
1. Aleixandre, Vicente; Barnstone, Willis (trans). A
Bird of Paper: Poems of Vincente Aleixandre. International
Poetry Forum/Byblos Editions, 1981. First Edition. Minor
break in gilt (manufacturing flaw), inscribed to the
printer. else tight, bright and unmarred. Original acetate
DJ clear and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and
decorative elements, frontispiece. 75pp. Limited numbered
edition, this being 27 of 200. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Fine DJ. (6443) $45.00
This edition precedes the 1982 first trade edition printed
by Ohio U. Press. The author won the Nobel Prize for
Literature in 1977.
2. Anderson, Holly. Lily Lou. New York: Purgatory Pie
Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Signed by all involved
parties, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very
minor shelf/edge wear (it is slightly over-lapped), else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue paper spine, cream
paper boards (very toothy), red ink lettering at spine,
in
blind portrait at front, mauve endpages, frontispiece.
Narrow 8vo. 11pp. Limited numbered edition, this being
40
of 200. Signed by author (frontispiece), printer and
designer (colophon). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (5980)
$100.00
Fine press edition using a variety
of typefaces (ten) on Amora paper. Letterpress work by
Dikko Faust. Designed and editted by Esther K. Smith.
Signed by all parties. A very handsome copy.
3. Applin, Isak; [Wolfe, David]. Two
Wolves: [off-print from A Distant Episode]. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions,
2003. First Edition Thus/Off-Print. Penciled "WP" in
lower corner, else bright and clean. Approx. 8"x10".
Print.
Fine. (6152) $75.00
Applin illustrated Bowles', "A Distant Episode" for
a limited edition of 30 copies. While each illustration
in the
volume is striking, this image is our favorite. Very
strong and striking.
4. [Archetype Press]. Notorious
Ex Libris. [Pasadena,
CA]: Archetype Press, 2008. Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Twenty-four gatherings of [4]pp
each (printed across the center two), bookplates tipped
onto
each gathering, tan printed wraps. 8vo. np. Color and
b/w printing. Limited edition of 50 copies. Stiff Wraps.
Fine
in Fine Slipcase. (6515) $250.00
"Designed, illustrated , and letterpress printed
by students at Archetype Press, Art Center College of
Design,
using using foundry metal and wood type, linoleum cuts,
and photopolymer plates on Domestic Etching and
French Construction papers. The unbound cover is Rivers
BFK. The instructors for the project were S. Cody
Clark and Prof. Gloria Kondrup, Director of Archetype
Press..." [Colophon] Imagined bookplates of Al
Capone, G.A. Custer, Evel Knieval, Little Red Riding
Hood , Madonna, Marilyn Manson, Martha Stewart, the
Marquis de Sade, etc. A wonderful idea, brilliantly executed.
5. Baker, Cathleen A. By His Own
Labor: The Biography of Dard Hunter. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Press,
2000. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
patterned endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 332pp plus np
plates (approx. 360pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Notes.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (5705) $50.00
Richly illustrated and very well researched. Arguably
the most complete work to date on Hunter and his work.
A
very handsome copy.
6. Baldwin, James, Baskin, Leonard [Illus]. Gypsy: & Other
Poems. Hadley, MA: The Gehenna Press, 1989.
Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Traycase
tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, black
textured paste paper over boards, gilt lettering, bound
in/tipped in etchings, tissue guards. Traycase in red
cloth,
three black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 4to. np [approx. 24pp text plus etchings].
Illus.
(color and b/w engravings). Limited numbered edition,
this being 15 of 50 within complete run of 325. Etchings
and colophon signed by Baskin. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
Traycase. (6193) $3,500.00
This being one of the 50 specially
bound by Daniel Gehnrich with paste paper boards by Babette
Gehnrich. Includes signed portfolio of etchings of Baldwin
by Baskin, each signed. Baskin had been working with
Baldwin to produce a book of unpublished poems by Baldwin.
It became, "alas, into a volume memorializing Baldwin"
following his unexpected and untimely death. An important
work in Baldwin's cannon, beautifully illustrated by
Baskin.
7. Baskin, Leonard; Marquesess, John E. Ars
Anatomica: A Medical Fantasia - Thirteen Plates. London: Editions
Medicina Rara/Curwen Press, 1972. Limited Edition. Bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight and clean. fo. [7] + 13pp. 13 loose
plates. Numbered limited edition, this being 222 of 2500.
Signed by the artist. Loose Plates in Portfolio.. Fine
in Fine DJ. (6181) $300.00
An exceptional set of prints reproducing Baskings pen
and ink drawings and printed on Bugra laid paper
[showing the private watermark of Editions Medicina Rara
[two snakes wrapped around a tree]. Leonard
Baskin (1922-2000) was a renowned artist (sculptor, illustrator,
printer, and graphic artist), writer, teacher
and general polymath.
8. Baudelaire, Charles; Aldrich, Jonathan (trans); Hildreth,
Alison (illus). Le Voyage. Portland, ME: Wolfe
Editions, 1998. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine,
mustard paper boards, paper onlay, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, burgundy textured paper, Japanese
paper guard. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
numbered edition, this being 49 of 100. Signed by
translator and artist. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4150) $450.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. An exceptional production
piece, with gilt onlay, cut-aways and
burn-throughs. Very complex to print and bind. A pristine
copy.
9. Baynes, Rev. Robert H. (ed). English
Lyrics: A Collection of English Poetry of the Present
Day. London:
Houlston and Wright, 1865. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at end pages, light toning
at
board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full red
leather, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative
elements
(dentelle, etc.), aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 12mo.
224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. (3286)
$245.00
Front leather gilt embossed with crest of Abington House,
Northampton School. Prize inscription.
10. Bernstein, Richard B. (ed); Cox, Archibald (intro);
Podesta, Anthony T. (foreword). Defending
the Constitution: Selections From Writing By Webster,
Jay, Hamilton, Madison & Jefferson. Mount Vernon, NY:
Colish, 1987. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Acetate DJ clean and unmarred. Quarterbound, navy
cloth spine, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale
blue endpages, gold emblem at front board. 8vo. 105pp.
Limited
edition of 2500 copies. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (6430)
$45.00
Presentation slip from the publisher, inscribed to printer
Walter Thompson.
11. Blake, William; Ward, Aileen (ed). The
Poems of William Blake: With Illustrations from Blake's
Illuminated Books. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club,
1973. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase missing. Quarterbound, black leather spine,
black leather cameo, red cloth boards, burgundy endpages,
frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 290pp. Illus.
(color plates). Notes. Index. Limited edition, this being
26
of 1500. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1744) $55.00
A pristine copy, sadly missing DJ and Slipcase.
12. Bly, Robert; Okamura, Arthur (illus). Ten
Poems by Issa: English Versions. Point Reys Station: Floating
Island Publications, 1992. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps with black ink
lettering and decorative elements, Japan paper endpages.
12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 2000
copies. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6455) $35.00
13. Bok, Gordon. Time & the Flying Snow
[Art Binding]. Sharon, CT: Folk-Legacy Books, 1977 [Binding
1991]. First Edition/Custom Binding. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Full leather traditional binding covered in
dark
blue Niger goatskin, with areas onlaid with gray Levant & Niger
goatskins; leathers molded, and embossed with
linolium cuts; recessed onlay of blue leather in a sailing
boat design on the front cover; sewn on six raised bands;
title tooled in palladium and in blind; graphite top
edge, tooled with snowflakes; worked silk headbands;
endpapers
marbled by the binder, with leather hinges; drop back
box with leather spine, bookcloth sides and cloth lining.
4to. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather
Custom Binding.. Fine in Fine Clamshell Case. (3900)
$2,100.00
Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole,
a fine hand bookbinder based in mid-coast Maine. After
getting a BA at Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole
studied bookbinding with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont,
in Ascona Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts
in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She
established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket
in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She
specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all
aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand
bookbinding.
14. Bourdillon, F.W.; Nash, Marjorie (illus). Aucassin
And Nicolette. Edinburgh: TN Foulis, 1920. Second
Printing (Revised). Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning
at bottom of boards, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering,
blue ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
12mo. 80pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color plates, b/w chapt.
heads). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3411) $45.00
Revised reprint of 2,500 copies
[See, E&H.26]. Tipped
in color plates. A very handsome copy of this lovely
Foulis volume.
15. Bowles, Paul; Applin, Isak (illus). A
Distant Episode. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine
and matching fore-edge, grey paper boards, dark grey
ink lettering and decorative elements, paper label at
spine,
grey endpages, frontispiece. fo. 26pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited edition, this being number 11 of 30 copies.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2627) $950.00
Produced by Isak Applin and David Wolfe of Wolfe Editions
and bound by Fall Brook Bindery. An exceptional
edition, beautifully illustrated and in pristine condition.
16. Bradbury, Ray; Steadman, Ralph. (illus). Fahrenheit
451: 50th Anniversary Edition. Los Angeles, CA:
Graham Press/Stinehour Press, 2005. Limited Numbered
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Slipcase tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather
spine, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering. black endpages,
frontispiece. Printed portfolio (red and black ink)
housing the signed Steadman plate. Black silk clamshell
case, leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Bradbury and
Steadman. Numbered, limited edition, this being S/Z
of 52 lettered copies [from an entire print run of 301[ish]].
Laid in portfolio with original signed plate. Laid in
letter from publisher. (6516) $1,750.00
The entire printing numbered 503
copies issued in 3 variant bindings: 52 doubled lettered;
1 through 150; and 301 numbered consecutively. New introduction
by Bradbury. Considered by all (including Bradbury) as
the
"definitive" edition. Brilliantly illustrated
by Steadman.
17. Brown, Abbie Farwell. The Little
Friend. Boston,
MA: Houghton, 1960. Limited Edition. Owner emboss,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine DJ shows very
minor edgewear. Brown paper boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, printed on pale pink paper. Small
8vo. 29pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very
Good DJ. (6433) $25.00
18. Browne, Paul Cameron; Vlakos, John (illus). The
Long Necked Bottle. Oneonta, NY: Swamp Press, 1980.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy printed
DJ. Cream paper boards. Square 12mo. 12pp. Illus. (single
color plates). Numbered limited edition, this being
133 of 150 (there were an additional 100 in hardcover).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6450) $25.00
Illustrated by Jon Vlakos with original woodblock prints.
19. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets
From The Portuguese. London: George G. Harrap, np. Reprint. Minor
shelf wear, front hinge shows partial split at head,
spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red leather
boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative
elements and dentelles, marbled endpages, all edges in
bright
gilt, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 93pp. Hardcover.
Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3104) $125.00
Repairable damage to hinge notwithstanding,
a lovely fine binding by Rivière. A wonderful
volume in hand.
20. Browning, Robert. The Poems
of Robert Browning. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford,
1926. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, front
hinge split, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural
burled
leather binding, five raised bands, red leather label,
gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marble
endpages, frontispiece, all edges in bright gilt. Small
8vo. viii; 696pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3128) $95.00
Noted damage notwithstanding, this volume is in an exceptional
binding by Morrell. Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic
Romances, Dramas, Men and Women, Pauline, Paracelsus,
Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello and
Dramatis Personae. Overall, a lovely edition.
21. Buckland Wright, John. Hero & Leander:
Translated from the Greek of Musaeus by F.L. Lucas. London:
Christopher Sandford and Golden Cockerel Press, 1949.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean. Full vellum boards,
gilt lettering at spine and figures at front (Leander)
and rear
(Hero), teg, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Two copies of the original prospectus, which
includes two of the engravings, are laid in. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5302) $2,000.00
Designed and produced by Christopher Sandford. Bound
in full vellum by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with gilt
stamped vignettes on the front (Leander) and back (Hero)
covers. One of 100 copies (in an edition of 500) with
a
special binding and an extra engraving, signed by John
Buckland-Wright and F L Lucas. 12 engraved images (9
full page). [See, Reid A54] A very handsome copy.
22. Burgess, Gelett, et al; Peixotto, Ernest (illus);
Lundeborg, Florence (illus). The
Lark: Complete in Two Volumes, Books 1-24. San Francisco, CA: William Doxey,
1897 [1895-7]. First Edition, Second Issue with the
Doxey imprint. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying
at heel, bottom corners gently bumped, even toning to
boards
(as is typical), textblock shows very minor toning (far
less than is typical of the set), else tight and unmarred.
Beige cloth boards, color pictorial elements, black
ink lettering. 8vo. np (but each issue was in 16pp).
Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine].
No DJ. (5432) $975.00
Two volumes containing the complete
two years' monthly issues plus the penultimate issue, "Epilark".
Each issue
ran 16pp and included a wonderful collection of creative
writing, cartoons, and miscellany and widely
considered the American equivalent to the British, "Yellow
Book". Printed on handmade paper variously
described as Chinese rice paper, Chinese bamboo fiber
paper, and just bamboo paper, the sure thing is that
the
stock is untrimmed at bottom edges, appears in various
weights, and occasionally is so thin that pages appear
to be printed on doubled paper, sometimes uncut. Gelett
Burgess was the creator and chief contributor to The
Lark, writing some of the issues nearly single-handedly.
Issue One contains Burgess' famous nonsense poem,
"The Purple Cow". It was perhaps fitting that
when The Lark ceased publication with issue 24 in 1897,
it
included the follow-up, "Yes I wrote the Purple
Cow, I 'm sorry now I wrote it, but I can tell you anyhow,
I'll
kill you if you quote it." Issue Two contains a
photo of Robert Louis Stevenson, whose poem was part
of the
Dedication of this issue. Many lovely woodcuts by Ernest
Peixotto, Florence Lundberg and others. A very nice
set of this important contribution to American prose
and bibliography.
23. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The
Poetical Works of Robert Burns With Critical and
Biographical Notices. Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates,
nd [circa 1885]. Rebound/Fine Leather. Tight, bright
and
unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, five
raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled
endpages, text block edges marbled, frontispiece, tissueguards,
yellow silk ribbon bound in. 8vo. 604pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.
(3272) $175.00
A very handsome binding on this classic Burns volume,
the result is a beautiful and very readable collection.
24. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The
Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane, 1834. First
Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), two volumes show repaired damage
at spines, several joints starting, Vol. III split at
both hinges, Vol. V split at rear hinge, minor foxing
at first and
last leaves of several volumes, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five
raised
bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled
boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards,
teg.
12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp;
384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Appendix.
Fold-out facsimile of holographic lyrics by Burns (Vol.
VIII). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3667)
$275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy
of this wonderful collection. Lovely for reading or
rebinding.
25. Busby, Thomas. Concert Room
and Orchestra Anecdotes of Music and Musicians: Ancient
and Modern. [Fine Binding - Complete in Three Volumes]. London: Printed
for Clementi & Co., 1825. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and
tips, five raised bands, red and black leather spine
labels,
marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled endpages, fold-out plates, frontispiece(s), all
edges stained pale yellow, red silk bookmarks bound
in. 12mo. 304pp; 288pp; 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
List of Plates. Hardcover. Fine. (6007) $1,500.00
A renowned classic in exceptional
condition. Finely bound in signed Root binding. "[I]t has seldom been our
good fortune to rise from the perusal of three volumes
so much instructed and amused. The editor speaks of his
labors with diffidence, although it is obvious that
these must have been considerable. He has availed himself
of the best sources of information, in addition to his
own recollections and those of his friends, for forty
years, to
render his work pleasing and useful. It is avowedly nothing
more than a collection of biographical notices of the
most idstinguished musicians and amateurs of music,
interspersed with interesting and humorous anecdotes
of these persons in public life and in retirement, amid
the misfortunes that too often attend the spring-time
of
genius..." [The Monthly Review, Vol. CVIII, Sept-Nov.,
1925]. A very handsome set.
26. Cabral, Olga. The Darkness
in My Pocket. San Francisco,
CA : Gallimaufry, 1976. Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Illustrated paper wraps. 8vo. 48pp.
Laid in letter, signed by author. Limited edtion of 1000.
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6449) $25.00
Letter from the author to Lowry Thompson (founder of
Rubberstampmadness) thanking her for an article on a
mutual friend (and illustrator of Cabral's books).
27. Callahan, John F. Ellison's
Invisible Man. Washington
DC: Library of Congress/Wolfe Editions, 2001.
First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and unmarred. White paper wraps, black DJ
printed with silver ink lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 43pp. Notes. Limited edition of 1000. Staplebound
Wraps. Fine in Wraps; Fine DJ. (4169) $65.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Inscribed by author
(5/3/2002). An exceptional copy of this rather scarce
volume.
28. Cary, Alice; Cary, Phoebe. The
Poetical Works of Alice and Phoebe Cary. Boston, MA: Houghton
Mifflin, 1882. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear,
tips through, moderate damage at head and upper corner
of front board, subtle moisture stain at bottom fore-edge
involving first few dozen pages (does not penetrate to
text
block), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper
boards and endpages, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissueguard(s), aeg (fore-edge concave
polished). Small 8vo. 337pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued.
(5185) $25.00
Household Edition. In two sections
with a "frontisportrait" for
each. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop.
Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter
of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander
McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily
Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or
ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The
Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author
of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the
first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court.
Many of the volumes from her library were from that
of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as
noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being
one of the great political hostesses in Washington's
circles, was an author in her own right, producing a
noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, “Lady
Sackville”
(1978); and also “Yankees at the Court: The First
Americans in Paris” (1982), and “The Congress
Dances:
Vienna 1814-1815” (1984). Noted damage notwithstanding,
a very nice reading copy.
29. Cawley, Crystal. Legacy (only). Portland, ME: Artist
Book, 2006. Limited Edition. Signed by the author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slip envelope is bright
and clean. Cream printed wraps, red and grey ink lettering,
grey ink pictorial elements, woven textblock. 12mo.
Illus. Materials: Letterpress and watercolor hand-stenciling.
Woven flexagon structure with paper folder. Typesetting
and letterpress work were done by the artist at Wolfe
Editions (Portland, ME) with the guidance of David Wolfe.
Signed and numbered by the artist on page 4 and at the
envelope. Limited numbered edition, this being 7 of
30. Original Wraps. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5108) $200.00
Elegantly designed, can be opened
one way or another, but not both...always keeping its
secrets. In the artist's words, "Over the course of a few years, I was waiting
for an inheritance from a very distant family member,
a
second cousin of my great aunt, someone I never knew.
Through all the forms to fill out and notarize, and all
the family interaction with emails and letters going
back and forth, I was thinking more about the intangible
things that we inherit. I put together the text from
what people said to me and other girls in our family
as we
were growing up, and from my paternal grandmother's journal
from the year my father turned one. The images
are from old advertisements and paper dolls. I liked
using the flexagon structure because it reminds me of
a
child's toy, and even though you can read and see everything
in the book, you can't do that all at once because
there's always something hidden." In a period where
a fair bit of "book art" is glib, Cawley's
work is subtle and
engaging. Where much is to be seen once, enjoyed and
forgotten, Cawley's begs "rereading", as with
each
rereading one is able to trick out another nuance...another
wee tale. Cawley is emerging as a fresh and
sophisticated voice in American book arts.
30. Sold
31. Cawley, Crystal. Slate Wood
Stone Water: Portland Book Suite. Portland, ME: Artist Book, 2006. Unique
Edition. Slate: Flag book with cut and torn handmade
paper shapes, painted with acrylic, paper covered boards,
letterpress title label.
Wood: Accordion book variation with hand-cut, paper-covered
boards and letterpress title label.
Stone: Accordion book with painted, shaped pages of watercolor
paper, paper-covered boards, letterpress title label.
Water: Flag book with handmade paper, watercolor, paper-covered
boards, letterpress label.
Box: Paper-covered board, letterpress label. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Custom Box. (4724) $2,500.00
In the artist's words: "I love living in Portland
for lots of reasons; this piece celebrates some of the
more visual
ones. Almost every day, I come to a spot where there's
a breath-stopping view of water, or an astonishingly
large old tree, or a building with a spicy array of
architectural doodads, and I think happily to myself,
'I live here.'" In a period where a fair bit of "book
art" is glib, Cawley's work is subtle and engaging.
Where much is
to be seen once, enjoyed and forgotten, Cawley's begs "rereading",
as with each rereading one is able to trick
out another nuance...another wee tale. Cawley is emerging
as a fresh and sophisticated voice in American book
arts.
32. Cawley, Crystal. Time Sampler:
(a broadside). Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2005. Limited Edition. Bright
and unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress
printed. Fine. (3201) $20.00
Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage
clock faces (pasted down at head) printed by Raphael
Tuck & Sons (circa
1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations
including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books
because we think we are also buying the time to read
them." and May Sarton's, "Time Wasted is poison." A
pristine copy.
33. Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence. Maine,
Her Place in History: Address Delivered at the Centennial
Exhibition, Philadelphia, Nov. 4, 1876, and in Convention
of the Legislature of Maine, February 6, 1877...With
a
Communication from the Governor, and the Report of the
Centennial Commission [Richly Extra Illustrated]. Augusta, ME: Sprague, Owen & Nash, Printers to the
State, 1877. First Edition/Unique Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, spine sunned, minor toning to page edges, light
penciled notations at the rear of some tipped-in plates,
one
fold-out map has slight curl at fore-edge, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Half-bound, green leather spine
and tips,
five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
marbled boards and endpages, fold-out maps,
extra-illustrated (trimmed and/or mounted engravings),
teg. 8vo. v.; 129pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. (5734) $4,500.00
Originally issued in wraps and original
wraps bound in. While it can not be confirmed, it appears
likely this volume was an early addition to Frank Deering's
library. Deering, a renowned collector in Maine was a
passionate "grangerizer" and the quality in
execution and design of this volume implies that this
was an early
item in his collection, given away (along with another
grangerized volume in matching binding) to the prior
owner, known to be an associate of Deering. An exceptional
example of "grangerizing" - extra-illustration
- in
this noted Maine history. In addition to the original
fold-out map included in the first edition, this copy
includes
a total of eight maps (most 1877, one 1799; two fold-out
and linen backed, most in color and several double
page). The work includes 60 bound-in engravings from
earlier works. Most are portraits, but there are several
landscapes, ship images, a facsimile of return of the
Jury re 1692 Salem witch trial, etc...all tipped in at
related
text sections. There is one tipped in photograph. At
least one plate, that of James Sullivan, appears to be
signed
[N.B. this has not been verified]. A unique edition and
a wonderful addition to a History of Maine collection.
34. Chaplin, Ruth A. (ed). In Tribute
to Fred Anthoensen Master Printer. Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press,
1952. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
blue cloth boards, patterned paper boards, green
endpages, fold-out plate. Small 8vo. 142pp. Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6355) $75.00
One of 300 copies. Essays by E. Harold Hugo, Rudolph
Ruzicka, Edward F. Stevens, Carl J. Weber, Walter
Muir Whitehill, Lawrence C. Wroth. A very handsome copy.
35. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Frankeleyns
Tale. Pittsburgh,
PA: Bentley Press, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf/edge wear, toning at the spine, chips at spine
label, tidemarks at bottom of boards, else tight, bright
and
unmarred. Quarterbound, cream paper spine, patterned
paper boards. 8vo. 46pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ.
(6424) $45.00
Hand printed by Wilder Bentley at The Bentley Press.
Original prospectus laid in.
36. Cocteau, Jean. Reines de la
France. Paris: Grasset,
1952. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minimal shelf/edge
wear, minor toning text block edges, spine very slightly
cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Inner printed
green DJ bright and clean, glassine DJ shows very minimal
shelf wear, light even toning, else clean. Blank
cardstock wraps with printed and glassine DJ. 12mo. 158pp
plus Index. Index. Limited edition, this being 107
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3334) $65.00
37. Sold
38. [Corman, Roger]; [Alperson, Edward L.]; [Fisher,
Steve]. I, Mobster [Signed by Director
Roger Corman]. Los Angeles, CA: ALCO Pictures Corp./Twentieth-Century-Fox
Film Corp., nd [1958]. First Edition
Thus/Unique Edition. Small bookbinders plate at front
pasteddown, hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering,
marbled endpages. 4to. np. Signed at title page by Roger
Corman. Full Leather. Near Fine. (6163) $500.00
This movie appears to have some
interesting historical significance, as it appears to
be the first film based on a
pulp novel. Originally published in 1951 as Gold Medal
Original #171 by “Anonymous”, I, Mobster
appears to
be the first film drawn from a modern book never published
in hardback. Many such pulps have been turned into
films, good and bad, but this *appears* to be the first.
Privately bound by the music producer. Written by Steve
Fisher. Directed (and signed by) Roger Corman.
39. Sold
40. Crawford, William H. S Rozhdestvom
Khristovym! Russian for Merry Christmas [Monograph
39]. New
York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Limited Edition.
Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red paper wraps, gold paper onlays, decorative endpages.
12mo. 30pp. Laid in presentation slip signed by Begg,
Antonucci, Birch and Breed. signed by all on card. (6445)
$35.00
Printed for the Typophiles. Designed by John Begg and
Emil Antonucci.
41. Crosby, Caresse (ed). Prospectuses
for The Black Sun Press - Portfolio I-VI (Complete). Washington,
DC/Paris: Black Sun Press, 1947-1947. First Printing.
Bright and clean. 3x5 to 4x6 inches. Printed in black
and
red ink, single sheets. Handsheets. Fine. (6503) $350.00
A collection of all six single sheet prospectus(es)
for the renowned Black Sun Portfolio series. Scarce generally,
we've never seen a complete set.
42. Darrow, Alice Jennings. Threads
in the Weave. Brunswick,
ME/Portland, ME: Pejepscot
Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1956. First Edition.
Page 27/29 tipped in (in all volumes, apparently a
printing error, corrected), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very small closed tear, else clean and bright.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 30pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (5420) $25.00
43. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither:
A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All
Ages (Two Volumes). London: Constable & Co., 1923. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf wear (bottom tips
through), upper corner of Vol. 2 shows small area of
damage (appears, truly, to be kitten teething), light
toning to
spines, wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels at spines,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream
cloth spine, slate paper boards, brown leather label,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, numbered and
signed on
limitation page, teg, other edges deckled. Index. Limited
Edition, this being 126 of 350 copies, signed by the
author. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ. (3107)
$145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome
set of this somewhat uncommon pair.
44. Dickens, Charles. The Chimes:
A Goblin Story of Some Bells That Rang an Old Year
Out and a New Year In [Fine Binding]. London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. First
State, First Edition/Fine Binding. Minor shelf/edge wear,
professional repaired flaw at the title page, rebound
(signed binding by Canape), discrete owners plate at
front
paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full blue
leather binding, five raised bands, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece, aeg. 12mo. 175pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. (5948) $2,500.00
Illustrated by Richard Doyle, John Leech, Daniel Maclise,
and Clarkson Stanfield. First state of the vignette title
page and scarce as such. (Smith II pp 30-36; Gimbel
A86; Carr B386). Overall, a very handsome copy of this
classic, noted repair at title page notwithstanding.
45. Dickens, Charles. Dealings
with the Firm of Dombey and Son [Complete in Two Volumes]. New York:
Limited Editions Club, 1957. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf/edge
wear, rear panel toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth
boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece(s). 8vo. 798pp. Illus. (color
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 143 of
1500.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (5994) $95.00
46. Dulac, Edmund (Illus). La Princesse
Badourah: Conte Des Mille et Une Nuits. Paris: H. Piazza, 1914. First
Edition Thus/Limited Edition. First few joints tender,
gift inscription at ffep (dated 1918), else tight, bright
and
unmarred. Original glassine DJ. Olive cloth drop spine
clamshell case. Original beige wrappers, black ink lettering,
gilt, black and white ink decorative elements, frontispiece,
printed tissueguards, tipped in color plates, each with
a
decorative boarder. 4to. [5], 114pp [3]. Illus. (color
plates). Limited edition, one of 500 copies. Original
Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps in Fine Drop-Spine Case. (5434) $750.00
An unusual copy, this edition
was in 500 copies, signed by Dulac. However, this copy
does not have the limitation/signature page. It is
in all other ways complete and was, most likely, a
review copy sent by the publisher to an American museum
or art reporter for review. Dulac's illustrations are
absolutely exceptional, illustrating one of the stories
from “Arabian Nights”.
Typically found rebound, as the original wraps were
both uninspired and the binding intended to be "temporary",
it is very uncommon to find it as here. Appears to
be the only available copy in the US. A very handsome
copy of this scarce volume.
47. Durrett, Reuben T. Traditions
of the Earliest Visits of Foreigners To North America:
The First Formed and First Inhabited of the Continents. Louisville,KY:
John P. Morton & Co, 1908. First Edition. Light shelf,
edge wear, soft scratch and soil to rear wrap, small
closed tear at bottom front hinge (repairable), else
tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black ink lettering,
black and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece,
tissue
guards. 4to. xxii, 179pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Index.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2681) $75.00
Publication No. 23 of the Filson Historical Club. Durrett
was the president of the Filson Club. Overall, a very
handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
48. Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's
15. San Francisco,
CA: McSweeney Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Horizontially split binding, top
gold cloth with black ink letttering, bottom pictorial
textured
paper boards. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ. (5098) $45.00
A well-designed and laid out collection of short fictions,
short pieces, commentaries, drawings, etc.
49. Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's
No. 11. New York:
McSweeney's Publishing, 2003. First Edition. DVD
missing from mount at rear board, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Full dark brown leather boards, gilt lettering
and [intricate] decorative elements, texturally printed
navy endpages. 8vo. 293pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
McSweeney's Publishing, 2003. First edition, first printing.
Hardcover. New, issued without dust jacket, still
shrinwrapped! With DVD. A pristine unread copy, tight
and clean. There are different leather variants for this
issue.
This is the darker brown variant (apparently rarer),
still in shrinkwrap. The breakdown of the variants is
as follows:
Black leather : 5,000 copies. Brown leather: 4,000 copies.
Yellow/Orange leather: 2,000 copies. Blue leather: 900
copies. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5100) $25.00
There were apparently different leather variants of
this issue. This is the darker brown variant (apparently
more uncommon). DVD missing. Otherwise, a fine copy.
50. Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's
Number 5. New York:
McSweeney Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small American flags
in upper rear corner (easily removable, but original?!?),
light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear, else bright
and clean. Color pictorial paper boards, fold-out plate.
8vo.
288pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine
in Very Good DJ. (5104) $45.00
This iteration shows color images
of Ted Koppel on the boards and a white DJ with a face
with a skin leision, etc. at the rear. Color gatefold
of Caravaggio's, "Doubting
Thomas".
51. Eliot, T.S. [Driscoll, Charles B.]. The
Waste Land [Signed Bookplate and Scholarly Marginalia
in the hand of Charles B. Driscoll]. New York: Boni and Liveright,
1922. First Edition/Second Issue. Slight toning to spine,
ownership book plate (Charles B. Driscoll), several
pages show small, dense holographic script of Driscoll
citing and quoting references (see below), remains of
clippings at rear endpages (clippings laid in), small
clip mark at top
of preliminaries, barest hint of toning at text block
edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is as new
facsimile.
Black flexible cloth boards, gilt lettering, all edges
untrimmed. 12mo. 64pp. Notes. Limited numbered edition,
this being 682 of 1000. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine
Facsimile DJ. (5303) $8,500.00
"Pirate" bookplate bears the signature of Charles
B. Driscoll and the scholarly marginalia is in his hand.
The
variants of Boni and Liveright’s The Waste Land
have long been recognized. There are numerous textual
variants, of which the most commonly identified is the
dropped “a” in “mountain” on
page 41 (as shown in
this copy). The lack of the "a" appears to
indicate sheets printed *later* in the run than those
where the “a” is
present. It appears, however, that this merely reflects
timings within print runs and does *not* have a bearing
on priority of issue. The first issue is identified
as being in the first 500 or so numbered copies, as having
flexible boards (as opposed to stiff) and by maintaining
the 5mm font size on the stamped numbers on the
colophon. This copy shows flexible boards, but a higher
number in a smaller font, indicating it is second issue.
(Gallup A6b; McBride 26; Hayward 332). This copy, however,
shows wonderful marginalia in the hand of noted
author Charles B. Driscoll (e.g. citing and quoting Dante
(Inferno, Canto III and IV (p15)); Ovid
(Metamorphoses, Book Six, Fable V (pp18-19)) and Shakespeare
(The Tempest, I-II-389))). Overall, a very
handsome and unique copy of one of the most significant
poetical works ever published.
52. Fallon, Peter. A Will. Deerfield, MA: Deerfield
Press, 2002. First Edition/Limited Edition. Bright and
clean. Approx. 10x12" Deckled bottom edge in green. Limited
edition of 250 copies. Broadside.. Fine. (3209) $35.00
"Published first on the occasion of Peter Fallon's
visit to Deerfield Academy, April 2002." A lovely
presentation
of the poem, A Will, in pristine condition.
53. Fine, Ruth. The Janus Press
1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne: Catalogue Raisone - An
Exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum. Burlington, VT: University
of Vermont,, 1982. First Edition. Clipmark at the top
of wrap, inscribed by related artist, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silver gilt lettering.
Small
8vo. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (6456) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue held on the
25th anniversary of the Janus Press. Foreword by Richard
Janson. Explores the
history of Claire Van Vliet's press and provides a checklist.
B/W images printed by Stinehour Press. Inscribed by
renowned artist Jerome Kaplan with laid in related card
("Mush Off!", "This is not art",
etc). A very handsome
copy with a nice assocation.
54. Finney, Theodore M. We Have
Made Music. Pittsburgh,
PA : University of Pittsburgh Press, 1955. First
Edition. Ligth shelf/edge wear, toning at spine, light
soiling to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream
paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6460) $25.00
55. Finney, Theodore M. We Have
Made Music. Pittsburgh,
PA : University of Pittsburgh Press, 1955. First
Edition. Ligth shelf/edge wear, toning at spine, moderate
soiling/scribbling to boards, head shows minor damage,
inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Cream paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6497) $35.00
Inscribed by the author to the wife of a noted fine
press printer.
56. Fiske, Isabelle Howe. Gabriel:
A Pageant of Virgil. Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1912. Limited Edition.
light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head, repaired closed
tear in paper at bottom of front hinge, moderate toning
at
spine, light toning to boards, light foxing at preliminaries,
gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue/grey paper boards, faux bands at spine, cream paper
spine lable, black ink lettering. 12mo. 56pp. Uncut.
Limited edition of 300 copies. Hardcover. Good [Textblock
Very Good+]. No DJ. (4987) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this
increasingly uncommon volume.
57. Fowler, Royal. Wonder's Acres
and other Poems. Litchfield,
CT/Portland, ME: Prospect
Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, tan cloth
spine, beige paper boards, burgundy leather labels, gilt
lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 104pp.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5418) $25.00
Author's sole book. A handsome copy.
58. Francesco Di Assisi (St. Francis of Assisi); [Stackpole,
Julie]. Il Cantico Delle Creature
Di Francesco Di Assisi [Art Binding]. Italy: Errebi di Falconara, 2001. Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding
in natural goatskin, traditional style, tight joints
and tight back; sewn on cords and tapes; raised bands
continue into
the boards, becoming part of the medieval arches; recesses
on the boards are representations of all the "creations"
done in blind tooling, leather onlays and linoleum-cut
embossings; tooled silver stars, blind tooled title;
worked
linen headbands, coloured and tooled top edge; endpapers
of a gilt on beige Japanese paper with leather hinges.
Matching drop-back box with padded homespun cotton lining.
8vo. 349pp. Index. Limited numbered edition, this
being 590 of 1000. Signed by the binder. Full Leather.
Fine in Custom Binding and Case. (3527) $2,250.00
Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole,
a fine hand bookbinder based in mid-coast Maine. After
getting a BA at Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole
studied bookbinding with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont,
in Ascona Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts
in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She
established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket
in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She
specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all
aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand
bookbinding.
59. Friedlander, Lee. Lee Friedlander. San Francisco,
CA: Fraenkel Gallery/Meridian Printing, 2000. First
Edition/Limited Edition. Numbered and signged by the
artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
in blind lettering, pictorial paper onlay, blue endpages.
Square 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered
edition, this being 487 of 600. Signed and numbered
by the artist. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5916)
$145.00
Text by John Szarkowski. A very handsome copy of this
emerging classic.
60. Glover, Crispin Hellion. Concrete
Inspection: A Family Story Where a Mother Is Looking
for Something &
Finds It [Inscribed by Author]. Los Angeles, CA: Volcanic
Eruptions, 1992. First Edition. Inscribed by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages.
12mo.
np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition,
this being 12 of 1000. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (5922) $325.00
Inscribed by author to Uma [Thurman]. Prior to this publication,
Crispin and Uma shared the screen together
in Where the Heart Is. A very handsome copy with a nice
association.
61. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Mystery
Revealed: Containing a Series of Transactions and Authentic
Testimonials Respecting the Supposed Cock-Lane Ghost,
Which Have Hitherto Been Concealed from the Public. Westport:
Richard W. Ellis/Georgian Press, 1928. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, (focused
at
head and heel), shop label (Peabody Books, Balt. MD)
on the front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, black leather spine, brown paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
Small
8vo. 41pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Numbered, limited edition,
this being 316 of 375. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock
Fine]. No DJ. (5005) $125.00
A facsimile of the Goldsmith pamphlet on the Cock-Lane
Ghost and hauntings. A handsome copy.
62. Grahame, Kenneth; Rackham, Arthur (illus); [Milne,
A.A.; Rogers, Bruce]. Wind in the
Willows. New
York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, small
soil mark at head, owner bookplate at front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows several
splits (three poorly repaired with [not so] invisible
tape, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
gilt lettering and decorative elements (spine and slipcase),
marbled paper boards, color frontispiece, teg. Small
4to.
245pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of 2020
volumes, this being 1691. Signed by Bruce Rogers. Quarto.
244, [2] pp. Sixteen color plates. Original quarter
pale yellow buckram over patterned paper boards, top
edge gilt,
others uncut. Spine slightly browned, else a handsome,
near fine copy. Housed in original slipcase. Riall, pp.
197-198. HBS 58115. Bookseller Inventory # Hardcover.
Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Good+ Slipcase.
(3712) $1,250.00
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham.
Introduction by A.A. Milne. Rackham had been invited
to illustrate the first edition of Willows in 1908, but
was unable to accept the project. He regretted the miss
for years, but was able,
just before passing away, to illustrate the LEC edition
(not unlike Alice Neel's death-bed illustration of Fall
of the House of Usher for LEC). While the slipcase is
in need of repair/replacement, the volume itself is very
handsome.
63. Grammaticus, Saxo. The History
of Amleth, Prince of Denmark: Translated into English
from the Editio Princips of the Latin Text of his Historia
Danica by Oliver Elton. New York: Limited Editions Club , 1954.
First
Edition Thus. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue
paper boards, in blind lettering, black ink decorative
element, frontispiece, top of textblock stained red.
8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition,
this
being 143 of 1500. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (5995)
$100.00
Introduction by Sir Israel Gollancz and Illustrations
cut in Wood by Sigurd Vasegaard.
64. Gray, Thomas. The Works of
Thomas Gray: Containing His Poems and Correspondence,
With Memoirs of His Life and Writings. London: Harding, Triphook & Lepard,
1825. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear
(some tips through), spines show light toning, some corners
gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative
elements and dentelles, frontispiece, all edges in bright
gilt. Small 8vo. 228pp; 365pp. Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3120) $250.00
Overall, a very handsome set.
65. Guernsey, Bruce; Cash, Barbara. Canoe
/ The Nest / The Apple [Three Poems]. Harrison, ME: Ives Stree
Press, 1982. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Textured light beige paper boards, red ink lettering.
Square 12mo. np. Illus. (color plate). Limited numbered
edition, this being 129 of 155. Original Wraps. Fine
in
Wraps. (6566) $45.00
Printed and bound by Barbara Cash. A lovely example of
her work.
66. Gurley, Rev. P. D. Faith in
God: Dr. Gurley's Sermon at the Funeral of Abraham
Lincoln. Pittsburg, PA:
Office of the General Assembly, 1940. Limited Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, tips throught, minor toning at
fore-edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, creame paper boards,
paper
onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, double
page plate. 8vo. 25pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
numbered edition, this being 270 of 300. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (6440) $75.00
67. Haldeman, Joe; Clute, Judith (illus). Forever
Peace. To Stop War. Upper Montclair/London: Temporary
Culture and Wolfe Editions, 2008. Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Hand-bound, orange marbled
paste-paper over boards, frontispiece. 4to. np [4pp plus
9pp plates]. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Each etching
signed by artist. Colophon signed by artist and author.
Limited numbered edition, this being "E" [30
copies total,
numbered 1-25 plus five copies, lettered A-E reserved
for the artist and author]. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued.
(6070) $4,500.00
Letterpress work by David Wolfe
of Wolfe Editions with aquatint etchings printed by the
artist from the original plates (two with added color),.
Joe Haldeman is author of the science fiction classic
The Forever War (1975: recently optioned by Ridley Scott
to be brought to film). The poem was originally published
as “Endangered
Species” in Vanishing Acts, edited by Ellen Datlow
(St. Martin's Press, 1999), and was also used as the
epigram to his novel Forever Free (Ace, 1999). Judith
Clute is a Canadian artist resident in London. Her work
is held in collections throughout north America and
Europe, and was recently exhibited at Galleria Becker,
Jyväskylä, Finland, and in the Artichoke
Printmaking show at Clifford Chance, London. Since
publication of Forever Peace, a small format edition
was published for distribution to members of the U.S.
Senate and House of Representatives and of the House
of Commons in London, and worldwide to promote peace.
A pristine copy of this remarkly powerful work.
68. Hall, Donald; [Cash, Barbara]. 4
Stories. Harrison,
ME: Ives Street Press, 1989. Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green cloth spine,
black paper boards, grey paper spine label, back and
grey ink
lettering, light blue endpages, green printed sections
seperators. 8v. np. Numbered limited edition, this being
41 of
155 copies. Signed by the author. Prospectus laid in.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6569) $75.00
From the press and bindery of Barbara Cash. A love work.
69. Harrison, J. Clement. Five
Hundred Years of the Printed Bible: An Address Delivered
on December 6, 1962, in the Hunt Botanical Library,
Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh,
PA: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1964. First Edition.
Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor moisture ripple at
bottom of textblock, light tidemarks at boards, else
tight, bright
and unmarred. Original glassine DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, else clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine,
marbled paper boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 24pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 133
(and/or 265) of 300. Hardcover. Good+ in Very Good DJ.
(6423) $25.00
70. Hazlitt, W. Carew (ed). Hesperides:
The Poems and Other Remains of Robert Herrick Now First
Collected (Two Volumes). London: John Russell Smith, 1869. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light rubbing (focused
at hinges and tips), minor damage at head of Vol. 1,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown full leather,
five
raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
green endpages, all edges in bright gilt, frontispiece.
12mo.
255/526pp Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Fine textblock).
(3124) $245.00
Includes facsimile of title & dedication leaf of
the edition of 1648. A simple and elegant binding by
Macmillan
& Co., Cambridge. Overall, a very handsome copy of
this rather scarce volume.
71. Hecht, Anthony; Baskin, Leonard (illus). The
Gehenna Florilegium. Rockport, ME: The Gehenna Press,
1997. Limited edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Traycase
bright and clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine,
paste paper over board, salmon leather labels, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, paste-paper endpages. fo. np.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Numbered limited edition,
this being 31 of 50 [1-10 and 11-50]. Signed by both
Hecht and Baskin. Each etching signed by Baskin. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine Traycase. (6197) $7,500.00
Prospectus laid in. "Calling upon one of America's
finest poets, Anthony Hecht, to write a set of poems
to
confront Leonard Baskin's color woodcuts of a miscellany
of flowers, which in consort, poems & flowers, frame
The Gehenna Florilegium." Papers hand-made in Italy.
Woodcuts printed by Arthur Larson of Hadley, MA.
Hand bound by Claudia Cohen.
72. Hillyer, Anthony [Thomas Stricker]. Elizabeth's
Merlin [Tudor Grotesques 3]. Los Angeles, CA: Gordon
Holmquist, 1947. Hint of toning to wraps, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Cream printed wraps, black ink
lettering. 12mo. np. Numbered limited edition, this being
92 of 150. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (6422)
$45.00
73. Hitchings, Sinclair. By Design:
Notes on Twenty Years of Work in the Print Collections
of the Boston Public Library. Boston, MA: Anthoensen Press, 1981. First
Edition/Limited Edition. Signed by the author, else
bright and clean. Six pages, "Z" folded single
sheet, elegantly designed by Hitchings and Anthoensen
Press, black ink
lettering, rust decorative boarder. 8vo. 6pp. One of
200 copies. Pamphlet. Fine. (4470) $145.00
An elegant design, beautifully
letterpressed by Anthoensen. Sinclair signed this item,
directly beneath his signature at the end, but only
after noting that his signature "ruined" an
otherwise perfect design. A very
handsome copy of this rather scarce item, genuinely rare
signed.
74. Hitotsuyanagi, Merrell Vories; Hiltner, Frederica
Mead (ed); Hitotsuyanagi, Maki (intro). Poems
of the East
and West. Dayton, OH: The Omi Brotherhood, 1960. First
Edition. Spine evenly sunned (green should not be
used in bindings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows light toning at top edge, else tight and clean.
Green textured paper boards, metallic silver paper label,
black ink lettering, frontispiece; slipcase shows patterned
green paper, matallic silver paper label, black ink
lettering. Small 12mo. 169pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (4329) $25.00
A beautifully executed collection of poetry.
75. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Autocrat
at the Breakfast Table. London: MacMillan
And Co., 1903. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear,
light rubbing at hinges, spine evenly toned, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper
boards, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 318pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3126) $75.00
Introduction by Leslie Stephen.
A lovely binding "by
Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Marshall Field and Company."
Overall, a lovely volume.
76. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard. Dorothy
Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party &
Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Boston: Houghton,
Mifflin and Company, 1893. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Light spotting at wraps, hint of
foxing at endpages, one ribbon tie partially frayed,
else
tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg,
brown
silk ties and bookmark bound in. 8vo. 131pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 180 of
250. Full Vellum. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3596)
$325.00
With sixty-two illustrations, including frontis by Howard
Pyle. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic.
77. Homer; Mars, W.T. (illus). The
Odyssey. Franklin
Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. First Edition
Thus. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Navy leather boards, three raised bands, gilt lettering
and
decorative elements, lavendar silk endpages, grey silk
ribbon bound in, aeg. 8vo. 502pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Full
Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3651) $45.00
Translated to English, in contemporary verse, by Robert
Fitzgerald. The 11,300 line poem tells the story of King
of Ithaca, Odysseus. Second of the two reknowned epic
poems, following The Iliad. A very handsome volume.
78. Hopkins, Gerard Manley. Poems
[Art Binding]. London:
Folio Society, 1974/1977 [Binding 1981]. Second Printing/Unique Binding. Hint of glue staining at rfep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Traditional full leather
binding in emerald green Niger goatskin; geometric tooling
across full cover in gilt and black; worked silk
headbands, teg; endpapers in Japanese tissue over purple
paste papers by the binder. Purple cloth rounded spine
slipcase and sleeve, sleeve lined with felt, green leather
spine label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 163pp. Illus.
(b/w
plates). Index. Full Leather. Fine in Fine Custom Slipcase.
(5458) $1,500.00
Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole,
a fine hand bookbinder based in mid-coast Maine. After
getting a BA at Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole
studied bookbinding with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont,
in Ascona Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts
in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She
established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket
in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She
specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all
aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand
bookbinding. A elegant example of this binders earlier
work.
79. Howe, M.A. DeWolfe. Personae
Gratae: Pictures From A Fading Past. Portland, ME: Club of Odd
Volumes-Anthoensen Press, 1953. First Edition. Hint of
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, red cloth spine, marbled paper boards,
gilt lettering. 12mo. 80pp. Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near
Fine. No DJ. (5269) $35.00
An interesting who's who of New England...perhaps known
to the author...each with a portrait (including nice
one of Sarah Orne Jewett).
80. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog
of Roycroft Books and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East Aurora, NY:
Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
discrete owner signature on front, some light ghosting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps,
red and black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned
Roycrofters. Mostly books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome copy of
a rather scarce volume.
81. Hughes, Ted; Baskin, Leonard (illus). Mokomaki:
Thirteen Etchings of Shrunken & Tattooed Maori Heads. Leeds, MA: The Eremite Press, 1985. Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Traycase bright and clean.
Full
vellum binding, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
fo. 35 leaves. Illus. in various colors. Numbered limited
edition of 50 [1-10 with second set of etchings, 11-50
in full vellum and laid into a leather and marbled paper
traycase]. All etchings and colophon signed by Baskin.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine Traycase. (6196) $5,000.00
Prospectus laid in. Rekindling a
childhood interest in the Maori people, a book by a "doubtlessly mad English
Major-General on the tattooed, severed & mummified
heads of Maori warriors, childhood memories mingled
with the book's extraordinary images & 'Mokomaki'
ensued." Spectacularly bound by Grey Parrot, it
embodies a
remarkable collection of images.
82. Hughs, Ted; Baskin; Leonard. Thomas
the Rhymer's Song. Rockport, ME: The Gehenna Press, 2000.
Limited Edition. Bright and clean. Text/boarder in red
and black ink, woodcut in black, green and yellow. 19x21
inches. Signed by Baskin Limited numbered edition, this
being 55 of 100. Broadsheet. Fine. (6315) $325.00
"Published on the occasion of the opening of the
Ted Hughes Papers, Robert W. Woodruff Library, Emory
University, April 7, 2000." A pristine copy.
83. Hulten, K.G. Pontus. The Machine:
As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age. New York: Museum of
Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Hint of oxidation at
spine, several minor scratches at rear, else tight, bright
and
unmarred. Pressed metal pictorial boards, front board
painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Notes.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued (textblock
Fine). (3531) $225.00
Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces supported
by one or more images for each. Cover designed
by Anders Osterlin after a photograph by Alicia Legg.
One of the best copies of this wonderful collection we've
seen.
84. Hunt, Rachel; McMasters, Miller. William Penn, Horticulturalist. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh
Press, 1953. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear,
warmly inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Navy blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo.
38pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ as
Issued. (6446) $65.00
85. Hunt, Richard McMasters. The
Place of Religion in the Science of Robert Boyle. Pittsburgh, PA:
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1955. Limited Edition.
Minimal shelf/edge wear, touch of toning/soiling to boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black
cloth spine, grey paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 82pp.
Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6436) $65.00
86. Hunter, Anole; King, Edward (illus). Let's
Ride To Hounds. New York: The Derrydale Press, 1929. First
Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Barest hint of shelf/edge
wear, touch of sun at spine, gift inscription at ffep,
else
tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and pictorial elements (horse jumping a fence), red
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. xii, 92pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited edition of 850 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No
DJ. (5267) $125.00
Anole Hunter is the pseudonym of Everett Lake Crawford.
(Siegel: 26).
87. Hunter, Dard. Old Papermaking. Chillicothe, OH:
Mountain House Press, 1923. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, usual glue toning/offsetting
at tipped-in plates/specimens, tail of backstrip
professionally repaired, toning at endpages from DJ flaps,
owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small
chip at head, moderate chip at tail, small closed tear
at top
front, author/title/date printed in pen at spine (it
was issued unprinted), else clean. Halfbound, white paper
spine
and tips, brown pastepaper boards, tipped in frontispiece,
bound in specimens. 4to. 112pp plus 12np specimens.
Numbered limited edition, this being 40 of 200. Hardcover.
Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine] in Very Good DJ.
(5706) $5,500.00
The first book Mountain House Press printed and Hunter's
first book on papermaking. Printed on Hunter's
handmade paper and in his types. Illustrated with numerous
text illustrations, full page b/w plates, color plates
(three folding), four original watermarks and six original
paper specimens. Bookplate of the Zamorano Club
indicate it was a gift to them from the personal library
of one of the founders, well-known collector Arthur M
Ellis by his children. A scarce and highly desirable
volume, rarely found in the original DJ in any condition.
88. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking by
Hand in India. New
York: Pynson Printers, 1939. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Light wear at spine (focused at head and tail),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase (with printed
spine, showing issue number) shows very minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather
spine, India-printed cloth boards, frontisportriat.
4to. 129pp plus (5) plus 27 numbered specimens of Indian
paper bound in at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered
limited edition, this being 299 of 370. Signed by Dard
Hunter and
by Elmer Adler. Original Prospectus laid in. Hardcover.
Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Near Fine Slipcase.
(5707) $2,250.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this minor classic.
89. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking Through
Eighteen Centuries. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. First
Edition. Two owner bookplates at front pastedown, ghost
image of laid in newsprint at ffep, signed by the author
at titlepage, fore-edge of fold-out frontispiece shows
light creasing/rumple, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ
shows light, even toning, else clean. Brown cloth boards,
red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, fold-out frontispiece, teg. 8vo. xvii, 358pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near
Fine
DJ. (5704) $350.00
Warmly inscribed by Hunter to
George J Bilsey (his being one of the two owner bookplates
at the front pastedown) and showing both his signature
and his red ink stamp. Based upon the limited edition, "Old
Papermaking", this volume covers the same period,
but in a much more comprehensive manner. A very handsome
copy, inscribed by the author.
90. Hunter, Dard, II; Hunter, Dard, III; Morris, Henry.
Dard Hunter & Son. Newtown, MA: Bird & Bull Press,
1998. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Drop-spine
clamshell case tight and clean. Quarterbound, black
leather spine, red Japanese silk boards, red leather
spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
numerous
tipped in specimens (see below). Large 4to. 165pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition this
being 70 of 225 - further limited as it is 1 of 17 copies
with an additional specimen (see below). Related ephemera
laid in (see below). Hardcover. Fine in Fine Clamshell
Box. (5708) $2,250.00
Includes 30 tipped-in specimens
(original folio & quarto
leaves from various Mountain House books, 4 original
watermarked portraits created by all three Hunters,
etc.). Text reprints approximately 80% of Dard Jr's "The
Life Work of Dard Hunter" and adds new, previously
unpublished material. Dard III contributed one chapter
focused on the work of his father (Dard Jr.) and his
making of Life Work.." over 13 years. Henry Morris
offers
his insights and recollections of 40 years working as
a printer and papermaker with 3 generations of Hunters.
Morris has been cited as calling this work his "magnum
opus."
This volume is further limited as it is "...one
of 17 copies with the opening page of Old Papermaking
in China
& Japan in two states--the first specimen leaf was
printed from the standing type set by D.H. Jr. for the
specimen used for "life Work" [sic] and the
second is an original sheet printed for the book by D.H.
senion in
1932. [signed] H.M. 5/12/98".
In addition to the additional limitation sheet, there
are three other ephemera specimens laid in:
1) Original Prosectus for Dard Hunter & Son. Fine
with penciled "1/17" in upper right corner.
2) Small Invitation Card. Green ink, engraving (papermaking)
at front, "A Lecture by Dard Hunter III - Dard
Hunter, His Life and Work." Roxburghe Club.
3) Insert. The Etching of Figures. Original title page
reproduced at front, yellow etching at the left and
"Editor's Note - Back to you, Veatchs" at the
right. Included with some/all of this issue, this insert
describes a
wee mystery of a 350 sheets given by Dard Hunter to a
woman who's father was his attorney. The large sheets
(15.5x23.5 had an image in yellow in one corner, but
were otherwise blank. Through a chain of events told
in
detail, the sheets made their way back to Dard Hunter
III (by way of fine art book dealers, the Veatchs). Part
of
the sheets were used in this book and the "image" section
used to create these inserts, in hopes that someone
might know the origin and background of the yellow image.
Fine.
An exceptional copy of this modern classic.
91. Hunter, Dard; Rogers, Bruce [designer]. Before
Life Began 1883-1923. Cleveland, OH: The Rowfant Club/A.
Colish, 1941. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor
toning to spine, light glue toning at pastedowns, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor toning
to paper label, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, vellum
spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, hand-made
patterned paper boards, watermark frontispiece, teg.
8vo.
viii; 116pp plus colophon. Numbered limited edition,
this being 78 of 219. Signed by designer. Hardcover.
Near
Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5700) $550.00
Printed on paper made at Hunter's
Mill in Lime Rock, CT and including a "frontispiece" portrait
of Hunter
"half-way before life began" in a watermark
(facing another watermark, "Dard Hunter").
Paper on boards made
by Veronica Ruzicka. Designed by Bruce Rogers and signed
by him on the colophon. The watermark portrait of
Hunter is simply exceptional and the volume ranks among
the finest volume the Rowfant Club ever produced. A
handsome copy in like, numbered slipcase.
92. Irving, Washington; Rackham; Arthur (illus). Rip
Van Winkle. København: Peter Hansens Forlag, 1905.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear. minor fraying
at head and heel, owner bookplate at front pastedown,
small ownership signature at ffep, moisture stain at
bottom corner of boards (slight discoloration to preliminaries,
slight rumple to textblock, does not effect any plates),
joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth
boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements, frontispiece,
captioned tissueguards, teg. 4to. 46pp plus np plate
pages
grouped at rear. Numbered, limited edition, this being
202 of 250. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Very Good+;
Plates Fine]. No DJ. (6031) $750.00
On of only 250 copies printed in
this limited edition, including a facsimile printed signature
of Rackham. Text in
Danish, this "de luxe" edition was printed
in Denmark the same year as the English release. "Rackham's" Rip
Van Winkel "is among the most thoroughly illustrated
books of English. Since the text is brief, his fifty
illustrations, which are grouped at the end, come at
the rate of one to every two or three sentences" (Ray
328)
93. The Isabella Stewart Gardner
Museum Incorporated Annual Report for the Year 1955. Portland, ME:
Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1956. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ clean. Quarterbound, black
coated cloth spine, ribbed pale green/blue paper boards,
grey paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 32pp. Charts.
One of 50 copies. Unopened. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ.
(5419) $35.00
Seldom found in original glassine DJ. A pristine copy.
94. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The
Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967.
First Edition thus. Light wear to tips (through on one),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light
shelf
wear, two seams partially split (not through), else tight
and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth spine, marbled
paper boards, black ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo.
516pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed (by illustrator)
limited edition
of 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by
the producer of Jane Campion's film version of the
book. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional
packs (both for different film competitions)
including various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners'
Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome
copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.
95. Jannet, Pierre; Lemarie, Henry (illus). Les
quinze joyes de mariage. Images de Henry Lemarié. Paris:
Editions du Rameau d'or Paul Cotinaud, nd [1946]. Limited
Edition/Fine Binding. Tip of one leather onlay lightly
stained, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange full
leather boards, yellow and blue leather onlays at spine,
gilt
lettering, handcolored decorative endpages, hand-colored
illustrations, teg. 12mo. 161pp. Illus. (colored plates).
Numbered limited edition, this being 458 of 750. Hardcover.
Fine. (6008) $750.00
Illustrated with 63 hand-colored illustrations. A lovely
copy of this brilliantly illustrated work, in full leather
binding.
96. Johnson, Malcolm. Great Locofoco
Juggernaut, A NEW Console-a-tory Sub-Treasury Rag-Monster:
A Cartoon Bank Note by D.C. Johnston. Barre, MA: Imprint
Society, 1971. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige
cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, cream paper
pastedown, brown ink lettering and decorative elements.
Small 4to. 36pp. Engraved plate laid in. Bibliography.
Hardcover. Near Fine (Plate Fine). No DJ. (3417) $50.00
Printed by A. Colish of Mt. Vernon,
NY, and bound by Publishers Book Bindery of Long Island
City, NY. Johnson was a noted engraver of the early
19th Century (compared favorably to both Hogarth and
Cruikshank). In addition to designing bank notes and
stock certificates, he produced a broad collection of
political cartoons…many with Andrew Jackson as
their target...including satirizing Johnson's issues
with the banking system. The laid in plate, 'The Banknote',
was re-struck from the original copper plate with the
permission of the
American Antiquarian Society. Includes a biographical
sketch describing the Locofoco movement. A very
handsome copy of this wonderful volume.
97. Jones, Evan Morgan. Break Bread
With Me: Sonnets and Other Poems. Pittsburgh, PA: The Boxwood
Press, 1958. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages.
Narrow 8vo. 25pp. Limited edition of 500 copies. Laid
in clipping and letter from the printer/binder detailing
quote for the printing of this edition. Hardcover. Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (6425) $35.00
98. Jones, Evan Morgan. Break Bread
With Me: Sonnets and Other Poems. Pittsburgh, PA: The Boxwood
Press, 1958. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear,
bump to tail, owner emboss at ffep, else tight, bright
and
unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages.
Narrow 8vo. 25pp. Limited edition of 500 copies.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6499) $20.00
99. Jones, Jr., Thomas S. The Rose
Jar [together with] The Voice in the Silence. Portland, ME: Thomas
Mosher, 1917/1919. Reprint/Fifth Edition. Hint of sun
at the spine of Rose Jar, hint of toning at the gutter
of the
ffep in Voice, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine
DJs are both present, one showing very minor wear, the
other spit at the spine and showing several small closed
tears, slipcase shows light toning at spine, closed split
at
top seam and light shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean.
Quarterbound, one red one blue paper spine, decorative
paper boards, red and blue ink lettering, red ink initials.
12mo. 70pp; 52pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fair/Near Fine
DJ and Very Good- Slipcase. (4988) $45.00
Mosher printed this set repeated, as it was well recieved.
Interestingly, it has becoming rather difficult to find
a
set in nice condition, as is found here.
100. Joyce, James. Chamber Music. Boston, MA: The Cornhill
Company, nd [1918]. First Edition/Pirate
Edition. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, deckled
paper.
12mo. np. 36 numbered poems. Hardcover. Near Fine. No
DJ. (5208) $725.00
Unauthorized American Edition which precedes the First
Authorized American Edition. Believed to be a print
run of 1000 copies. A very handsome copy of this rather
scarce volume. Seldom found in such lovely condition.
101. Keats, John. Sonnets. London: Leopold B. Hill,
nd. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of toning
at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink decorative elements, dentelles,
pale blue endpages, silk ribbon bound in, aeg, frontispiece,
tissue guard, decorative dropped first initials. 16mo.
55pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. (3258) $275.00
A very handsome copy of this rather
scarce edition, exceptionally bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.
102. Keats, John; Forman, H. Buxton (ed). The
Poetical Works of John Keats: Given From His Own Editions
and Other Authentic Sources and Collated With Many
Manuscripts - With Seven Portraits and Ten Other
Illustrations. London: Reeves and Turner, 1898. Sixth
Edition. Light shelf wear, rear spine shows splits at
head
and heel, front board split completely at spine, bottom
tips through, bookplates on front endpages, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine and
tips, five raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled
endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 597pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine
textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3106) $75.00
Though in need of repair, it is
a lovely binding by Rivière.
103. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel:
A Romance of Fairyland. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First
Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small
bump in upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus.
(color and
b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 371 of
500. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase.
(2613) $275.00
The Baxter Society's second book. A facsimile reproduction
of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a
companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton
and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the
Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound
by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this
wonderful edition.
104. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel:
A Romance of Fairyland [Signed Benefactor Copy]. Portland, ME: The Baxter
Society, 1990. First Edition/Limited Edition. Both volumes
tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper
corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering
and
decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Limited Edition, this being number 82 of 100
Benefactor Copies [of a complete run of 500]. Signed
by Sally Kent Groton. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Fine
Slipcase. (5463) $450.00
The Baxter Society's second book. A facsimile reproduction
of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a
companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton
and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the
Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound
by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this
wonderful edition.
105. Kent, Rockwell. The Memoirs
of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Complete in twelve
volumes as translated into English by Arthur Machen
with an introduction by Arthur Symons a new preface
by the translator and twelve drawings by Rockwell Kent. Aventuros, 1925.
Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, Vol. 1 shows closed split at rear hinge, most
volumes show light wear at head and tail, ownership bookplate
at each front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
printed decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissueguard,
teg. Limited numbered edition, this being 752 of
1000 (1-150 in half-morocco; 151-1000 in "fine black
imported English vellum cloth, the backbone stamped in
gold from a die designed by Rockwell Kent".) Signed
by Rockwell Kent. Includes laid in Prospectus (one of
1500
copies and order sheet). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblocks
Fine]. No DJ. (5506) $950.00
Bookplate of Elmer B. Rowley. (1909–1992), noted
collector, educator, author, and amateur mineralogist.
"Privately printed for subscribers only". As
noted above, includes prospectus and the very scarce
order form,
printed in yellow with Kent's decorative "W" at
rear with Aventuros' mission, "WHAT WITH THE restrictions
of
prejudice and the censorships which it controls, there
are a number of books of definite literary and historic
value which are denied public sale in America. In order
to make books of this character available to scholars
and book-collectors, a society has been formed, the
be known as AVENTUROS. The society will publish from
time to time such books as are deemed worth. It is proposed
to make these books into such fine examples of the
printer's and the bookbinder's art that they will be
eagerly sought by booklovers and connoisseurs and will
thereby increase in value from year to year. The books
printed by the society will be issued to subscribing
members only and will not be for sale." Overall,
a handsome set.
106. King, Stephen. Misery. New York: Viking Press,
1987. First Edition/Art Bound. Custom binding, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Art
binding described below. 8vo. 310pp. Hardcover. Fine
in
Custom Binding and Case. (3526) $1,750.00
Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, created in 2000.
Full leather traditional binding in two types of grey
Niger goatskin: the upper part is flesh side out so
the patterns of the veins are highlighted. The front
board has
a stylized farmhouse doorway in three-dimensional papers,
binders board and leather. The back board has a
representation of a jagged timber on a shore, in leather
onlay. Titles are burned and blind-tooled on the smooth
spine. Top-edge trimmed, coloured in graphite and red
ink, with splatters of both going down the foredge.
Worked silk headbands. Endpapers of a grey and red Swedish
marbled paper, with leather hinges. Includes
drop-back box covered in bookcloth with original binding's
spine inset on spine. A compartment in the box also
holds the original dustjacket. An exceptional addition
to a fine/art binding and/or King collection.
107. Laking, Guy Francis. The Armoury
of Windsor Castle: European Section - Published by
Command of His Majesty King Edward VII [Inscribed by
Laking]. London:
Bradbury, Agnew, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, small moisture stain at heel (no effect to text
block), cloth partially released from boards at spine
(easy
repair), light soiling/rubbing to boards, minor sporadic
foxing (focused at preliminaries), thumb-tear at rfep,
inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, brown leather spine, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, red ink and gilt monogram of Edward
VII at front board, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg.
Small
fo. 284pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ as Issued. (5209) $2,200.00
Collection catalogue, 39 plates.
Sir Guy Francis Laking, 2nd Baronet (October 21, 1875
- November 22, 1919) was an English art historian, Keeper
of the King's Armoury and the first keeper of the London
Museum from before its opening until his death. The son
of a prominent London physician, he was friendly with
the Prince of Wales (later Edward VII). Laking was a
keen collector from a very young age (as evidenced by
his first essay, 'The Sword of Joan of Arc', written
at the age of 10). In 1891 he met the Baron de Cosson
(widely considered the foremost expert on arms and armour
in his generation). This acquaintance was influential
in his subsequent career. His first work at Christies
was a sale catalogue of the Zschille Collection, which
sold in January 1897. He then compiled catalogues for
the Gurney, Spiller, Breadalbane, Kennedy and North collections
of arms and armour. The Kennedy Collection was formed
largely as a result Laking's input and contained exceptionally
fine swords and firearms. In his catalogues for Christies
Laking's descriptions contained a combination of
scholarship and enthusiasm, which was a departure from
the uninspired commentary of other conventional
catalogues. Laking became Keeper of the King's Armoury
at Windsor in 1902 (a post created for him by Edward
VII); Inspector of the Armoury at the Wallace Collection
and in 1911 Keeper of the London Museum, where he
was tasked with acquiring, cataloguing and arranging
the collection. (see royalarmouries.org). Inscribed to
William Henry Fenton by Laking. Noted flaws notwithstanding,
a rather uncommon volume in such overall nice
condition and genuinely scarce inscribed by Laking.
108. Lamb, Charles; Brock, Charles E. (illus); Birrell,
Augustine (intro). Essays of Elia
[and] The Last Essays of Elia. London and New York: J.M. Dent/Charles Scribner,
1899 [1926]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, small
closed split at front top hinge, damage at head of Essays
(very top section of spine missing (repairable), else
tight,
bright and unmarred. Both in full red leather, five raised
bands, gilt lettering, two silk ribbons bound into both,
exceptional dentelles work, marbled endpages, all edges
in bright gilt. 12mo. 291pp; 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Full Leather. Good+/Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3129)
$125.00
Bindings of both volumes by Charles E. Lauriat. Noted
damage nothwithstanding, a lovely set in hand.
109. Lang, Andrew. Aucassin and
Nicolete. Portland,
ME: Thomas Mosher, 1903 [1905]. Second Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at top, very
typical given Mosher's unfortunate use of overlapped
paper
wrappers), light even toning to DJ, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Stiff cream cardstock boards with mounted
blue
paper wrapper, red and black ink lettering and decorative
elements. 32mo. 75pp. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ in Very
Good DJ [Textblock Near Fine]. (4991) $25.00
The Mosher Press iteration of this oft published classic.
Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly uncommon to
find in such nice condition.
110. Laver, James. Love's Progress
or the Education of Araminta. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1929. First
Edition Thus/Limited Edition. A touch of sun at the spine
and top, else tight, bright and unmarred. Clean white
wraps, marbled DJ, cream onlay, black ink lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 30pp plus limitation. Limited
numbered edition, this being 523 of 1525. Unopened.
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (5399) $75.00
Wonderful and witty love poem, beautifully printed. A very handsome copy of a piece seldom found in such nice
condition.
111. LeGallienne, Richard. The
Cry of the Little Peoples. New York: Richard Ellis for Eva LeGallienne, 1941.
First Edition Thus/Reprint. Light sunning at edges, signed
on the preface, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue
paper boards, black ink lettering. 12mo. np. Original
Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (6447) $45.00
Reprint of a poem written in 1903 with an added introduction
by his daughter, Eva LeGallienne. Signed by Eva
LeGallienne at the intro. A very handsome copy.
112. Leuba, Walter. No Other Mirror. Pittsburgh, PA:
Privately Printed, 1971. First Edition Thus. Minor
shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Marbled paper wraps, black leather spine
label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 73p.Limited edition
of 250 copies. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (6442)
$25.00
Inscribed by the author.
113. Lewis, Cecil; Nevilnson C.R.W. (illus); Arthur,
Max (intro); [Stackpole, Julie]. Sagittarius
Rising [Art Binding]. London:
Folio Society, 1998; Binding 2003. First Edition Thus/Fine
Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. The spine of
the book, covered in airplane linen, with false ribs & jutting
up beyond the headcap, embodies a biplane's wing;
the boards are covered in a translucent deerskin vellum
over black and white monoprinted papers that vaguely
show
through, as through a cloud cover; gray/black speckled
edges, echoing the lithographs by Nevinson, and
maroon/black monoprinted and gray endpapers with leather
hinges. Drop-back box covered in rayon bookcloth with
the spine of the original binding as a label. 8vo. 230pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Unique fine binding on a Folio Society
textblock. Hardcover, Vellum and Linen.. Fine in Fine
Clamshell. (3901) $1,450.00
Sagittarius Rising is a book by
Cecil Lewis about his experiences as a British pilot
during and after World War
One. Rich with grim insights into the horrors of war,
it also reveals his pleasure in flying. The binding is
intended to reflect his flying environment.
Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole, a fine hand bookbinder
based in mid-coast Maine. After getting a BA at
Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole studied bookbinding
with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont, in Ascona
Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts
in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She
established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket
in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She
specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all
aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand
bookbinding.
114. Lieutenant Williams. Discord
and Civil Wars: Being a Portion of the Journal. Buffalo, NY: Easy Hill
Press for the Salisbury Club of Buffalo, 1954. Limited
Edition. Owner emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, cream paper
spine label, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 32pp. Limited
numbered edition of 125 copies, this being outside the
run (unnumbered). Laid in extra spine label at rear.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6427) $75.00
Ownership mark of a noted fine press printer. Overall,
a handsome copy.
115. Lincoln, Abraham; Schenck, Earl (ed). The
Fundamental Creed of Abraham Lincoln: A Selection from
His Writings & Speeches... Newark, DE: Curtis Paper,
1956. First Edition. Light toning at edges of wraps,
darker
toning at staples, owner emboss at ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, black ink and
pictorial
elements. 8vo. 30pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (6458) $25.00
116. Luttrell, Steve. Outside the
Circle. Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Green paper wraps, black
ink lettering and decorative elements, black string binding.
12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition,
this being 104 of 126 copies (100 in wraps, 26 lettered
copies handbound by Zygot Bookworks). Stringbound Wraps..
Near Fine in Wraps. (4153) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Wonderful plumbing
illustrations.
117. Luttrell, Steve. Pemaquid
and Other Poems. Portland,
ME: Wolfe Editions, 2000. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White paper
wraps, blue DJ with black ink lettering and decorative
elements. Small 8vo. np. Limited edition of 200 copies.
Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (4151) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. A lovely collection
of poetry.
118. Macfarlane, Nigel. Paper Journey:
Travels Among the Village Papermakers of India and
Nepal. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books/Bird & Bull Press, 1993. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige
cloth spine, patterned paper boards, brown leather spine
label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Chronology. Bibliography. Numbered limited edition,
this being 43 of 210. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5701)
$250.00
Includes 20 tipped-in samples of
handmade paper. Richly illustrated exploration of contemporary
villiage-based industry of papermaking in India and Nepal.
Designed by Henry Morris at teh Bird & Bull Press,
it is printed by letterpress on Arches mouldmad paper.
A very handsome copy.
119. Sold
120. Marvell, Andrew; Roesch, Kurt (illus). Coy
mistress. A group of love poems. With drawings by Kurt
Roesch. Mount Vernon, NY: Golden Eagle Press, 1946. First
Edition Thus. Spine sunned, owner emboss at ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light
shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Green paper boards,
gilt
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 44pp. Illus.
(mono color plates). Limited edition of 1960 copies.
Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (6429) $35.00
121. McAfee, Thomas; [Cash, Barbara]. Flight. Harrison,
ME: Ives Street Press, 1981. Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spines,
grey paper boards, paper label, black ink lettering,
grey
endpages. 8vo. np. Numbered limited edition, this being
25 of 50 (from a total run of 170). Signed by the author.
Prospectus laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(6570) $45.00
From the press and bindery of Barbara
Cash.
122. McAfee, Thomas; Cash, Barbara. My
Confident, Catullus. Harrison, ME: Ives Street Press, 1983. Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards,
paper spine label, black ink lettering, black endpages.
Small 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plate). Limited numbered
edition, this being 5 of 130. Laid in prospectus, biography
of McAfee; history of McAfee by G. Cash. Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6567) $45.00
Printed and bound by Barbara Cash.
123. McKuen, Rod; Goldschmidt, Anthony (illus). And
Autumn Came. Hollywood, CA: Cheval Books, 1969.
First Edition Thus. Hint of toning in buckram (typical
for this volume), hint of foxing on one or two leaves,
else
tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows similar
light toning, gilt on label slightly toned, slight bow
to
box-top edges, else tight and bright. Square 4to. np.
Illus. b/w plates). Limited numbered edtion, this being
LE-115. Hardcover.. Very Good+/Near Fine in Like Publisher
Box. (3964) $125.00
A handsome volume of the author's first collection of
poems (1954), when he was 19. Lithographic illustrations.
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy in
the original publisher's box.
124. McPherson, Sandra, [Cash, Barbara]. At
the Grave of Hazel Hall. Harrison, ME: Ives
Street Press, 1988. Limited Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Pink heavy paper wraps, dark lavender
ink lettering, light peach endpages. 8vo. np. Illus.
(color plate). Limited numbered edition, this being
30 of 140. Signed by the author. Original Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (6568) $45.00
Tribute to Hazel Hall. Calligraphy by Susan Smith in
five colors. Printed and bound by Barbara Cash.
125. Mencken, H.L. [Bailey, Herb]. In
the Footsteps of Gutenberg. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press,
1964. First Edition Thus. Hint of glue ghosting at endpages,
signed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Patterned
cloth wraps, cream paper label, black and blue ink lettering.
12mo. 7pp. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(6448) $75.00
Originally published in the New
Yorker. Signed by Herb Bailey (editor and director of
the Princeton University Press for 30 years). Quite scarce
in this "New
Year Gift" form.
126. Micheline, Jack. Letter to
Kerouac in Heaven. Denver,
CO: Privately Printed, nd [circa 1982]. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, minor rubbing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Hand-pained red wraps, white
plastic spiral binding. 4to. np. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (5947) $750.00
Bound copied pages, some from his books, some from typed
pages, some in hand, blending to give a very rough
and vital feel to the work. The works are dated 1957-1982,
implying it is among the early iterations of these
works (as many include work produced in 1984 in 15-25
edition runs). Micheline hand-painted the cover.
Overall, a very handsome copy of this minor classic.
reproduced in holograph, as well as an assortment of
other
poems and stories dating from 1958-1984; some photocopied
from Micheline's books, others from various
typescripts - the entirety giving a rough and vital feel
to the work.
127. Mish, Jo; Rahyer, Ed (eds); Suriano, Greg (illus).
Tightrope 10. Oneonta, NY: Swamp Press, 1980. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps,
black ink lettering, gilt pictorial element. 12mo. np.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 285pp. Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6453) $25.00
Contains 30 poems by different authors and a wonderful
suite of illustrations.
128. Moore, George. Aphrodite in
Aulis. London: William
Heinemann, 1930. Limited Edition/First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, slightest curve to boards, very
minor split in joint at heel (appears to be manufacturing
flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural
vellum beveled boards, uncut. 8vo. vi, 340pp. Numbered
limited edition, this being 1134 of 1825, signed by
Moore. Full Leather. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ,
as Issued. (4343) $145.00
Hand-set and printed on English
hand-made paper by the Riverside Press, Edinburgh.
Numbers 1 to 900 were for sale in Great Britain & Ireland,
901 to 1800 for sale in the US (1801 to 1825 were held
for the publisher's pleasure). Gilcher A56. Moore's
final work, a historical novel, explores the story
of a Greek family's experience across several generations.
Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic, signed
by Moore.
129. Morley, Christopher. When
We Speak Of A Tenth. Lancaster, PA : Hamilton Watch Company, 1931.
First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Box shows light wear to lid, toning to paper label and
small pull at label. Quarterbound, green cloth spine,
textured silver metallic boards, green paper onlay; box
in paper
matching the book boards, green paper label. 4to. 27pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being
225 for 260. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good Box. (6162)
$750.00
Explores the nature of "a tenth of a second" and
Hamilton Watch Company. One of Morley's more uncommon
commercial endeavors. A pristine copy is its original,
rather uncommon, publishers box.
130. Morris, William. Golden Wings:
Sven and His Brethren. Portland, ME: Thomas B Mosher, 1902. First
Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
light shelf/edge wear. Stiff cardboard boards with cream
wraps glued at spine, red and black ink lettering and
decorative elements; slipcase shows printed cream paper
spine
and color floral sides. 12mo. 96pp. Stiff Wraps. Fine
in Near Fine Slipcase. (3646) $75.00
A very pleasing volume that shines fairly on Moriss as
a writer and typographer. Overall, a lovely example of
this charming tome.
131. Moyer, David. Once Removed:
Original Manuscript and Drawings. Portland, ME: Red Howler Press/Wolfe
Editions, 1998. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Gold silk boards, engraved paper
onlay. Narrow 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered
limited edition, this being 75 of 75. Signed by the
author/artist. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4155)
$325.00
Introduction by Gretchen Heinze.
Letterpress printed "from
high Magnesium blocks" by David Wolfe. Publisher's
copy. An absolutely exceptional collection of whimsical
drawings of doctors, philosophers, scientists, etc. Must
be seen to be believed. Wonderful.
132. Moyer, David; Heinze, Gretchen (Intro). Half
Life: Portraits of Five Physicists. Portland, ME: Red Howler
Press/Wolfe Editions, 1998. Limited Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, black and grey
ink lettering, paper onlay, grey endpages, grey drop-fold
sleeve, printed tissueguards (red ink), each plate numbered
(showing "a/p") named and signed in pencil
by the artist, black ribbon ties. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover.
Fine. (4160) $1,600.00
Printed by hand in letterpress
and original woodblocks by David Wolfe. Limited edition
of 30 copies, this being out of sequence (marked "a/p",
publisher's copy). Signed by the author/artist. An exceptional
collection of loose
plates in pristine condition.
133. Moyers, Bill. Remarks by Bill
Moyers: Upon Receiving the 'Spirt of Liberty' Award
- Novemeber 6, 1986. Mount Vernon, NY: People for the American Way/A. Colish,
Inc., 1986. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and
unmarred. Pale blue wraps, black ink lettering. Small
8vo. 7pp. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (6459)
$25.00
134. Mrs. Gaskell; Thomson, Hugh. Cranford. London:
Macmillan, 1907. Later Printing. Minor shelf wear,
small, dated, owner inscription, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Full blue morocco leather, 5 raised bands,
burgundy label, gilt lettering and intricate decorative
elements and dentelles, text block edges in near reflective
gilt,
marbled endpages. 12mo. 297pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full
Leather. Fine. (1074) $500.00
Exquisitely bound by W. T. Morrell, London. Wonderful
illustrations by Hugh Thomson. A stunning volume in
hand.
135. Nyholm, Janet; Kaplan, Jerome (illus). From
a Housewife's Diary. West Burke, VT: Janus Press, 1978.
Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red and
white plaid cloth boards, cream spine label, mustard
pastedowns. 8vo. np [20pp]. Illus. (color plates).
Limited numbered edition, this being 22 of 250. Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ. (6437) $175.00
136. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B.
Morse: A Dramatic Outline of the Life of the Father
of Telegraphy & The
Founder of The National Academy of Design. Philadelphia,
PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition.
Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black ink
lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500 copies,
this
being 309. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3707)
$75.00
Bookplate of Josephine Woolman,
listed at rear as a "First
Subscriber." A very handsome copy of this engaging
exploration.
137. Olmstead, Gladys Simmons; Orr, Forrest (illus).
Lilacs and Swamp-Pinks. Brunswick, ME/Portland, ME:
Pejepscot Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1953. First
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, teal
cloth spine, lavender paper boards, purple and green
ink decorative elements. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5421) $25.00
138. Page, Thomas Nelson. The Stable
of the Inn. New
York: Aldus Printers, 1959. Limited Edition. Minor
sun at spine, back shows light rubbing, owner emboss
at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements,red endpages.
Small 8vo. 26pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good.
No DJ. (6431) $25.00
139. A Passionate Intensity The
Life and Work of Dorothy Healy [Bound by Grey Parrot]. Portland, ME: Baxter
Society/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition/Limited
Fine Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
green leather spine, gilt lettering, hand-marbled paper
boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover.. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4050) $450.00
Presswork by David Wolfe, Wolfe Editions. Includes contributions
by May Sarton, Eliot Stanley, Francis
O'Brien, John Vincent Healy and many others. This being
one of four copies exceptionally bound by Grey Parrot.
140. A Passionate Intensity: The
Life and Work of Dorothy Healy. Lunenberg, VT/Portland, ME: Baxter
Society/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth
boards,
gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited edition of 1000 copies. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine
DJ. (4149) $45.00
Letterpress by David Wolfe. Includes a contribution by
May Sarton. A pristine copy in scarce DJ.
141. Pater, Walter. The Story of
Cupid and Psyche Done Out of the Latin of Apuleius
By Walter Pater. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. Fourth Edition.
Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Cream paper over stiff board, red and black ink lettering.
16mo. 54pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. (6493) $25.00
As with other editions, this one limited to 425 copies.
142. Perrault, Charles; Delprat, Sophie (illus); Herault,
Claire (illus); Koechlin, Lionel (illus); Zirnhelt,
Jean-Louis (illus); Stackpole, Julie (binder). Les
Contes de Ma Mere L'Oye [Art Binding]. Chevreuse, France:
Biennales Mondiales de la Reliure D' Art, 2006. Limited
Edition/Unique Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase bright and clean. Full celadon green goatskin
boards, 12 recessed panels, each decorated in various
media
(fabrics, fur, paper, leather, snakeskin, etc) to illustrate
one of the 11 stories (plus one with the endpage as a
unifying element), black ink lettering at spine on green
and red leather labels, custom silk headbands, top of
textblock colored to match endpages, marbled endpages,
leather hinges; slipcase has in blind tooled leather
label,
lined with padded brushed white denim. 8vo. 171pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Limited edition, this being copy 246.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5299) $2,650.00
Text in French. This binding was
produced for an international competition/exhibition
in France for which this textblock was specially produced
(the signatures provided to the binders "in sheets"). The artist chose
collage as
a means to bring the various tales to light, the endpages
(and balancing block in the front) was chosen as the
various colors and feeling of the marbled papers tie
all the various panels together. The stories/panels are:
Front Board: "Red Riding Hood": Red wool cloth & wolf/coyote
fur. "Sleeping Beauty": William Morris paper.
"The Faries": Snakeskin, ostrich skin (for
the toads), Redoute rose paper (the prince), rhinestones.
Sample of the
endpaper's marbled paper. "Griselidis": Finely-curled
sheepskin (the shepardess) and a Florentine paper (the
prince). "Cinderella": Fabric used in Cinderella's
dress for a play over fleur de lys paper. Back Board:
"Bluebeard": Blue-dyed curly fur over a Gibson
Girls paper in red. "The Silly Wishes": The
peasant's elongated
nose in flesh leather, over paper. "Riquet of the
Tuft": Paper with an 18th cent. courtly scene over
a formal
paper. "Donkey Skin": Fabrics of sky-blue moire,
gold lace, and cloth of silver under ratty gray leather.
"Puss-In-Boots": Rabbit fur in a course linen "sack" over
a paper with cat. A whimsical and beautifully excuted
binding.
143. The Pitsburgh Bibliophiles
Pilgrimage to Italy, 1976. Pittsburgh, PA: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles,
1978. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine
DJ shows closed notched tear at rear, else clean. Black
cloth boards, color paper spine label, mustard endpage.
4to. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition,
this being 37 of 500. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ.
(6439) $45.00
A book dedicated to the Pittsburgh Bibliophiles for their
Pilgrimage to Italy in 1976. Members who made the
trip and libraries visited are listed in the Appendix.
144. Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Raphael
(afterword). The Fall Of The House
Of Usher. New
York: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First
Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered.
Loose Signatures. Fine. (2635) $1,250.00
This is a set of loose signatures
of Poe's classic tale printed by the Anthoensen Press
on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set
by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were
bound by John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith
Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before the publication
of this volume and the images are dark and exceptional
and include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the
last not present in the
loose signatures). The printer brought blank pages to
Neel to sign and she signed approximately 400 of them
before she passed away. This copy is additionally interesting
as it was a printer's proof from Anthoensen Press
and is unnumbered.
145. Reed, Deborah Spring. The
National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in
the State of Maine: 1896-1996. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 2001. First
Edition/Limited Edition. Hand-numbered on the limitation
page and signed by the author on the dedication page,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun
at
spine and small sticker ghost at rear, else bright and
clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements.
8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix(es).
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4071) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this richly detailed history.
146. Reese, Lizette Woodworth. A
Handful of Lavender. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. First
Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
blue/grey paper spine, cream and blue/grey decorative
boards. 12mo. 53pp plus Bibliographical Note. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (3415) $45.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall,
a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.
147. Rogers, Samuel. Italy, a Poem. London: Thomas Davidson
for Cadell/Moxon, 1830. First Edition
(presumed). Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to spine
and top of boards, two small pinholes near heel of rear
joint, minor wear to top and bottom of ffep, discrete
moisture stain at fore-edge of first few leaves, else
tight,
bright and unmarred. Full green leather boards, burgundy
leather spine label, three wide bands, gilt lettering
and
decorative elements, marbled endpages and all textblock
edges, silk ribbon bound in. Small 8vo. 284pp. Illus.
(b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. (5151) $145.00
50 wood engravings by J.M.W. Turner
and Stothard. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born
Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter
of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and
granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane),
both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in
Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot
family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist
Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice
of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes
from her library were from that of her father and grand
father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary
[Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political
hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in
her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's
mother, “Lady Sackville” (1978); and also
“Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris” (1982),
and “The Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815”
(1984). Overall, a handsome copy.
148. Schanilec, Gaylord. Farmers:
Wood Engravings - Interviews. Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales Press,
1989. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Burnt
umber cloth boards, paper labels, black ink lettering.
8vo. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition,
this being 157 of 174. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (6565) $1,750.00
A very fine copy of one of Gaylord's early works.
149. Scollard, Clinton. Lyrics
From A Library. Portland,
ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1917. First Edition Thus.
Light toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue/grey paper
spine, cream and grey decorative paper boards, grey
ink lettering. 12mo. 52pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ.
(3416) $25.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall,
a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.
150. Serette, David W. Le Jeux
de Cupidon. Portland,
ME: Yellow Kid Press, 1971/1982. First Edition Thus.
Upper tips gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Original folded sleeve shows light shelf/wear and
soiling, else bright. Mustard yellow wraps, black ink
lettering and decorative elements, printed endpages,
frontispiece. Small 64mo. (1 5/8 x 1 15/16). 28pp. Illus.
(color plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(5294) $245.00
"By D. Serette, Boss Printer. 1982 Note: Only 75
sets of signatures survived to be bound. DWS." It
appears that
while 750 were printed in the original run (as a forerunner
to Serette's Cherubikon), they were not bound until
1982. The contents are the same as Cherubikon, but organized
differently. Based on 17th Century woodcuts
given to Serette by Fred Anthoensen (Southworth/Anthoensen
Press). Seldom found with its original sleeve. A
very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
151. Shakespeare, William; [Harrison of Paris]. Venus
and Adonis. Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1930. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and
clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, silver gilted
paper boards, black ink lettering, teg; slipcase in black
paper
with silver paper label. 8vo. 71pp. Numbered limited
edition, this being 228 of 475. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine
Slipcase. (6159) $200.00
Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed
by Decros & Colas.
The first volume printed by Harrison of Paris.
152. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The
Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [sic] (Seven
of Eight Volumes). London: Charles Knight, 1839. First
Edition Thus (presumed). Light shelf wear,
light/moderate rubbing at hinges, some volumes show hinges
starting, bookplate(s) on front pastedown(s), owner
signature on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black pebbled leather boards, gilt lettering, decorative
elements and dentelles, in blind decorative elements,
yellow endpages, all edges in bright gilt. 8vo. Illus.
(b/w
plates). Hardcover. Good+ to Very Good+. (3118) $250.00
One of the two early, significant
illustrated Shakespeare collections of the early Victorian
period (the other being the Kenny Meadows edition published
by Tyas (1840-1843). Overall, a lovely set of this early
and significant collection, sadly missing Vol. 1 of
the two "Comedies" volumes.
153. Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.; Whitney, Thomas P.
(trans). The Nobel Lecture on Literature. New York:
Harper & Row, 1972. First American Edition. Inscribed
by the trans, emboss of noted printer at ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning to fore-edge,
small closed tear, else bright and clean. Green textured
paper boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 38pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (6451) $45.00
Inscribed by the translator. This is the permanent form
of the lecture Solzhenitsyn had hoped to deliver in person
on receiving the award of the 1970 Nobel Prize for Literarture...of
course he was not actually allowed to go.
154. Spina, Lillian. Fire in the
Louvre. Oneonta, NY:
Swamp Press, 1979. Limited Edition. Touch of sun at
spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey paper wraps,
grey ink lettering and decorative elements. np. Errata
laid
in. Limited edition of two hundred copies. Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (6452) $25.00
155. Stanley, Eliot; [Kent, Rockwell]. Rediscovering
Rockwell Kent: Books Graphics, Decorative Arts -
Selections from the Collection of Eliot H. Stanley. New
York: Grolier Club, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Signed by Eliot Stanley on the limitation page, else
tight bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black leather
spine,
blue marbled paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color plate).
Signed, limited edition, this being "G" of the 26 specially
bound copies. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5461)
$325.00
Exhibition catalogue of a Kent show held at The Grolier
Club. Includes a short essay by the collector, 100 items
listed and a color pencil and watercolor by Kent. One
of 26 deluxe lettered copies bound by Gray Parrott. A
very
handsome copy.
156. Stein, Gertrude; Hurd, Clement (illus). The
World Is Round: [Together with] The World is Not Flat
[by Edith Thatcher Hurd]. San Francisco, CA: Arion Press,
1986. First Edition/Limited Edition. World is Round
shows tiny spot of discoloration at text block edge (prolonged
contact with ephemera ballon), else tight, bright and
unmarred. World is Flat is tight, bright and unmarred.
Original square box shows light shelf/edge wear, else
bright
and clean. Both volumes show red cloth boards, blue ink
lettering and pictorial elements. Round 8vo; Square
12mo. 119pp; 47pp. Illus. (b/w and blue ink plates).
Limited edition of 400 copies. Prospectus and "World
is
Round" balloon laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ,
as Issued. (3644) $550.00
Stein's first children's book (Margaret Wise Brown encouraged
her to write one). A wonderful story illustrated
by Hurd's exceptional illustrations. A very handsome
copy of this classic.
157. Stobart, John. Charleston. Over
the Rooftops in 1870. Beverly, MA: Maritime Heritage Prints - John
Stobart Galleries, 1982. Limited Edition. Signed by the
artist, else fine. 19x28, as issued. Elegantly framed
in
burled walnut. Numbered limited edition, this being 457
of 750. Framed, signed print.. Fine in Fine DJ. (4720)
$2,500.00
"Interested as I am in buildings bathed in the glow
of a strong sun, I took great delight in doing this painting.
Most of Charleston's architecture has a formal tone
and to me, the city seems pervaded with atheatrical feeling."
(John Stobart, from his site, discussing this piece.)
158. Stoddard, Roger E. Abundant
Bibliophiles: Hebbard Winslow Bryant on the Private
Libraries of Portland 1863-1864. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society/Wolfe Editions,
2004. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 74pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 230.
Hardcover.. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3992) $75.00
One of two hundred and thirty copies (of which thirty
were specially bound and signed by author). Letterpress
printed by David Wolfe. This is the sixth publication
of the Baxter Society. It celebrates the society's twentieth
anniversary and the rich history of Portland's collecting
history. Preface by Earle G. Shettleworth. Letterpress
printed and bound by Wolfe Editions. A pristine copy.
159. Supino, J.B.; Scott, Leader (trans). Fra
Angelico. Florence, Italy: Alinari Brothers, 1902. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf wear, (tips through), rear hinge shows
small split at head and heel, front board split at hinge,
one
band repaired, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural
brown leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering and
decorative
elements, dentelles, marbled boards, burgundy ribbon
bound in, all edge bright gilt, frontispiece, tissueguards.
12mo. 181pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+ (Fine Textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3121) $125.00
Exceptional binding by Gambinossi. Overall, an extremely
beautiful, if fragile, volume.
160. Symons, Arthur. Lyrics. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird
Mosher, 1903. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf
wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue/grey paper boards, white paper labels,
red and
black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 37pp.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3414) $25.00
One of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Noted
flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this
rather uncommon Mosher item.
161. Thurber, James; Reed, Philip (illus). Many
Moons. St. Joseph, MI: A. M. & R. W. Roe, 1958. First
Edition Thus. Minimal shelf/edge wear, bump at tail,
ownership signature (of noted printer) at ffep, else
tight,
bright and unmarred. Acetate DJ shows small closed tear
near tail, else clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine,
printed navy paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition
of
250 copies. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (6438)
$145.00
Woodcut illustrations by Philip Reed. Prospectus for
Many Moons and an advert for Reed's shop laid in (both
showing Reed's work). A handsome copy.
162. Upson, Arthur. Sonnets And
Songs. Portland, ME:
Thomas B. Mosher, 1911. First Edition Thus. Very
light toning at spine, small chip at head, owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue-grey paper
boards, white paper labels, red and black ink lettering.
12mo. 48p. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3412) $25.00
These 22 poems were selected at the poet's request only
a few weeks before he died. One of 950 copies on Van
Gelder hand-made paper. Noted flaw notwithstanding,
a rather handsome copy of this charming Mosher volume.
163. Van Dyke, Henry. First Chrsitmas
Tree. New York:
Aldus Printers, 1956. Limited Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, ownership emboss at ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green paper boards, gilt lettering
and
decorative elements. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (color plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (6435) $25.00
164. Various. The Literary Snail. Norton, MA: Periwinkle
Press, 1939. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows toning at edges
and several small, closed tears, else clean. Marbled
paper
boards, black ink snail on front, pale blue endpages
and leaves. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (numerous decorative
elements). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2838)
$75.00
First printing of James Guthrie's
poem "The Snail." Very
scarce in this lovely hardbound edition, arguably rare
in the original glassine DJ. A very handsome copy.
165. Wade-Gery, H.T. Terpsichore & Other
Poems. Waltham
Saint Lawrence Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel
Press, 1922. Second Edition/Rebound. Several small black
leather onlays are lost, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf and edge wear. Brown leather
boards, black leather onlays, in blind decorative elements,
natural textured paper endpages, red topstain; slipcase
has brown leather beveled edges, rounded at head and
heel,
paper boards. 12mo. 67pp. This Second Edition limited
to 350 copies. Full Leather. Near Fine in Very Good+
Slipcase. (3642) $275.00
The well-known second volume from the Golden Cockerel
Press, rebound in a simple and elegant, but unsigned,
binding with a matching beveled edge slipcase. Overall,
a very lovely volume.
166. Ware, Chris (ed); Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's
Quarterly Concern No. 13. New York: McSweeney
Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, black textured paper spine, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, teal paper boards,
light grey illustrated boards, pictorial endpages. 8vo.
264pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ.
(5102) $25.00
Includes work by Lynda Barry, Charles Burns, Daniel Clowes,
Robert Crumb, Ira Glass, Glen David Gold, Ben
Katchor, Chip Kidd, Charles Schulz, Art Spiegelman, John
Updike and others. One of the great bindings of the series. Overall, a handsome copy.
167. Wharton, Edith. Ethan Frome
[Fine Press/Fine Binding]. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 2002. Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and
clean. Halfbound, brown leather spine and fore-edges,
custom made pastepaper boards, gilt lettering; green
cloth clamshell box, brown leather spine label, gilt
lettering.
8vo. Numbered, limited edition, this being 36 of 50.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine Drop-spine Box. (4464) $1,200.00
Half-leather by Daniel Gehnrich, with beautiful handmade
pastepaper board. Printed on handmade paper by
Mac-Gregor and Vinzani (Whiting, ME) in 12 point Linotype
Janson. Exceptionally designed by Scott Vile of
Ascensius Press, this volume is the perfect marriage
of fine press work and a elegant binding. It appears
to be
the only true private/letterpress edition of Wharton's
Ethan Frome. A simply stunning work.
168. White, Gilbert. The Natural
History & Antiquities
of Selborne & A Garden Kalaendar. Edited by R.
Bowlder Sharpe, LLK,D., with an Introduction to the Garden
Kalendar by The Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole,
Dean of Rochester, & numerous illustrations by J.
G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton, & Edmund J. Sullivan
[Finely
bound in Four Volumes]. London/Philadelphia: Freemantle/Lippincott,
1900. First Edition/Fine Binding. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, rebound, touch of sun at spines,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, blue leather
spine and tips, blue cloth boards, five raised bands,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue paper endpages,
tipped-in fold-out facsimile letters, teg, frontispiece(s).
8vo. xxiii, [185] 427pp; xv, [205] 441pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Numbered, limited edition, this being
160 of 208. Hardcover.. Near Fine (Textblocks Fine).
(3948)
$1,250.00
An exceptional copy of this classic work. In producing
this fine binding set, the original very thick volumes
were
split between the letters/background and the Antiquities
and Kalaendar sections. The result is a love set of a
much more manageable size. A very handsome set.
169. Whitman, Sarah Helen. Edgar
Poe and His Critics: With an Introduction and Notes
by Oral Sumner Coad. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1949. First Edition
Thus. Minor toning at spine, inscription and
emboss stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight
and
unmarred. Marbled paper boards (slipcase to match), cream
paper labels, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 105pp.
Limited numbered edition, this being 130 of 750. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (6441) $75.00
Ownership marks of the printer Walter Thompson.
170. Whitman, Walt; Daniel, Lewis C. (illus). Leaves
of Grass. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. First
Edition Thus. Spine shows light sun fading (typical of
this edition, but lighter than often found), light toning
to
spine label, ownership stamps at pastedowns, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear,
light toning at spine, wear at tips, small closed splits
at tips, else tight and clean. Green woven faux-grass
over
boards, paper label at spine, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
green topstain. Small 4to. 316pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase.
(6320) $45.00
Introduction by Christopher Morley. Overall, a rather
handsome copy of this richly illustrated edition of this
well loved volume.
171. [Wolfe, David]. First Known
Image of a Printshop. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2008. First Edition.
Bright and clean. Approx. 18"x24". Print. Fine.
(6155) $50.00
Hand carved and printed by David Wolfe at Wolfe Editions,
this work is based on the renowned French woodcut
circa 1499. It is the first known image of the inside
of a print shop. It was typical of the time to see images
that
depicted the various stations of life, from beggar to
pope. In each scene could be seen either skeletons or
zombies
assisting people, the intent being to show that no matter
who you are, death comes for us all... David copied the
original as closely as possible and carved it on a one
inch thick piece of wood and printed it on a Vandercook
prrof press.
172. Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert. Consult
the Ancestors: (a broadside). Lunenburg, VT: Stinehour
Press/Wolfe Editions, 2002. Limited Edition. Bright and
unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside. Handset letterpress
printed. Fine. (3204) $25.00
Headpiece is a stark and elegant
image of Stinehour and supports an elegantly present
quotation. "From 'The
Elements of Typographic Style' printed at the great
Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour
Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted
from a photograph by B.A. King." A pristine
copy.
173. Wolfe, David; Littlefield, Thomas H. When
silence & washing
are observed, the Devil is defeated. (a
broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited
Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x15 inch broadside.
Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3203) $25.00
The text is taken from "Whistling, Washing and other
Aspects of Printing as an Art," by T. H. Littlefield,
a
student of Ray Nash at Dartmouth College. The article
appeared in "Ray nash and the Graphic Arts Workshop
at Dartmouth College." A pristine copy.
174. Wulling, Emerson. A Comp's-Eye
View of Footnotes. Sumac Press, 1953. Limited Edition. Light even
toning at wraps, slightly darker toning at spine, signed
at in the inside of the front wrap, else tight, bright
and
unmarred. Light beige wraps, red ink lettering. 12mo.
18pp. Limited edition of 450 copies. Original Wraps.
Very
Good in Wraps. (6426) $25.00
Ownership signature of a noted fine press printer.
175. Young, Arthur M. The Voice
That Speaketh Clear. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957.
Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, cream paper spine, blue
paper boards. 8vo. 106pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No
DJ. (6428) $25.00
176. Young, Arthur M. The Voice
That Speaketh Clear. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957.
Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small scribble
at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
cream paper spine, blue paper boards. 8vo. 106pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (6498) $20.00