 1930. Hanover, NH: University
Press of New England, 2000. First Edition. Very minimal
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, two tiny, closed tears, soft impression
mark at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 294pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2352) $45.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful history of an aspect of summer culture
in the WM, strongly supported by images and plans.
198. Treib, Marc, (ed). An Everyday Modernism
- The Houses of William Wurster. Berkeley, CA:
University of California Press, 1995. First Edition.
Minimal shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows barest shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Grey textured paper boards,
black ink lettering, yellow endpages. 4to. 252pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Fine DJ. (4844) $125.00
Exhibition catalogue. Wurster is widely seen as the
foremost proponent of the distinctive 'Bay Area' architectural
style. From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given book’s subject.
The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted above and are absent
if not so noted.
199. Twopeny, William. English Metal Work: Ninety-three
drawings. With a Preface by Laurence Binyon. London:
Archibald Constable, 1904. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge
wear, slight toning at spine, light dust staining at
top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
blue ink lettering and decorative elements. 4to. np.
(16pp text). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3800) $225.00
Posthumous publication of Twopeny's (1797-1873) brilliant illustrations,
donated to the British Museum by his brother and executor. A handsome copy
of this scarce and significant volume.
200. Upton, Dell. Holy Things and Profane: Anglican
Parish Churches in Colonial Virginia. Cambridge,
MA: MIT Press, 1986. First Edition. Ownership signature
at front pastedown, signed by author at half title, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige
cloth boards, brown ink lettering, orange endpages. Square
8vo. 278pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Glossary. Index.
Laid in related ephemera. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(4978) $65.00
Inscribed by the author to noted architectural writer,
J. Sadler. From the library of noted architect and writer
on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted
above and are absent if not so noted.
202. Vaughan, Joseph Lee; Gianniny, Jr., Omer Allan. Thomas
Jefferson's Rotunda Restored: 1973 - 1976 A Pictorial
Review with Commentary. Charlottesville, VA:
University Press of Virginia, 1981. First Edition. Ownership
signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows small closed tear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Dark orange cloth boards, gilt lettering,
color frontispiece. 4to. 170pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Appendix(es). Bibliography. Index. Related ephemera
laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4570)
$95.00
A richly illustrated history of the Rotunda and the
restoration. From the library of noted architect and
writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to
marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if
not so noted. Sadler is the author of a well known book
on Jefferson, the architect.
203. Vigon, Jay. Marks: New Directions in Logo
Designs. Tokyo, Japan: Graphic-Sha Publishing,
1986. First Edition. Soft crease to bottom front edge,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows Very minimal
shelf wear, two small, closed tears at head of spine,
else bright and clean. White paper wraps, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, black endpages. 4to. 255pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original comment card and errata
sheet laid it. Paperback. Near Fine in Wraps. DJ Very
Good+. (1488) $75.00
Designed and edited by Vigon and Richard Seireeni, this work comprises
a significant examination of marks by one of those most responsible for the
shape and direction of the genre. A very handsome copy with the original comment
card and errata sheet laid in.
204. Viladas, Pilar. California Beach Houses:
Style, Interiors, and Architecture. San Francisco,
CA: Chronicle Books, 1996. First Edition. Owner signature
at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering,
pale blue endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 204pp. Illus.
(color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
(4971) $45.00
Foreword by Stanley Abercrombie. From the library
of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.
Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings
and ephemera related to a given book’s subject.
The presence of marginal notes or marks will be noted
above and are absent if not so noted. A very handsome
copy.
205. Volpe, Tod M. Treasures of the American
Arts and Crafts Movement: 1890-1920. New York:
Harry N Abrams Inc, 1988. First American Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear,
else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, in blind lettering,
gilt lettering, brown endpages. 4to. 206pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Endnotes. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1489) $45.00
206. Walsh, Richard; Fox, William Lloyd (eds). Maryland:
A History, 1632-1974. Baltimore, MD: Maryland
Historical Society, 1974. First Edition. Hint of foxing
at top of textblock, owner signature at front pastedown,
gift inscription at half-title (Sally Groff to J. Sadler),
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge
wear, minor foxing at edges of flap whitespace, price
clipped, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, yellow
cloth spine, black cloth boards, black ink lettering,
map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 935pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (4808) $45.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted. Overall, a rather handsome copy.
207. Wechsberg, Joseph. The Lost World of the
Great Spas. New York: Harper & Row, 1979.
First American Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ownership
signature at front pastedown, hinges slightly loose (see
ephemera description, below), else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small
closed tears, price clipped. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Index. There is a significant amount
of related ephmera (clippings, articles, cards, photos,
etc) laid in. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (4941)
$35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes or marks will
be noted above and are absent if not so noted. The amount of material laid
into this volume implies that Sadler may have been toying with writing a book
on this subject, as we have seen prior volumes similarly "overloaded” that
were used in research of his many books. Overall, a handsome copy with an interesting
past and a great deal of related ephemera.
208. Weisberg, Gabriel P. Art Nouveau Bing: Paris
Style 1900. New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1986.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Beigh cloth
boards, purple ink lettering, frontispiece (of sorts).
4to. 295pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4804) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted. A handsome
copy of this important reference volume.
209. Wiebenson, Dora; Sisa, Jozsef (eds). The
Architecture of Historic Hungary. Cambridge,
MA: MIT Press, 1998. First Edition. Inscribed by the
author, flap and preliminaries show several minor owner
notations, else tight bright and unmarred. DJ shows one
underline at front flap, else bright and unmarred. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering, yellow pictorial endpages.
4to. 328pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (4963) $75.00
Signed by the author. From the library of noted architect
and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone
to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related
to a given book’s subject. The presence of marginal
notes or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so noted.
210. Wilhide, Elizabeth. William Morris: Decor
and Design. New York: Harry N Abrams, 1991.
First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
blue endpages. Small, oblong, 4to.192pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Suppliers. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (1620) $55.00
211. William Richard Lethaby: His Life and Work
1857-1931. London: The Architectural Press,
1986. First Edition. Owner signature at half-title, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver
gilt lettering, black endpages. Square 8vo. 320pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Fine DJ. (4882) $325.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on
architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia
and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given
book’s subject. The presence of marginal notes
or marks will be noted above and are absent if not so
noted. Uncommon generally, quite scarce in exceptional
condition, as here.
212. Wilson, Henry L. California Bungalows of
the 20s . Mineola, NY: Dover Publications, nd
[1993]. Reprint/First Thus. Very minimal shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 121pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(2051) $25.00
Reprint of original "A Short Sketch of the Evolution
of the Bungalow: From it's Primitive Crudeness to its
Present State of Artistic Beauty and Cozy Convenience.”
213. Wilson, Richard G.; Pilgrim, Dianne H.; Tashjian
Dickran. The Machine Age in America: 1918-1941. New
York: Harry N Abrams, 1986. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Red cloth boards,
black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 376pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Bibliography. Index.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (1612) $125.00
Exhibition catalog for show organized by The Brooklyn Museum exploring
the influence, implications and promise of technology. An exceptional collection
of images with strong supporting text. A pristine copy.
214. Woodbridge, Sally B. California Architecture:
Historic American Buildings Survey. San Francisco,
CA: Chronicle Books, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, two
tiny closed tears, hint of sun at spine, else bright
and clean. Burgundy paper boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 274pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (4974) $45.00
Includes over one thousand significant CA buildings. A handsome copy.
215. Yee, Chiang. The Silent Traveller in San
Francisco. London: Methuen, 1964. First English
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, bump top front board,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, light foxing at front, light even toning, else
clean. Mustard cloth boards, red ink lettering and decorative
elements, red topstain. 8vo. 366pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good-
DJ. (4802) $35.00
From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler.