
177. Pyle, Howard; Bicknell, W. H. W. Etchings:
[Set of five etchings; The Bibliomania or Book Madness]. Boston, MA: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Edges of some plates show mounting wear, else
bright and clean. Drop-spine box shows light to moderate
wear, scuffs, dings, and several small splits at joints,
even toning/soiling, else bright and clean. fo (image
areas 10.5 x 17.8 (Bacon, Erasmus, Walton) and 10.2
x 18 (Caxton, Richard de Bury). Limited edition, one
of 320 sets. Each etching signed by both Pyle and Bicknell.
Original Prints in Original Drop-Spine Box. Near Fine
to Fine in Very Good Box. (3706) $17,500
Exceptionally well executed etchings/pressings,
this collection is widely considered both Bicknell
and Pyle's masterwork. Each plate signed by both Pyle
and Bicknell and each includes a small, etched remark
and a red stamp of the Bibliophile Society between
the signatures. The five images include: Roger Bacon
on a bench in front of a fireplace in monk's robes,
deep in thought with an open book before him; Erasmus,
Colet and More at a table with Erasmus reading from
an open book laid out on the table; Isaac Walton by
a riverbank leaning against a tree with a book in hand
and a picnic lunch; Caxton at his Press reviewing a
quarto sheet with two of his craftsmen in the background;
Richard de Bury tutoring young Edward III, seated at
a desk with a large open book in front of him. The
Bibliophile Society commissioned Pyle to illustrate
Dibden's, “The
Bibliomaniac or Book-Madness”. The results were
so fine and garnered such praise that the Society decided
to produce this wonderful collection of plates. A complete
set, including the original box and the five “cancelled” plates
(duplicates of each plate with slashes through the
plates, proving to subscribers that no additional prints
would be completed). Seldom found complete…all
the more so in such exceptional condition. A remarkably
handsome set.
178. Pyle, Howard (illus). Yankee
Doodle: An Old Friend in a New Dress. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1881. First Printing.
Moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through), very minor
rubbing to paper boards, minor toning at edges of boards,
small scratch at rear board, water stain at upper fore-edge
of text block (largely subtle and non-intrusive), two
pages show small clip at bottom edge of leaf, very
minor sporadic spotting (not foxed), archival repairs
include added inner endpages (rear fixed to rfep),
joints of two leaves professionally reenforced, brown
booktape reinforcing both joints at endpages, likely
rebacked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, red and black ink lettering and decorative
elements on cloth-backed pale blue paper boards, decorative
endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 31pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+/Very Good-. No DJ as
Issued. (3896) $750
Howard Pyle's first illustrated book. Noted flaws notwithstanding,
this is a rather handsome copy of the very scarce and
very fragile first edition of this American classic.
179. Pyle, Howard; Johnson, Merle (ed). Howard
Pyle's Book of Pirates: Fiction, Fact & Fancy concerning
the Buccaneers & Marooners of the Spansh Main:
From the Writing and Pictures of Howard Pyle: compiled
by Merle Johnson. New York: Harper & Brothers,
1921. Early Reprint (K-E). Owner bookplate on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show small, repaired
tear at upper edge, small line through price on flap,
else bright and clean. Original box shows light shelf/edge
wear, hint of light soiling, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, black cloth spine, beige paper boards,
gilt lettering, grey lettering and decorative elements
on front board, color pictorial plate onlay, pictorial
endpages, color frontispiece, yellow/orange topstain.
Small 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes
tipped in plates. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine
DJ and Very Good+ Publisher's Box. (3711) $525
This renowned volume includes approximately 10 color
plates, 25 b/w plates, 3 tipped-in smaller plates (2
color, 1 b/w). A very handsome early reprint of this
classic...quite uncommon in the original box.
180. Pyle, Howard; Morse, Willard S.; Brinckle, Gertrude.
Howard Pyle: A Record of His Illustrations & Writings. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1969. First Edition Thus/Reprint.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue cloth boards, black ink label, gilt
lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 242pp plus 24 np plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4043) $65
Originally published by the Wilmington Society of Fine
Arts (Delaware, 1921). Includes a biographical sketch
of the artist by Henry Mills Alden (Harper's Magazine,
January 1912). Complete bibliography of Pyle's work
(books, periodicals, programmes, bookplates, etc.).
Includes subject index of all illustration. An outstanding
reference volume.
181. Pyle, Howard; Wyeth, N.C. The
Merry Adventures of Robin Hood of Great Reknown in
Nottinghamshire: The Howard Pyle Brandywine Edition. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1938. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge
wear, one tiny spot of fraying at head, spine shows
light sunning, very small (approx. 3mm) moisture stain/drop
near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color
paper onlay, color frontispiece. Small 4to. xx, 296pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (3926) $125
On of the Brandywine series, each
with a frontispiece and "Recollection" by
one of his students, in this case, N.C. Wyeth. Also
includes pen decorations by Robert Ball and, seldom
noted, headpiece decorations by a young (12 yrs old)
Andrew Wyeth. A handsome copy of this well-loved classic.
182. Quick, Herbert; Wyeth, NC (illus). Vandemark's
Folly. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1922. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine
heavily toned, gilt at front moderately toned, minor
moisture stain in upper corner, bookplate and signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 12mo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (3937) $25
Eight black and white Wyeth illustrations. A presentable
copy.
183. Rackham, Arthur. Piccadilly
Notes: No. 7. London:
Henry Sotheran, Ltd., 1933. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, small stamp partially removed, paper label across
bottom announcing addenda of the "Ionides Collection
of Greek Texts" (included at center), prior owner
stamp on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial
paper wraps. 12mo. 413-503pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3886) $25
Cover depicts George Morland;
full rear wrap is a Rackham illustration from "Seventh Dinner" (advertised
on page 448.). Stamp on front wrap reads "Checked
Not Wanted OSU." Overall, a rather handsome copy.
184. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Weisgard, Leonard
(illus). The Secret River. New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1955. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear,
artist's signature on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, hint
of toning at spine, small closed tear at rear of head,
else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, white ink
lettering and pictorial elements, brown paper leaves.
Small 8vo. np. Illus. (black and white ink plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4048) $950
First edition (with "A" on title page), signed
by Weisgard on ffep. Published posthumously, it is
understood that she and her editor held back publishing
it hoping to expand it into a larger work. Richly illustrated
by Weisgard, the story is lovely in its own right and
was Rawlings only true "children's" book.
Quite rare as Weisgard did not sign a great number
of books; a very handsome copy.
185. Reade, Charles; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages. New York:
Heritage Press, 1932. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Decorative cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, peach topstain, frontispiece.
8vo. 745pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in
Very Good+ Slipcase. (3745) $45
Introduction by Hendrik Van Loon. Sandglass Numb. III:17
laid in. A handsome copy of this classic.
186. Rivera, Diego. Frescoes
of Diego Rivera. New
York: Museum of Modern Art, 1933. First Edition Thus.
Portfolio shows moderate/heavy shelf/edge wear, fraying
at head and heel, tips through, boards toned, some
rubbing, packing tape remains, splits in cloth plate
sleeve corners, moisture stain to top edge of descriptive
pamphlet, six plates missing, one plate not in printed
window matte, else clean and unmarred. Quarterbound
drop-spine portfolio, cloth spin, red paper boards,
blue ink lettering, window mattes (13" x 18")
printed with descriptive text. fo. 20pp pamphlet, np
plates. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fair [Plates
Fine]. (4264) $225
13 of 19 plates, collection priced at less than $20
per plate. Prints themselves in Near Fine to Fine condition.
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a nice collection of Rivera
prints.
187. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending
Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1938. Second Printing.
Small spot on front and rear board, bookplate, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, green
ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece, dark green topstain. 8vo. 394pp. Illus.
(color plates). Index. Author's bookplate at front
pastedown with gift inscription. Hardcover. Near Fine.
No DJ. (2459) $200
First and second printings were in June, 1938. A very
handsome copy from the author's library. Robert's bookplate
includes a signature and gift inscription to a friend.
188. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending
Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1938. 4th Printing
(all in 1938). Very minor shelf wear, small stain on
title page, author signature on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, green ink lettering
and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece,
dark green topstain. 8vo. 394pp. Illus. (color plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3882)
$200
"Reprinted June 1938 (three times)".
Signed by Roberts on the ffep. A handsome copy of this
classic.
189. Rooke, Noel (illus). The
Birth of Christ from the Gospel according to Saint
Luke. Berkshire, England:
Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. First Edition Thus. Dampstain
and slight curl to boards, slightest ripple at bottom
of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
natural leather spine, blue/grey paper boards, gilt
lettering, teg. Small 8vo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited, numbered edition, this being 232 of 370. copies.
Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No Slipcase.
(4270) $75
Lovely woodcuts by Rooke. Noted flaws notwithstanding,
a very presentable copy (or a lovely candidate for
rebinding).
190. Ruskin, John; Rackham, Arthur. The
King of the Golden River. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co.,
nd [circa 1932]. First American Edition. Bottom corners
gently bumped, touch of sunning at top and bottom edges,
owner signature in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light
chipping (focused at head and heel), light, even soiling,
else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, printed
pictorial paper label at front (colored inks), decorative
endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good
DJ. (3743) $245
Featuring black-and-white illustrations and four color
plates by Arthur Rackham. A handsome copy, quite uncommon
in DJ.
191. Salaman, Malcolm C.; Holme, C. Geoffrey (ed).
The New Woodcut [The Studio Special
Spring Number 1930]. London: The Studio Limited, 1930. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel,
owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. Small
4to. 176pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (4302) $125
Laid in article by John Farleigh, "Reflections
on Wood-Engraving." Overall, a handsome copy of
this increasingly uncommon and significant reference
volume.
192. Schnessel,S. Michael. Jessie
Willcox Smith. New
York: Crowell, 1977. First Edition (presumed). Hint
of sun at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean.
Blue paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 224pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Notes. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4046) $45
Jessie Wilcox Smith (1863-1935) is widely considered
one of the great American illustrators of children's
books in the early 20th century. While Smith studied
at both the School of Design for Women (Philadelphia)
and the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, she
shows the influence of her mentor, Howard Pyle, with
whom she studied at Drexel Institute. Her work with
Pyle aided not just in her skill, but her work...as
it was Pyle's recommendation that lead her to her first
illustration project (Evangeline, with Violet Oakley).
A handsome copy of this richly illustrated overview
of Smith's work.
193. Scott, Sir Walter; Chambers, C. Bosseron (illus).
Quentin Durward. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1923. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf/edge wear,
very minor rubbing to paper onlay (with one small white
spot above the figure's left shoulder, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering,
color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. xxxiii, 422pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3929) $45
A handsome copy of this classic.
194. Scott, Sir Walter; Christy, Howard Chandler (Illus).
The Lady of the Lake. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill ,
1910. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, touch
of rubbing to front board, barest touch of foxing at
ffep, spine lightly sunned, owner stamp on ffep and
prelim, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green
ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, green and cream decorative elements, in blind
lettering at spine, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine).
No DJ. (3855) $150
Binding designed by Bertha Stuart
(signed "BS" in
lower right corner). A handsome copy of this richly
illustrated classic.
195. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Venus and Adonis: Illustrated
by Rockwell Kent. Rochester,
NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Touch of sun on the spine, touch
of wear at head and heel, signed by the artist at the
colophon, owner bookplate on front pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge
wear, several spots of what appears to be white paint,
else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine,
beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited numbered
edition this being 398 of 1250, signed by artist. Hardcover.
Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good- Slipcase.
(4202) $225
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese
folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman.
Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall,
a handsome copy.
196. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Venus and Adonis: Illustrated
by Rockwell Kent. Rochester,
NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Hint of sun at spine, hint of
spotting at silk, signed by the artist at the colophon,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light
shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears to be
white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown
leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited
numbered edition this being 862 of 1250, signed by
artist. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase.
(4203) $375
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese
folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman.
Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall,
a handsome copy.
197. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Venus and Adonis. Rochester: Printing House of Leo
Hart, 1934. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate
shelf/edge wear, spine slightly toned, several close
tears, split at spine with related chip, several small
chips and one moderate one at top edge, else bright
and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements. 8vo. 81pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (4320) $75
First trade edition, following limited edition
in 1931.
198. Shakespeare, William; Thomson, Hugh (illus).
The Merry Wives of Windsor. London: Heinemann, 1910.
First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, bottom tips through,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, light toning at spine, one small, closed tear,
very minor chipping, else clean. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece,
printed tissueguards. Large 8vo. viii, 172pp. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine)
in Very Good DJ. (3710) $225
Forty tipped in colour plates illustrate this classic.
Quite uncommon in DJ. A handsome copy.
199. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft; Ward, Lynd (illus). Frankenstein:
or the Modern Prometheus. New York: Harrison
Smith & Robert Haas, 1934. First Edition Thus.
Light toning to cream portions of boards, moderate
toning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows lights shelf/edge wear (focused at fore-edge),
light sunning at top, else tight and clean. Cream cloth
boards, color pictorial onlay and spine label. 8vo.
259pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock
Fine] in Very Good Slipcase. (4225) $325
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic.
200. Skinner, Ada & Eleanor; Smith, Jessie Willcox
(illus). A Child's Book of Modern
Stories. New York:
Dial Press, 1935. First Thus/Reprint. Minor shelf/edge
wear, light toning to spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece,
red topstain, color pictorial onlay. Hardcover. Very
Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (3920) $100
Reprint of the 1925 edition. Overall, a handsome copy
of this wonderful collection.
201. Skinner, Ada M. and Eleanor L.; Smith, Jessie
Wilcox (illus). A Child's Book
of Country Stories. New York: Duffield and Company, 1925. First Edition
Thus. Minor shelf wear, corners very gently bumped,
hint of toning at spine, soft bump at rear bottom edge,
owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering, color paper
onlay, frontispiece. Small 4to. 265pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine).
No DJ. (3939) $150
A handsome copy of this rather scarce minor classic.
202. Smith, Jessie Wilcox. Baby's
Red Letter Days. Syracuse, NY : Just's Food Co., 1901. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, neat pen notation in many sections
(most, but not all, are completed), several small soil
marks, on small tear (repaired), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Cream embossed wraps (pictorial and lettering),
decorative endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (4019)
$150
Baby's first year book with space
for a picture (blank) and many sections for various "firsts" and
notes (charmingly completed in most sections for an
infant born in 1902). Jessie Wilcox Smith illustrations
throughout (five full page, approximately seven half-page
and several smaller ones. First and only appearance
of these illustrations. "Originally sent to doctors
for presentation to patients." (Nudelman A14).
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy
of this little gem.
203. Smith, Mary P. Wells; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus).
The Young Puritans in Captivity. Boston, MA: Little,
Brown and Co., 1899. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of toning at preliminaries, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, gilt and red
ink lettering, black and white ink decorative elements,
decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo.
323pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4014) $225
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
204. Smith, Nora Archibald; Smith, Jessie Willcox
(illus). Boys and Girls of Bookland. New York: Cosmopolitan
Book Co., 1923. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color
pictorial onlay, frontispiece. 4to. 100pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4006) $175
A handsome copy of this classic collection, richly
illustrated by Smith. HBS 50115DJH.
205. Spenser, Edmund; Crane, Walter (illus). Shepheard's
Calender: Newly Adorned with Twelve Pictures and Other
Devices by Walter Crane. London: Harper & Brothers,
1898. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, two
small soil marks on front board, hint of age toning
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
color pictorial elements on both boards and spine,
decorative endpages, tissueguard, green topstain. 8vo.
118pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Very
Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (4026) $225
"The twelve designs in this Calendar are considered
to be among Crane's best illustrations. Their linear
style recalls the woodcut technique, with half-tones
defined by small areas of dotted line. The title-page
is spread over two pages, a technique Crane believed
important to the overall unity of the design of the
book. The text is surrounded by an intricate border
of mythological and historical figures which recur
in the illustrations of the months" (Engen, Walter
Crane as a Book Illustrator p. 24, see also, HBS 48642DJ).
Wonderful, full page illustrations bound together by
Spenser's text and Crane's boarders on every page.
A very handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon
classic, seldom found in such good condition.
206. Spyri, Johanna; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus).
Heidi. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1922. First Edition
Thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, color
pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece.
8vo. 380pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (3931) $75
A very handsome copy of this classic.
207. Stein, Evaleen; Parrish, Maxfield, et al (illus).
Troubadour Tales. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co.,
1903. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, small
spot at fore-edge, owner signature on ffep (pencil),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece,
tissueguards. Small 8vo. Illus. (colored plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (4027) $125
Illustrations by Virginia Keep, Maxfield Parrish (frontispiece),
B. Rosenmeyer and Edward Edwards. A rather handsome
copy of this rather scarce volume, uncommon with colored
plates.
208. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Smith, Jessie Willcox
(illus). A Child's Garden of Verses. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1905. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, light toning to spine, minor rubbing to front
pastedown, touch of soiling to front endpages, gift
inscription (dated 1905) on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color
paper onlay, decorative endpages, printed tissueguards,
teg. Small 4to. 125pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3940) $145
Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known classic.
209. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Wyeth, N.C. Kidnapped:
The Adventures of David Balfour. New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1933. Reprint. Light shelf wear, very
minor fraying at heel and bottom tips, small spot (likely
paint) at front joint, spine moderately toned, front
hinge starting (carefully repaired), very light foxing
on some plate pages (does not appear to involve any
image areas), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black
cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (color plates).
Fold-out map. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3331) $35
Overall, a rather handsome early reprint of this Wyeth
illustrated classic.
210. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Wyeth, N. C. (illus).
Treasure Island. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,
1911. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, several
small, white marks at rear board, front onlay shows
small chip at one edge and two small spots, slight
fraying at heel, moderate fraying at head (with partial
loss down to but not involving "Treasure"),
very minor toning of gilt at spine, joints starting,
small closed tear at rear top joint, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, in blind decorative elements,
color pictorial onlay, color pictorial endpages, teg,
frontispiece, printed tissueguards. 8vo. xiv, 273pp.
Illus. (color plates). Color map. Hardcover. Very Good
(Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (3895) $375
TOC shows numbering error for
Chap. XVI ("23" rather
than "123"). Noted flaws notwithstanding,
a handsome copy of one of Wyeth's greatest projects...quite
scarce in such good, overall, condition.
211. Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt; Ward, Lynd (illus). The
Edge of April: A Biography of John Burroughs. New York:
William Morrow and Co., 1957. First Edition. Hint of
toning at the top of text block, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head and heel), very light soiling, small spot on
front, small closed tear at rear, else bright and clean.
Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3741) $45
Wonderful juvenile biography of John Burroughs, the
famous American naturalist, taken from tales from his
grandchildren, secretary and a lifetime of letters.
Overall, a lovely copy.
212. Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt, Ward, Lynd (illus). North
Star Shining: A Pictorial History of the American Negro. New York: William Marrow & Co, 1947. First Edition.
Minimal shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at top an
bottom of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing/toning,
price clipped, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards,
color pictorial label onlay. Large 8vo. 45pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (3744) $125
The book is dedicated to Chaplain (Captain) Clarence
W. Griggs of the 594th Port Battalion, who was killed
in action on Okinawa on April 12, 1945 (from dedication).
A lovely example of Ward's work...increasingly uncommon
to find in DJ.
213. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur
(illus). The Springtide of Life
Poems of Childhood. London: William Heinemann, 1918. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at endpages, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, split along front hinge, moderate chip at head,
small closed tears at rear flaps, else bright and clean.
Dark olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed
tissue guards, dark grey topstain. 4to. ix, 133pp.
Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+
DJ. (3723) $425
Overall, a very handsome copy...quite scarce in DJ.
214. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur
(illus). The Springtide of Life
Poems of Childhood. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1918. First American
Edition/Hybrid. Discrete owner plate in corner of front
paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards.
Small 4to. 133pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine. No DJ. (3724) $325
Unusual hybrid, textblock is the Heinmann (London)
edition in a First American binding. A very handsome
copy.
215. Sylvester, Charles H. (ed). Journeys
Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading
Applied to the World's Best Literature for Children
[In Ten Volumes]. Chicago, IL: Bellows-Reeve Company, 1922.
First Edition Thus/Revised Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, very minor wear/fraying at head and heel, two
pages in Vol. V repaired with tape, Vol. I joints starting,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, teg, color frontispiece,
pictorial endpages. 8vo. Var. pagination. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good+
(Most Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3801) $165
Simply an outstanding collection of fiction, poetry,
essays and papers, well organized and containing Notes,
pronunciation guides, etc. A lovely set of this remarkably
strong collection.
216. Taylor, Jane and Ann; Greenaway, Kate (illus). Little
Ann and Other Poems. London: George Routledge
and Sons, nc. [circa 1883]. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, light fraying at head and heel, light even soiling
and/or rubbing to boards, small chip in front pastedown,
small bump at rear bottom edge of board, light sporadic
foxing throughout, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine and
tips, color pictorial paper boards, bright yellow endpages,
frontispiece, blue stain at all edges. 8vo. 64pp. Illus.
(color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(3866) $165
Original pictorial boards showing fourteen small children
each holding a letter of the title. True first of this
charming children's tome, color plates printed by Edmund
Evans. Greenaway is best known as the illustrator of
Mother Goose.
217. Tennyson, Lord Alfred; Doré, Gustave.
Vivien. New York: George Routledge & Sons, 1868.
First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear, head and heel
show minor damage, tips through, boards and spine show
light/moderate rubbing, owner's name in pencil at ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green leather boards,
five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
dentelles, marbled endpages, aeg. tissueguards. fo.
49pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Very Good
(Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3730) $425
Nine exceptional plates by Dore. Overall, a rather
handsome volume.
218. Tennyson, Lord Alfred; Pyle, Howard (illus). The
Lady of Shalott. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1881. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head,
heel and tips), tips through, light fraying at head
and heel, two small bumps at upper edge, light even
rubbing to gilt at front, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black
lettering and decorative elements, decorative elements.
Small 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3876) $450
An early illustrated volume from
Pyle's cannon. Richly illustrated and, interestingly,
in an "Aesthetic" style
that Pyle later dismissed. Overall, a lovely copy of
this rather scarce volume.
219. Thoreau, H.D.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). On
the Duty of Civil Disobedience. New Haven, CT: At the Sign
of the Chorobates, 1928. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edtion. Owner bookplate on front pastedown (small circular
leather plate, gilt lettering, ship in center, "Doris
Louise Benz"), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ (original glassine) shows several small chips, else
clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo.
37pp [2pp]. One of 300 copies; type set up by Carl
Rollins, and the title-page decoration drawn by Rockwell
Kent. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4238)
$245
Doris Louise Benz (1907-1984). Ms. Benz' father, Jacob
Benz, founded Benz Kid Company in Lynn, MA (a maker
of fine women's shoes). She graduated from Radcliffe
College in 1931 and shortly thereafter took her place
on the board of the company where she stayed until
its closing in the 1950s. At death, she left a significant
rare book collection to Dartmouth College. A handsome
copy of this rather scarce imprint.
220. Titus, Edward W. (ed) Breton, Andre; Bunuel,
Luis; Char, Rene; Crevel, Rene; Duchamp, Marcel; Salvador
Dali, Eluard, Paul; Ernst, Max; Peret, Benjamin; Man
Ray; Tzara, Tristan; etc.). This
Quarter: Surrealist Number September 1932. Paris/New York: Ray Long & Richard
Smith, 1932. First American Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear (light chipping to paper overlapped wraps), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Printed wraps, red and
black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small
8vo. 208pp plus x. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (4276) $450
Not to be confused with the 1960's reprint. A very
handsome copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume.
221. Toor, Frances. 12 Reproductions
in Color of Mexican Frescoes. Mexico: Fischgrund Publishing Co. First Edition
Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed
tears and minor chipping (focused at rear), light toning/foxing
to wraps, light toning at edges, else bright and clean.
White textured/pebbled paper wraps, red and black ink
lettering and decorative elements, two grey leather
binding ties, tipped in plates. Small fo. 6pp plus
np plate pages [12pp]. Illus. (color plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (4269) $125
Twelve tipped-in color plates with description on facing
page plus six page introduction. Noted flaws notwithstanding,
a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce
Rivera collection.
222. Twain, Mark; Pyle, Howard (illus). Saint
Joan of Arc. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. First
Edition/First State. Gilt at spine toned, owner signature
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth
boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, decorative
endpages, frontispiece, plates tipped in, teg. 8vo.
32pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near
Fine (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3869) $325
"Decorations in Tint by Wilfred J. Jones." First
state copy, with decorative endpapers and with the
design on page 18 rightside-up. First separate and
first illustrated edition, preceded by the 1906 "The
$30,000 Bequest and Other Stories" (unillustrated).
(Blanck 3683; McBride 247). A handsome copy of this
rather uncommon volume.
223. Van Rensselaer, John King. The
Devil's Picture Books: A History of Playing Cards. New York: Dodd Mead & Co.,
1890. First Edition. Light shelf wear (one tip through),
light fraying at head and heel, small closed tear at
head, hint of foxing at frontispiece tissue guard,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, color ink pictorial
element at front, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg. Small
4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4049)
$325
Includes 24 chromo litho color plates. Overall, a handsome
copy of this rather scarce (and significant) history.
224. Verne, Jules. The Mysterious
Island: In the original English translation of W.H.G.
Kingston, with an Introduction by Ray Bradbury, and
with illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. Baltimore, MD: Limited Editions Club/Garamond
Press, 1959. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hint
of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, small number
at heel, touch of wear at bottom corners, else tight
and clean. Color pictorial cloth boards, black ink
label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
4to. 568pp. Illus. (hand-colored illus). Numbered,
limited edition, this being 336 of 1500. Hardcover.
Near Fine+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3942) $145
Overall, a very handsome copy of this classic.
225. Viguers, Ruth Hill; Greenaway, Kate (illus).
The Kate Greenaway Treasury. New York: World Publishing,
1967. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear,
bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light toning/rubbing at spine, two
small moisture stain at spine, small closed tear with
related creases at top, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
color pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 319pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4004) $35
Reproductions of many of the author's classics. Complete
texts and illustrations for several works (including
The Pied Piper of Hamelin) and selections from many
more (including Mother Goose). Overall, a handsome
copy.
226. Voltaire, Kent, Rockwell (illus). Candide. New
York: Random House/Pynson Press, 1928. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, light
toning at spine, signed by artist on limitation page,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 111pp
[1]. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition,
this being 1441 of 1470. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock
Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4316) $225
Introductory bibliographical note by Charles Edmund
Merrill, Jr. Candide was notable in part for being
the first book to carry the Random House imprint.
227. Wagner, Richard; Armour, Margaret (trans); Rackham,
Arthur (illus). The Rhinegold & the Valkyri; Siegfried & The
Twilight of the Gods. New York/London: Doubleday Page,
William Heinemann, 1910/1911. First Edition/Second
Impression. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
printed tissue guards. 4to. 161pp; 183pp. Illus. (color
plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (3877)
$1,200
A very handsome set of this exceptionally well illustrated
work.
228. Ward, Lynd. "Clouded Over",
Original Woodcut Engraving. 1948. Titled and signed by the artist
in pencil. Original engraving. 5 7/8 x 9 3/4 inches
(approx). Lightly fastened to hinged matt. Hinged Mat.
Fine. (3729) $950
Clouded Over won a "purchase prize" of
$100 at the Sixth National Exhibition of Prints at
the Library of Congress in 1948. This print was one
of the thirty wood engravings included in Ward's solo
exhibition at the Smithsonian in 1949. Illustrated
in American Prize Prints of the 20th Century, Albert
Reese, 1944, p.206. A pristine copy.
229. Ward, Lynd. Mad Mans Drum. New York: Jonathan
Cape/Plimpton Press, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, decorative
paper boards, paper label at spine, black label at
spine, black endpages, black topstain. Small 8vo. np
(approx. 120pp.). Illus. (b/w plates. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3716) $250
A handsome copy of this, Ward's
second "novel
in woodcuts". A handsome copy.
230. Ward, Lynd. Prelude to a
Million Years: A Book of Wood Engravings by Lynd
Ward. New York: Equinox
Cooperative Press, 1933. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Very minimal shelf/edge wear, hint of ghosting at fep,
one break in string, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, gilt foil spine, black paper boards,
subtle gilt decorative elements, in blind lettering
at spine, black string binding. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 479 of
920. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4226)
$950
"This book has been designed from Lewis F. White,
printed from woodblocks on Canson et Montgolfier's
Vidalon Velin, and bound by hand." Arguably the
scarcest (and most fragile) of the signed, limited
editions of Ward's renowned woodcut novels. The Equinox
Cooperative Press was founded by Ward (and others)
in 1931 to bring to press works passed over by the
mainstream venues (with a focus on graphic arts). The
press issued a handful of books before closing in 1937.
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
231. Ward, Lynd. The Silver Pony. Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1973. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, small closed tear at heel, price clipped, else
bright and clean. Linen boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 175pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good
DJ. (3715) $175
This book was the winner of the
New York Times Best Book Award (1973) and the Caldecott
Honor Medal (1974). It was Ward's return to the "novel in woodcuts",
decades after his brilliant God's Man and Mad Man's
Drum. Overall, a very handsome copy.
232. Ward, Lynd. Song Without
Words: A Book of Engravings on Wood by Lynd Ward. New York: Random House, 1936.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge
wear, light toning at spine, signed by artist on limitation
page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
light shelf/edge wear, light toning at top edge, there
is an unusual amount of fingerprint soil marks under
the gilt band, else tight. Quarterbound, white paper
spine, gold foil boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. np.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this
being 907 of 1250, signed by Ward. Hardcover. Very
Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Good Slipcase. (4222) $450
This is Ward's boldest antiwar and antifascist allegory.
24 French-fold pages showing 21 full-page prints. Noted
soiling notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this exceptional
work.
233. Ward, Lynd. Wild Pilgrimage. New York: Harrison
Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. First Edition. Hint
of sunning at top of boards, inscription on ffep, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, chip at head, else bright and clean. Orange cloth
boards, b/w spine and front board onlays (title at
spine, pictorial on front). Large 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w
plates (most in black, some in burnt umber). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3719) $475
One of Ward's more evocative novels in woodcuts. A
handsome copy, rather uncommon in DJ.
234. Waugh, Alec; Ward, Lynd (illus). Hot
Countries. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. First Edition
[presumed]. Very minor shelf wear, small spot at head,
slight curl to the top of front board and light staining
at top of both boards, inscribed by author on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small,
closed tears, two moderate, closed tears, several small
chips, moderate chip at head, light rubbing at folds,
else bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good- in Good+ DJ. (2601) $125
A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels
in Tahiti, La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides,
etc. This is a rather handsome copy of this rather
uncommon Waugh/Ward volume and near rare to find it
signed.
235. Whittier, John Greenleaf; Homer, Winslow; Darley,
FOC, et al. Ballads of New England. Boston, MA: Fields,
Osgood & Co., 1870. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, light fraying at head and heel, bottom tips through,
owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, brown endpages, aeg. Small 8vo. 92pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near
Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (3916) $145
Fifty steel engravings by A. V. S. Anthony from drawings
by Eytinge, Darley, Fenn, Homer, Perkins, etc. Includes
early Winslow Homer work. (BAL: 22265) Overall, a rather
handsome copy of this minor classic.
236. Wiggin, Kate Douglas; Stephens, Alice Barber
(illus); Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Susanna
and Sue. New
York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, head and heel rumpled, spine shows
moderate toning, hinges show professionally repaired
crack, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth
pictorial boards, green and orange ink lettering and
decorative elements, color paper pastedown on front,
decorative endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. 8vo.
225pp. plus 4pp. ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2530) $45
Best known for "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm," this
is a fun and romantic tale set among the Shakers. A
nice copy.
237. Wiggin, Kate Douglas; Stephens, Alice Barber
(illus); Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Susanna
and Sue. New
York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, head and heel slightly rumpled, spine
shows hint of rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth pictorial boards, green and orange ink lettering
and decorative elements, color paper onlay, decorative
endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp.
plus 4pp. ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (4018) $65
Best known for "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm," this
is a fun and romantic tale set among the Shakers. A
very handsome copy with wonderful Wyeth illustrations.
238. Wilder, Thornton; Kent, Rockwell (illus). The
Bridge of San Luis Rey. New York: Albert & Charles
Boni, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, light even toning at spine, very subtle
moisture stain at spine, bur at front fore-edge, owner
signature on ffep, signed by author and artist, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial cloth boards,
leather spine label, gilt lettering, teg. 4to. 120pp.
Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition, this
being 927 of 1100, signed by Wilder and Kent. Hardcover.
Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4233)
$550
Overall, a very rather handsome copy of this uncommon
and wonderfully illustrated edition, signed by both
Wilder and Kent.