Fine Press

1. Aleixandre, Vicente; Barnstone, Willis (trans). A Bird of Paper: Poems of Vincente Aleixandre. International Poetry Forum/Byblos Editions, 1981. First Edition. Minor break in gilt (manufacturing flaw), inscribed to the printer. else tight, bright and unmarred. Original acetate DJ clear and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 75pp. Limited numbered edition, this being 27 of 200. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (6443) $45.00
This edition precedes the 1982 first trade edition printed by Ohio U. Press. The author won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1977.

2. Anderson, Holly. Lily Lou. New York: Purgatory Pie Press, 1986. Limited Edition. Signed by all involved parties, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear (it is slightly over-lapped), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue paper spine, cream paper boards (very toothy), red ink lettering at spine, in blind portrait at front, mauve endpages, frontispiece. Narrow 8vo. 11pp. Limited numbered edition, this being 40 of 200. Signed by author (frontispiece), printer and designer (colophon). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (5980) $100.00
Fine press edition using a variety of typefaces (ten) on Amora paper. Letterpress work by Dikko Faust. Designed and editted by Esther K. Smith. Signed by all parties. A very handsome copy.

3. Applin, Isak; [Wolfe, David]. Two Wolves: [off-print from A Distant Episode]. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. First Edition Thus/Off-Print. Penciled "WP" in lower corner, else bright and clean. Approx. 8"x10". Print. Fine. (6152) $75.00
Applin illustrated Bowles', "A Distant Episode" for a limited edition of 30 copies. While each illustration in the volume is striking, this image is our favorite. Very strong and striking.

4. [Archetype Press]. Notorious Ex Libris. [Pasadena, CA]: Archetype Press, 2008. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Twenty-four gatherings of [4]pp each (printed across the center two), bookplates tipped onto each gathering, tan printed wraps. 8vo. np. Color and b/w printing. Limited edition of 50 copies. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (6515) $250.00
"Designed, illustrated , and letterpress printed by students at Archetype Press, Art Center College of Design, using using foundry metal and wood type, linoleum cuts, and photopolymer plates on Domestic Etching and French Construction papers. The unbound cover is Rivers BFK. The instructors for the project were S. Cody Clark and Prof. Gloria Kondrup, Director of Archetype Press..." [Colophon] Imagined bookplates of Al Capone, G.A. Custer, Evel Knieval, Little Red Riding Hood , Madonna, Marilyn Manson, Martha Stewart, the Marquis de Sade, etc. A wonderful idea, brilliantly executed.

5. Baker, Cathleen A. By His Own Labor: The Biography of Dard Hunter. New Castle, Del.: Oak Knoll Press, 2000. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering patterned endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 332pp plus np plates (approx. 360pp). Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (5705) $50.00
Richly illustrated and very well researched. Arguably the most complete work to date on Hunter and his work. A very handsome copy.

6. Baldwin, James, Baskin, Leonard [Illus]. Gypsy: & Other Poems. Hadley, MA: The Gehenna Press, 1989. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Traycase tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, black textured paste paper over boards, gilt lettering, bound in/tipped in etchings, tissue guards. Traycase in red cloth, three black leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 4to. np [approx. 24pp text plus etchings]. Illus. (color and b/w engravings). Limited numbered edition, this being 15 of 50 within complete run of 325. Etchings and colophon signed by Baskin. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Traycase. (6193) $3,500.00
This being one of the 50 specially bound by Daniel Gehnrich with paste paper boards by Babette Gehnrich. Includes signed portfolio of etchings of Baldwin by Baskin, each signed. Baskin had been working with Baldwin to produce a book of unpublished poems by Baldwin. It became, "alas, into a volume memorializing Baldwin" following his unexpected and untimely death. An important work in Baldwin's cannon, beautifully illustrated by Baskin.

7. Baskin, Leonard; Marquesess, John E. Ars Anatomica: A Medical Fantasia - Thirteen Plates. London: Editions Medicina Rara/Curwen Press, 1972. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. fo. [7] + 13pp. 13 loose plates. Numbered limited edition, this being 222 of 2500. Signed by the artist. Loose Plates in Portfolio.. Fine in Fine DJ. (6181) $300.00
An exceptional set of prints reproducing Baskings pen and ink drawings and printed on Bugra laid paper [showing the private watermark of Editions Medicina Rara [two snakes wrapped around a tree]. Leonard Baskin (1922-2000) was a renowned artist (sculptor, illustrator, printer, and graphic artist), writer, teacher and general polymath.

8. Baudelaire, Charles; Aldrich, Jonathan (trans); Hildreth, Alison (illus). Le Voyage. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 1998. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, mustard paper boards, paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, burgundy textured paper, Japanese paper guard. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 49 of 100. Signed by translator and artist. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4150) $450.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. An exceptional production piece, with gilt onlay, cut-aways and burn-throughs. Very complex to print and bind. A pristine copy.

9. Baynes, Rev. Robert H. (ed). English Lyrics: A Collection of English Poetry of the Present Day. London: Houlston and Wright, 1865. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of foxing at end pages, light toning at board edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full red leather, 5 raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements (dentelle, etc.), aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard. 12mo. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. (3286) $245.00
Front leather gilt embossed with crest of Abington House, Northampton School. Prize inscription.

10. Bernstein, Richard B. (ed); Cox, Archibald (intro); Podesta, Anthony T. (foreword). Defending the Constitution: Selections From Writing By Webster, Jay, Hamilton, Madison & Jefferson. Mount Vernon, NY: Colish, 1987. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Acetate DJ clean and unmarred. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale blue endpages, gold emblem at front board. 8vo. 105pp. Limited edition of 2500 copies. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (6430) $45.00
Presentation slip from the publisher, inscribed to printer Walter Thompson.

11. Blake, William; Ward, Aileen (ed). The Poems of William Blake: With Illustrations from Blake's Illuminated Books. Cambridge: Limited Editions Club, 1973. First Edition thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase missing. Quarterbound, black leather spine, black leather cameo, red cloth boards, burgundy endpages, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 290pp. Illus. (color plates). Notes. Index. Limited edition, this being 26 of 1500. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (1744) $55.00
A pristine copy, sadly missing DJ and Slipcase.

12. Bly, Robert; Okamura, Arthur (illus). Ten Poems by Issa: English Versions. Point Reys Station: Floating Island Publications, 1992. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps with black ink lettering and decorative elements, Japan paper endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 2000 copies. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6455) $35.00

13. Bok, Gordon. Time & the Flying Snow [Art Binding]. Sharon, CT: Folk-Legacy Books, 1977 [Binding 1991]. First Edition/Custom Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather traditional binding covered in dark blue Niger goatskin, with areas onlaid with gray Levant & Niger goatskins; leathers molded, and embossed with linolium cuts; recessed onlay of blue leather in a sailing boat design on the front cover; sewn on six raised bands; title tooled in palladium and in blind; graphite top edge, tooled with snowflakes; worked silk headbands; endpapers marbled by the binder, with leather hinges; drop back box with leather spine, bookcloth sides and cloth lining. 4to. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather Custom Binding.. Fine in Fine Clamshell Case. (3900) $2,100.00
Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole, a fine hand bookbinder based in mid-coast Maine. After getting a BA at Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole studied bookbinding with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont, in Ascona Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand bookbinding.

14. Bourdillon, F.W.; Nash, Marjorie (illus). Aucassin And Nicolette. Edinburgh: TN Foulis, 1920. Second Printing (Revised). Minor shelf wear, hint of sunning at bottom of boards, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 80pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (color plates, b/w chapt. heads). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3411) $45.00
Revised reprint of 2,500 copies [See, E&H.26]. Tipped in color plates. A very handsome copy of this lovely Foulis volume.

15. Bowles, Paul; Applin, Isak (illus). A Distant Episode. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine and matching fore-edge, grey paper boards, dark grey ink lettering and decorative elements, paper label at spine, grey endpages, frontispiece. fo. 26pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition, this being number 11 of 30 copies. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2627) $950.00
Produced by Isak Applin and David Wolfe of Wolfe Editions and bound by Fall Brook Bindery. An exceptional edition, beautifully illustrated and in pristine condition.

16. Bradbury, Ray; Steadman, Ralph. (illus). Fahrenheit 451: 50th Anniversary Edition. Los Angeles, CA: Graham Press/Stinehour Press, 2005. Limited Numbered Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Slipcase tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering. black endpages, frontispiece. Printed portfolio (red and black ink) housing the signed Steadman plate. Black silk clamshell case, leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Bradbury and Steadman. Numbered, limited edition, this being S/Z of 52 lettered copies [from an entire print run of 301[ish]]. Laid in portfolio with original signed plate. Laid in letter from publisher. (6516) $1,750.00
The entire printing numbered 503 copies issued in 3 variant bindings: 52 doubled lettered; 1 through 150; and 301 numbered consecutively. New introduction by Bradbury. Considered by all (including Bradbury) as the "definitive" edition. Brilliantly illustrated by Steadman.

17. Brown, Abbie Farwell. The Little Friend. Boston, MA: Houghton, 1960. Limited Edition. Owner emboss, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine DJ shows very minor edgewear. Brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed on pale pink paper. Small 8vo. 29pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (6433) $25.00

18. Browne, Paul Cameron; Vlakos, John (illus). The Long Necked Bottle. Oneonta, NY: Swamp Press, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Navy printed DJ. Cream paper boards. Square 12mo. 12pp. Illus. (single color plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 133 of 150 (there were an additional 100 in hardcover). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6450) $25.00
Illustrated by Jon Vlakos with original woodblock prints.

19. Browning, Elizabeth Barrett. Sonnets From The Portuguese. London: George G. Harrap, np. Reprint. Minor shelf wear, front hinge shows partial split at head, spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marbled endpages, all edges in bright gilt, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 93pp. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3104) $125.00
Repairable damage to hinge notwithstanding, a lovely fine binding by Rivière. A wonderful volume in hand.

20. Browning, Robert. The Poems of Robert Browning. London: Oxford University Press/Humphrey Milford, 1926. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge split, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural burled leather binding, five raised bands, red leather label, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, marble endpages, frontispiece, all edges in bright gilt. Small 8vo. viii; 696pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3128) $95.00
Noted damage notwithstanding, this volume is in an exceptional binding by Morrell. Dramatic Lyrics, Dramatic Romances, Dramas, Men and Women, Pauline, Paracelsus, Christmas-Eve and Easter-Day, Sordello and Dramatis Personae. Overall, a lovely edition.

21. Buckland Wright, John. Hero & Leander: Translated from the Greek of Musaeus by F.L. Lucas. London: Christopher Sandford and Golden Cockerel Press, 1949. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean. Full vellum boards, gilt lettering at spine and figures at front (Leander) and rear (Hero), teg, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Two copies of the original prospectus, which includes two of the engravings, are laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5302) $2,000.00
Designed and produced by Christopher Sandford. Bound in full vellum by Sangorski and Sutcliffe with gilt stamped vignettes on the front (Leander) and back (Hero) covers. One of 100 copies (in an edition of 500) with a special binding and an extra engraving, signed by John Buckland-Wright and F L Lucas. 12 engraved images (9 full page). [See, Reid A54] A very handsome copy.

22. Burgess, Gelett, et al; Peixotto, Ernest (illus); Lundeborg, Florence (illus). The Lark: Complete in Two Volumes, Books 1-24. San Francisco, CA: William Doxey, 1897 [1895-7]. First Edition, Second Issue with the Doxey imprint. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of fraying at heel, bottom corners gently bumped, even toning to boards (as is typical), textblock shows very minor toning (far less than is typical of the set), else tight and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, color pictorial elements, black ink lettering. 8vo. np (but each issue was in 16pp). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (5432) $975.00
Two volumes containing the complete two years' monthly issues plus the penultimate issue, "Epilark". Each issue ran 16pp and included a wonderful collection of creative writing, cartoons, and miscellany and widely considered the American equivalent to the British, "Yellow Book". Printed on handmade paper variously described as Chinese rice paper, Chinese bamboo fiber paper, and just bamboo paper, the sure thing is that the stock is untrimmed at bottom edges, appears in various weights, and occasionally is so thin that pages appear to be printed on doubled paper, sometimes uncut. Gelett Burgess was the creator and chief contributor to The Lark, writing some of the issues nearly single-handedly. Issue One contains Burgess' famous nonsense poem, "The Purple Cow". It was perhaps fitting that when The Lark ceased publication with issue 24 in 1897, it included the follow-up, "Yes I wrote the Purple Cow, I 'm sorry now I wrote it, but I can tell you anyhow, I'll kill you if you quote it." Issue Two contains a photo of Robert Louis Stevenson, whose poem was part of the Dedication of this issue. Many lovely woodcuts by Ernest Peixotto, Florence Lundberg and others. A very nice set of this important contribution to American prose and bibliography.

23. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The Poetical Works of Robert Burns With Critical and Biographical Notices. Philadelphia, PA: Porter & Coates, nd [circa 1885]. Rebound/Fine Leather. Tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, red leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, text block edges marbled, frontispiece, tissueguards, yellow silk ribbon bound in. 8vo. 604pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3272) $175.00
A very handsome binding on this classic Burns volume, the result is a beautiful and very readable collection.

24. Burns, Robert; Cunningham, Allan (ed). The Works of Robert Burns. London: Cochrane, 1834. First Edition Thus. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), two volumes show repaired damage at spines, several joints starting, Vol. III split at both hinges, Vol. V split at rear hinge, minor foxing at first and last leaves of several volumes, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards, marbled endpages, frontispiece(s), tissue guards, teg. 12mo. 384pp; 345pp; 346pp; 337pp; 336pp; 329pp; 344pp; 384pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Appendix. Fold-out facsimile of holographic lyrics by Burns (Vol. VIII). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3667) $275.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this wonderful collection. Lovely for reading or rebinding.

25. Busby, Thomas. Concert Room and Orchestra Anecdotes of Music and Musicians: Ancient and Modern. [Fine Binding - Complete in Three Volumes]. London: Printed for Clementi & Co., 1825. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, red and black leather spine labels, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages, fold-out plates, frontispiece(s), all edges stained pale yellow, red silk bookmarks bound in. 12mo. 304pp; 288pp; 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. List of Plates. Hardcover. Fine. (6007) $1,500.00
A renowned classic in exceptional condition. Finely bound in signed Root binding. "[I]t has seldom been our good fortune to rise from the perusal of three volumes so much instructed and amused. The editor speaks of his labors with diffidence, although it is obvious that these must have been considerable. He has availed himself of the best sources of information, in addition to his own recollections and those of his friends, for forty years, to render his work pleasing and useful. It is avowedly nothing more than a collection of biographical notices of the most idstinguished musicians and amateurs of music, interspersed with interesting and humorous anecdotes of these persons in public life and in retirement, amid the misfortunes that too often attend the spring-time of genius..." [The Monthly Review, Vol. CVIII, Sept-Nov., 1925]. A very handsome set.

26. Cabral, Olga. The Darkness in My Pocket. San Francisco, CA : Gallimaufry, 1976. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Illustrated paper wraps. 8vo. 48pp. Laid in letter, signed by author. Limited edtion of 1000. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6449) $25.00
Letter from the author to Lowry Thompson (founder of Rubberstampmadness) thanking her for an article on a mutual friend (and illustrator of Cabral's books).

27. Callahan, John F. Ellison's Invisible Man. Washington DC: Library of Congress/Wolfe Editions, 2001. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and unmarred. White paper wraps, black DJ printed with silver ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 43pp. Notes. Limited edition of 1000. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Wraps; Fine DJ. (4169) $65.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Inscribed by author (5/3/2002). An exceptional copy of this rather scarce volume.

28. Cary, Alice; Cary, Phoebe. The Poetical Works of Alice and Phoebe Cary. Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1882. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, moderate damage at head and upper corner of front board, subtle moisture stain at bottom fore-edge involving first few dozen pages (does not penetrate to text block), else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, marbled paper boards and endpages, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard(s), aeg (fore-edge concave polished). Small 8vo. 337pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good]. No DJ, as Issued. (5185) $25.00
Household Edition. In two sections with a "frontisportrait" for each. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, “Lady Sackville” (1978); and also “Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris” (1982), and “The Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815” (1984). Noted damage notwithstanding, a very nice reading copy.

29. Cawley, Crystal. Legacy (only). Portland, ME: Artist Book, 2006. Limited Edition. Signed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slip envelope is bright and clean. Cream printed wraps, red and grey ink lettering, grey ink pictorial elements, woven textblock. 12mo. Illus. Materials: Letterpress and watercolor hand-stenciling. Woven flexagon structure with paper folder. Typesetting and letterpress work were done by the artist at Wolfe Editions (Portland, ME) with the guidance of David Wolfe. Signed and numbered by the artist on page 4 and at the envelope. Limited numbered edition, this being 7 of 30. Original Wraps. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5108) $200.00
Elegantly designed, can be opened one way or another, but not both...always keeping its secrets. In the artist's words, "Over the course of a few years, I was waiting for an inheritance from a very distant family member, a second cousin of my great aunt, someone I never knew. Through all the forms to fill out and notarize, and all the family interaction with emails and letters going back and forth, I was thinking more about the intangible things that we inherit. I put together the text from what people said to me and other girls in our family as we were growing up, and from my paternal grandmother's journal from the year my father turned one. The images are from old advertisements and paper dolls. I liked using the flexagon structure because it reminds me of a child's toy, and even though you can read and see everything in the book, you can't do that all at once because there's always something hidden." In a period where a fair bit of "book art" is glib, Cawley's work is subtle and engaging. Where much is to be seen once, enjoyed and forgotten, Cawley's begs "rereading", as with each rereading one is able to trick out another nuance...another wee tale. Cawley is emerging as a fresh and sophisticated voice in American book arts.

30. Sold

31. Cawley, Crystal. Slate Wood Stone Water: Portland Book Suite. Portland, ME: Artist Book, 2006. Unique Edition. Slate: Flag book with cut and torn handmade paper shapes, painted with acrylic, paper covered boards, letterpress title label. Wood: Accordion book variation with hand-cut, paper-covered boards and letterpress title label. Stone: Accordion book with painted, shaped pages of watercolor paper, paper-covered boards, letterpress title label. Water: Flag book with handmade paper, watercolor, paper-covered boards, letterpress label. Box: Paper-covered board, letterpress label. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Custom Box. (4724) $2,500.00
In the artist's words: "I love living in Portland for lots of reasons; this piece celebrates some of the more visual ones. Almost every day, I come to a spot where there's a breath-stopping view of water, or an astonishingly large old tree, or a building with a spicy array of architectural doodads, and I think happily to myself, 'I live here.'" In a period where a fair bit of "book art" is glib, Cawley's work is subtle and engaging. Where much is to be seen once, enjoyed and forgotten, Cawley's begs "rereading", as with each rereading one is able to trick out another nuance...another wee tale. Cawley is emerging as a fresh and sophisticated voice in American book arts.

32. Cawley, Crystal. Time Sampler: (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2005. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 6x11 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3201) $20.00
Handset type (Bembo 18). Vintage clock faces (pasted down at head) printed by Raphael Tuck & Sons (circa 1900). A beautiful presentation of five "timely" quotations including Warren Zevon's, "We love to buy books because we think we are also buying the time to read them." and May Sarton's, "Time Wasted is poison." A pristine copy.

33. Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence. Maine, Her Place in History: Address Delivered at the Centennial Exhibition, Philadelphia, Nov. 4, 1876, and in Convention of the Legislature of Maine, February 6, 1877...With a Communication from the Governor, and the Report of the Centennial Commission [Richly Extra Illustrated]. Augusta, ME: Sprague, Owen & Nash, Printers to the State, 1877. First Edition/Unique Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spine sunned, minor toning to page edges, light penciled notations at the rear of some tipped-in plates, one fold-out map has slight curl at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Half-bound, green leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled boards and endpages, fold-out maps, extra-illustrated (trimmed and/or mounted engravings), teg. 8vo. v.; 129pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. (5734) $4,500.00
Originally issued in wraps and original wraps bound in. While it can not be confirmed, it appears likely this volume was an early addition to Frank Deering's library. Deering, a renowned collector in Maine was a passionate "grangerizer" and the quality in execution and design of this volume implies that this was an early item in his collection, given away (along with another grangerized volume in matching binding) to the prior owner, known to be an associate of Deering. An exceptional example of "grangerizing" - extra-illustration - in this noted Maine history. In addition to the original fold-out map included in the first edition, this copy includes a total of eight maps (most 1877, one 1799; two fold-out and linen backed, most in color and several double page). The work includes 60 bound-in engravings from earlier works. Most are portraits, but there are several landscapes, ship images, a facsimile of return of the Jury re 1692 Salem witch trial, etc...all tipped in at related text sections. There is one tipped in photograph. At least one plate, that of James Sullivan, appears to be signed [N.B. this has not been verified]. A unique edition and a wonderful addition to a History of Maine collection.

34. Chaplin, Ruth A. (ed). In Tribute to Fred Anthoensen Master Printer. Portland, ME: Anthoensen Press, 1952. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, blue cloth boards, patterned paper boards, green endpages, fold-out plate. Small 8vo. 142pp. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6355) $75.00
One of 300 copies. Essays by E. Harold Hugo, Rudolph Ruzicka, Edward F. Stevens, Carl J. Weber, Walter Muir Whitehill, Lawrence C. Wroth. A very handsome copy.

35. Chaucer, Geoffrey. The Frankeleyns Tale. Pittsburgh, PA: Bentley Press, 1931. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, toning at the spine, chips at spine label, tidemarks at bottom of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream paper spine, patterned paper boards. 8vo. 46pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6424) $45.00
Hand printed by Wilder Bentley at The Bentley Press. Original prospectus laid in.

36. Cocteau, Jean. Reines de la France. Paris: Grasset, 1952. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor toning text block edges, spine very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Inner printed green DJ bright and clean, glassine DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, light even toning, else clean. Blank cardstock wraps with printed and glassine DJ. 12mo. 158pp plus Index. Index. Limited edition, this being 107 Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3334) $65.00

37. Sold

38. [Corman, Roger]; [Alperson, Edward L.]; [Fisher, Steve]. I, Mobster [Signed by Director Roger Corman]. Los Angeles, CA: ALCO Pictures Corp./Twentieth-Century-Fox Film Corp., nd [1958]. First Edition Thus/Unique Edition. Small bookbinders plate at front pasteddown, hint of toning at textblock edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full brown leather, gilt lettering, marbled endpages. 4to. np. Signed at title page by Roger Corman. Full Leather. Near Fine. (6163) $500.00 This movie appears to have some interesting historical significance, as it appears to be the first film based on a pulp novel. Originally published in 1951 as Gold Medal Original #171 by “Anonymous”, I, Mobster appears to be the first film drawn from a modern book never published in hardback. Many such pulps have been turned into films, good and bad, but this *appears* to be the first. Privately bound by the music producer. Written by Steve Fisher. Directed (and signed by) Roger Corman.

39. Sold

40. Crawford, William H. S Rozhdestvom Khristovym! Russian for Merry Christmas [Monograph 39]. New York: Oxford University Press, 1953. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, gold paper onlays, decorative endpages. 12mo. 30pp. Laid in presentation slip signed by Begg, Antonucci, Birch and Breed. signed by all on card. (6445) $35.00
Printed for the Typophiles. Designed by John Begg and Emil Antonucci.

41. Crosby, Caresse (ed). Prospectuses for The Black Sun Press - Portfolio I-VI (Complete). Washington, DC/Paris: Black Sun Press, 1947-1947. First Printing. Bright and clean. 3x5 to 4x6 inches. Printed in black and red ink, single sheets. Handsheets. Fine. (6503) $350.00
A collection of all six single sheet prospectus(es) for the renowned Black Sun Portfolio series. Scarce generally, we've never seen a complete set.

42. Darrow, Alice Jennings. Threads in the Weave. Brunswick, ME/Portland, ME: Pejepscot Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1956. First Edition. Page 27/29 tipped in (in all volumes, apparently a printing error, corrected), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very small closed tear, else clean and bright. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. viii, 30pp. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (5420) $25.00

43. de la Mare, Walter. Come Hither: A Collection of Rhymes and Poems for the Young of All Ages (Two Volumes). London: Constable & Co., 1923. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf wear (bottom tips through), upper corner of Vol. 2 shows small area of damage (appears, truly, to be kitten teething), light toning to spines, wear/cracking/chipping to leather labels at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, cream cloth spine, slate paper boards, brown leather label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numbered and signed on limitation page, teg, other edges deckled. Index. Limited Edition, this being 126 of 350 copies, signed by the author. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ. (3107) $145.00
Embellishments by Alec Buckels. Overall, a rather handsome set of this somewhat uncommon pair.

44. Dickens, Charles. The Chimes: A Goblin Story of Some Bells That Rang an Old Year Out and a New Year In [Fine Binding]. London: Chapman and Hall, 1845. First State, First Edition/Fine Binding. Minor shelf/edge wear, professional repaired flaw at the title page, rebound (signed binding by Canape), discrete owners plate at front paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full blue leather binding, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, aeg. 12mo. 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. (5948) $2,500.00
Illustrated by Richard Doyle, John Leech, Daniel Maclise, and Clarkson Stanfield. First state of the vignette title page and scarce as such. (Smith II pp 30-36; Gimbel A86; Carr B386). Overall, a very handsome copy of this classic, noted repair at title page notwithstanding.

45. Dickens, Charles. Dealings with the Firm of Dombey and Son [Complete in Two Volumes]. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1957. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf/edge wear, rear panel toned, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, paper spine labels, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s). 8vo. 798pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 143 of 1500. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (5994) $95.00

46. Dulac, Edmund (Illus). La Princesse Badourah: Conte Des Mille et Une Nuits. Paris: H. Piazza, 1914. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. First few joints tender, gift inscription at ffep (dated 1918), else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ. Olive cloth drop spine clamshell case. Original beige wrappers, black ink lettering, gilt, black and white ink decorative elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards, tipped in color plates, each with a decorative boarder. 4to. [5], 114pp [3]. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition, one of 500 copies. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps in Fine Drop-Spine Case. (5434) $750.00
An unusual copy, this edition was in 500 copies, signed by Dulac. However, this copy does not have the limitation/signature page. It is in all other ways complete and was, most likely, a review copy sent by the publisher to an American museum or art reporter for review. Dulac's illustrations are absolutely exceptional, illustrating one of the stories from “Arabian Nights”. Typically found rebound, as the original wraps were both uninspired and the binding intended to be "temporary", it is very uncommon to find it as here. Appears to be the only available copy in the US. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.

47. Durrett, Reuben T. Traditions of the Earliest Visits of Foreigners To North America: The First Formed and First Inhabited of the Continents. Louisville,KY: John P. Morton & Co, 1908. First Edition. Light shelf, edge wear, soft scratch and soil to rear wrap, small closed tear at bottom front hinge (repairable), else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black ink lettering, black and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 4to. xxii, 179pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Map. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2681) $75.00
Publication No. 23 of the Filson Historical Club. Durrett was the president of the Filson Club. Overall, a very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

48. Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's 15. San Francisco, CA: McSweeney Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Horizontially split binding, top gold cloth with black ink letttering, bottom pictorial textured paper boards. 8vo. 335pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5098) $45.00
A well-designed and laid out collection of short fictions, short pieces, commentaries, drawings, etc.

49. Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's No. 11. New York: McSweeney's Publishing, 2003. First Edition. DVD missing from mount at rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full dark brown leather boards, gilt lettering and [intricate] decorative elements, texturally printed navy endpages. 8vo. 293pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). McSweeney's Publishing, 2003. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. New, issued without dust jacket, still shrinwrapped! With DVD. A pristine unread copy, tight and clean. There are different leather variants for this issue. This is the darker brown variant (apparently rarer), still in shrinkwrap. The breakdown of the variants is as follows: Black leather : 5,000 copies. Brown leather: 4,000 copies. Yellow/Orange leather: 2,000 copies. Blue leather: 900 copies. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5100) $25.00
There were apparently different leather variants of this issue. This is the darker brown variant (apparently more uncommon). DVD missing. Otherwise, a fine copy.

50. Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's Number 5. New York: McSweeney Publishing, 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two small American flags in upper rear corner (easily removable, but original?!?), light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear, else bright and clean. Color pictorial paper boards, fold-out plate. 8vo. 288pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (5104) $45.00
This iteration shows color images of Ted Koppel on the boards and a white DJ with a face with a skin leision, etc. at the rear. Color gatefold of Caravaggio's, "Doubting Thomas".

51. Eliot, T.S. [Driscoll, Charles B.]. The Waste Land [Signed Bookplate and Scholarly Marginalia in the hand of Charles B. Driscoll]. New York: Boni and Liveright, 1922. First Edition/Second Issue. Slight toning to spine, ownership book plate (Charles B. Driscoll), several pages show small, dense holographic script of Driscoll citing and quoting references (see below), remains of clippings at rear endpages (clippings laid in), small clip mark at top of preliminaries, barest hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is as new facsimile. Black flexible cloth boards, gilt lettering, all edges untrimmed. 12mo. 64pp. Notes. Limited numbered edition, this being 682 of 1000. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine Facsimile DJ. (5303) $8,500.00
"Pirate" bookplate bears the signature of Charles B. Driscoll and the scholarly marginalia is in his hand. The variants of Boni and Liveright’s The Waste Land have long been recognized. There are numerous textual variants, of which the most commonly identified is the dropped “a” in “mountain” on page 41 (as shown in this copy). The lack of the "a" appears to indicate sheets printed *later* in the run than those where the “a” is present. It appears, however, that this merely reflects timings within print runs and does *not* have a bearing on priority of issue. The first issue is identified as being in the first 500 or so numbered copies, as having flexible boards (as opposed to stiff) and by maintaining the 5mm font size on the stamped numbers on the colophon. This copy shows flexible boards, but a higher number in a smaller font, indicating it is second issue. (Gallup A6b; McBride 26; Hayward 332). This copy, however, shows wonderful marginalia in the hand of noted author Charles B. Driscoll (e.g. citing and quoting Dante (Inferno, Canto III and IV (p15)); Ovid (Metamorphoses, Book Six, Fable V (pp18-19)) and Shakespeare (The Tempest, I-II-389))). Overall, a very handsome and unique copy of one of the most significant poetical works ever published.

52. Fallon, Peter. A Will. Deerfield, MA: Deerfield Press, 2002. First Edition/Limited Edition. Bright and clean. Approx. 10x12" Deckled bottom edge in green. Limited edition of 250 copies. Broadside.. Fine. (3209) $35.00
"Published first on the occasion of Peter Fallon's visit to Deerfield Academy, April 2002." A lovely presentation of the poem, A Will, in pristine condition.

53. Fine, Ruth. The Janus Press 1975-80. Catalogue Raisonne: Catalogue Raisone - An Exhibition at the Robert Hull Fleming Museum. Burlington, VT: University of Vermont,, 1982. First Edition. Clipmark at the top of wrap, inscribed by related artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, silver gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 52pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (6456) $45.00
Exhibition catalogue held on the 25th anniversary of the Janus Press. Foreword by Richard Janson. Explores the history of Claire Van Vliet's press and provides a checklist. B/W images printed by Stinehour Press. Inscribed by renowned artist Jerome Kaplan with laid in related card ("Mush Off!", "This is not art", etc). A very handsome copy with a nice assocation.

54. Finney, Theodore M. We Have Made Music. Pittsburgh, PA : University of Pittsburgh Press, 1955. First Edition. Ligth shelf/edge wear, toning at spine, light soiling to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6460) $25.00

55. Finney, Theodore M. We Have Made Music. Pittsburgh, PA : University of Pittsburgh Press, 1955. First Edition. Ligth shelf/edge wear, toning at spine, moderate soiling/scribbling to boards, head shows minor damage, inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6497) $35.00
Inscribed by the author to the wife of a noted fine press printer.

56. Fiske, Isabelle Howe. Gabriel: A Pageant of Virgil. Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1912. Limited Edition. light shelf/edge wear, minor loss at head, repaired closed tear in paper at bottom of front hinge, moderate toning at spine, light toning to boards, light foxing at preliminaries, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue/grey paper boards, faux bands at spine, cream paper spine lable, black ink lettering. 12mo. 56pp. Uncut. Limited edition of 300 copies. Hardcover. Good [Textblock Very Good+]. No DJ. (4987) $25.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

57. Fowler, Royal. Wonder's Acres and other Poems. Litchfield, CT/Portland, ME: Prospect Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1941. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, tan cloth spine, beige paper boards, burgundy leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 104pp. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5418) $25.00
Author's sole book. A handsome copy.

58. Francesco Di Assisi (St. Francis of Assisi); [Stackpole, Julie]. Il Cantico Delle Creature Di Francesco Di Assisi [Art Binding]. Italy: Errebi di Falconara, 2001. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather binding in natural goatskin, traditional style, tight joints and tight back; sewn on cords and tapes; raised bands continue into the boards, becoming part of the medieval arches; recesses on the boards are representations of all the "creations" done in blind tooling, leather onlays and linoleum-cut embossings; tooled silver stars, blind tooled title; worked linen headbands, coloured and tooled top edge; endpapers of a gilt on beige Japanese paper with leather hinges. Matching drop-back box with padded homespun cotton lining. 8vo. 349pp. Index. Limited numbered edition, this being 590 of 1000. Signed by the binder. Full Leather. Fine in Custom Binding and Case. (3527) $2,250.00
Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole, a fine hand bookbinder based in mid-coast Maine. After getting a BA at Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole studied bookbinding with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont, in Ascona Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand bookbinding.

59. Friedlander, Lee. Lee Friedlander. San Francisco, CA: Fraenkel Gallery/Meridian Printing, 2000. First Edition/Limited Edition. Numbered and signged by the artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, in blind lettering, pictorial paper onlay, blue endpages. Square 8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 487 of 600. Signed and numbered by the artist. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5916) $145.00
Text by John Szarkowski. A very handsome copy of this emerging classic.

60. Glover, Crispin Hellion. Concrete Inspection: A Family Story Where a Mother Is Looking for Something & Finds It [Inscribed by Author]. Los Angeles, CA: Volcanic Eruptions, 1992. First Edition. Inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 12 of 1000. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5922) $325.00
Inscribed by author to Uma [Thurman]. Prior to this publication, Crispin and Uma shared the screen together in Where the Heart Is. A very handsome copy with a nice association.

61. Goldsmith, Oliver. The Mystery Revealed: Containing a Series of Transactions and Authentic Testimonials Respecting the Supposed Cock-Lane Ghost, Which Have Hitherto Been Concealed from the Public. Westport: Richard W. Ellis/Georgian Press, 1928. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, (focused at head and heel), shop label (Peabody Books, Balt. MD) on the front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black leather spine, brown paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 41pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Numbered, limited edition, this being 316 of 375. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (5005) $125.00
A facsimile of the Goldsmith pamphlet on the Cock-Lane Ghost and hauntings. A handsome copy.

62. Grahame, Kenneth; Rackham, Arthur (illus); [Milne, A.A.; Rogers, Bruce]. Wind in the Willows. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1940. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, small soil mark at head, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows several splits (three poorly repaired with [not so] invisible tape, light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, gilt lettering and decorative elements (spine and slipcase), marbled paper boards, color frontispiece, teg. Small 4to. 245pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of 2020 volumes, this being 1691. Signed by Bruce Rogers. Quarto. 244, [2] pp. Sixteen color plates. Original quarter pale yellow buckram over patterned paper boards, top edge gilt, others uncut. Spine slightly browned, else a handsome, near fine copy. Housed in original slipcase. Riall, pp. 197-198. HBS 58115. Bookseller Inventory # Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Good+ Slipcase. (3712) $1,250.00
Illustrations by Arthur Rackham. Introduction by A.A. Milne. Rackham had been invited to illustrate the first edition of Willows in 1908, but was unable to accept the project. He regretted the miss for years, but was able, just before passing away, to illustrate the LEC edition (not unlike Alice Neel's death-bed illustration of Fall of the House of Usher for LEC). While the slipcase is in need of repair/replacement, the volume itself is very handsome.

63. Grammaticus, Saxo. The History of Amleth, Prince of Denmark: Translated into English from the Editio Princips of the Latin Text of his Historia Danica by Oliver Elton. New York: Limited Editions Club , 1954. First Edition Thus. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, blue paper boards, in blind lettering, black ink decorative element, frontispiece, top of textblock stained red. 8vo. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 143 of 1500. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (5995) $100.00
Introduction by Sir Israel Gollancz and Illustrations cut in Wood by Sigurd Vasegaard.

64. Gray, Thomas. The Works of Thomas Gray: Containing His Poems and Correspondence, With Memoirs of His Life and Writings. London: Harding, Triphook & Lepard, 1825. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (some tips through), spines show light toning, some corners gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, frontispiece, all edges in bright gilt. Small 8vo. 228pp; 365pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3120) $250.00
Overall, a very handsome set.

65. Guernsey, Bruce; Cash, Barbara. Canoe / The Nest / The Apple [Three Poems]. Harrison, ME: Ives Stree Press, 1982. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Textured light beige paper boards, red ink lettering. Square 12mo. np. Illus. (color plate). Limited numbered edition, this being 129 of 155. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6566) $45.00
Printed and bound by Barbara Cash. A lovely example of her work.

66. Gurley, Rev. P. D. Faith in God: Dr. Gurley's Sermon at the Funeral of Abraham Lincoln. Pittsburg, PA: Office of the General Assembly, 1940. Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips throught, minor toning at fore-edge of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, creame paper boards, paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, double page plate. 8vo. 25pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 270 of 300. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6440) $75.00

67. Haldeman, Joe; Clute, Judith (illus). Forever Peace. To Stop War. Upper Montclair/London: Temporary Culture and Wolfe Editions, 2008. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Hand-bound, orange marbled paste-paper over boards, frontispiece. 4to. np [4pp plus 9pp plates]. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Each etching signed by artist. Colophon signed by artist and author. Limited numbered edition, this being "E" [30 copies total, numbered 1-25 plus five copies, lettered A-E reserved for the artist and author]. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6070) $4,500.00
Letterpress work by David Wolfe of Wolfe Editions with aquatint etchings printed by the artist from the original plates (two with added color),. Joe Haldeman is author of the science fiction classic The Forever War (1975: recently optioned by Ridley Scott to be brought to film). The poem was originally published as “Endangered Species” in Vanishing Acts, edited by Ellen Datlow (St. Martin's Press, 1999), and was also used as the epigram to his novel Forever Free (Ace, 1999). Judith Clute is a Canadian artist resident in London. Her work is held in collections throughout north America and Europe, and was recently exhibited at Galleria Becker, Jyväskylä, Finland, and in the Artichoke Printmaking show at Clifford Chance, London. Since publication of Forever Peace, a small format edition was published for distribution to members of the U.S. Senate and House of Representatives and of the House of Commons in London, and worldwide to promote peace. A pristine copy of this remarkly powerful work.

68. Hall, Donald; [Cash, Barbara]. 4 Stories. Harrison, ME: Ives Street Press, 1989. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, black paper boards, grey paper spine label, back and grey ink lettering, light blue endpages, green printed sections seperators. 8v. np. Numbered limited edition, this being 41 of 155 copies. Signed by the author. Prospectus laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6569) $75.00
From the press and bindery of Barbara Cash. A love work.

69. Harrison, J. Clement. Five Hundred Years of the Printed Bible: An Address Delivered on December 6, 1962, in the Hunt Botanical Library, Pittsburgh. Pittsburgh, PA: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1964. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor moisture ripple at bottom of textblock, light tidemarks at boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, else clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 24pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 133 (and/or 265) of 300. Hardcover. Good+ in Very Good DJ. (6423) $25.00

70. Hazlitt, W. Carew (ed). Hesperides: The Poems and Other Remains of Robert Herrick Now First Collected (Two Volumes). London: John Russell Smith, 1869. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light rubbing (focused at hinges and tips), minor damage at head of Vol. 1, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown full leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green endpages, all edges in bright gilt, frontispiece. 12mo. 255/526pp Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Fine textblock). (3124) $245.00
Includes facsimile of title & dedication leaf of the edition of 1648. A simple and elegant binding by Macmillan & Co., Cambridge. Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

71. Hecht, Anthony; Baskin, Leonard (illus). The Gehenna Florilegium. Rockport, ME: The Gehenna Press, 1997. Limited edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Traycase bright and clean. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, paste paper over board, salmon leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, paste-paper endpages. fo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 31 of 50 [1-10 and 11-50]. Signed by both Hecht and Baskin. Each etching signed by Baskin. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Traycase. (6197) $7,500.00
Prospectus laid in. "Calling upon one of America's finest poets, Anthony Hecht, to write a set of poems to confront Leonard Baskin's color woodcuts of a miscellany of flowers, which in consort, poems & flowers, frame The Gehenna Florilegium." Papers hand-made in Italy. Woodcuts printed by Arthur Larson of Hadley, MA. Hand bound by Claudia Cohen.

72. Hillyer, Anthony [Thomas Stricker]. Elizabeth's Merlin [Tudor Grotesques 3]. Los Angeles, CA: Gordon Holmquist, 1947. Hint of toning to wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream printed wraps, black ink lettering. 12mo. np. Numbered limited edition, this being 92 of 150. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (6422) $45.00

73. Hitchings, Sinclair. By Design: Notes on Twenty Years of Work in the Print Collections of the Boston Public Library. Boston, MA: Anthoensen Press, 1981. First Edition/Limited Edition. Signed by the author, else bright and clean. Six pages, "Z" folded single sheet, elegantly designed by Hitchings and Anthoensen Press, black ink lettering, rust decorative boarder. 8vo. 6pp. One of 200 copies. Pamphlet. Fine. (4470) $145.00
An elegant design, beautifully letterpressed by Anthoensen. Sinclair signed this item, directly beneath his signature at the end, but only after noting that his signature "ruined" an otherwise perfect design. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce item, genuinely rare signed.

74. Hitotsuyanagi, Merrell Vories; Hiltner, Frederica Mead (ed); Hitotsuyanagi, Maki (intro). Poems of the East and West. Dayton, OH: The Omi Brotherhood, 1960. First Edition. Spine evenly sunned (green should not be used in bindings), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light toning at top edge, else tight and clean. Green textured paper boards, metallic silver paper label, black ink lettering, frontispiece; slipcase shows patterned green paper, matallic silver paper label, black ink lettering. Small 12mo. 169pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (4329) $25.00
A beautifully executed collection of poetry.

75. Holmes, Oliver Wendell. Autocrat at the Breakfast Table. London: MacMillan And Co., 1903. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, light rubbing at hinges, spine evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled paper boards, teg, frontispiece, tissueguard. 16mo. 318pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3126) $75.00
Introduction by Leslie Stephen. A lovely binding "by Sangorski & Sutcliffe for Marshall Field and Company." Overall, a lovely volume.

76. Holmes, Oliver Wendell; Pyle, Howard. Dorothy Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party & Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle. Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1893. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light spotting at wraps, hint of foxing at endpages, one ribbon tie partially frayed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg, brown silk ties and bookmark bound in. 8vo. 131pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 180 of 250. Full Vellum. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3596) $325.00
With sixty-two illustrations, including frontis by Howard Pyle. Overall, a handsome copy of this classic.

77. Homer; Mars, W.T. (illus). The Odyssey. Franklin Center, PA: The Franklin Library, 1979. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy leather boards, three raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, lavendar silk endpages, grey silk ribbon bound in, aeg. 8vo. 502pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3651) $45.00
Translated to English, in contemporary verse, by Robert Fitzgerald. The 11,300 line poem tells the story of King of Ithaca, Odysseus. Second of the two reknowned epic poems, following The Iliad. A very handsome volume.

78. Hopkins, Gerard Manley. Poems [Art Binding]. London: Folio Society, 1974/1977 [Binding 1981]. Second Printing/Unique Binding. Hint of glue staining at rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Traditional full leather binding in emerald green Niger goatskin; geometric tooling across full cover in gilt and black; worked silk headbands, teg; endpapers in Japanese tissue over purple paste papers by the binder. Purple cloth rounded spine slipcase and sleeve, sleeve lined with felt, green leather spine label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 163pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Full Leather. Fine in Fine Custom Slipcase. (5458) $1,500.00
Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole, a fine hand bookbinder based in mid-coast Maine. After getting a BA at Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole studied bookbinding with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont, in Ascona Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand bookbinding. A elegant example of this binders earlier work.

79. Howe, M.A. DeWolfe. Personae Gratae: Pictures From A Fading Past. Portland, ME: Club of Odd Volumes-Anthoensen Press, 1953. First Edition. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, marbled paper boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 80pp. Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (5269) $35.00
An interesting who's who of New England...perhaps known to the author...each with a portrait (including nice one of Sarah Orne Jewett).

80. Hubbard, Elbert. A Catalog of Roycroft Books and Things 1904-1905: Year Nine. East Aurora, NY: Roycrofters, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, discrete owner signature on front, some light ghosting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2680) $65.00
A wonderfully illustrated catalog from the renowned Roycrofters. Mostly books and printed matter with a smattering of other materials. A very handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.

81. Hughes, Ted; Baskin, Leonard (illus). Mokomaki: Thirteen Etchings of Shrunken & Tattooed Maori Heads. Leeds, MA: The Eremite Press, 1985. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Traycase bright and clean. Full vellum binding, gilt lettering and decorative elements. fo. 35 leaves. Illus. in various colors. Numbered limited edition of 50 [1-10 with second set of etchings, 11-50 in full vellum and laid into a leather and marbled paper traycase]. All etchings and colophon signed by Baskin. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Traycase. (6196) $5,000.00
Prospectus laid in. Rekindling a childhood interest in the Maori people, a book by a "doubtlessly mad English Major-General on the tattooed, severed & mummified heads of Maori warriors, childhood memories mingled with the book's extraordinary images & 'Mokomaki' ensued." Spectacularly bound by Grey Parrot, it embodies a remarkable collection of images.

82. Hughs, Ted; Baskin; Leonard. Thomas the Rhymer's Song. Rockport, ME: The Gehenna Press, 2000. Limited Edition. Bright and clean. Text/boarder in red and black ink, woodcut in black, green and yellow. 19x21 inches. Signed by Baskin Limited numbered edition, this being 55 of 100. Broadsheet. Fine. (6315) $325.00
"Published on the occasion of the opening of the Ted Hughes Papers, Robert W. Woodruff Library, Emory University, April 7, 2000." A pristine copy.

83. Hulten, K.G. Pontus. The Machine: As Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1968. First Edition. Hint of oxidation at spine, several minor scratches at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pressed metal pictorial boards, front board painted, frontispiece. 4to. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued (textblock Fine). (3531) $225.00
Exhibition catalogue. Exceptional biographic pieces supported by one or more images for each. Cover designed by Anders Osterlin after a photograph by Alicia Legg. One of the best copies of this wonderful collection we've seen.

84. Hunt, Rachel; McMasters, Miller. William Penn, Horticulturalist. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1953. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, warmly inscribed by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 38pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (6446) $65.00

85. Hunt, Richard McMasters. The Place of Religion in the Science of Robert Boyle. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1955. Limited Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, touch of toning/soiling to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, grey paper boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 82pp. Bibliography. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6436) $65.00

86. Hunter, Anole; King, Edward (illus). Let's Ride To Hounds. New York: The Derrydale Press, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Barest hint of shelf/edge wear, touch of sun at spine, gift inscription at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements (horse jumping a fence), red endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. xii, 92pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 850 copies. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (5267) $125.00
Anole Hunter is the pseudonym of Everett Lake Crawford. (Siegel: 26).

87. Hunter, Dard. Old Papermaking. Chillicothe, OH: Mountain House Press, 1923. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, usual glue toning/offsetting at tipped-in plates/specimens, tail of backstrip professionally repaired, toning at endpages from DJ flaps, owner bookplate at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small chip at head, moderate chip at tail, small closed tear at top front, author/title/date printed in pen at spine (it was issued unprinted), else clean. Halfbound, white paper spine and tips, brown pastepaper boards, tipped in frontispiece, bound in specimens. 4to. 112pp plus 12np specimens. Numbered limited edition, this being 40 of 200. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine] in Very Good DJ. (5706) $5,500.00
The first book Mountain House Press printed and Hunter's first book on papermaking. Printed on Hunter's handmade paper and in his types. Illustrated with numerous text illustrations, full page b/w plates, color plates (three folding), four original watermarks and six original paper specimens. Bookplate of the Zamorano Club indicate it was a gift to them from the personal library of one of the founders, well-known collector Arthur M Ellis by his children. A scarce and highly desirable volume, rarely found in the original DJ in any condition.

88. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking by Hand in India. New York: Pynson Printers, 1939. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light wear at spine (focused at head and tail), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase (with printed spine, showing issue number) shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, India-printed cloth boards, frontisportriat. 4to. 129pp plus (5) plus 27 numbered specimens of Indian paper bound in at rear. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 299 of 370. Signed by Dard Hunter and by Elmer Adler. Original Prospectus laid in. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Near Fine Slipcase. (5707) $2,250.00
Overall, a very handsome copy of this minor classic.

89. Hunter, Dard. Papermaking Through Eighteen Centuries. New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1930. First Edition. Two owner bookplates at front pastedown, ghost image of laid in newsprint at ffep, signed by the author at titlepage, fore-edge of fold-out frontispiece shows light creasing/rumple, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light, even toning, else clean. Brown cloth boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, fold-out frontispiece, teg. 8vo. xvii, 358pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (5704) $350.00 Warmly inscribed by Hunter to George J Bilsey (his being one of the two owner bookplates at the front pastedown) and showing both his signature and his red ink stamp. Based upon the limited edition, "Old Papermaking", this volume covers the same period, but in a much more comprehensive manner. A very handsome copy, inscribed by the author.

90. Hunter, Dard, II; Hunter, Dard, III; Morris, Henry. Dard Hunter & Son. Newtown, MA: Bird & Bull Press, 1998. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Drop-spine clamshell case tight and clean. Quarterbound, black leather spine, red Japanese silk boards, red leather spine label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, numerous tipped in specimens (see below). Large 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Numbered, limited edition this being 70 of 225 - further limited as it is 1 of 17 copies with an additional specimen (see below). Related ephemera laid in (see below). Hardcover. Fine in Fine Clamshell Box. (5708) $2,250.00
Includes 30 tipped-in specimens (original folio & quarto leaves from various Mountain House books, 4 original watermarked portraits created by all three Hunters, etc.). Text reprints approximately 80% of Dard Jr's "The Life Work of Dard Hunter" and adds new, previously unpublished material. Dard III contributed one chapter focused on the work of his father (Dard Jr.) and his making of Life Work.." over 13 years. Henry Morris offers his insights and recollections of 40 years working as a printer and papermaker with 3 generations of Hunters. Morris has been cited as calling this work his "magnum opus." This volume is further limited as it is "...one of 17 copies with the opening page of Old Papermaking in China & Japan in two states--the first specimen leaf was printed from the standing type set by D.H. Jr. for the specimen used for "life Work" [sic] and the second is an original sheet printed for the book by D.H. senion in 1932. [signed] H.M. 5/12/98". In addition to the additional limitation sheet, there are three other ephemera specimens laid in: 1) Original Prosectus for Dard Hunter & Son. Fine with penciled "1/17" in upper right corner. 2) Small Invitation Card. Green ink, engraving (papermaking) at front, "A Lecture by Dard Hunter III - Dard Hunter, His Life and Work." Roxburghe Club. 3) Insert. The Etching of Figures. Original title page reproduced at front, yellow etching at the left and "Editor's Note - Back to you, Veatchs" at the right. Included with some/all of this issue, this insert describes a wee mystery of a 350 sheets given by Dard Hunter to a woman who's father was his attorney. The large sheets (15.5x23.5 had an image in yellow in one corner, but were otherwise blank. Through a chain of events told in detail, the sheets made their way back to Dard Hunter III (by way of fine art book dealers, the Veatchs). Part of the sheets were used in this book and the "image" section used to create these inserts, in hopes that someone might know the origin and background of the yellow image. Fine. An exceptional copy of this modern classic.

91. Hunter, Dard; Rogers, Bruce [designer]. Before Life Began 1883-1923. Cleveland, OH: The Rowfant Club/A. Colish, 1941. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor toning to spine, light glue toning at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor toning to paper label, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, vellum spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, hand-made patterned paper boards, watermark frontispiece, teg. 8vo. viii; 116pp plus colophon. Numbered limited edition, this being 78 of 219. Signed by designer. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5700) $550.00
Printed on paper made at Hunter's Mill in Lime Rock, CT and including a "frontispiece" portrait of Hunter "half-way before life began" in a watermark (facing another watermark, "Dard Hunter"). Paper on boards made by Veronica Ruzicka. Designed by Bruce Rogers and signed by him on the colophon. The watermark portrait of Hunter is simply exceptional and the volume ranks among the finest volume the Rowfant Club ever produced. A handsome copy in like, numbered slipcase.

92. Irving, Washington; Rackham; Arthur (illus). Rip Van Winkle. København: Peter Hansens Forlag, 1905. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear. minor fraying at head and heel, owner bookplate at front pastedown, small ownership signature at ffep, moisture stain at bottom corner of boards (slight discoloration to preliminaries, slight rumple to textblock, does not effect any plates), joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements, frontispiece, captioned tissueguards, teg. 4to. 46pp plus np plate pages grouped at rear. Numbered, limited edition, this being 202 of 250. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Very Good+; Plates Fine]. No DJ. (6031) $750.00
On of only 250 copies printed in this limited edition, including a facsimile printed signature of Rackham. Text in Danish, this "de luxe" edition was printed in Denmark the same year as the English release. "Rackham's" Rip Van Winkel "is among the most thoroughly illustrated books of English. Since the text is brief, his fifty illustrations, which are grouped at the end, come at the rate of one to every two or three sentences" (Ray 328)

93. The Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum Incorporated Annual Report for the Year 1955. Portland, ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1956. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ clean. Quarterbound, black coated cloth spine, ribbed pale green/blue paper boards, grey paper onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 8vo. 32pp. Charts. One of 50 copies. Unopened. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (5419) $35.00
Seldom found in original glassine DJ. A pristine copy.

94. James, Henry; Browning, Colleen (illus). The Portrait of a Lady. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1967. First Edition thus. Light wear to tips (through on one), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, two seams partially split (not through), else tight and clean. Quarterbound, red coated cloth spine, marbled paper boards, black ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 516pp. Illus. (color plates). Signed (by illustrator) limited edition of 1500 volumes, this being number 1192. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (1885) $1,500.00
Association copy. This volume was previously owned by the producer of Jane Campion's film version of the book. Accompanying this volume are two different promotional packs (both for different film competitions) including various images, bound materials and, in one, a cd of the soundtrack, a copy of the Oscar Screeners' Version VHS tape and a copy of the script. A very handsome copy with a remarkable collection of ephemera.

95. Jannet, Pierre; Lemarie, Henry (illus). Les quinze joyes de mariage. Images de Henry Lemarié. Paris: Editions du Rameau d'or Paul Cotinaud, nd [1946]. Limited Edition/Fine Binding. Tip of one leather onlay lightly stained, else tight, bright and unmarred. Orange full leather boards, yellow and blue leather onlays at spine, gilt lettering, handcolored decorative endpages, hand-colored illustrations, teg. 12mo. 161pp. Illus. (colored plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 458 of 750. Hardcover. Fine. (6008) $750.00
Illustrated with 63 hand-colored illustrations. A lovely copy of this brilliantly illustrated work, in full leather binding.

96. Johnson, Malcolm. Great Locofoco Juggernaut, A NEW Console-a-tory Sub-Treasury Rag-Monster: A Cartoon Bank Note by D.C. Johnston. Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1971. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, burgundy marbled boards, cream paper pastedown, brown ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 4to. 36pp. Engraved plate laid in. Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine (Plate Fine). No DJ. (3417) $50.00
Printed by A. Colish of Mt. Vernon, NY, and bound by Publishers Book Bindery of Long Island City, NY. Johnson was a noted engraver of the early 19th Century (compared favorably to both Hogarth and Cruikshank). In addition to designing bank notes and stock certificates, he produced a broad collection of political cartoons…many with Andrew Jackson as their target...including satirizing Johnson's issues with the banking system. The laid in plate, 'The Banknote', was re-struck from the original copper plate with the permission of the American Antiquarian Society. Includes a biographical sketch describing the Locofoco movement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful volume.

97. Jones, Evan Morgan. Break Bread With Me: Sonnets and Other Poems. Pittsburgh, PA: The Boxwood Press, 1958. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages. Narrow 8vo. 25pp. Limited edition of 500 copies. Laid in clipping and letter from the printer/binder detailing quote for the printing of this edition. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6425) $35.00

98. Jones, Evan Morgan. Break Bread With Me: Sonnets and Other Poems. Pittsburgh, PA: The Boxwood Press, 1958. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, bump to tail, owner emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, beige endpages. Narrow 8vo. 25pp. Limited edition of 500 copies. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6499) $20.00

99. Jones, Jr., Thomas S. The Rose Jar [together with] The Voice in the Silence. Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1917/1919. Reprint/Fifth Edition. Hint of sun at the spine of Rose Jar, hint of toning at the gutter of the ffep in Voice, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine DJs are both present, one showing very minor wear, the other spit at the spine and showing several small closed tears, slipcase shows light toning at spine, closed split at top seam and light shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, one red one blue paper spine, decorative paper boards, red and blue ink lettering, red ink initials. 12mo. 70pp; 52pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fair/Near Fine DJ and Very Good- Slipcase. (4988) $45.00
Mosher printed this set repeated, as it was well recieved. Interestingly, it has becoming rather difficult to find a set in nice condition, as is found here.

100. Joyce, James. Chamber Music. Boston, MA: The Cornhill Company, nd [1918]. First Edition/Pirate Edition. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, deckled paper. 12mo. np. 36 numbered poems. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (5208) $725.00
Unauthorized American Edition which precedes the First Authorized American Edition. Believed to be a print run of 1000 copies. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume. Seldom found in such lovely condition.

101. Keats, John. Sonnets. London: Leopold B. Hill, nd. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, touch of toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink decorative elements, dentelles, pale blue endpages, silk ribbon bound in, aeg, frontispiece, tissue guard, decorative dropped first initials. 16mo. 55pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. (3258) $275.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce edition, exceptionally bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe.

102. Keats, John; Forman, H. Buxton (ed). The Poetical Works of John Keats: Given From His Own Editions and Other Authentic Sources and Collated With Many Manuscripts - With Seven Portraits and Ten Other Illustrations. London: Reeves and Turner, 1898. Sixth Edition. Light shelf wear, rear spine shows splits at head and heel, front board split completely at spine, bottom tips through, bookplates on front endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, navy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, blue cloth boards, marbled endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 597pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Good+ (Fine textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3106) $75.00
Though in need of repair, it is a lovely binding by Rivière.

103. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 371 of 500. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (2613) $275.00
The Baxter Society's second book. A facsimile reproduction of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this wonderful edition.

104. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland [Signed Benefactor Copy]. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition/Limited Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 82 of 100 Benefactor Copies [of a complete run of 500]. Signed by Sally Kent Groton. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5463) $450.00
The Baxter Society's second book. A facsimile reproduction of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this wonderful edition.

105. Kent, Rockwell. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Complete in twelve volumes as translated into English by Arthur Machen with an introduction by Arthur Symons a new preface by the translator and twelve drawings by Rockwell Kent. Aventuros, 1925. Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, Vol. 1 shows closed split at rear hinge, most volumes show light wear at head and tail, ownership bookplate at each front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissueguard, teg. Limited numbered edition, this being 752 of 1000 (1-150 in half-morocco; 151-1000 in "fine black imported English vellum cloth, the backbone stamped in gold from a die designed by Rockwell Kent".) Signed by Rockwell Kent. Includes laid in Prospectus (one of 1500 copies and order sheet). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ. (5506) $950.00
Bookplate of Elmer B. Rowley. (1909–1992), noted collector, educator, author, and amateur mineralogist. "Privately printed for subscribers only". As noted above, includes prospectus and the very scarce order form, printed in yellow with Kent's decorative "W" at rear with Aventuros' mission, "WHAT WITH THE restrictions of prejudice and the censorships which it controls, there are a number of books of definite literary and historic value which are denied public sale in America. In order to make books of this character available to scholars and book-collectors, a society has been formed, the be known as AVENTUROS. The society will publish from time to time such books as are deemed worth. It is proposed to make these books into such fine examples of the printer's and the bookbinder's art that they will be eagerly sought by booklovers and connoisseurs and will thereby increase in value from year to year. The books printed by the society will be issued to subscribing members only and will not be for sale." Overall, a handsome set.

106. King, Stephen. Misery. New York: Viking Press, 1987. First Edition/Art Bound. Custom binding, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Art binding described below. 8vo. 310pp. Hardcover. Fine in Custom Binding and Case. (3526) $1,750.00
Unique binding by The Merlicorn Bindery, created in 2000. Full leather traditional binding in two types of grey Niger goatskin: the upper part is flesh side out so the patterns of the veins are highlighted. The front board has a stylized farmhouse doorway in three-dimensional papers, binders board and leather. The back board has a representation of a jagged timber on a shore, in leather onlay. Titles are burned and blind-tooled on the smooth spine. Top-edge trimmed, coloured in graphite and red ink, with splatters of both going down the foredge. Worked silk headbands. Endpapers of a grey and red Swedish marbled paper, with leather hinges. Includes drop-back box covered in bookcloth with original binding's spine inset on spine. A compartment in the box also holds the original dustjacket. An exceptional addition to a fine/art binding and/or King collection.

107. Laking, Guy Francis. The Armoury of Windsor Castle: European Section - Published by Command of His Majesty King Edward VII [Inscribed by Laking]. London: Bradbury, Agnew, 1904. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture stain at heel (no effect to text block), cloth partially released from boards at spine (easy repair), light soiling/rubbing to boards, minor sporadic foxing (focused at preliminaries), thumb-tear at rfep, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red ink and gilt monogram of Edward VII at front board, frontispiece, tissueguards, teg. Small fo. 284pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (5209) $2,200.00
Collection catalogue, 39 plates. Sir Guy Francis Laking, 2nd Baronet (October 21, 1875 - November 22, 1919) was an English art historian, Keeper of the King's Armoury and the first keeper of the London Museum from before its opening until his death. The son of a prominent London physician, he was friendly with the Prince of Wales (later Edward VII). Laking was a keen collector from a very young age (as evidenced by his first essay, 'The Sword of Joan of Arc', written at the age of 10). In 1891 he met the Baron de Cosson (widely considered the foremost expert on arms and armour in his generation). This acquaintance was influential in his subsequent career. His first work at Christies was a sale catalogue of the Zschille Collection, which sold in January 1897. He then compiled catalogues for the Gurney, Spiller, Breadalbane, Kennedy and North collections of arms and armour. The Kennedy Collection was formed largely as a result Laking's input and contained exceptionally fine swords and firearms. In his catalogues for Christies Laking's descriptions contained a combination of scholarship and enthusiasm, which was a departure from the uninspired commentary of other conventional catalogues. Laking became Keeper of the King's Armoury at Windsor in 1902 (a post created for him by Edward VII); Inspector of the Armoury at the Wallace Collection and in 1911 Keeper of the London Museum, where he was tasked with acquiring, cataloguing and arranging the collection. (see royalarmouries.org). Inscribed to William Henry Fenton by Laking. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a rather uncommon volume in such overall nice condition and genuinely scarce inscribed by Laking.

108. Lamb, Charles; Brock, Charles E. (illus); Birrell, Augustine (intro). Essays of Elia [and] The Last Essays of Elia. London and New York: J.M. Dent/Charles Scribner, 1899 [1926]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, small closed split at front top hinge, damage at head of Essays (very top section of spine missing (repairable), else tight, bright and unmarred. Both in full red leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering, two silk ribbons bound into both, exceptional dentelles work, marbled endpages, all edges in bright gilt. 12mo. 291pp; 254pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Good+/Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3129) $125.00
Bindings of both volumes by Charles E. Lauriat. Noted damage nothwithstanding, a lovely set in hand.

109. Lang, Andrew. Aucassin and Nicolete. Portland, ME: Thomas Mosher, 1903 [1905]. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at top, very typical given Mosher's unfortunate use of overlapped paper wrappers), light even toning to DJ, else tight, bright and unmarred. Stiff cream cardstock boards with mounted blue paper wrapper, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 32mo. 75pp. Stiff Wraps. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ [Textblock Near Fine]. (4991) $25.00
The Mosher Press iteration of this oft published classic. Overall, a handsome copy, increasingly uncommon to find in such nice condition.

110. Laver, James. Love's Progress or the Education of Araminta. Bloomsbury: Nonesuch Press, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. A touch of sun at the spine and top, else tight, bright and unmarred. Clean white wraps, marbled DJ, cream onlay, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 30pp plus limitation. Limited numbered edition, this being 523 of 1525. Unopened. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (5399) $75.00
Wonderful and witty love poem, beautifully printed. A very handsome copy of a piece seldom found in such nice condition.

111. LeGallienne, Richard. The Cry of the Little Peoples. New York: Richard Ellis for Eva LeGallienne, 1941. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Light sunning at edges, signed on the preface, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, black ink lettering. 12mo. np. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (6447) $45.00
Reprint of a poem written in 1903 with an added introduction by his daughter, Eva LeGallienne. Signed by Eva LeGallienne at the intro. A very handsome copy.

112. Leuba, Walter. No Other Mirror. Pittsburgh, PA: Privately Printed, 1971. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Marbled paper wraps, black leather spine label, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 73p.Limited edition of 250 copies. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (6442) $25.00
Inscribed by the author.

113. Lewis, Cecil; Nevilnson C.R.W. (illus); Arthur, Max (intro); [Stackpole, Julie]. Sagittarius Rising [Art Binding]. London: Folio Society, 1998; Binding 2003. First Edition Thus/Fine Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. The spine of the book, covered in airplane linen, with false ribs & jutting up beyond the headcap, embodies a biplane's wing; the boards are covered in a translucent deerskin vellum over black and white monoprinted papers that vaguely show through, as through a cloud cover; gray/black speckled edges, echoing the lithographs by Nevinson, and maroon/black monoprinted and gray endpapers with leather hinges. Drop-back box covered in rayon bookcloth with the spine of the original binding as a label. 8vo. 230pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Unique fine binding on a Folio Society textblock. Hardcover, Vellum and Linen.. Fine in Fine Clamshell. (3901) $1,450.00
Sagittarius Rising is a book by Cecil Lewis about his experiences as a British pilot during and after World War One. Rich with grim insights into the horrors of war, it also reveals his pleasure in flying. The binding is intended to reflect his flying environment. Art binding by Julie H.B. Stackpole, a fine hand bookbinder based in mid-coast Maine. After getting a BA at Kirkland College, Julie Beinecke Stackpole studied bookbinding with Kathryn Gerlach in Vermont, in Ascona Switzerland, at the Camberwell School of Arts & Crafts in London, and with Roger Powell in England. She established her studio, the Merlicorn Bindery, on Nantucket in 1975, which she moved to Maine in 1985. She specializes in one-of-a-kind creative fine binding, all aspects of rare book restoration, and general hand bookbinding.

114. Lieutenant Williams. Discord and Civil Wars: Being a Portion of the Journal. Buffalo, NY: Easy Hill Press for the Salisbury Club of Buffalo, 1954. Limited Edition. Owner emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, cream paper spine label, marbled paper boards. 8vo. 32pp. Limited numbered edition of 125 copies, this being outside the run (unnumbered). Laid in extra spine label at rear. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6427) $75.00
Ownership mark of a noted fine press printer. Overall, a handsome copy.

115. Lincoln, Abraham; Schenck, Earl (ed). The Fundamental Creed of Abraham Lincoln: A Selection from His Writings & Speeches... Newark, DE: Curtis Paper, 1956. First Edition. Light toning at edges of wraps, darker toning at staples, owner emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper wraps, black ink and pictorial elements. 8vo. 30pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (6458) $25.00

116. Luttrell, Steve. Outside the Circle. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Green paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, black string binding. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 104 of 126 copies (100 in wraps, 26 lettered copies handbound by Zygot Bookworks). Stringbound Wraps.. Near Fine in Wraps. (4153) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. Wonderful plumbing illustrations.

117. Luttrell, Steve. Pemaquid and Other Poems. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2000. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. White paper wraps, blue DJ with black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. np. Limited edition of 200 copies. Staplebound Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (4151) $45.00
Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. A lovely collection of poetry.

118. Macfarlane, Nigel. Paper Journey: Travels Among the Village Papermakers of India and Nepal. New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Books/Bird & Bull Press, 1993. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, beige cloth spine, patterned paper boards, brown leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 103pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology. Bibliography. Numbered limited edition, this being 43 of 210. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5701) $250.00
Includes 20 tipped-in samples of handmade paper. Richly illustrated exploration of contemporary villiage-based industry of papermaking in India and Nepal. Designed by Henry Morris at teh Bird & Bull Press, it is printed by letterpress on Arches mouldmad paper. A very handsome copy.

119. Sold

120. Marvell, Andrew; Roesch, Kurt (illus). Coy mistress. A group of love poems. With drawings by Kurt Roesch. Mount Vernon, NY: Golden Eagle Press, 1946. First Edition Thus. Spine sunned, owner emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Green paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 44pp. Illus. (mono color plates). Limited edition of 1960 copies. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (6429) $35.00

121. McAfee, Thomas; [Cash, Barbara]. Flight. Harrison, ME: Ives Street Press, 1981. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spines, grey paper boards, paper label, black ink lettering, grey endpages. 8vo. np. Numbered limited edition, this being 25 of 50 (from a total run of 170). Signed by the author. Prospectus laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6570) $45.00
From the press and bindery of Barbara Cash.

122. McAfee, Thomas; Cash, Barbara. My Confident, Catullus. Harrison, ME: Ives Street Press, 1983. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, paper spine label, black ink lettering, black endpages. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plate). Limited numbered edition, this being 5 of 130. Laid in prospectus, biography of McAfee; history of McAfee by G. Cash. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6567) $45.00
Printed and bound by Barbara Cash.

123. McKuen, Rod; Goldschmidt, Anthony (illus). And Autumn Came. Hollywood, CA: Cheval Books, 1969. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning in buckram (typical for this volume), hint of foxing on one or two leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Publisher's box shows similar light toning, gilt on label slightly toned, slight bow to box-top edges, else tight and bright. Square 4to. np. Illus. b/w plates). Limited numbered edtion, this being LE-115. Hardcover.. Very Good+/Near Fine in Like Publisher Box. (3964) $125.00
A handsome volume of the author's first collection of poems (1954), when he was 19. Lithographic illustrations. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very handsome copy in the original publisher's box.

124. McPherson, Sandra, [Cash, Barbara]. At the Grave of Hazel Hall. Harrison, ME: Ives Street Press, 1988. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pink heavy paper wraps, dark lavender ink lettering, light peach endpages. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plate). Limited numbered edition, this being 30 of 140. Signed by the author. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6568) $45.00
Tribute to Hazel Hall. Calligraphy by Susan Smith in five colors. Printed and bound by Barbara Cash.

125. Mencken, H.L. [Bailey, Herb]. In the Footsteps of Gutenberg. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1964. First Edition Thus. Hint of glue ghosting at endpages, signed, else tight, bright and unmarred. Patterned cloth wraps, cream paper label, black and blue ink lettering. 12mo. 7pp. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (6448) $75.00
Originally published in the New Yorker. Signed by Herb Bailey (editor and director of the Princeton University Press for 30 years). Quite scarce in this "New Year Gift" form.

126. Micheline, Jack. Letter to Kerouac in Heaven. Denver, CO: Privately Printed, nd [circa 1982]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, minor rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Hand-pained red wraps, white plastic spiral binding. 4to. np. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (5947) $750.00
Bound copied pages, some from his books, some from typed pages, some in hand, blending to give a very rough and vital feel to the work. The works are dated 1957-1982, implying it is among the early iterations of these works (as many include work produced in 1984 in 15-25 edition runs). Micheline hand-painted the cover. Overall, a very handsome copy of this minor classic. reproduced in holograph, as well as an assortment of other poems and stories dating from 1958-1984; some photocopied from Micheline's books, others from various typescripts - the entirety giving a rough and vital feel to the work.

127. Mish, Jo; Rahyer, Ed (eds); Suriano, Greg (illus). Tightrope 10. Oneonta, NY: Swamp Press, 1980. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps, black ink lettering, gilt pictorial element. 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 285pp. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (6453) $25.00
Contains 30 poems by different authors and a wonderful suite of illustrations.

128. Moore, George. Aphrodite in Aulis. London: William Heinemann, 1930. Limited Edition/First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, slightest curve to boards, very minor split in joint at heel (appears to be manufacturing flaw), else tight, bright and unmarred. Full natural vellum beveled boards, uncut. 8vo. vi, 340pp. Numbered limited edition, this being 1134 of 1825, signed by Moore. Full Leather. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ, as Issued. (4343) $145.00
Hand-set and printed on English hand-made paper by the Riverside Press, Edinburgh. Numbers 1 to 900 were for sale in Great Britain & Ireland, 901 to 1800 for sale in the US (1801 to 1825 were held for the publisher's pleasure). Gilcher A56. Moore's final work, a historical novel, explores the story of a Greek family's experience across several generations. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic, signed by Moore.

129. Morley, Christopher. When We Speak Of A Tenth. Lancaster, PA : Hamilton Watch Company, 1931. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Box shows light wear to lid, toning to paper label and small pull at label. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, textured silver metallic boards, green paper onlay; box in paper matching the book boards, green paper label. 4to. 27pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 225 for 260. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good Box. (6162) $750.00
Explores the nature of "a tenth of a second" and Hamilton Watch Company. One of Morley's more uncommon commercial endeavors. A pristine copy is its original, rather uncommon, publishers box.

130. Morris, William. Golden Wings: Sven and His Brethren. Portland, ME: Thomas B Mosher, 1902. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear. Stiff cardboard boards with cream wraps glued at spine, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements; slipcase shows printed cream paper spine and color floral sides. 12mo. 96pp. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (3646) $75.00
A very pleasing volume that shines fairly on Moriss as a writer and typographer. Overall, a lovely example of this charming tome.

131. Moyer, David. Once Removed: Original Manuscript and Drawings. Portland, ME: Red Howler Press/Wolfe Editions, 1998. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Gold silk boards, engraved paper onlay. Narrow 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 75 of 75. Signed by the author/artist. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4155) $325.00
Introduction by Gretchen Heinze. Letterpress printed "from high Magnesium blocks" by David Wolfe. Publisher's copy. An absolutely exceptional collection of whimsical drawings of doctors, philosophers, scientists, etc. Must be seen to be believed. Wonderful.

132. Moyer, David; Heinze, Gretchen (Intro). Half Life: Portraits of Five Physicists. Portland, ME: Red Howler Press/Wolfe Editions, 1998. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, black and grey ink lettering, paper onlay, grey endpages, grey drop-fold sleeve, printed tissueguards (red ink), each plate numbered (showing "a/p") named and signed in pencil by the artist, black ribbon ties. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. (4160) $1,600.00
Printed by hand in letterpress and original woodblocks by David Wolfe. Limited edition of 30 copies, this being out of sequence (marked "a/p", publisher's copy). Signed by the author/artist. An exceptional collection of loose plates in pristine condition.

133. Moyers, Bill. Remarks by Bill Moyers: Upon Receiving the 'Spirt of Liberty' Award - Novemeber 6, 1986. Mount Vernon, NY: People for the American Way/A. Colish, Inc., 1986. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Pale blue wraps, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 7pp. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (6459) $25.00

134. Mrs. Gaskell; Thomson, Hugh. Cranford. London: Macmillan, 1907. Later Printing. Minor shelf wear, small, dated, owner inscription, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full blue morocco leather, 5 raised bands, burgundy label, gilt lettering and intricate decorative elements and dentelles, text block edges in near reflective gilt, marbled endpages. 12mo. 297pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Fine. (1074) $500.00
Exquisitely bound by W. T. Morrell, London. Wonderful illustrations by Hugh Thomson. A stunning volume in hand.

135. Nyholm, Janet; Kaplan, Jerome (illus). From a Housewife's Diary. West Burke, VT: Janus Press, 1978. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Red and white plaid cloth boards, cream spine label, mustard pastedowns. 8vo. np [20pp]. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 22 of 250. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (6437) $175.00

136. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & The Founder of The National Academy of Design. Philadelphia, PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition. Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being 309. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3707) $75.00
Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear as a "First Subscriber." A very handsome copy of this engaging exploration.

137. Olmstead, Gladys Simmons; Orr, Forrest (illus). Lilacs and Swamp-Pinks. Brunswick, ME/Portland, ME: Pejepscot Press/Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1953. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, teal cloth spine, lavender paper boards, purple and green ink decorative elements. 8vo. 47pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5421) $25.00

138. Page, Thomas Nelson. The Stable of the Inn. New York: Aldus Printers, 1959. Limited Edition. Minor sun at spine, back shows light rubbing, owner emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,red endpages. Small 8vo. 26pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6431) $25.00

139. A Passionate Intensity The Life and Work of Dorothy Healy [Bound by Grey Parrot]. Portland, ME: Baxter Society/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition/Limited Fine Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green leather spine, gilt lettering, hand-marbled paper boards, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4050) $450.00
Presswork by David Wolfe, Wolfe Editions. Includes contributions by May Sarton, Eliot Stanley, Francis O'Brien, John Vincent Healy and many others. This being one of four copies exceptionally bound by Grey Parrot.

140. A Passionate Intensity: The Life and Work of Dorothy Healy. Lunenberg, VT/Portland, ME: Baxter Society/Stinehour Press, 1992. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 55pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 1000 copies. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (4149) $45.00
Letterpress by David Wolfe. Includes a contribution by May Sarton. A pristine copy in scarce DJ.

141. Pater, Walter. The Story of Cupid and Psyche Done Out of the Latin of Apuleius By Walter Pater. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1900. Fourth Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream paper over stiff board, red and black ink lettering. 16mo. 54pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. (6493) $25.00
As with other editions, this one limited to 425 copies.

142. Perrault, Charles; Delprat, Sophie (illus); Herault, Claire (illus); Koechlin, Lionel (illus); Zirnhelt, Jean-Louis (illus); Stackpole, Julie (binder). Les Contes de Ma Mere L'Oye [Art Binding]. Chevreuse, France: Biennales Mondiales de la Reliure D' Art, 2006. Limited Edition/Unique Binding. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. Full celadon green goatskin boards, 12 recessed panels, each decorated in various media (fabrics, fur, paper, leather, snakeskin, etc) to illustrate one of the 11 stories (plus one with the endpage as a unifying element), black ink lettering at spine on green and red leather labels, custom silk headbands, top of textblock colored to match endpages, marbled endpages, leather hinges; slipcase has in blind tooled leather label, lined with padded brushed white denim. 8vo. 171pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition, this being copy 246. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5299) $2,650.00
Text in French. This binding was produced for an international competition/exhibition in France for which this textblock was specially produced (the signatures provided to the binders "in sheets"). The artist chose collage as a means to bring the various tales to light, the endpages (and balancing block in the front) was chosen as the various colors and feeling of the marbled papers tie all the various panels together. The stories/panels are: Front Board: "Red Riding Hood": Red wool cloth & wolf/coyote fur. "Sleeping Beauty": William Morris paper. "The Faries": Snakeskin, ostrich skin (for the toads), Redoute rose paper (the prince), rhinestones. Sample of the endpaper's marbled paper. "Griselidis": Finely-curled sheepskin (the shepardess) and a Florentine paper (the prince). "Cinderella": Fabric used in Cinderella's dress for a play over fleur de lys paper. Back Board: "Bluebeard": Blue-dyed curly fur over a Gibson Girls paper in red. "The Silly Wishes": The peasant's elongated nose in flesh leather, over paper. "Riquet of the Tuft": Paper with an 18th cent. courtly scene over a formal paper. "Donkey Skin": Fabrics of sky-blue moire, gold lace, and cloth of silver under ratty gray leather. "Puss-In-Boots": Rabbit fur in a course linen "sack" over a paper with cat. A whimsical and beautifully excuted binding.

143. The Pitsburgh Bibliophiles Pilgrimage to Italy, 1976. Pittsburgh, PA: The Pittsburgh Bibliophiles, 1978. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Glassine DJ shows closed notched tear at rear, else clean. Black cloth boards, color paper spine label, mustard endpage. 4to. 108pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Numbered limited edition, this being 37 of 500. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (6439) $45.00
A book dedicated to the Pittsburgh Bibliophiles for their Pilgrimage to Italy in 1976. Members who made the trip and libraries visited are listed in the Appendix.

144. Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer, Raphael (afterword). The Fall Of The House Of Usher. New York: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred. fo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. Loose Signatures. Fine. (2635) $1,250.00
This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before the publication of this volume and the images are dark and exceptional and include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the last not present in the loose signatures). The printer brought blank pages to Neel to sign and she signed approximately 400 of them before she passed away. This copy is additionally interesting as it was a printer's proof from Anthoensen Press and is unnumbered.

145. Reed, Deborah Spring. The National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Maine: 1896-1996. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 2001. First Edition/Limited Edition. Hand-numbered on the limitation page and signed by the author on the dedication page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows hint of sun at spine and small sticker ghost at rear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Appendix(es). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4071) $125.00
A very handsome copy of this richly detailed history.

146. Reese, Lizette Woodworth. A Handful of Lavender. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1915. First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf wear, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue/grey paper spine, cream and blue/grey decorative boards. 12mo. 53pp plus Bibliographical Note. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3415) $45.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.

147. Rogers, Samuel. Italy, a Poem. London: Thomas Davidson for Cadell/Moxon, 1830. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to spine and top of boards, two small pinholes near heel of rear joint, minor wear to top and bottom of ffep, discrete moisture stain at fore-edge of first few leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full green leather boards, burgundy leather spine label, three wide bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, marbled endpages and all textblock edges, silk ribbon bound in. Small 8vo. 284pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. (5151) $145.00
50 wood engravings by J.M.W. Turner and Stothard. From the library of Susan Mary Alsop. Born Susan Mary Jay in Rome in 1918, she was the daughter of Peter Augustus Jay (and Susan Alexander McCook) and granddaughter of Augustus Jay (and Emily Astor Kane), both statesmen, legates and/or ambassadors (in Europe, Asia and South America). The Jays, a Huguenot family, produced John Jay, co-author of the Federalist Papers, Foreign Secretary and the first Chief Justice of the United States Supreme Court. Many of the volumes from her library were from that of her father and grand father and are so inscribed (as noted). Susan Mary [Jay] Alsop, in addition to being one of the great political hostesses in Washington's circles, was an author in her own right, producing a noted biography of Vita Sackville-West's mother, “Lady Sackville” (1978); and also “Yankees at the Court: The First Americans in Paris” (1982), and “The Congress Dances: Vienna 1814-1815” (1984). Overall, a handsome copy.

148. Schanilec, Gaylord. Farmers: Wood Engravings - Interviews. Stockholm, WI: Midnight Paper Sales Press, 1989. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Burnt umber cloth boards, paper labels, black ink lettering. 8vo. 56pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 157 of 174. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (6565) $1,750.00
A very fine copy of one of Gaylord's early works.

149. Scollard, Clinton. Lyrics From A Library. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1917. First Edition Thus. Light toning at spine, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue/grey paper spine, cream and grey decorative paper boards, grey ink lettering. 12mo. 52pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3416) $25.00
One of 450 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Overall, a very handsome copy of this Mosher volume.

150. Serette, David W. Le Jeux de Cupidon. Portland, ME: Yellow Kid Press, 1971/1982. First Edition Thus. Upper tips gently bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original folded sleeve shows light shelf/wear and soiling, else bright. Mustard yellow wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, printed endpages, frontispiece. Small 64mo. (1 5/8 x 1 15/16). 28pp. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (5294) $245.00
"By D. Serette, Boss Printer. 1982 Note: Only 75 sets of signatures survived to be bound. DWS." It appears that while 750 were printed in the original run (as a forerunner to Serette's Cherubikon), they were not bound until 1982. The contents are the same as Cherubikon, but organized differently. Based on 17th Century woodcuts given to Serette by Fred Anthoensen (Southworth/Anthoensen Press). Seldom found with its original sleeve. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

151. Shakespeare, William; [Harrison of Paris]. Venus and Adonis. Paris: Harrison of Paris, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, silver gilted paper boards, black ink lettering, teg; slipcase in black paper with silver paper label. 8vo. 71pp. Numbered limited edition, this being 228 of 475. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (6159) $200.00
Designed by Monroe Wheeler and printed by Decros & Colas. The first volume printed by Harrison of Paris.

152. Shakespeare, William; Knight, Charles (ed). The Pictorial Edition of the Works of Shakspere [sic] (Seven of Eight Volumes). London: Charles Knight, 1839. First Edition Thus (presumed). Light shelf wear, light/moderate rubbing at hinges, some volumes show hinges starting, bookplate(s) on front pastedown(s), owner signature on titlepage, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black pebbled leather boards, gilt lettering, decorative elements and dentelles, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages, all edges in bright gilt. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ to Very Good+. (3118) $250.00
One of the two early, significant illustrated Shakespeare collections of the early Victorian period (the other being the Kenny Meadows edition published by Tyas (1840-1843). Overall, a lovely set of this early and significant collection, sadly missing Vol. 1 of the two "Comedies" volumes.

153. Solzhenitsyn, Aleksandr I.; Whitney, Thomas P. (trans). The Nobel Lecture on Literature. New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First American Edition. Inscribed by the trans, emboss of noted printer at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning to fore-edge, small closed tear, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 12mo. 38pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. (6451) $45.00
Inscribed by the translator. This is the permanent form of the lecture Solzhenitsyn had hoped to deliver in person on receiving the award of the 1970 Nobel Prize for Literarture...of course he was not actually allowed to go.

154. Spina, Lillian. Fire in the Louvre. Oneonta, NY: Swamp Press, 1979. Limited Edition. Touch of sun at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey paper wraps, grey ink lettering and decorative elements. np. Errata laid in. Limited edition of two hundred copies. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (6452) $25.00

155. Stanley, Eliot; [Kent, Rockwell]. Rediscovering Rockwell Kent: Books Graphics, Decorative Arts - Selections from the Collection of Eliot H. Stanley. New York: Grolier Club, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition. Signed by Eliot Stanley on the limitation page, else tight bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black leather spine, blue marbled paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial frontispiece. Small 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color plate). Signed, limited edition, this being "G" of the 26 specially bound copies. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5461) $325.00
Exhibition catalogue of a Kent show held at The Grolier Club. Includes a short essay by the collector, 100 items listed and a color pencil and watercolor by Kent. One of 26 deluxe lettered copies bound by Gray Parrott. A very handsome copy.

156. Stein, Gertrude; Hurd, Clement (illus). The World Is Round: [Together with] The World is Not Flat [by Edith Thatcher Hurd]. San Francisco, CA: Arion Press, 1986. First Edition/Limited Edition. World is Round shows tiny spot of discoloration at text block edge (prolonged contact with ephemera ballon), else tight, bright and unmarred. World is Flat is tight, bright and unmarred. Original square box shows light shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Both volumes show red cloth boards, blue ink lettering and pictorial elements. Round 8vo; Square 12mo. 119pp; 47pp. Illus. (b/w and blue ink plates). Limited edition of 400 copies. Prospectus and "World is Round" balloon laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3644) $550.00
Stein's first children's book (Margaret Wise Brown encouraged her to write one). A wonderful story illustrated by Hurd's exceptional illustrations. A very handsome copy of this classic.

157. Stobart, John. Charleston. Over the Rooftops in 1870. Beverly, MA: Maritime Heritage Prints - John Stobart Galleries, 1982. Limited Edition. Signed by the artist, else fine. 19x28, as issued. Elegantly framed in burled walnut. Numbered limited edition, this being 457 of 750. Framed, signed print.. Fine in Fine DJ. (4720) $2,500.00
"Interested as I am in buildings bathed in the glow of a strong sun, I took great delight in doing this painting. Most of Charleston's architecture has a formal tone and to me, the city seems pervaded with atheatrical feeling." (John Stobart, from his site, discussing this piece.)

158. Stoddard, Roger E. Abundant Bibliophiles: Hebbard Winslow Bryant on the Private Libraries of Portland 1863-1864. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society/Wolfe Editions, 2004. First Edition/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 74pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 230. Hardcover.. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3992) $75.00
One of two hundred and thirty copies (of which thirty were specially bound and signed by author). Letterpress printed by David Wolfe. This is the sixth publication of the Baxter Society. It celebrates the society's twentieth anniversary and the rich history of Portland's collecting history. Preface by Earle G. Shettleworth. Letterpress printed and bound by Wolfe Editions. A pristine copy.

159. Supino, J.B.; Scott, Leader (trans). Fra Angelico. Florence, Italy: Alinari Brothers, 1902. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, (tips through), rear hinge shows small split at head and heel, front board split at hinge, one band repaired, else tight, bright and unmarred. Natural brown leather, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dentelles, marbled boards, burgundy ribbon bound in, all edge bright gilt, frontispiece, tissueguards. 12mo. 181pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+ (Fine Textblock). No DJ as Issued. (3121) $125.00
Exceptional binding by Gambinossi. Overall, an extremely beautiful, if fragile, volume.

160. Symons, Arthur. Lyrics. Portland, ME: Thomas Bird Mosher, 1903. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue/grey paper boards, white paper labels, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 12mo. 37pp. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3414) $25.00
One of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon Mosher item.

161. Thurber, James; Reed, Philip (illus). Many Moons. St. Joseph, MI: A. M. & R. W. Roe, 1958. First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf/edge wear, bump at tail, ownership signature (of noted printer) at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Acetate DJ shows small closed tear near tail, else clean. Quarterbound, navy cloth spine, printed navy paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color plates). Limited edition of 250 copies. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (6438) $145.00
Woodcut illustrations by Philip Reed. Prospectus for Many Moons and an advert for Reed's shop laid in (both showing Reed's work). A handsome copy.

162. Upson, Arthur. Sonnets And Songs. Portland, ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1911. First Edition Thus. Very light toning at spine, small chip at head, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue-grey paper boards, white paper labels, red and black ink lettering. 12mo. 48p. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3412) $25.00
These 22 poems were selected at the poet's request only a few weeks before he died. One of 950 copies on Van Gelder hand-made paper. Noted flaw notwithstanding, a rather handsome copy of this charming Mosher volume.

163. Van Dyke, Henry. First Chrsitmas Tree. New York: Aldus Printers, 1956. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, ownership emboss at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 34pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (6435) $25.00

164. Various. The Literary Snail. Norton, MA: Periwinkle Press, 1939. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows toning at edges and several small, closed tears, else clean. Marbled paper boards, black ink snail on front, pale blue endpages and leaves. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (numerous decorative elements). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2838) $75.00
First printing of James Guthrie's poem "The Snail." Very scarce in this lovely hardbound edition, arguably rare in the original glassine DJ. A very handsome copy.

165. Wade-Gery, H.T. Terpsichore & Other Poems. Waltham Saint Lawrence Berkshire: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1922. Second Edition/Rebound. Several small black leather onlays are lost, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf and edge wear. Brown leather boards, black leather onlays, in blind decorative elements, natural textured paper endpages, red topstain; slipcase has brown leather beveled edges, rounded at head and heel, paper boards. 12mo. 67pp. This Second Edition limited to 350 copies. Full Leather. Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (3642) $275.00
The well-known second volume from the Golden Cockerel Press, rebound in a simple and elegant, but unsigned, binding with a matching beveled edge slipcase. Overall, a very lovely volume.

166. Ware, Chris (ed); Eggers, Dave (ed). McSweeney's Quarterly Concern No. 13. New York: McSweeney Publishing, 2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black textured paper spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, teal paper boards, light grey illustrated boards, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 264pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (5102) $25.00
Includes work by Lynda Barry, Charles Burns, Daniel Clowes, Robert Crumb, Ira Glass, Glen David Gold, Ben Katchor, Chip Kidd, Charles Schulz, Art Spiegelman, John Updike and others. One of the great bindings of the series. Overall, a handsome copy.

167. Wharton, Edith. Ethan Frome [Fine Press/Fine Binding]. Portland, ME: Ascensius Press, 2002. Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase tight and clean. Halfbound, brown leather spine and fore-edges, custom made pastepaper boards, gilt lettering; green cloth clamshell box, brown leather spine label, gilt lettering. 8vo. Numbered, limited edition, this being 36 of 50. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Drop-spine Box. (4464) $1,200.00
Half-leather by Daniel Gehnrich, with beautiful handmade pastepaper board. Printed on handmade paper by Mac-Gregor and Vinzani (Whiting, ME) in 12 point Linotype Janson. Exceptionally designed by Scott Vile of Ascensius Press, this volume is the perfect marriage of fine press work and a elegant binding. It appears to be the only true private/letterpress edition of Wharton's Ethan Frome. A simply stunning work.

168. White, Gilbert. The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne & A Garden Kalaendar. Edited by R. Bowlder Sharpe, LLK,D., with an Introduction to the Garden Kalendar by The Very Reverend S. Reynolds Hole, Dean of Rochester, & numerous illustrations by J. G. Keulemans, Herbert Railton, & Edmund J. Sullivan [Finely bound in Four Volumes]. London/Philadelphia: Freemantle/Lippincott, 1900. First Edition/Fine Binding. Very minor shelf/edge wear, rebound, touch of sun at spines, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, blue leather spine and tips, blue cloth boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue paper endpages, tipped-in fold-out facsimile letters, teg, frontispiece(s). 8vo. xxiii, [185] 427pp; xv, [205] 441pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Numbered, limited edition, this being 160 of 208. Hardcover.. Near Fine (Textblocks Fine). (3948) $1,250.00
An exceptional copy of this classic work. In producing this fine binding set, the original very thick volumes were split between the letters/background and the Antiquities and Kalaendar sections. The result is a love set of a much more manageable size. A very handsome set.

169. Whitman, Sarah Helen. Edgar Poe and His Critics: With an Introduction and Notes by Oral Sumner Coad. New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers Univ. Press, 1949. First Edition Thus. Minor toning at spine, inscription and emboss stamp at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight and unmarred. Marbled paper boards (slipcase to match), cream paper labels, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 105pp. Limited numbered edition, this being 130 of 750. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (6441) $75.00
Ownership marks of the printer Walter Thompson.

170. Whitman, Walt; Daniel, Lewis C. (illus). Leaves of Grass. New York: Doubleday, Doran, 1940. First Edition Thus. Spine shows light sun fading (typical of this edition, but lighter than often found), light toning to spine label, ownership stamps at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, light toning at spine, wear at tips, small closed splits at tips, else tight and clean. Green woven faux-grass over boards, paper label at spine, decorative endpages, frontispiece, green topstain. Small 4to. 316pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good Slipcase. (6320) $45.00
Introduction by Christopher Morley. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this richly illustrated edition of this well loved volume.

171. [Wolfe, David]. First Known Image of a Printshop. Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2008. First Edition. Bright and clean. Approx. 18"x24". Print. Fine. (6155) $50.00
Hand carved and printed by David Wolfe at Wolfe Editions, this work is based on the renowned French woodcut circa 1499. It is the first known image of the inside of a print shop. It was typical of the time to see images that depicted the various stations of life, from beggar to pope. In each scene could be seen either skeletons or zombies assisting people, the intent being to show that no matter who you are, death comes for us all... David copied the original as closely as possible and carved it on a one inch thick piece of wood and printed it on a Vandercook prrof press.

172. Wolfe, David; Bringhurst, Robert. Consult the Ancestors: (a broadside). Lunenburg, VT: Stinehour Press/Wolfe Editions, 2002. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x18 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3204) $25.00
Headpiece is a stark and elegant image of Stinehour and supports an elegantly present quotation. "From 'The Elements of Typographic Style' printed at the great Northeast Kingdom Typographic Congress, The Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, Vermont, August 2002. Headpiece adapted from a photograph by B.A. King." A pristine copy.

173. Wolfe, David; Littlefield, Thomas H. When silence & washing are observed, the Devil is defeated. (a broadside). Portland, ME: Wolfe Editions, 2003. Limited Edition. Bright and unmarred. 12x15 inch broadside. Handset letterpress printed. Fine. (3203) $25.00
The text is taken from "Whistling, Washing and other Aspects of Printing as an Art," by T. H. Littlefield, a student of Ray Nash at Dartmouth College. The article appeared in "Ray nash and the Graphic Arts Workshop at Dartmouth College." A pristine copy.

174. Wulling, Emerson. A Comp's-Eye View of Footnotes. Sumac Press, 1953. Limited Edition. Light even toning at wraps, slightly darker toning at spine, signed at in the inside of the front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Light beige wraps, red ink lettering. 12mo. 18pp. Limited edition of 450 copies. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (6426) $25.00
Ownership signature of a noted fine press printer.

175. Young, Arthur M. The Voice That Speaketh Clear. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957. Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, cream paper spine, blue paper boards. 8vo. 106pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (6428) $25.00

176. Young, Arthur M. The Voice That Speaketh Clear. Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1957. Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small scribble at front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, cream paper spine, blue paper boards. 8vo. 106pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (6498) $20.00

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB