Illustrated/Illustrated Juvenilia


177. Pyle, Howard; Bicknell, W. H. W. Etchings: [Set of five etchings; The Bibliomania or Book Madness]. Boston, MA: Bibliophile Society, 1903. First Edition/Limited Edition. Edges of some plates show mounting wear, else bright and clean. Drop-spine box shows light to moderate wear, scuffs, dings, and several small splits at joints, even toning/soiling, else bright and clean. fo (image areas 10.5 x 17.8 (Bacon, Erasmus, Walton) and 10.2 x 18 (Caxton, Richard de Bury). Limited edition, one of 320 sets. Each etching signed by both Pyle and Bicknell. Original Prints in Original Drop-Spine Box. Near Fine to Fine in Very Good Box. (3706) $17,500
Exceptionally well executed etchings/pressings, this collection is widely considered both Bicknell and Pyle's masterwork. Each plate signed by both Pyle and Bicknell and each includes a small, etched remark and a red stamp of the Bibliophile Society between the signatures. The five images include: Roger Bacon on a bench in front of a fireplace in monk's robes, deep in thought with an open book before him; Erasmus, Colet and More at a table with Erasmus reading from an open book laid out on the table; Isaac Walton by a riverbank leaning against a tree with a book in hand and a picnic lunch; Caxton at his Press reviewing a quarto sheet with two of his craftsmen in the background; Richard de Bury tutoring young Edward III, seated at a desk with a large open book in front of him. The Bibliophile Society commissioned Pyle to illustrate Dibden's, “The Bibliomaniac or Book-Madness”. The results were so fine and garnered such praise that the Society decided to produce this wonderful collection of plates. A complete set, including the original box and the five “cancelled” plates (duplicates of each plate with slashes through the plates, proving to subscribers that no additional prints would be completed). Seldom found complete…all the more so in such exceptional condition. A remarkably handsome set.

178. Pyle, Howard (illus). Yankee Doodle: An Old Friend in a New Dress. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1881. First Printing. Moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through), very minor rubbing to paper boards, minor toning at edges of boards, small scratch at rear board, water stain at upper fore-edge of text block (largely subtle and non-intrusive), two pages show small clip at bottom edge of leaf, very minor sporadic spotting (not foxed), archival repairs include added inner endpages (rear fixed to rfep), joints of two leaves professionally reenforced, brown booktape reinforcing both joints at endpages, likely rebacked, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, black ink lettering and decorative elements, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements on cloth-backed pale blue paper boards, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 4to. 31pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+/Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3896) $750
Howard Pyle's first illustrated book. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a rather handsome copy of the very scarce and very fragile first edition of this American classic.

179. Pyle, Howard; Johnson, Merle (ed). Howard Pyle's Book of Pirates: Fiction, Fact & Fancy concerning the Buccaneers & Marooners of the Spansh Main: From the Writing and Pictures of Howard Pyle: compiled by Merle Johnson. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. Early Reprint (K-E). Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show small, repaired tear at upper edge, small line through price on flap, else bright and clean. Original box shows light shelf/edge wear, hint of light soiling, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, beige paper boards, gilt lettering, grey lettering and decorative elements on front board, color pictorial plate onlay, pictorial endpages, color frontispiece, yellow/orange topstain. Small 4to. 247pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Includes tipped in plates. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ and Very Good+ Publisher's Box. (3711) $525
This renowned volume includes approximately 10 color plates, 25 b/w plates, 3 tipped-in smaller plates (2 color, 1 b/w). A very handsome early reprint of this classic...quite uncommon in the original box.

180. Pyle, Howard; Morse, Willard S.; Brinckle, Gertrude. Howard Pyle: A Record of His Illustrations & Writings. Detroit: Singing Tree Press, 1969. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 242pp plus 24 np plate pages. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4043) $65
Originally published by the Wilmington Society of Fine Arts (Delaware, 1921). Includes a biographical sketch of the artist by Henry Mills Alden (Harper's Magazine, January 1912). Complete bibliography of Pyle's work (books, periodicals, programmes, bookplates, etc.). Includes subject index of all illustration. An outstanding reference volume.

181. Pyle, Howard; Wyeth, N.C. The Merry Adventures of Robin Hood of Great Reknown in Nottinghamshire: The Howard Pyle Brandywine Edition. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, one tiny spot of fraying at head, spine shows light sunning, very small (approx. 3mm) moisture stain/drop near heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color paper onlay, color frontispiece. Small 4to. xx, 296pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3926) $125
On of the Brandywine series, each with a frontispiece and "Recollection" by one of his students, in this case, N.C. Wyeth. Also includes pen decorations by Robert Ball and, seldom noted, headpiece decorations by a young (12 yrs old) Andrew Wyeth. A handsome copy of this well-loved classic.

182. Quick, Herbert; Wyeth, NC (illus). Vandemark's Folly. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1922. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt at spine heavily toned, gilt at front moderately toned, minor moisture stain in upper corner, bookplate and signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 420pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ. (3937) $25
Eight black and white Wyeth illustrations. A presentable copy.

183. Rackham, Arthur. Piccadilly Notes: No. 7. London: Henry Sotheran, Ltd., 1933. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small stamp partially removed, paper label across bottom announcing addenda of the "Ionides Collection of Greek Texts" (included at center), prior owner stamp on front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial paper wraps. 12mo. 413-503pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3886) $25
Cover depicts George Morland; full rear wrap is a Rackham illustration from "Seventh Dinner" (advertised on page 448.). Stamp on front wrap reads "Checked Not Wanted OSU." Overall, a rather handsome copy.

184. Rawlings, Marjorie Kinnan; Weisgard, Leonard (illus). The Secret River. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1955. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, artist's signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, small closed tear at rear of head, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, white ink lettering and pictorial elements, brown paper leaves. Small 8vo. np. Illus. (black and white ink plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4048) $950
First edition (with "A" on title page), signed by Weisgard on ffep. Published posthumously, it is understood that she and her editor held back publishing it hoping to expand it into a larger work. Richly illustrated by Weisgard, the story is lovely in its own right and was Rawlings only true "children's" book. Quite rare as Weisgard did not sign a great number of books; a very handsome copy.

185. Reade, Charles; Ward, Lynd (illus). The Cloister and the Hearth: A Tale of the Middle Ages. New York: Heritage Press, 1932. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Decorative cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, peach topstain, frontispiece. 8vo. 745pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (3745) $45
Introduction by Hendrik Van Loon. Sandglass Numb. III:17 laid in. A handsome copy of this classic.

186. Rivera, Diego. Frescoes of Diego Rivera. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1933. First Edition Thus. Portfolio shows moderate/heavy shelf/edge wear, fraying at head and heel, tips through, boards toned, some rubbing, packing tape remains, splits in cloth plate sleeve corners, moisture stain to top edge of descriptive pamphlet, six plates missing, one plate not in printed window matte, else clean and unmarred. Quarterbound drop-spine portfolio, cloth spin, red paper boards, blue ink lettering, window mattes (13" x 18") printed with descriptive text. fo. 20pp pamphlet, np plates. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fair [Plates Fine]. (4264) $225
13 of 19 plates, collection priced at less than $20 per plate. Prints themselves in Near Fine to Fine condition. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a nice collection of Rivera prints.

187. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1938. Second Printing. Small spot on front and rear board, bookplate, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, dark green topstain. 8vo. 394pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Author's bookplate at front pastedown with gift inscription. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2459) $200
First and second printings were in June, 1938. A very handsome copy from the author's library. Robert's bookplate includes a signature and gift inscription to a friend.

188. Roberts, Kenneth; Wyeth, N.C. Trending Into Maine. Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1938. 4th Printing (all in 1938). Very minor shelf wear, small stain on title page, author signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige buckram boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece, dark green topstain. 8vo. 394pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3882) $200
"Reprinted June 1938 (three times)". Signed by Roberts on the ffep. A handsome copy of this classic.

189. Rooke, Noel (illus). The Birth of Christ from the Gospel according to Saint Luke. Berkshire, England: Golden Cockerel Press, 1925. First Edition Thus. Dampstain and slight curl to boards, slightest ripple at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, natural leather spine, blue/grey paper boards, gilt lettering, teg. Small 8vo. 43pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited, numbered edition, this being 232 of 370. copies. Hardcover. Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No Slipcase. (4270) $75
Lovely woodcuts by Rooke. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy (or a lovely candidate for rebinding).

190. Ruskin, John; Rackham, Arthur. The King of the Golden River. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott & Co., nd [circa 1932]. First American Edition. Bottom corners gently bumped, touch of sunning at top and bottom edges, owner signature in pencil on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light chipping (focused at head and heel), light, even soiling, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, printed pictorial paper label at front (colored inks), decorative endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 48pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3743) $245
Featuring black-and-white illustrations and four color plates by Arthur Rackham. A handsome copy, quite uncommon in DJ.

191. Salaman, Malcolm C.; Holme, C. Geoffrey (ed). The New Woodcut [The Studio Special Spring Number 1930]. London: The Studio Limited, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. Small 4to. 176pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4302) $125
Laid in article by John Farleigh, "Reflections on Wood-Engraving." Overall, a handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon and significant reference volume.

192. Schnessel,S. Michael. Jessie Willcox Smith. New York: Crowell, 1977. First Edition (presumed). Hint of sun at top of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Notes. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (4046) $45
Jessie Wilcox Smith (1863-1935) is widely considered one of the great American illustrators of children's books in the early 20th century. While Smith studied at both the School of Design for Women (Philadelphia) and the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, she shows the influence of her mentor, Howard Pyle, with whom she studied at Drexel Institute. Her work with Pyle aided not just in her skill, but her work...as it was Pyle's recommendation that lead her to her first illustration project (Evangeline, with Violet Oakley). A handsome copy of this richly illustrated overview of Smith's work.

193. Scott, Sir Walter; Chambers, C. Bosseron (illus). Quentin Durward. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923. First Edition (presumed). Minor shelf/edge wear, very minor rubbing to paper onlay (with one small white spot above the figure's left shoulder, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. xxxiii, 422pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3929) $45
A handsome copy of this classic.

194. Scott, Sir Walter; Christy, Howard Chandler (Illus). The Lady of the Lake. Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill , 1910. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing to front board, barest touch of foxing at ffep, spine lightly sunned, owner stamp on ffep and prelim, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, green and cream decorative elements, in blind lettering at spine, frontispiece. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3855) $150
Binding designed by Bertha Stuart (signed "BS" in lower right corner). A handsome copy of this richly illustrated classic.

195. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Venus and Adonis: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Touch of sun on the spine, touch of wear at head and heel, signed by the artist at the colophon, owner bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears to be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited numbered edition this being 398 of 1250, signed by artist. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good- Slipcase. (4202) $225
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman. Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy.

196. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Venus and Adonis: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hint of sun at spine, hint of spotting at silk, signed by the artist at the colophon, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears to be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited numbered edition this being 862 of 1250, signed by artist. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (4203) $375
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman. Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy.

197. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Venus and Adonis. Rochester: Printing House of Leo Hart, 1934. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, spine slightly toned, several close tears, split at spine with related chip, several small chips and one moderate one at top edge, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 81pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (4320) $75
First trade edition, following limited edition in 1931.

198. Shakespeare, William; Thomson, Hugh (illus). The Merry Wives of Windsor. London: Heinemann, 1910. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, bottom tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, one small, closed tear, very minor chipping, else clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, printed tissueguards. Large 8vo. viii, 172pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine) in Very Good DJ. (3710) $225
Forty tipped in colour plates illustrate this classic. Quite uncommon in DJ. A handsome copy.

199. Shelley, Mary Wollstonecraft; Ward, Lynd (illus). Frankenstein: or the Modern Prometheus. New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1934. First Edition Thus. Light toning to cream portions of boards, moderate toning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows lights shelf/edge wear (focused at fore-edge), light sunning at top, else tight and clean. Cream cloth boards, color pictorial onlay and spine label. 8vo. 259pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine] in Very Good Slipcase. (4225) $325
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic.

200. Skinner, Ada & Eleanor; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). A Child's Book of Modern Stories. New York: Dial Press, 1935. First Thus/Reprint. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece, red topstain, color pictorial onlay. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (3920) $100
Reprint of the 1925 edition. Overall, a handsome copy of this wonderful collection.

201. Skinner, Ada M. and Eleanor L.; Smith, Jessie Wilcox (illus). A Child's Book of Country Stories. New York: Duffield and Company, 1925. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf wear, corners very gently bumped, hint of toning at spine, soft bump at rear bottom edge, owner signature at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering, color paper onlay, frontispiece. Small 4to. 265pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (3939) $150
A handsome copy of this rather scarce minor classic.

202. Smith, Jessie Wilcox. Baby's Red Letter Days. Syracuse, NY : Just's Food Co., 1901. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, neat pen notation in many sections (most, but not all, are completed), several small soil marks, on small tear (repaired), else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream embossed wraps (pictorial and lettering), decorative endpages. 12mo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (4019) $150
Baby's first year book with space for a picture (blank) and many sections for various "firsts" and notes (charmingly completed in most sections for an infant born in 1902). Jessie Wilcox Smith illustrations throughout (five full page, approximately seven half-page and several smaller ones. First and only appearance of these illustrations. "Originally sent to doctors for presentation to patients." (Nudelman A14). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this little gem.

203. Smith, Mary P. Wells; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). The Young Puritans in Captivity. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Co., 1899. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at preliminaries, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey cloth boards, gilt and red ink lettering, black and white ink decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 323pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4014) $225
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

204. Smith, Nora Archibald; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). Boys and Girls of Bookland. New York: Cosmopolitan Book Co., 1923. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, frontispiece. 4to. 100pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (4006) $175
A handsome copy of this classic collection, richly illustrated by Smith. HBS 50115DJH.

205. Spenser, Edmund; Crane, Walter (illus). Shepheard's Calender: Newly Adorned with Twelve Pictures and Other Devices by Walter Crane. London: Harper & Brothers, 1898. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, two small soil marks on front board, hint of age toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial elements on both boards and spine, decorative endpages, tissueguard, green topstain. 8vo. 118pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (4026) $225
"The twelve designs in this Calendar are considered to be among Crane's best illustrations. Their linear style recalls the woodcut technique, with half-tones defined by small areas of dotted line. The title-page is spread over two pages, a technique Crane believed important to the overall unity of the design of the book. The text is surrounded by an intricate border of mythological and historical figures which recur in the illustrations of the months" (Engen, Walter Crane as a Book Illustrator p. 24, see also, HBS 48642DJ). Wonderful, full page illustrations bound together by Spenser's text and Crane's boarders on every page. A very handsome copy of this increasingly uncommon classic, seldom found in such good condition.

206. Spyri, Johanna; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). Heidi. Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1922. First Edition Thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece. 8vo. 380pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (3931) $75
A very handsome copy of this classic.

207. Stein, Evaleen; Parrish, Maxfield, et al (illus). Troubadour Tales. Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1903. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, small spot at fore-edge, owner signature on ffep (pencil), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguards. Small 8vo. Illus. (colored plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4027) $125
Illustrations by Virginia Keep, Maxfield Parrish (frontispiece), B. Rosenmeyer and Edward Edwards. A rather handsome copy of this rather scarce volume, uncommon with colored plates.

208. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Smith, Jessie Willcox (illus). A Child's Garden of Verses. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1905. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning to spine, minor rubbing to front pastedown, touch of soiling to front endpages, gift inscription (dated 1905) on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color paper onlay, decorative endpages, printed tissueguards, teg. Small 4to. 125pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3940) $145
Overall, a handsome copy of this well-known classic.

209. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Wyeth, N.C. Kidnapped: The Adventures of David Balfour. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1933. Reprint. Light shelf wear, very minor fraying at heel and bottom tips, small spot (likely paint) at front joint, spine moderately toned, front hinge starting (carefully repaired), very light foxing on some plate pages (does not appear to involve any image areas), else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pastedown, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 289pp. Illus. (color plates). Fold-out map. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3331) $35
Overall, a rather handsome early reprint of this Wyeth illustrated classic.

210. Stevenson, Robert Louis; Wyeth, N. C. (illus). Treasure Island. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, several small, white marks at rear board, front onlay shows small chip at one edge and two small spots, slight fraying at heel, moderate fraying at head (with partial loss down to but not involving "Treasure"), very minor toning of gilt at spine, joints starting, small closed tear at rear top joint, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, color pictorial onlay, color pictorial endpages, teg, frontispiece, printed tissueguards. 8vo. xiv, 273pp. Illus. (color plates). Color map. Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ. (3895) $375
TOC shows numbering error for Chap. XVI ("23" rather than "123"). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy of one of Wyeth's greatest projects...quite scarce in such good, overall, condition.

211. Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt; Ward, Lynd (illus). The Edge of April: A Biography of John Burroughs. New York: William Morrow and Co., 1957. First Edition. Hint of toning at the top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused at head and heel), very light soiling, small spot on front, small closed tear at rear, else bright and clean. Yellow cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 316pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3741) $45
Wonderful juvenile biography of John Burroughs, the famous American naturalist, taken from tales from his grandchildren, secretary and a lifetime of letters. Overall, a lovely copy.

212. Swift, Hildegarde Hoyt, Ward, Lynd (illus). North Star Shining: A Pictorial History of the American Negro. New York: William Marrow & Co, 1947. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, hint of sunning at top an bottom of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of rubbing/toning, price clipped, else bright and clean. Navy cloth boards, color pictorial label onlay. Large 8vo. 45pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3744) $125
The book is dedicated to Chaplain (Captain) Clarence W. Griggs of the 594th Port Battalion, who was killed in action on Okinawa on April 12, 1945 (from dedication). A lovely example of Ward's work...increasingly uncommon to find in DJ.

213. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur (illus). The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood. London: William Heinemann, 1918. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, split along front hinge, moderate chip at head, small closed tears at rear flaps, else bright and clean. Dark olive cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards, dark grey topstain. 4to. ix, 133pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (3723) $425
Overall, a very handsome copy...quite scarce in DJ.

214. Swineburne, Algernon Charles; Rackham, Arthur (illus). The Springtide of Life Poems of Childhood. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1918. First American Edition/Hybrid. Discrete owner plate in corner of front paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. Small 4to. 133pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3724) $325
Unusual hybrid, textblock is the Heinmann (London) edition in a First American binding. A very handsome copy.

215. Sylvester, Charles H. (ed). Journeys Through Bookland: A New and Original Plan for Reading Applied to the World's Best Literature for Children [In Ten Volumes]. Chicago, IL: Bellows-Reeve Company, 1922. First Edition Thus/Revised Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, very minor wear/fraying at head and heel, two pages in Vol. V repaired with tape, Vol. I joints starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black textured cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, teg, color frontispiece, pictorial endpages. 8vo. Var. pagination. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good to Very Good+ (Most Textblocks Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3801) $165
Simply an outstanding collection of fiction, poetry, essays and papers, well organized and containing Notes, pronunciation guides, etc. A lovely set of this remarkably strong collection.

216. Taylor, Jane and Ann; Greenaway, Kate (illus). Little Ann and Other Poems. London: George Routledge and Sons, nc. [circa 1883]. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light fraying at head and heel, light even soiling and/or rubbing to boards, small chip in front pastedown, small bump at rear bottom edge of board, light sporadic foxing throughout, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine and tips, color pictorial paper boards, bright yellow endpages, frontispiece, blue stain at all edges. 8vo. 64pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3866) $165
Original pictorial boards showing fourteen small children each holding a letter of the title. True first of this charming children's tome, color plates printed by Edmund Evans. Greenaway is best known as the illustrator of Mother Goose.

217. Tennyson, Lord Alfred; Doré, Gustave. Vivien. New York: George Routledge & Sons, 1868. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf wear, head and heel show minor damage, tips through, boards and spine show light/moderate rubbing, owner's name in pencil at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green leather boards, five raised bands, gilt lettering and decorative elements, dentelles, marbled endpages, aeg. tissueguards. fo. 49pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Full Leather. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3730) $425
Nine exceptional plates by Dore. Overall, a rather handsome volume.

218. Tennyson, Lord Alfred; Pyle, Howard (illus). The Lady of Shalott. New York: Dodd, Mead, 1881. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips), tips through, light fraying at head and heel, two small bumps at upper edge, light even rubbing to gilt at front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt decorative elements, black lettering and decorative elements, decorative elements. Small 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3876) $450
An early illustrated volume from Pyle's cannon. Richly illustrated and, interestingly, in an "Aesthetic" style that Pyle later dismissed. Overall, a lovely copy of this rather scarce volume.

219. Thoreau, H.D.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). On the Duty of Civil Disobedience. New Haven, CT: At the Sign of the Chorobates, 1928. First Edition Thus/Limited Edtion. Owner bookplate on front pastedown (small circular leather plate, gilt lettering, ship in center, "Doris Louise Benz"), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ (original glassine) shows several small chips, else clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 37pp [2pp]. One of 300 copies; type set up by Carl Rollins, and the title-page decoration drawn by Rockwell Kent. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (4238) $245
Doris Louise Benz (1907-1984). Ms. Benz' father, Jacob Benz, founded Benz Kid Company in Lynn, MA (a maker of fine women's shoes). She graduated from Radcliffe College in 1931 and shortly thereafter took her place on the board of the company where she stayed until its closing in the 1950s. At death, she left a significant rare book collection to Dartmouth College. A handsome copy of this rather scarce imprint.

220. Titus, Edward W. (ed) Breton, Andre; Bunuel, Luis; Char, Rene; Crevel, Rene; Duchamp, Marcel; Salvador Dali, Eluard, Paul; Ernst, Max; Peret, Benjamin; Man Ray; Tzara, Tristan; etc.). This Quarter: Surrealist Number September 1932. Paris/New York: Ray Long & Richard Smith, 1932. First American Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (light chipping to paper overlapped wraps), else tight, bright and unmarred. Printed wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 208pp plus x. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4276) $450
Not to be confused with the 1960's reprint. A very handsome copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume.

221. Toor, Frances. 12 Reproductions in Color of Mexican Frescoes. Mexico: Fischgrund Publishing Co. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears and minor chipping (focused at rear), light toning/foxing to wraps, light toning at edges, else bright and clean. White textured/pebbled paper wraps, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements, two grey leather binding ties, tipped in plates. Small fo. 6pp plus np plate pages [12pp]. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (4269) $125
Twelve tipped-in color plates with description on facing page plus six page introduction. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce Rivera collection.

222. Twain, Mark; Pyle, Howard (illus). Saint Joan of Arc. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1919. First Edition/First State. Gilt at spine toned, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial onlay, decorative endpages, frontispiece, plates tipped in, teg. 8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3869) $325
"Decorations in Tint by Wilfred J. Jones." First state copy, with decorative endpapers and with the design on page 18 rightside-up. First separate and first illustrated edition, preceded by the 1906 "The $30,000 Bequest and Other Stories" (unillustrated). (Blanck 3683; McBride 247). A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

223. Van Rensselaer, John King. The Devil's Picture Books: A History of Playing Cards. New York: Dodd Mead & Co., 1890. First Edition. Light shelf wear (one tip through), light fraying at head and heel, small closed tear at head, hint of foxing at frontispiece tissue guard, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color ink pictorial element at front, frontispiece, tissueguard, teg. Small 4to. 207pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4049) $325
Includes 24 chromo litho color plates. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce (and significant) history.

224. Verne, Jules. The Mysterious Island: In the original English translation of W.H.G. Kingston, with an Introduction by Ray Bradbury, and with illustrations by Edward A. Wilson. Baltimore, MD: Limited Editions Club/Garamond Press, 1959. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hint of shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, small number at heel, touch of wear at bottom corners, else tight and clean. Color pictorial cloth boards, black ink label, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 568pp. Illus. (hand-colored illus). Numbered, limited edition, this being 336 of 1500. Hardcover. Near Fine+ in Very Good+ DJ. (3942) $145
Overall, a very handsome copy of this classic.

225. Viguers, Ruth Hill; Greenaway, Kate (illus). The Kate Greenaway Treasury. New York: World Publishing, 1967. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning/rubbing at spine, two small moisture stain at spine, small closed tear with related creases at top, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering and decorative elements, color pictorial endpages. Small 4to. 319pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (4004) $35
Reproductions of many of the author's classics. Complete texts and illustrations for several works (including The Pied Piper of Hamelin) and selections from many more (including Mother Goose). Overall, a handsome copy.

226. Voltaire, Kent, Rockwell (illus). Candide. New York: Random House/Pynson Press, 1928. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, signed by artist on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 111pp [1]. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 1441 of 1470. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4316) $225
Introductory bibliographical note by Charles Edmund Merrill, Jr. Candide was notable in part for being the first book to carry the Random House imprint.

227. Wagner, Richard; Armour, Margaret (trans); Rackham, Arthur (illus). The Rhinegold & the Valkyri; Siegfried & The Twilight of the Gods. New York/London: Doubleday Page, William Heinemann, 1910/1911. First Edition/Second Impression. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissue guards. 4to. 161pp; 183pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. No DJ. (3877) $1,200
A very handsome set of this exceptionally well illustrated work.

228. Ward, Lynd. "Clouded Over", Original Woodcut Engraving. 1948. Titled and signed by the artist in pencil. Original engraving. 5 7/8 x 9 3/4 inches (approx). Lightly fastened to hinged matt. Hinged Mat. Fine. (3729) $950
Clouded Over won a "purchase prize" of $100 at the Sixth National Exhibition of Prints at the Library of Congress in 1948. This print was one of the thirty wood engravings included in Ward's solo exhibition at the Smithsonian in 1949. Illustrated in American Prize Prints of the 20th Century, Albert Reese, 1944, p.206. A pristine copy.

229. Ward, Lynd. Mad Mans Drum. New York: Jonathan Cape/Plimpton Press, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf wear, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, decorative paper boards, paper label at spine, black label at spine, black endpages, black topstain. Small 8vo. np (approx. 120pp.). Illus. (b/w plates. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (3716) $250
A handsome copy of this, Ward's second "novel in woodcuts". A handsome copy.

230. Ward, Lynd. Prelude to a Million Years: A Book of Wood Engravings by Lynd Ward. New York: Equinox Cooperative Press, 1933. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, hint of ghosting at fep, one break in string, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, gilt foil spine, black paper boards, subtle gilt decorative elements, in blind lettering at spine, black string binding. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 479 of 920. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (4226) $950
"This book has been designed from Lewis F. White, printed from woodblocks on Canson et Montgolfier's Vidalon Velin, and bound by hand." Arguably the scarcest (and most fragile) of the signed, limited editions of Ward's renowned woodcut novels. The Equinox Cooperative Press was founded by Ward (and others) in 1931 to bring to press works passed over by the mainstream venues (with a focus on graphic arts). The press issued a handful of books before closing in 1937. A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.

231. Ward, Lynd. The Silver Pony. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at heel, price clipped, else bright and clean. Linen boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 175pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (3715) $175
This book was the winner of the New York Times Best Book Award (1973) and the Caldecott Honor Medal (1974). It was Ward's return to the "novel in woodcuts", decades after his brilliant God's Man and Mad Man's Drum. Overall, a very handsome copy.

232. Ward, Lynd. Song Without Words: A Book of Engravings on Wood by Lynd Ward. New York: Random House, 1936. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, signed by artist on limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, light toning at top edge, there is an unusual amount of fingerprint soil marks under the gilt band, else tight. Quarterbound, white paper spine, gold foil boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 907 of 1250, signed by Ward. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Good Slipcase. (4222) $450
This is Ward's boldest antiwar and antifascist allegory. 24 French-fold pages showing 21 full-page prints. Noted soiling notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this exceptional work.

233. Ward, Lynd. Wild Pilgrimage. New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Haas, 1932. First Edition. Hint of sunning at top of boards, inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chip at head, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards, b/w spine and front board onlays (title at spine, pictorial on front). Large 8vo. np. Illus. (b/w plates (most in black, some in burnt umber). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3719) $475
One of Ward's more evocative novels in woodcuts. A handsome copy, rather uncommon in DJ.

234. Waugh, Alec; Ward, Lynd (illus). Hot Countries. New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1930. First Edition [presumed]. Very minor shelf wear, small spot at head, slight curl to the top of front board and light staining at top of both boards, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows several small, closed tears, two moderate, closed tears, several small chips, moderate chip at head, light rubbing at folds, else bright and clean. Teal cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 304pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good- in Good+ DJ. (2601) $125
A wonderful travel volume telling of the author's travels in Tahiti, La Martinique, Siam, Ceylon, New Hebrides, etc. This is a rather handsome copy of this rather uncommon Waugh/Ward volume and near rare to find it signed.

235. Whittier, John Greenleaf; Homer, Winslow; Darley, FOC, et al. Ballads of New England. Boston, MA: Fields, Osgood & Co., 1870. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and heel, bottom tips through, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green beveled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, brown endpages, aeg. Small 8vo. 92pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (3916) $145
Fifty steel engravings by A. V. S. Anthony from drawings by Eytinge, Darley, Fenn, Homer, Perkins, etc. Includes early Winslow Homer work. (BAL: 22265) Overall, a rather handsome copy of this minor classic.

236. Wiggin, Kate Douglas; Stephens, Alice Barber (illus); Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Susanna and Sue. New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First Edition. Light shelf wear, head and heel rumpled, spine shows moderate toning, hinges show professionally repaired crack, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth pictorial boards, green and orange ink lettering and decorative elements, color paper pastedown on front, decorative endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. plus 4pp. ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2530) $45
Best known for "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm," this is a fun and romantic tale set among the Shakers. A nice copy.

237. Wiggin, Kate Douglas; Stephens, Alice Barber (illus); Wyeth, N.C. (illus). Susanna and Sue. New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1909. First Edition. Light shelf wear, head and heel slightly rumpled, spine shows hint of rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth pictorial boards, green and orange ink lettering and decorative elements, color paper onlay, decorative endpages, top edge gilt, frontispiece. 8vo. 225pp. plus 4pp. ads. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4018) $65
Best known for "Rebecca of Sunnybrook Farm," this is a fun and romantic tale set among the Shakers. A very handsome copy with wonderful Wyeth illustrations.

238. Wilder, Thornton; Kent, Rockwell (illus). The Bridge of San Luis Rey. New York: Albert & Charles Boni, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light even toning at spine, very subtle moisture stain at spine, bur at front fore-edge, owner signature on ffep, signed by author and artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial cloth boards, leather spine label, gilt lettering, teg. 4to. 120pp. Illus. (color plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 927 of 1100, signed by Wilder and Kent. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4233) $550
Overall, a very rather handsome copy of this uncommon and wonderfully illustrated edition, signed by both Wilder and Kent.


Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB