
1. Abbott, D. Lyman; Betts, L.W.; Bisland, Elizabeth;
Candee, H.C.; Gerard, John M.; Harrison, Constance Cary;
Hubert, Jr., P.G.; Higgenson, Thomas Wentworth; Humphreys,
M.G.; Jones, M.C.; McGlasson, E.W.; Parsons, Jr., Samuel;
Roosevelt, Dr. J. West; Stoddard, W.O.; Wiggin, Kate
Douglas. The House and Home: A Practical Book
(Volumes One and Two). New York: Charles Scribner's
Sons, 1894-1896. First Edition. Moderate shelf wear,
tips through, rear joint starting, all hinges show some
separation, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
color frontispiece. 8vo. 400pp/ 397pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Good+. No
DJ. (2174) $125.00
A collection of articles and essays on topics of interest to women on topics
such as: Occupations for Women; Women in their Business Affairs; Principles
of Housekeeping; Training of Children; Books and Reading, etc. While
the bindings of these volumes show real wear, the text blocks are near pristine.
Overall, a rather handsome set of these rather scarce volumes.
2. Abelson, Philip H. Enough of Pessimism: 100
Essays: Insights into the imperatives of science and
the modern world. Washington DC: American
Association for the Advancement of Science, 1985. First
Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ show light
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy
cloth spine, red paper boards, red printed endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 221pp. Signed by author. Laid in
letter by author. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(2897) $75.00
Association copy. The author was editor of 'Science' magazine. Signed
by the author. With laid in letter from author to a noted Harvard scientist.
A very handsome copy.
3. Adamczewski, Jan. Nicolaus Copernicus and
His Epoch: In cooperation with Edward J. Piszek. Philadelphia,
PA: Copernicus Society of America, nd. Very minor shelf
wear, top and bottom of boards sun touched, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
hint of toning at rear, else bright and clean. Purple
cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages. 4to. 161pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2911)
$30.00
Apparently produced in conjunction with Mrs. Paul's Kitchens, Inc as
part of their "A Corporate Culture" public service program and
printed in Poland. Overall, a handsome copy.
4. Adams, William Howard. Jefferson's Monticello. New
York: Abbeville Press, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind lettering, color pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. Square 4to. 276pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Sources. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Fine DJ. (2383) $45.00
5. Albee, Parker Bishop. Letters from Sea 1882-1901:
Joanna and Lincoln Colcord's Seafaring Childhood. Gardiner
ME: Tilbury House, 1999. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Beige cloth boards,
gilt lettering, navy endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 168pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (2348) $35.00
Thier father a ship captain, this is the tale told in letters of a
brother and sister's childhood growing up on board ship. A remarkable tale.
6. Aldrich, Thomas Bailey. An Old Town by the
Sea: Visitor's Edition. Boston: Houghton Mifflin
Company, 1893 [1917]. Reprint. Light shelf wear, focused
at head, heel and tips, spine slightly toned, prior
owner inscription on ffep indicating his purchase of
it a Aldrich's home, the Nutter House, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, yellow ink
lettering, blue, black and yellow ink lettering and
decorative elements at front, frontispiece with tissue
guard. Small 8vo. 128pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2437) $22.00
Nutter House Edition with bookplate. A rather handsome copy of this early
reprint.
7. All About India Prints. New York:
Hindustan Art Co, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
touch of sunning at spine, upper rear corner folded,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red paper wraps, foldout
sizing and style sheet tipped in at rear. 8vo. 64pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(2693) $28.00
Nice illustrations support well crafted descriptive text on styles and
nature of various prints and rugs.
8. Allred, Charmay B. Amazing Mabel: Sketches
by Mabel Dodge Luhan. Santa Fe, NM: One Horse
Land & Cattle Co., 1996. First Edition/Private
Edition. Signed by author, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full black leather, in blind lettering and decorative
elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 12mo. xxi.
33pp (plus approx. 98pp of sketches). Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. A "private edition" of 250
copies, this being number 210. Signed by author on
the limitation page. Laid in postcard of the "Mabel
Dodge Luhan House" in Taos, NM. Full Leather.
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1810) $175.00
Foreword by Frank Waters (possibly his last published work). A pristine
copy of this wonderful volume.
9. Archaeology of Eastern North America: Volume
1, Number 1: Wells Creek - an Early man Site in Stewart
County, Tennessee. Ann Arbor, MI: Eastern
States Archeological Federation, 1973. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, owner signature on front, small
chip at bottom at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green ink letter and pictorial element on wraps. 4to.
134pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (2918) $35.00
10. Army Service Schools. Sample Map Maneuvers. Fort
Leavenworth, KS: Army Service Schools Press, 1915. First
Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of sunning at
spine and top, touch of rust at staples, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 51pp. Laid in ad for
the "Gettysburg-Antietam" 3-inch set of maps,
which are the basis of the map problems laid out in the
text. Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2777) $25.00
A handsome copy of this early and uncommon cartography volume.
11. Ashbrook, F.G.; Moller, Paul (illus). The
Green Book of Birds of America, the Red Book of Birds
of America, the Blue Book of Birds of America. Racine,
WI: Whitman Pub., 1931. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, touch of rubbing at some spines, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green, blue and Red decorative
wraps. 12mo. 96pp; 95pp; 96pp. Illus. (color plates).
Index(es). Contained in original cloth belt pouch with
snap closure and belt loop. Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (2688) $35.00
Green contains Perching birds (see, also, Blue); Red contains Diving
Birds, Swimmers and Birds of Prey; Blue contains Goatsuckers, Swifts, etc.
and Perching birds. A rather handsome set of all three of these guides,
together with the original and seldom found olive cloth belt pack to hold
them.
12. Ayres, Leonard P. The War With Germany:
A Statistical Summary. Second Edition With Data Revised
To August 1, 1919. Washington DC: Government
Printing Office, 1919. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, bump at bottom edge, spot of rubbing at front,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards,
red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink decorative
elements. 8vo. 154pp. Illus. throughout with b/w maps
and graphs. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (2776) $25.00
Chapters on the men and their training; transportation; food and equipment;
airplanes, motors, and balloons; battles and casualties.
13. Baedeker, Karl. Greece: With 16 Maps, 30
Plans, 2 Diagrams, and a Panorama of Athens. Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, 1909. Fourth Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, rear map shows creased folds, light black ink "S" at
top of text block near spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
decorative elements, ad/map endpages, red and black
silk ribbons bound in, fold out maps, bound in pocket
in rear board (with large map) all edges marbled. 16mo.
cxxvi, 447pp. Illus. (b/w plate). Color and b/w maps.
Index. Limp Cloth Boards. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(2802) $195.00
This volume was the last and arguably most comprehensive edition in
English (Hinrichsen E237). Well crafted descriptive text on pre-Balkan
War (1912-13) Greece (included wonderfully detailed data on excavations
and archaeological sites). Exceptional maps. Overall a very handsome copy
of this rather scarce and significant volume.
2 3rd amend history 14. Baedeker, Karl. Northern
Germany: As Far as the Bavarian and Austrian Frontiers
(With 34 Maps and 101 Plans). Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1913. Sixteenth Revised Edition. Light shelf
wear, sporadic discrete notation, very minor use wear,
black ink "S" at top of text block near spine,
else tight and bright. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, ad/map endpages, red
and green silk ribbons bound in, fold out maps, all
edges marbled. 16mo. 439pp. Color and b/w maps/plans.
Index. Limp Cloth Boards. Very Good. No DJ as Issued.
(2803) $45.00
Arguably the benchmark guide book to pre-World War I Northern Germany.
All the expected, exceptional maps with well crafted supporting text. Overall,
a handsome copy of this wonderful guide.
15. Baker, William F. Running Her Easting Down:
A Documentary of the Development and History of the
British Tea Clippers Culminating with the Building
of the Cutty Sark. Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1974.
First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
light rubbing, small closed tear at rear, minor foxing
at rear, else bright and clean. 4to. xiv, 170pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Charts. Appendix. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3759)
$35.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this well-known classic
16. Barker, FC; Danforth, JS. Hunting and Trapping
on the Upper Magalloway River and Parmachenee Lake:
First Winter in the Wilderness. Boston, MA:
D. Lothrop and Co., 1882. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of fraying at head and heel, two spots
worn through at front hinge, very minor soil marks,
small, closed tear at title page (unopened signature),
3-4 spots where leaves were opened roughly, joints
starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 286pp
plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3635) $325.00
A classic of the Maine woods. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this
scarce and desirable volume.
17. Barrett, Joseph H. Life of Abraham Lincoln:
Presenting His Early History, Political Career and
Speeches In and Out of Congress; Also a General View
of His Policy as President of the United States With
His Messages, Proclamations, Letters, Etc ., and a
History of His Eventful Administration, and of the
Scenes Attendant Upon his Tragic and Lamented Demise. New
York: Loomis National Library Association, 1888. Presumed
First Edition. Light shelf wear, light rubbing on boards,
corners gently bumped, gilt toned at spine, light foxing
at text block edges, very minor sporadic foxing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Dark burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, black ink decorative elements, frontispiece,
tissueguard. 8vo. 842pp plus 6pp ads. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2800) $35.00
Overall, a very nice copy of this early biography.
18. Bates, Dr. Ernest; Schiff, Dr. Herman S. Pageant
of the States: Our great nation in pictures and story
(New York World's Fair of 1939). New York:
Random House, 1939. First Edition. Owner inscription
on front pastedown, light toning on some gilt, glue
toning at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows several small, closed tears and related creasing,
touch of toning at spine, else bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
Small, oblong 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2692) $35.00
19. Baxter, James P. Pioneers of New France
in New England: With Contemporary Letters and Documents
(Munsell's Historical Series, No. 21). Albany,
NY: Joel Munsell's Sons, 1894. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, minor toning at spine, bookplate (of
Joseph M. Gleason) at front pastedown, light dust staining
at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Large 8vo. 450pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3598) $245.00
Very interesting collection/analysis of primary source material by
one of Maine's major figures. Howes B-249. May show early rebinding.
Overall, a very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
20. Baxter, James Phinney. Christopher Levett,
Of York: The Pioneer Colonist in Casco Bay (The Gorges
Society V.). Portland, ME: Gorges Society,
1893. First Edition/Repaired. Original wraps (and endpages)
were poor paper and are heavily toned/brittle and show
moderate chipping, original wraps have been preserved
benieth contemporary stiff paper wraps (loosing only
the spine), else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen
clamshell case shows a touch of toning, paper label
at spine, gilt lettering. 8vo. xii,166pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Folding genealogical chart (Levett familly).
Index. Limited edition of 200 numbered copies, this
being 54. Laid in letter/ad from the Society regarding
Volume II. Stiff Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3574)
$125.00
The text of Levett's, "Voyage into New England" (London,
1628) is reprinted on pp.79-139 (includes a facsimile of the title-page).
A very presentable copy of this well regarded edition.
21. Baxter, James Phinney; Willis, William; Kohl, J.G.;
Hakluyt, Richard; Woods, Leonard; Deane, Charles; D'Avezac,
M. Collections and Proceedings of the Maine Historical
Society: Second Series (Volumes I-IV) - Documentary History
of the State of Maine. Portland, ME: Maine Historical
Society/Hoyt, Fogg, and Donham/John Wilson and Son/Bailey
and Noyes, 1869; 1877; 1884; 1889. First Edition Thus/Fine
Bindings. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing at boards,
bookplate(s) on front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five
raised bands, marbled boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, marbled endpages, teg. 8vo. 535pp.; 253pp.;
520pp.; 506pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Colored maps. Tables.
Fold-out maps and plates. Index(es). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3572) $750.00
"Vol. I. Containing a History of the Discovery of Maine...with an
Appendix on the Voyages of the Cabots." "Vol. II. Containing
A Discourse on Western Planting, Written in the Year 1584...With a Preface
and an Introduction by Leonard Woods, LL.D., Late President of Bowdoin
College." "Vol. III. Containing The Trelawny
Papers...and Illustrated with Historical Notes and
an Appendix." "Vol. IV. Containing The Baxter
Manuscripts." A very handsome set of this wonderful
collection.
22. Bayne, Samuel G. On An Irish Jaunting Car
Through Donegal and Connemara. New York: Harper & Bros.
Pub., 1902. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head, heel and tips), small ding in top front board,
very small mark on front board, gilt label on front
lightly toned, it appears there was white ink lettering
in label now rubbed to cream, inscribed by author on
ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering and label, black and brown ink
pictorial elements, white ink lettering, teg, frontispiece,
tissue guard. Small 8vo. 138pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3305) $75.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is a rather handsome copy of this
charming early travel piece, nicely illustrated and inscribed by the author.
23. Bean, L.L. Hunting - Fishing and Camping. Freeport,
ME: Dingley Press, Inc., 1942. First Edition. Very minor
shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering,
decorative and pictorial elements, map endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 96pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3629) $95.00
A very handsome copy of this classic.
24. Beaton, Cecil. Ashcombe: The Story of a
Fifteen-Year Lease. London: Batsford, 1949.
First Edition. Light shelf wear, small impression mark
on front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows moderate shelf wear, several small, closed tears,
very minor chipping at tips, spine lightly toned, price
clipped, small bookseller plate on front flap, else
bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top of text block dyed red,
frontispiece. 8vo. 124pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (1877) $125.00
Pictorial dustwrapper reproduced from a painting of Ashcombe by Rex Whistler.
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
25. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton: Memoirs of
the 40's. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First
Edition. Light shelf wear (though through at bottom
corners), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate edge wear, several small, closed tears, light
chipping at head and heel, chip at rear flap, else
bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, light tan endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good in Good+ DJ. (2133) $20.00
26. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton's Diaries 1922-1939:
The Wandering Years. Boston: Little, Brown & Company,
1961. First American Edition (presumed). Very light
shelf wear, touch of toning at top of boards, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, several small closed tears, wear at tips, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, black cloth spine,
yellow paper boards, gilt lettering, in blind publisher's
mark, pink endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 387pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). 387pp. Illustrated with Photo Plates & Drawings.
Pictorial Dust Jacket. A Fine Copy. Printed in England.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (2118) $45.00
Book one of Beaton's wonderful series of diaries.
27. Beaton, Cecil. Cecil Beaton's Diaries 1939-44:
The Years Between. New York: Holt, Rinehart
and Winson, 1965. First American Edition. Light shelf
wear, touch of toning at edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small,
closed tears, else bright and clean. Faux Quarterbound,
blue ink spine, black ink lettering, black and blue
ink decorative elements. 8vo. 352pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2121) $45.00
Second in Beaton's diaries.
28. Beaton, Cecil. Far East. London:
Batsford, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of foxing at text block edges, gift inscriptions on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, wear at tips, several small, closed tears, crease
at bottom flap, else bright and clean. Orange cloth boards,
yellow ink lettering, top of text block stained red.
8vo. 111pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Very Good DJ. (2110) $35.00
From the author's Preface: "This is not an official book.I was sent
to India and China by the Ministry of Information as a photographer. It was
agreed that any writing I chose to do was entirely my own affair."
29. Beaton, Cecil. I Take Great Pleasure. New
York: John Day Company, 1956. First American Edition.
Light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows like shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears,
light toning to white rear, spine toned, light chipping
at head and heel, else bright and clean. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 214pp. Illus. (b/w illus).
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2115) $65.00
A very presentable copy in a very rather DJ.
30. Beaton, Cecil. I Take Great Pleasure. New
York: John Day Company, 1956. First American Edition.
Gilt at spine lightly toned, small light spot on front
board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 214pp. Illus. (b/w illus). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2116) $35.00
31. Beaton, Cecil. Near East. London:
BT Batsford Limited, 1943. Second Printing. Light shelf
wear, light fading around edges of boards, touch of toning
at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, yellow ink lettering, frontispiece, top of text
block stained red. 8vo. 150pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ. (2114) $15.00
Companion volume to Far East. Beaton's account of the three months he
spent in 1942 attached to the Air Ministry, documenting activities in the
Middle East.
32. The Beauties of Portland and Its Island
Gems of Casco Bay: [Title page reads: "The Beauties
of Portland and the Scenic Gems of Casco Bay"]. Portland,
ME: G.W. Morris, 1896. Light shelf/edge wear, tips
through, joints starting, ffep missing at joint, rfep
split at joint (but present), boards lightly soild,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering and decorative elements. Oblong
8vo. 116pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (3588) $75.00
Wonderful period ads throughout. Overall, a presentable copy.
33. The Beauties of Portland and Scenic Gems
of Casco Bay. Portland, ME: G.W. Morris, [circa
1895]. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear, fraying at head
and heel, tips through, joints starting, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering and decorative elements. floral endpages.
Oblong 8vo. 112pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (3587) $75.00
Owner inscription on ffep indicates it was purchased April 5, 1895. Wonderful
period ads throughout. Overall, a very presentable copy.
34. Beckstead, James H. Cowboying: A Tough Job
in a Hard Land. Salt Lake City, UT: Univ.
of Utah Press, 1991. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. No DJ. Quarterbound in brown faux leather,
beige cloth boards, in blind decorative elements, gilt
lettering. 4to. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes.
Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (898) $125.00
University of Utah publications in the American West, Volume 27. Foreword
by Wilford Brimley. A near pristine copy of a very scarce volume, sadly sans
DJ (it offended the tastes of the prior owner).
35. Beecher, Henry Ward. Norwood or Village
Life in New England. New York: J.B. Ford and
Company, 1874. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, spine lightly sunned, gift inscription on ffep,
small private library plate on front pastedown, tear
at rfep and 2pp of ads with large chip missing, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Brick cloth boards, gilt
lettering, black ink decorative elements, brick endpages,
frontispiece. 12mo. 549pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2841) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this signficant history.
36. Bell, William Gardner. Will James: The Life
and Works of a Lone Cowboy. Flagstaff, Ariz.:
Northland Pub, 1987. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, spine lightly
sun toned, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards,
gilt lettering, gray endpages. Large 8vo. 130pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (1140) $50.00
A remarkably well told tale, in pictures and text, of the legendary
Will James, artist and storyteller. A very handsome copy.
37. Belous, Russell; Weinstein, Robert A. Will
Soule: Indian Photographer at Fort Sill, Oklahoma 1869-74. Los
Angeles, CA: The Ward Ritchie Press, 1972. First Edition
thus. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, soft crease near
front spine, light crease at spine, else tight, bright
and unmarred. 120pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Index.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (874) $75.00
A collection of exceptional images captured by Soule during his time
photographing the construction of Fort Sill, includes essays and well crafted
image notes. A very handsome copy.
38. Berlant, Anthony; Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt. Walk
in Beauty: The Navajo and Their Blankets. Boston:
New York Graphic Society/Little Brown, 1977. First
Edition. First hint of foxing at text block edge, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear,
several small, closed tears, mostly focused at the
head of spine, else bright and clean. Cream linen boards,
brown ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 8vo. 167pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Notes. Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1141) $150.00
A very handsome copy of a wonderful, and increasingly scarce, reference
volume.
39. Biophilia. Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1984. First Edition. Inscribed by author,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor
shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue
cloth spine, cream cloth boards, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements, blue endpages. 8vo. 157pp. Notes.
Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2889) $65.00
Warmly inscribed by author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Williams
40. Birmingham, Stephen. Life at the Dakota:
New York's Most Unusual Address. New York:
Random House, 1979. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows very small, closed tear, tiny chip at heel, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine,
orange paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, mustard endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 241pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good+ DJ. (2336) $25.00
A wonderful history of one of NY's great buildings, both of the building
and a cross-section of those how have inhabited it (e.g. Boris Karloff,
Judy Holliday, Leonard Bernstein, Robert Flack, John Lennon, Lauren Bacall).
A handsome copy.
41. Bishop, Chris; Drury, Ian; Gibbons, Tony. 1400
Days: The Civil War Day by Day. New York:
Gallery Books, 1990. First American Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Red textured
paper boards, gilt lettering, blue paper endpages.
4to. 256pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2902) $35.00
A day by day chronology of of the civil war. A very engaging, if superficial
exploration of the war. A very handsome copy.
42. Blake, D. T. An Historical Treatise on the
Practice of the Court of Chancery of the State of New-York;
Containing all the Proceedings of a Suit, as well in
the Court of Chancery, as in the Court for the Trial
of Impeachments and Corrections of Errors. New
York: J. T. Murden for Stephen Gould, 1818. First Edition.
Light to moderate shelf wear, several nicks/dings,
remains of early fastened book cover on pastedowns,
bottom corners gently bumped, touch of glue toning,
prior owner inscription/signature/stamp (one carrying
1850 date), touch of toning at edges of text block,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown full leather,
natural leather label, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements, faux banding. 8vo. 483pp; 167pp. Appendix.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ as Issued. (2946)
$350.00
A very handsome copy of this early and rather scarce volume.
43. Bond, P. S.; McDonough, M. J. Technique
of Modern Tactics: A Study of Troop Leading Methods
in the Operations of Detachments of all Arms. Menasha,
WI: George Banta Publishing, 1914. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, one spot through at upper rear board,
touch of toning at text block edges, small stain at
fore edge, owner signature at ffep and at top of text
block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
gilt lettering, fold-out topo maps and tables. 8vo.
344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in mimeographed sheets
titled, "Headquarters Second Division, Texas City,
Text, Nov. 3, 1914.) Hardcover. Very Good-. No DJ.
(2932) $30.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly scarce volume.
44. Boston Urban Wilds: A Natural Area Conservation
Program. Boston, MA: Boston Redevelopment
Authority, 1976. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 56pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Maps. Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (2855)
$25.00
A very well executed exploration of, as the title implies, Boston's urban
wilds.
45. Bourke-White, Margaret. Portrait of Myself. New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. First Edition. Very
light shelf wear, two small spots at bottom where jacket
has adhered to board, small green ink checkmark on ffep,
paperclip impression on first 3 pages, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, moderate split
at front flap, several small chips (focused at head and
heel), else bright and clean. Quarterbound, black coated
cloth spine, green paper boards, green and black ink
lettering. 8vo. 383pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Good+ DJ. (2139) $15.00
A simply outstanding collection of MBW's work supported by the artist's
context and back story. A very nice reading copy.
46. Bourne, Edward E. The History of Wells and
Kennebunk: from the Earliest Settlement to the Year
1820, at Which Time Kennebunk Was Set Off, and Incorporated
with Biographical Sketches. Portland, ME:
B. Thurston & Company, 1875. First Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and
heel, tips through, spine lightly toned, joints starting,
image plates tipped in at front and rear pastedowns,
presentation slip (signed by author) tipped in at ffep,
waterstain and stamp of Lehigh Univ. on ffep, minor
sporadic foxing, dust staining at top of text block,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, wax seal
on spine, frontispiece, tissueguards. 8vo. 797pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Biographical Sketches. Index. Portrait
of William B. Hoswell at tipped in at front pastedown,
very early plate of Bowdoin College tipped in at rear
pastedown. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Very Good+).
No DJ as Issued. (3599) $425.00
Presentation copy by the author, possibly a variant binding (complete
with gold wax seal at spine). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a handsome copy
of this rather scarce volume.
47. Bradbury, Charles; Gosnold, Bartholomew. History
of Kennebunk Port: From Its Discovery by Bartholomew
Gosnold, May 14, 1602 to A.D. 1837. Kennebunk,
ME: James E. Remich, 1837. First Edition. Lighgt shelf/edge
wear, moderate wear/chipping at head and heel, light
rubbing/chipping at hinges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown patterned cloth boards, paper label
at spine, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 12mo. 301pp. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Fine). No DJ. (3552) $300.00
Seldom found "unrestored." Noted flaws notwithstanding, a
handsome copy of this scarce volume.
48. Bradbury, Tom. Summer Days: In the Kennebunks. Kennebunkport,
ME: Privately Printed, 1999. First Edition. Inscribed
by the author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong
8vo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (3697) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images, past and present.
49. Branigan, Professor K. (ed). The Atlas of
Archaeology. London: St. Martin's Press, 1982.
First American Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, small crease at rear,
else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards,
gilt lettering. 4to. 240 pp. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Gazetteer. Glossary. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Near Fine DJ. (2875) $27.00
50. Bremner, Robert H. (ed). Children & Youth
in America: A Documentary History: Vol I, 1866-1932
Parts 1-6, and Vol II, 1866-1932 Parts 7-8. Cambridge,
MA: Harvard University Press, 1971. First Edition.
Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray
cloth boards, black ink lettering, blue ink decorative
elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 1546pp. (VI, xvi, 810pp;
VII, viii, 811pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). Chronology.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ.
(1895) $65.00
A remarkable review of the legal status of children in the US and its
evolution over time. It remains a remarkable reference volume. A near pristine
copy.
51. The Britisher: Volume 1, Number 1. Loire,
France: April, 1919. First Edition. Light edge wear,
several small, closed tears at the bottom of one page,
small fold tear at center of last page, touch of toning
at last page, else bright and clean. Narrow 4to. Typed
Pamphlet. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2808) $65.00
"Published monthly by the British Civilians Serving with the American
Expeditionary Forces in TOURS, Indre et Loire, France; and Casually by Anyone
who Likes to Butt In." A very unusually bit of material, part news,
part humor...very clever and well crafted. A very interesting period piece.
52. Brooks, Annie Peabody. Ropes' Ends: Traditions,
Legends and Sketches of Old Kennebunkport and Vicinity. Kennebunkport,
ME: Privately Printed, 1901. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, appears to be rebacked, later endpages, small
closed tear on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
red ink lobster, frontispiece. 8vo. 236pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3549) $55.00
Noted flaws/repair notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this
rather scarce volume.
53. Browne, J. Ross; Seelye, John (ed). Etchings
of a Whaling Cruise. Cambridge: Harvard University
Press, 1968. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear,
minor spotting at boards (no foxing), else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, hint of toning
at spine, two small closed tears at heel, several small
closed tears and chips at head, else bright and clean.
Split cloth binding, top half light brown cloth, bottom
half coated dark brown cloth, mustard endpges. 8vo.
580pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good DJ. (3761) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this excellent tale of the sea...akin
to Two Years Before the Mast.
54. Bunting, Bainbridge (Suv. Dir.), Robert Bell Rettig
(ed). Survey of Architectural History in Cambridge:
Report Three: Cambridgeport. Cambridge, MA:
Cambridge Historical Commission/MIT Press , 1971. First
Edition. Small, closed tear at heel (repairable), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper wraps, black ink
lettering and map image. Small oblong 4to. 159pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Maps. Bibliography. Original Wraps. Very
Good+ in Wraps. (2904) $25.00
Four major parts: History of Cambridgeport; Residential Architecture;
Non-residential Architecture; and Area Characterization. Third volume of
a five volume set on the architecture of Cambridge, MA. As the name implies,
this volume includes the buildings on Massachusetts Institute of Technology
campus and other Cambridgeport notables. Overall, a rather handsome copy
of this increasingly scarce volume.
55. Bunting, Bainbridge (Suv. Dir.), Robert Bell Rettig
(ed). Survey of Architectural History in Cambridge:
Report Four: Old Cambridge. Cambridge, MA: Cambridge
Historical Commission/MIT Press , 1973. First Edition.
Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red paper wraps, black ink lettering and map image. Small
oblong 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Bibliography.
Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2905) $35.00
Six major parts: Old Cambridge Background; Development of Harvard Square;
Characterization of Neighborhoods; Domestic Architecture; Public Architecture;
and Harvard University Architecture. The fourth volume of the five volume
set on the architecture of Cambridge, Massachusetts. A handsome copy of
this increasingly scarce volume.
56. Burkhardt D.; et al. Signals in the Animal
World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1967. First
English Language Edition. Very minor shelf wear, touch
of toning along bottom edge of boards, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light to moderate shelf/edge
wear, several small, closed tears, light soil/spotting,
else clean and bright. Yellow cloth boards, black ink
lettering. 4to. 150pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2887) $35.00
57. Burrage, Henry S. The Beginnings of Colonial
Maine, 1602-1658. Portland, ME: Marks Printing
House/State of Maine, 1914. First Edition. Minor shelf
wear, gilt at spine moderately toned, inscription on
ffep, light spotting at rear, gentle bump at bottom
rear board, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering, top edge gilt. 8vo. 412pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out plate. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3581) $175.00
Association copy. Presentation inscription: "To Henry E. Dunnack,
State Librarian, From Henry S. Burrage, State Historian. A very handsome
copy of this rather uncommon volume.
58. Cabot, Richard (preface). Mademoiselle Miss:
Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank
of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front. Boston,
MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916 [1917]. Sixth Printing.
Very minor toning at text block edges, small stamp
under front pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape
residue on front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several
small chips at edges, several small, closed tears,
even toning/soiling, chip at head and heel, else bright.
Halfbound, pale blue cloth spine, textured grey boards,
black ink lettering, frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
(3346) $75.00
The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted
6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the
benefit of the American Fund for Frech Wounded." Overall, a handsome
copy in its original, and quite scarce, DJ.
59. Cabot, Richard (preface). Mademoiselle Miss:
Letters from an American Girl Serving with the Rank
of Lieutenant in a French Army Hospital at the Front. Boston,
MA: W.A. Butterfield, 1916. Fifth Printing. Very minor
toning at text block edges, small stamp under front
pastedown (under flap), small spot of tape residue
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light/moderate edge wear, several small chips
at edges, several small, closed tears, even toning/soiling,
chip at head and heel, else bright. Halfbound, pale
blue cloth spine, textured grey boards, black ink lettering,
frontispiece. 12mo. 102pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (3400) $45.00
The letters span from September 20, 1915 to April 1,1916. Reprinted
6 times in the first 12 months, this work was "[p]ublished for the
benefit of the American Fund for French Wounded." Overall, a handsome
copy.
60. Cadman, S. Parkes. Peace. New York:
E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Third Printing. Light shelf
wear (tips through), gilt at spine toned, inscribed by
author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt lettering
and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3269) $35.00
Inscribed by the author in 1929.
61. Cadman, S. Parkes. Peace. New York:
E. P. Dutton & Co., 1929. Fifth Printing. Light shelf
wear (focused at tips), touch of sun at top, inscribed
by author, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound,
blue cloth spine, purple paper boards, gilt lettering
and texture pattern on boards. 12mo. 71pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3404) $35.00
Inscribed by the author in 1932.
62. Cardozo, Chistopher (ed.). Native Nations:
First Americans As Seen By Edward Curtis. Boston:
Bulfinch Press, October 19, 1993. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows a small soft crease on
the upper corner of the front flap, else bright and
clean. Brown cloth boards, silver gilt lettering. Folio.
160pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ DJ. (906) $75.00
A near pristine copy containing some of the most exceptional Curtis
photographs that made up his 20-volume study of the Indians of North America.
The plates are reproduced in Quadratone, providing for stunning, period
reproductions.
63. Carlebach, Michael L. The Origins of Photojournalism
in America. Washington: Smithsonian Books,
1992. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Glossary. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1845) $35.00
A near pristine copy of this well-developed reference volume
64. Carr, William H. Glimpses of Familiar Birds. New
York: Sam Gabriel and Sons, 1931. First Edition Thus.
Light shelf wear, spine lightly sunned, gilt at spine
toned, joints starting, minor soiling to endpages, owner
signature on front pastedown, three pages have small
chip missing from lower corner, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Blue patterned cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, color pastedown at front, decorative/reference
endpages. 12mo. 157pp. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good-. No
DJ as Issued. (3115) $25.00
Each bird has a full page of descriptive text at verso and an image with "Remarks" area
at recto. Overall, a presentable copy of this charming, handy guide.
65. Carroll, Lewis. Lettres Illustrées:
Choisies et commentées par Thomas Hinde. Hong
Kong: Herscher, 1993. First French Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ Fine. Oblong 8vo. 160pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Index. This is the French release
of Lewis Carroll: Looking-Glass Letters (The Illustrated
Letters). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (583) $75.00
Text in French. Outstanding illustrations/photos accompanying the selected
letters. A pristine copy of a scarce volume.
66. Carson, Rachel. The Sea Around Us: A Special
Edition for Young Readers (A Deluxe Golden Book). New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1958. Light shelf wear, minor
wear at head and hell, two small pen marks at top of
text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color
pictorial paper boards, blue topstain, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 4to. 165pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2877) $25.00
Adapted by Anne Terry White, et al.
67. Cartland, J. Henry. Ten Years at Pemaquid:
Sketches of Its History and Its Ruins. Pemaquid
Beach, ME: Privately Printed, 1899. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips);
bottom corners gently bumped, small section shows small
rumple/fold at bottom corner of textblock, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages, grey
topstain. 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (one
fold-out). Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3614) $75.00
An extremely well documented and well crafted history of the Pemaquid
area. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
68. Cartter, George R. (text); Cartter, Robert Ansel
(photos). Twilight of the Jackass Prospector:
Death Valley Area Portraits of the 1930's. Morongo
Valley, CA: Sagebrush Press, 1982. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 61pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited Edition
(2000 copies). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps.
(1230) $75.00
A remarkable collection of images from the 1930s in and around Death
Valley. The cover image, a 1935 color portrait taken in Ballarat, is exceptional.
A near pristine copy of this increasing scarce volume.
69. Chamberlain, Joshua Lawrence. Maine:
Her Place in History: Address
Delivered at the Centennial Exhibition, Philadelphia, Nov. 4, 1876,
and in Convention of the Legislature of Maine, February
6, 1877...With a Communication from the Governor, and
the Report of the Centennial Commission. Augusta, ME:
Sprague, Owen & Nash, Printers to the State, 1877.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gentle bump at
heel, small nick in hinge, light foxing at rear, 2
inch tear on map near hinge (repairable), else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black ink decorative elements. 8vo. v, 129pp. Fold-out
map. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3578) $350.00
Chamberlain is perhaps Maine's best known hero of the Civil War. This
volume is his only work published prior to his death. There appear to be
several variants of this volume, both in binding and, possibly, in page
length. Williamson does not note these variants, but they are relatively
well established in the trade.
70. Chase, Fannie S. Wiscasset in Pownalborough:
A History of the Shire Town and the Salient Historical
Features of the Territory between the Sheepscot and
Kennebec Rivers. Wiscasset, ME: Wiscasset
Public Library/Anthoensen Press, 1941 [1967]. Second
Edition, Revised, Reset (First Edition Thus). Hint
of foxing at edge of plate sections (non-penetrating),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine
DJ shows several small tears, even toning, else clean.
Beige linen boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
546pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (3620) $125.00
Well written text and richly illustrated. A very handsome copy of this
noted town history.
71. Cheney, Ednah D. (ed). Louisa May Alcott:
Her Life, Letters and Journals. Boston: Little,
Brown and Co, 1923. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
touch of fraying at heel, gilt at spine dulled, inscription
on ffep, library stamp on ffep (no other library markings),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark green cloth boards,
gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissue guards. 12mo. 404pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2648) $35.00
72. Coca-Cola. The Chronicle of Coca-Cola Since
1886. Atlanta: The Public Relations Dept.
of The Coca-Cola Company, 1974. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, touch of foxing at wraps,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps.
Square 8vo. 23pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3662) $25.00
Richly illustrated story fo the history and evolution of the Coca-Cola
Company.
73. Cockburn, Aidan & Eve. Mummies, Disease
and Ancient Cultures. London: Cambridge University
Press, 1980. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
owner embossment on ffep/halftitle, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear (focused
at head and heel), reinforced inside by tape at head
and heel, else bright and clean. Black coated cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black
endpages. Small 4to. 340pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good- DJ. (3661) $75.00
Exceptional overview of various culture's practice and ritual of mummification
and the stories such preservation can tell us of the period(s). Includes
laid in New England Journal of Medicine article by Eaton and Konner, Paleolithic
Nutrition: A Consideration of Its Nature and Current Implications. Overall,
a rather handsome copy of this volume.
74. Cocteau, Jean. Reines de la France. Paris:
Grasset, 1952. First Edition/Limited Edition. Minimal
shelf/edge wear, minor toning text block edges, spine
very slightly cocked, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Inner printed green DJ bright and clean, glassine DJ
shows very minimal shelf wear, light even toning, else
clean. Blank cardstock wraps with printed and glassine
DJ. 12mo. 158pp plus Index. Index. Limited edition, this
being 107Edition originale sur ALPHA Numérotée
606. Excellent état. edition originale, numérotée.
Bookseller Inventory # BL 1328 Original Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (3334) $65.00
75. Coleman, J. Winston, Jr. (ed). Kentucky: A
Pictorial History. Lexington, KY: University Press of
Kentucky, 1972. Second Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, minor wear at head, heel and tips, else
bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, map endpages. 4to. 256pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (2900) $35.00
A richly illustrated history of Kentucky. Overall, a very presentable
copy.
76. Collections of the Maine Historical Society:
Volume 3 of the First Series [Containing History of
Scarborough, from 1633 to 1783]. Portland,
ME: Maine Historical Society, 1853. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips).
chipping at head and heel (moderate at head), hint
of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown textured cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements. 8vo. 447pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (3577) $175.00
This volume contains the 237 page History of Scarborough, from 1633
to 1783 by William S. Southgate and includes two fold-out maps. Southgate's
work is widely considered one of the great town histories of Maine. The
volume also includes a "History of the Bunder Hill Monument", "A
Contribution to the History of Bath", "An Account of Popham's
Colony..." and a number of other items of historical merit (including
printings of several Indian treaties). Overall, this is a very presentable
copy of this scarce and desirable volume.
77. Colles, H.C. (ed). Grove's Dictionary of
Music and Musicians: Five Volume Set plus American
Supplement. New York. Third Edition. Very
minimal shelf wear, touch of foxing at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. xxxiii,
773pp; xxv, 800pp; xxv, 787pp; xxv, 840pp; xxv, 791pp;
vii, 438pp. Illus. (b/w images). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (2694) $75.00
Overall, a very nice set of this well known reference set.
78. Copeland, Charles Townsend (ed). Copeland's
Treasury for Booklovers: A Panorama of English and
American Poetry and Prose from the Earliest Times to
the Present (Five Volume Set). New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1933; 1935. Reprint. Tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements, frontispieces. 8vo. 341pp.; 310pp.;
372pp.; 376pp.; 371pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (2646) $75.00
Volume III, 1933 all others 1935. A remarkable anthology of prose and
poetry. A very handsome set and a lovely addition to any collection.
79. Cozzens, Samuel Woodworth. The Marvellous
Country: or, Three Years in Arizona and New Mexico,
The Apaches' Home. Comprising a Description of This
Wonderful Country, Its Immense Mineral Wealth, Its
Magnificent Mountain Scenery, the Ruins of Ancient
Towns and Cities Found Therein... Amherst,
N.S.: Rogers & Black,, 1973 [1874]. First Canadian
Edition. Moderate edge wear (through in spots), heel
shows light fraying, tips through, corners gently bumped,
very minor rubbing, small separation at base of front
hinge, front joint starting, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink lettering, frontispiece (w/ tissue
guard), brown endpapers. 8vo. 532pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2007) $450.00
Produced to stimulate settlement in the region. This Nova Scotia imprint
is the scarcest edition (and First Canadian) of this well known book (N.B.
most bibliographies do not identify this edition (See, Howes C-8)). A quite
handsome copy of this scarce volume.
80. Cramer, C. H. The Law School at Case Western
Reserve University: A History, 1892-1977. Cleveland,
OH: Case Western Reserve University, 1977. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows two very small chips at the head, else bright
and clean. Grey cloth boards, gilt lettering, brown
endpages. 8vo. viii, 146pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Index. , Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2558) $25.00
A history of the Franklin Thomas Backus School of Law in Cleveland
and, more broadly, on the development of legal education. A very handsome
copy.
81. Crosby, Irving. Boston Through the Ages. Boston,
MA: Marshall Jones Company, 1928. Very minor material
loss to the upper corner of the text block, owner inscription
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige coated
cloth boards, black ink lettering, map/chart endpages,
frontispiece. 12mo. 166pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2843) $45.00
A very readable tale of the geological history of greater Boston.
82. Cross, Robin. The Big Book of B Movies:
or How Low Was My Budget. New York: St Martin's
Press, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minimal shelf wear, else bright and clean.
Red paper boards, silver gilt lettering, pictorial
endpages (brilliantly funny). 4to. 208pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2089) $25.00
83. Curtis, Edward S. In the Land of the Head-Hunters:
Indian Life and Indian Lore: Illustrated with Photographs
by the Author. Yonkers-on-Hudson: World Book
Company, 1915 [1919]. Later Printing. Light shelf wear,
touch of fraying at head and heel, touch of soiling
to boards, small water stain at top of text block with
very minimal penetration to leaves, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Tan cloth boards, dark brown ink lettering
and decorative elements, light brown decorative elements.
8vo. 114pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in postcard with
gift note. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2066) $150.00
Overall, rather nice copy of this rather scarce and desirable volume.
84. Curtis, Edward S. The North American Indians:
A Selection of Photographs by Edward S. Curtis. New
York: Aperture, 1972. First Edition. First touch of
foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minimal sunning at spine, else
bright and clean. Dark gray cloth boards, red metallic
ink lettering. 8vo. 94pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (1151) $45.00
Exhibition at the Philadelphia Museum of Art, September 7-October 15,
1972. Text by Joseph Epes Brown.
85. Curtis, Edward S. (photos). Native American
Wisdom. Philadelphia: Running Press, 1994.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Black paper boards, red ink lettering,
glossy decorative endpages. 32mo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2161)
$15.00
32mo.
86. Dana, Jr., Richard Henry. Two Years Before
the Mast; A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea (in Two
Volumes). Los Angeles, CA: Ward Ritchie Press,
1964. First Edition Thus. Hint of toning at spine,
hint of dust staining at top of text block, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge
wear, two tips through, small split at bottom edge,
else bright and clean. Coated cloth boards, cream pictorial
spine (black ink lettering, blue ink pictorial elements),
beige boards with pictorial label (mirrored on slipcase),
map endpages. xxii, 270pp, vi-552pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Maps. Charts. Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good. (3766) $75.00
Overall, a handsome set of this classic tale.
87. Dante, Jim; Diegel, Leo; Elliott, Len. The
Nine Bad Shots of Golf. New York: Whittlesey
House, 1947. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards,
cream ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 189pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2153) $75.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
88. Darwin, Charles; Montagu, Ashley; Kredel, Fritz
(illus). The Descent of Man: and Selection in
Relation to Sex. Adelaide, South Australia:
Griffin Press/Limited Editions Club, 1971. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light
shelf/edge wear, two small splits, else bright and clean.
Quarterbound, natural leather spine, wood veneer boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, blue speckled
topstain. 4to. xvii, 362pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Limited edition of 1,500 copies, this being 507. Signed
by the artist, Fritz Kredel. Hardcover. Fine in Very
Good+ Slipcase. (3709) $150.00
Originally published in 1871 and includes the word 'evolution' for
the first time in any of Darwin's works. This edition is printed from the
definitive 1877 edition (Sixth Edition, the last edited by Darwin before
his death). It is the companion volume to Origin of Species. Overall, a
very handsome copy.
89. Davies, Charles S., et al. Documents Relating
to the North Eastern Boundary of the State Of Maine:
[Including:] Report of the Joint Select Committee of
the Senate and House of Representatives, of the State
of Maine, in Relation to the North Eastern Boundary
of the State; [and] Report of Charles S. Davies, Esq.
Agent Appointed by the Executive of the State of Maine,
To inquire into and report upon certain facts relating
to aggressions upon the rights of the State, and of
individual citizens thereof, by inhabitants of the
province of New-Brunswick. Portland, ME/Boston: "Printed
by Order of the Legistature", 1828. First Edition.
Bookplate on front pastedown, toned image on ffep (probably
from newprint clipping), very minor sporadic foxing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth
boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements,
speckled dye at text block edges. 8vo 275pp. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3571) $275.00
This volume embodies important documents on the north-eastern boundary
dispute (involving the Madawaska region between Maine and New Brunswick).
This dispute eventually led to open hostilities between Maine citizens
and Canadians (the great Aroostook War). Book contains the Joint Committee
Report (reviewing the claims of the United States to the territory in question
and the report of Charles S. Davies exploring the "aggressions upon
the rights of the State," by citizens of the Province of New Brunswick,
and other documents of correspondence among the involved parties. A handsome
copy of this rather uncommon volume.
90. Day, Holman. Kin O'ktaadn: Verse stories
of the plain folks who are keeping bright the old home
fires up in Maine. Boston, MA: Small, Maynard & Company,
1904. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning
at spine, owner inscription on front pastedown, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Black ribbed cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative
elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 252pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3797)
$25.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
91. De Quincey, Thomas. The Confessions of an
English Opium-Eater. New York: Illustrated
Editions Company, 1932. First Edition Thus. Light to
moderate shelf/edge wear, wear at head, heel and tips,
impact damage to front board and first few pages (to
frontispiece), toning at spine, gilt lettering toned,
small closed tear at top of two pages at the midpoint,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, faux-leather
spine, burgundy textured cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top edge gilt, deckled fore-edge,
frontispiece. 8vo. 248pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3091) $25.00
92. De Saint Exupery, Antoine; Phillips, John. Poet
and Pilot Antoine de Saint-Exupery: Collection du Musee
de l'Elysee, Lausanne. New York: Scalo Verlag,
1994. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light crease at upper edge,
else bright and clean. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine,
red paper boards, white ink lettering. 4to. 86pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1868)
$25.00
A photographic record of Saint Exupery and member of a French 1st Squadron
of II/33 Group.
93. Dempsey, John. I've Seen Them All Naked. London:
Waterfront Publications, 1992. First Edition. Very minor
shelf wear, tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np [approx
56pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). London. 1992. Waterfront
Publications. 1st Ed. No pagination, 56 PP with 53 bw
illust. Inside front cover: Burt Lancaster. Inside back
cover: "Queen Elizabeth" leaving Southampton.
Pict. card cover. Fine. 27.2 x 21.5. 0946184763 Reminiscences
of a ship masseur who sailed on the liners of the Cunard.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1345) $25.00
Reminiscences of a ship masseur who sailed on several the Cunard luxury
liners...wonderful images of the ships and the famous passengers (and their
tales) who traveled on them.
94. Desmond, Alice Curtis. Sword and Pen For
George Wahsington. New York: Dodd, Mead & Company,
1964. First Edition. Light shelf wear, light foxing
at the top of the text block, spine lightly sunned,
incribed on the ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 291pp plus
2pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ. (2842) $25.00
"This fascinating book is about the widely varied young men who
volunteered their sword and their pen in the service of George Washington.
It is told against the background of the Revolution and the early days of
the United States of America. Mrs. Desmond is a serious historian, who weaves
her wealth of authentic Revolutionary knowledge into an entertaining story." (from
jacket) Warmly inscribed by author and her husband to a noted Harvard scientist.)
95. Dictionary. Midget Dictionary Set (English;
English-French; English-Spanish; English-Italian; and
English-German): (in Five Volumes). London:
Burgess & Boes Ltd., nd. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Burgundy and black pebbled morocco, gilt lettering,
textured endpages, burgundy stain (in faux-marbled
style) at all text block edges. 64mo (2x3inch). Tables.
Original Leather Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3290) $75.00
A lovely set of this tiny, yet rich, reference. Rather unusual to find
it complete, more so in such pleasing condition.
96. Divine, J.A.F.; Blachford, G. Stained Glass
Craft . Peoria, IL: Chas. A. Bennett Co.,
n.d.. First American Edition. Light shelf wear, touch
of fraying at heel, spine very slightly cocked, owner
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at
spine and edges, else clean. Grey/green cloth boards,
red ink lettering. 8vo. 115pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ. (2849)
$35.00
Forward by P. H. Jowett.
97. Dockx, S.; Bernays, P. (eds). Information
and Prediction in Science. New York: Academic
Press, 1965. First Edition Thus. Minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original glassine
DJ shows light age toning, light edge wear, else clean.
Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements. 8vo. xi, 272pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good DJ. (3763) $35.00
16 contributors at the International Academy of the Philosophy of Sciences
symposium in Brussels.
98. Dole, Nathan Haskell; Gordon, Irwin Leslie. Maine
of the Sea and Pines. Boston, MA: LC Page,
1928. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, gilt toned,
front joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
blue and green ink pictorial elements, pictorial endpages.
8vo. 375pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps (two color fold-outs).
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Near Fine/Fine). No DJ. (3619) $45.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this classic.
99. Drake, Samuel Adams . The Pine-Tree Coast. Boston,
MA: Estes & Lauriat, 1891. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, moderate wear at head and heel (material lose at
heel, several small closed tears at head), tips through,
inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and pictorial elements,
green ink pictorial elements, decorative endpages, frontispiece,
tissueguards. 8vo. 393pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3631) $145.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon and desirable volume.
100. Drummond, Maldwin. Salt-Water Palaces. New
York: Viking Press, 1980. First Edition. Heel very gently
bumped, top of boards sun touched, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several
small, closed tears along top edge, else bright and clean.
Gray/green textured paper boards, pictorial (blueprint)
endpages, frontispiece. Square 8vo. 140pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good DJ.
(2099) $40.00
A richly illustrated history of royal yachting during the Victorian and
Edwardian eras.
101. Dunbar, John Telfer. Costume of Scotland. London:
B. T. Batsford, 1981. First Edition. Very light shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf wear, price clipped, else bright and clean. Green
faux cloth boards, gilt lettering, top of text block
dyed green. 8vo. 216pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine+ Dust Jacket. (968)
$75.00
A very handsome copy of a wonderful (and scarce) volume.
102. Dunnack, Henry E. Maine Forts. Augusta,
ME: Charles E Nash & Son, 1924. First Edition. Minor
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
faux-leather boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
in blind decorative elements, black endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 252pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (3583) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this wonderful overview of Maine forts.
103. Durrett, Reuben T. Traditions of the Earliest
Visits of Foreigners To North America: The First Formed
and First Inhabited of the Continents. Louisville,KY:
John P. Morton & Co, 1908. First Edition. Light
shelf, edge wear, soft scratch and soil to rear wrap,
small closed tear at bottom front hinge (repairable),
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown paper wraps,
black ink lettering, black and red ink decorative elements,
frontispiece, tissue guards. 4to. xxii, 179pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Map. Index. Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (2681) $75.00
Publication No. 23 of the Filson Historical Club. Durrett was the president
of the Filson Club. Overall, a very handsome copy of this increasingly
scarce volume.
104. Dutton, Ralph. The English Garden: Illustrated
with Old Prints, Pictures and Drawings,and From Photographs
by Will F. Taylor and Others. London: B.T.
Batsford, 1937. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear,
hint of foxing at text block edges, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price
clipped, spine very lightly sun touched, else bright
and clean. Green cloth boards, burgundy ink lettering,
pictorial endpages, frontispiece, top of text block
dyed blue. 8vo. 122pp (plus 32 page catalogue at rear
of the book). Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (1794) $45.00
Well illustrated from old prints, pictures and drawings, and from photographs
by Will Taylor
105. Eastern Maine and the Rebellion: Being
an Account of the Principal Local Events in Eastern Maine
during the War. And Brief Histories of Eastern Maine
Regiments Contains Accounts of Mobs, Riots, Destruction
of Newspapers, War Meetings, Drafts, Confederate Raids,
Peace Meetings, Celebrations, Soldiers' Letters, And
scenes and Incidents at the Front, Never Before in Print.
Bangor, ME: R.H. Stanley & Company, 1887. First Edition.
Light shelf/edge wear, front hinge shows minor crack,
spine lightly sunned, one center leaf unbound and present,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt
lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 392pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3555) $175.00
A handsome copy of this rather scarce volume.
106. Eaton, Allen H.; Ulmann, Doris (photo). Handicrafts
of the Southern Highlands: With an Account of the Rural
Handicraft Movement in the United States and Suggestions
for the Wider Use of Handicrafts in Adult Education
and in Recreation. New York: Russell Sage
Foundation, 1937. First Edition. Light shelf wear,
subtle ring on front board, discrete name on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo.
370pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Appendix.
Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ.
(3345) $45.00
Well crafted text supported by photographs by Doris Ulmann. A rather
handsome copy of this exceptional reference.
107. Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy. Old John Neptune:
and Other Maine Indian Shamans. Portland,
ME: Southworth-Anthoensen Press, 1945. First Edition.
Minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo.
209pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Limited edition
of 500. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ. (3606) $425.00
An important work on a thinly covered area of Maine history. A very
handsome copy of this scarce volume.
108. Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy. The Penobscot Man. Bangor,
ME: Privately Published, 1924 [1931]. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, several subtle moisture blossoms in
boards, author signature on limitation page, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering,
black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 351pp. Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No
DJ. (3626) $450.00
"This edition with frontispiece and the author's autograph bound
up June 1931." This signed edition was created from unbound, first edition
signatures to which were added the limitation page, frontispiece and chapter
XI (not included in the TOC). The additional chapter is titled, "Tis
Twenty Years Since." A very handsome copy of this scarce Maine classic.
Additional History-Non-Fiction Items HERE: