History, History of Ideas, Non-Fiction (continued)


220. Know Your Maine: Interesting Facts About the Great State of Maine. Oakland, ME: BFD Company, nd. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf wear, small crease at bottom corner, prior owner name on inside front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. np. Illus. (green line sketches). Staplebound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3077) $25.00
Promotional brochure by BFD's Timber Unit looking at trivia and history of Maine with one page of text on BFD's business.

221. Kroeber, Theodora. Ishi in Two Worlds: A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America. Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1961. Second Printing. Light shelf wear, bottom corners very gently bumped, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, several small, closed tears, spine sun touched, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, red ink lettering, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2936) $35.00
"The Life and death of a California Indian Tribe and the story of Ishi, its last survivor, who emberged from the stone age into the modern world in 1911." (from jacket).

222. Kurzweil, Ray. The Singularity is Near: When Humans Transend Biology. New York: Viking, 2005. First Edition. Very small manufacturing flaw on last page of index, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine, black paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. Illus. (b/w plates). 652pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (3213) $25.00
An "as new" copy of this questing work by the author of The Age of Spiritual Machines.

223. Kushi, Michio. The Gentle Art of Making Love. Garden City Park, N.Y.: Avery Penguin Putnam, 1990. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 202pp. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (539) $75.00
A pristine copy of a rather scarce and desirable volume.

224. Kynett, Harold H. Maine Harbor: Adventures in Relaxation. Philadelphia, PA: Privately Printed, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, beige paper spine, blue paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, dark green map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 132pp. Illus. (color frontispiece, b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3612) $45.00
The author wrote and printed a noted series of related works which he presented as holiday gifts to friends. A rather handsome copy.

225. Labor, Earle (ed); Leitz III, Robert C. (ed); Shepard, I. Milo (ed). The Letters of Jack London: Three volume set of Jack London's Letters from 1896-1916. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1988. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ(s) bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 1657pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2546) $125.00
A pristine set of this wonderful collection of letters.

226. Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars Of Wisdom: A Triumph. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1935. Very light shelf wear, light toning at spine, very light toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top of text block dyed brown, frontispiece. 8vo. 672pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ/Slipcase. (1834) $145.00
The brilliant saga of and by T.E. Lawrence revolving about his experiences in the fight against the Turks in WW I.

227. Lee, W. Storrs. Stagecoach North: An Account of the First Generation in the State of Vermont. Great Great Grandfather. Great Great Grandmother. 1791-1841. New York: Macmillan Co., 1941. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, spine very slightly cocked, very minor toning at spine, endpages show light toning, prior owner name on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Linen cloth boards, brick red lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 210pp. Illus. chap. headings. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2835) $25.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume.

228. Levitas, Arnold. Printing and Typography for Beginners: Using the Self-Study Method; A Textbook for Use in the Part-Time, Continuation, Evening, Prevocational and Vocational Schools. New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1924. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear, light toning at spine, rust marks at rear related to paperclipped material, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements. Small 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Laid in advert for Washington Irving High School (NY) Typography class and paper sample. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2683) $45.00
Overall, a very nice early copy of this signficant typography volume.

229. Lewis, H.L. Butterflies of the World. New York,: Crescent Books/Crown Publishers, 1985. First American Edition. Small gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, price clipped, touch of toning at edges, else bright and clean. Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. xvi, 312pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2884) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this wonderful reference volume.

230. Lewis, W.D. George Washington's Farewell Address to the people of the United States and Daniel Webster's First Bunker Hill Oration. New York: American Book Co., 1910. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12pp. 31pp and 50pp. Notes and suggested readings. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (2775) $25.00

231. Linsenmairer, Walter; Chadwick, Leigh E. (trans). Insects of the World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972. First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at text block edge, signed by author on title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, touch of soil/foxing, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 392pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2909) $125.00
One of the benchmark volumes on insects. Overall, a handsome copy, very uncommon to find it signed by the author.

232. Locke, J.S. Historical Sketches of Old Orchard: and the Shores of Saco Bay, Biddeford Pool, Old Orchard Beach, Pine Point and Prout's Neck. Enlarged Edition. Boston: C.H. Woodman & Co., 1884. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head, heel and tips, light toning at spine and endpages, small tear at mount point of fold-out plate, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard. 12mo. 103pp. plus 12 pages of ads throughout and at end. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chromolithographic plates (frontispiece and 22.5 inch by 9.75 inch color folding plate "Balloon View of Saco Bay"). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3565) $450.00
Includes at rear an ad for the "'American' or Thomson-Houston System of Electric Lighting." and makes the claim that: "A Central Lighting Station for supplying Electric Lights for Old Orchard Beach was built here last Summer, with a capacity or 100 lights, 50 of which were distributed along the beach front, making The Most Perfect Display of Electric Lights on any Beach along the Atlantic Coast." Williamson 5531. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.

233. Lorenz, Clarissa M. Lorelei Two: My Life with Conrad Aiken. Athens: Univ. of Georgia Press, 1983. First Edition. Light shelf wear and a hint of foxing at the top of text block (non-penetrating), one sentence partially underlined, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Green cloth spine, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements, mint endpages. 8vo. 231pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in Near Fine DJ. (2181) $15.00

234. Lorenzen, Paul; Crosson, Frederick J. (trans). Formal Logic. Holland: Reidel/Dordrecht-Holland, 1965. First English Language Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor shelf/edge wear, very small, closed tear at one tip, light toning at spine and fore-edge, small shop sticker at upper-front corner, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 123pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3764) $45.00
A very handsome copy.

235. Maeterlinck, Maurice; Detmold, Edward J. (illus). The Life of the Bee. New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1912. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, hint of toning at spine, two small scuffs at rear board and small stain, light fraying at head and heel, owner inscription on ffep, crease at ffep, hint of toning/foxing at endpages, several of the longer plates have small corner creases (one moderate), else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative endpages, teg, frontispiece, tipped in plates. Small 4to. 265pp. Illus. (color plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3293) $175.00
Translated by Alfred Sutro. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is rather handsome copy of this wonderful, illustrated edition.

236. Maguire, Jon A. More Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens: An Expanded Study of the USAS, USAAC, & USAAF Uniforms, Wings and Insignia, l9l3-1945. Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, 1996. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards black ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 392pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3080) $75.00
"Following [Maguire's first] publication there still remained among collectors and historians a desire for more information. There was also an outpouring from many serious collectors who made available a wealth of items-the result, More Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens. This book of all new material greatly expands on the wing qualification bagdes, uniforms, and patches presented in the first book. Additionally, this work covers totally new areas including Civil Air Patrol, W.A.S.P.s, Air Transport Command, Factory Techincal Representatives, and "Yanks" in the RAF an RCAF. Other new areas presented are uniforms and insignia of the First World War era, and the "Golden Age" of the 1920s-1930s. There is also a large section on Aviation Cadets and civilian contract flying schools and instructors." (from the jacket) A truely exceptional reference volume. A near pristine copy.

237. The Mailing List Of The General Service Schools Vol. III, No. 2 and Vol. III, No. 3 (Two Volumes). Fort Leavenworth, KS: General Service Schools Press, 1924. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, beige wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements, fold-out maps and tables. 8vo. 184pp; 82pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Laid in b/w aerial photograph. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2933) $45.00

238. Mann, William M. Ant Hill Odyssey. Boston: Little, Brown And Company, 1958. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine shows light toning, small closed tear at head, inscribed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, blue ink label, lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 338pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2870) $45.00
The autobiography by the Director Of The National Zoo, from his childhood in Montana, to his travels as one of the leading entomologist in the world. A wonderful story, richly illustrated. Inscribed by the author to noted Harvard entomologist, Carroll Willams.

239. Markus, Kurt. After Barbed Wire: Cowboys of Our Time. Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press, 1985. First Edition. Rear free endpaper has two (one crisp, one soft) vertical creases (given how precise the folds seem to have been, this may have happened in manufacturing), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, navy ink lettering, blue endpages. np. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (879) $550.00
An exceptional collection of sheet-fed gravure photographs (on uncoated paper) of scenes of the western U.S. ranges, more specifically, of cowboys at work, at their tables, cookhouses and wagons, and at rest with their families and their horses. A near pristine copy of a rather scarce volume.

240. Mattocks, Charles P. Riverside Farm: Horses, Jerseys, Berkshires and Cotswolds owned by Charles P. Mattocks. Portland, ME: Joseph Castell, 1880. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, joints starting, evenly toneded boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, glassine covered paper boards, black ink lettering. Small 8vo. 135pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out litho. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3636) $450.00
Livestock guide with pedigrees. Extremely detailed text supported by exceptional livestock lithographs. A very handsome copy of this very scarce volume.

241. Maurois, Andre. Three Letters on the English. London: Chatto and Windus, 1938. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, dust staining at top of text block, light bump at heel, hint of foxing at endpages, small taped slip on front pastedown, bookplate on ffep, hint of glue toning in white "label" area of front, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small chips, very minor toning of white "label," else bright and clean. White paper boards, red ink lettering and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 44pp. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. (3335) $45.00
Volume consists of three papers read at a dinner in the French Embassy in 1937 and published here for the first time.

242. Maxfield, Albert; Brady, Jr., Robert. Roster and Statistical Record of Company D: of the Eleventh Regiment Maine Infantry Volunteers, With a Sketch of Its Services in the War of the Rebellion. New York: Press of Thomas Humphrey, 1890. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, closed tear at head, chip at heel, japanese hinge paper at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 83pp. Tables. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3547) $55.00
Embodies a history of the company, roster and statistical record of the company (formed in 1861). This unit fought at Appomattox, Bermuda Hundred, Chapin's Farm, Deep Bottom, Fernandina Florida, Harrisons's Landing, Morris Island, Peninsula Campaign, Petersburg Campaign, and Yorktown. Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

243. McCarthy, Joe (ed). Yank: The Army Weekly (17 Issues - 1945 - VE, VJ, others). New York: Yank, 1944-1945. Light shelf/edge wear, one or two show creases at corner(s), else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 24pp/issue. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine in Wraps. (2818) $150.00
A very nice collection of this remarkable journal. Includes several of the most "significant" issues including the final issue. Each issue includes timely articles, wartime cartoons, photos and a Pin-Up Girl. A handsome set.

244. McCash, William Barton. The Jekyll Island Club: Southern Haven for America's Millionaires. Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989 [1990]. Second Printing. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ is bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine, mustard cloth boards, mustard endpages, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 251pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1894) $35.00
Jekyll Island, Georgia, was one of the most exclusive resort destinations in the United Satate. Illustrated with hundreds of never-before-seen photographs from private family collections.

245. McDermott, Kevin. Elephant House: or, the Home of Edward Gorey. San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate, 2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, in blind lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages. Oblong 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3229) $45.00
A prinstine copy of this wonderful volume.

246. McDowell, Colin. Shoes: Fashion and Fantasy. New York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1989. First Edition. Rear corner of head of spine bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, white lettering, black endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1346) $25.00
Shoes, in all flavors and styles, the how and why, an examination of the shoe from common to fashionplate. A genuinely strong fashion reference. Sadly, sans DJ (it offended a prior owner's sense of the aesthetic).

247. McInnis, Edgar. The War, In Six Volumes (First Through Sixth Year). London: Oxford University Press, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf/edge ear, gilt slightly toned, light toning at text block edges, very minor flecking in cloth coating, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards (faux leather), gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s). 8vo. 314pp; 318pp; 347pp; 409pp; 400pp; 344pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2959) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this early history of WWII. Richly illustrated with well crafted supporting text.

248. McKinley, President William. [Destruction of the United States Battle Ship Maine] Message from the President of the United States: Transmitting the Report of the Naval Court of Inquiry upon the Destruction of the United States Battle Ship Maine in Havana Harbor, February 15, 1898, together with the Testimony taken Before the Court. Washington, DC: Government Printing Office, 1898. First Edition/Fine Binding. Light shelf wear, small pull in leather at one tip, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering, gilt decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges marbled. 8vo, 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Fold-out schematic of the Maine. Hardcover. Near Fine (textblock Fine). No DJ. (3573) $475.00
This report was formed the foundation which launched the Spanish-American War. A very handsomely bound copy complete with a pristine copy of the schematic.

249. McLellan, Hugh D. History of Gorham, Maine. Portland, ME: Smith & Sale Printers, 1903. First Edition/Rebound. Very minor shelf wear, rebound, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green faux-leather boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 860pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out maps. Index. Full Faux-Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3586) $175.00
A very handsome copy of well known town history. Includes a nearly 500 page genealogical section and a lovely fold-out map.

250. McMahon, Thomas; Bonner, James. On Size and Life: (Scientific American Library). New York: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1983. Second Printing. Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning at top and bottom edge, else bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages. Square 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by Thomas McMahon. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2882) $35.00

251. Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S. Truman, Late a President of the United States: (93d Congress, 1st Session . . House Document No. 93-131). Washington DC: USGPO, 1973. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 196pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3075) $35.00

252. Metzner, Ralph (ed.). Psychedelic Review [Number 9]. New York: Psychedelic Review, 1967. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing, else tight, bright and unmarred. Square 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3050) $35.00
Articles by Ralph Metzner, Timothy Leary, Stewart Brand, Isaac Abrams, etc. Cover design by Allen Atwell.

253. Mikula, Rick. Garden Butterflies of North America: A Gallery of Garden Butterflies & How to Attract Them. Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek Press, 1997. First Edition. Very discrete notation in two spots, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, yellow endpages, frontispiece. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2915) $30.00
Small ink notation near credits and initials on page 108 by the owner/contributing photographer. A very handsome copy.

254. Mills, William Wirt. Portland Maine: Chief of a "Hundred Harbors" - King's Booklets. Portland, ME: Moses King, 1908. Light shelf/edge wear, three spots on front wraps discretely repaired with tape, else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 12mo. np. Illus. (b/w plates). Stringbound/Staplebound Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3584) $45.00
Souvenier photo booklet, this one "Compliments of Maine Savings Bank." A wonderful collection of images (pages 3-4 is a panormaic view of the city). A very presentable copy.

255. Ministry of Fisheries, Dublin. The Angler's Guide to the Irish Free State. Dublin: Stationary Office,, 1930. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, text block edged slightly dusted, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ moderate shelf/edge wear, light toning/soiling, moderate chipping at edges, else bright. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out maps, large linen-backed map bound in rear. 8vo. xi 245pp plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w maps and plates). Index. Laid in sheet indicating the volume was a gift from the Irish Tourist Association. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Good DJ. (2772) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume (all the moreso with its maps in such Fine condition).

256. Montana: The Magazine of Western History. Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991). Helena, MT: Montana Historical Society, 1951-1991. First Edition. A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight, bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering. 41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1083) $3,500.00
A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound. An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions). [N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also be included.]

257. Montana Historical Society Editors. F. Jay Haynes, Photographer. Helena, MO: Montana Historical Society, 1981. First Edition. Bottom corners lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal shelf/edge wear, light creasing matching bumps, spine very lightly sun faded, very small, closed tear at top edge. Burgundy embossed boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (610) $55.00

258. Morgan, Hal; Brown, Andreas. Prairie Fires and Paper Moons: The American Photographic Postcard: 1900-1920. Boston: David R. Godine, 1981. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of fading at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate shelf wear, several small/moderate closed tears (some with related creases), else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, in blind decorative element, yellow endpages. Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2096) $45.00
Foreword by John Baskin. Overall, a rather nice copy of this wonderful reference volume.

259. Morgan, John. The Attorney's Vade Mecum, and Client's Instructor, Treating Of Actions: (Such as are now in use:) Of Prosecuting and Defending Them: Of the Pleading and Law. Also of Hue and Cry. The Subjects Arranged in a Clear and Perspicuous Manner. In Three Volumes. To the Second Volume is Added, An Appendix, Containing Precedents, Being Copies of the Complete Records. (This being Vol. 1 and 2 bound as one). Dublin: Printed by William Porter, for G. Burnet, E. Lynch, J. Moore, J. Jones, and J. Rice, 1792. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf/edge wear, corners through, damage to head and heel, front board free at hinge (but present), rear board cracked at hinging, ink mark at head, owner signatures, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown full leather, burgundy leather labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, five raised bands. 8vo. 312pp; 295pp. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2948) $1,200.00
Volume III is not present. Volumes I and II bound here originally in one volume. Overall, a very presentable copy of this scarce and signficant volume.

260. Morgan, Max. Aerobleu: Pilot's Journal 1947. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books, 1997. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown faux leather spine, dark brown textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering, aluminum slipcase fastened with rivets (ala aircraft) with color ink decorative element and grey ink lettering. Oblong 8vo. np. Original descriptive slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2619) $45.00
A facsimile reproduction of the journal of Max Morgan, wartime pilot who subsequently ran a renowned jazz club in Paris called Aerobleu (frequented by the likes of Picasso, Hemingway and Bogart). He disappeared mysteriously in Havana in the late 1950s. A near pristine copy.

261. Morgenstern, Dan; Meyer, Sheldon (ed). Living With Jazz: A Reader. New York: Pantheon Books, 2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Halfbound, black faux-leather spine, burgundy paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 712pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3252) $45.00
A generous collection of articles by the prolific and important jazz writer and critic. Includes artist portraits, liner notes, record reviews and much more.

262. Morris, Charles (ed). The World's Library of Literature, History, and Travel: American History Volumes 1 and 2. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott, 1900. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spines very lightly toned, prior owner signatures on front pastedown, rear hinge starting in V. 1, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey ink decorative elements, top of text block in gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 512pp.; 562pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index (in V. 2). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (1992) $25.00

263. Moss,James A. Self-Helps for the Citizen-Soldier Being a Popular Explanation ofThings Military. Menasha, WI: George Banta Publishing, 1915. First Edition. Light shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine lightly toned, bookplate on ffep, small label/tape on front pastedown, hinges carefully repaired, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative/pictorial elements, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 239pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3337) $25.00

264. Moulton, Augustus F. Old Prouts Neck. Portland, ME: Marks Printing House , 1924. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3564) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...seldom found not ex-libris.

265. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, one corner very gently bumped, slight dust staining to top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3261) $100.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. A handsome copy.

266. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, slight dust staining to top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3401) $75.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. Overall, a very presentable copy.

267. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Ninth Edition. Minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3402) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. A handsome copy.

268. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York: Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Later Printing. Light shelf wear, minor duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows shelf wear, small stain at rear, several small, closed tears at edges (DJ slightly too large for volume), else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3403) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier. One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered a classic. A handsome copy in rather scarce DJ.

269. Munsterberg, Hugo. The Folk Arts of Japan. Rutland, VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1958 [1966]. Later Printing. Prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, reinforced on inside at head, in orginal glassine outer wrap, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Quarterbound light blue cloth spine, black cloth boards with woven pattern in blue, yellow and red, black and red ink lettering, textured endpages. Oblong 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine Slipcase. (1995) $65.00
Preface By Soetsu Yanagi. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce volume.

270. Nason, Emma Huntington. Old Hallowell on the Kennebec. Burleigh & Flynt: Augusta, ME, 1909. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, tiny chip in ffep, signed by author on half-title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, teg, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3600) $125.00
Richly illustrated (approx. 63 plates). A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume. Laid in pamphlet for Nason's next book, "The Tower: With Legends and Lyrics."

271. Natarajan, J. et al. (eds.) . Indian Information: 14 Volumes (1944-1946). Washington DC: Government of India, 1944-1946. First Edition(s). All show minor to light self wear, a very few show minor fold creases in rear wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. Various paginations. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2798) $250.00
Richly illustrated explorations on India's role in WWII. The stated aims of this journal was "To provide a condensed record of the main peace and war activities of the Government of India, together with some oustanding facts about the British Government's war activites. Indian Information does not compete with the Press. It exists for their convinience and is not intended for general circulation among the public." Set includes Vol. 15, No. 149 (Nov. 15, 1944); Vol. 15, No. 150 (Dec. 1, 1944); Vol. 16, No. 153 (Feb. 1, 1945); Vol. 16, No. 154pp. (Feb. 15, 1945); Vol. 16, No. 160 (May 15, 1945), Vol. 16, No. 161 (June 1, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 163 (July 1, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 164 (July 15, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 165 (Aug. 1, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 166 (Aug. 15, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 173 (Dec. 1, 1945); Vol. 18, No. 175 (Jan. 1, 1946); Vol. 18, No. 176 (Jan 15, 1946); Vol. 18, No. 181 (Apr. 1, 1946). A remarkable and fascinating collection of material around wartime India.

272. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 56. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2846) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

273. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 57. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2848) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

274. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 58. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2845) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

275. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical Memoirs: Volume 59. Washington D.C.: National Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2847) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.

276. New England Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly (Vol. XIII. No. 6). Boston: Warren F. Kellogg , 1896. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (overlapped paper wraps show minor tears and chips), small chip at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3536) $25.00

277. Newhall, Beaumont. William H. Jackson. Dobbs Ferry, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards, brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece. 4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine DJ. (1707) $55.00

278. North, James W. History of Augusta: From the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time; With Notices of the Plymouth Company, and settlements on the Kennebec; Together with Biographical sketches and Genealogical Register. Augusta, ME: Clapp and North, 1870. Minor shelf wear, professionally rebacked (boards and spine preserved), owner inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black leather spine and tips, black pebbled cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, four raised bands, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages, fold-out litho frontispiece. 8vo. 990pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3603) $450.00
Richly illustrated and includes large fold-out map and lithograph of Augusta in 1823 by Searle. Overall, a very handsome copy of this noted and scarce volume.

279. Norwich, J.J.; Dufton, Christopher, et al. (trans). The World Atlas of Architecture: Le Grand Atlas de l'Architecture Mondiale (derived from Beazley's Great Architecture of the World). New York: Portland House, 1984. First English Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, several impression marks and a scratch at rear, else bright and clean. Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering. Small fo. 408pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (2907) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy.

280. O'Connor Sir James; Stocks, John Leofric. A History of Ireland and An Introduction to Philosophy: Benn's Sixpenny Library #73 and #94. London: Ernest Benn, 1929. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, light soiling of wraps, two small watermarks, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 12mo. 77pp; 80pp. Bibliography. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2799) $25.00
A wonderful history of Ireland (400AD to the publication) and a solid overview of western philosophy. Overall, two lovely copies from this engaging series.

281. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & The Founder of The National Academy of Design. Philadelphia, PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition. Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500 copies, this being 309. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3707) $75.00
Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear as a "First Subscriber." A very handsome copy of this engaging exploration.

282. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North American Indians: Southwest: Volumes 9 and 10. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1979. First Printing. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 701pp. 878pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography(ies). Index(es). Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2162) $125.00

283. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North American Indians: California: Volume 8. Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. Light shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering, in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 800. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Original card for notification of additional volumes laid in. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2163) $75.00

284. Pan Am. New Horizons: An Up-to-the Moment Guide to World Travel Prepared by Pan American World AIrways' network of offices in 84 countries and colonies. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Light shelf wear, corners through, penciled notations at endpages, front joint starting, fore and bottom edge of text block shows light toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering, in blind decorative element, map endpages, grey top stain. 12mo. 576pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Map of Bangkok ("Compliments of Pan American World Airways") and several clipping laid in. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2689) $35.00
Very nice copy of this travel volume laid in, includes some interesting ephemera.

285. Parker, Hitt. Manual for the Solution of Military Ciphers. Fort Leavenworth, KS: The Army Service Schools, 1916. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small split in cloth at head, spot of blue ink top of text block near spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, green paper boards. 8vo. 101pp. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (2779) $125.00
A early and signficant cryptography volume. Overall, a handsome copy of this scarce volume.

286. Patriotic Songs and Hymns. Chicago, IL: Hope Publishing Company, 1918. First Edition Thus. Minor shelfedge wear, light, even toning throughout, hint of foxing at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 69pp. Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3772) $25.00
WWI songbook with scores. A handsome copy, uncommon in such nice condition.

287. Peirce, Neal R.; Proehl, Stephen (illus). Over New England. San Francisco, CA: Weldon Owen Reference, Inc., 1995. Very minor shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps, foldover flap. fo. 256pp. Illust. (color plates). Index. Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2860) $25.00

288. Pepler, H. D. C. A Letter from Sussex by H. D. C. Pepler About His Friend Eric G[ill]. Chicago: Cherryburn Press/Society of Typographic Arts, 1950. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minimal toning at edges, else bright and clean. Small 8vo. np. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2638) $45.00
This letter was intended to be read at the exhibition open, but was dropped from the program as the keynote speaker covered Gills background and signficance so completely. However "[b]ecause of the historical significance of Mr. Pepler's letter, which reveals many unknown incidents, including some which concern the beginnings of Gill's interest in wood engraving, it was decided to publish the letter as an STA keepsake." (foreword) DJ shows a wonderful Gill woodcut. Set in the Perpetua type of Eric Gill by Greer Allen. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

289. Perley, Jeremiah. The Debates, Resolutions, and Other Proceedings of the Convention of Delegates: Assembled at Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until the 29th Day of October, 1819, for the Purpose of Forming a Constitution for the State of Maine - To Which is Prefixed The Constitution Taken in Convention. Portland, ME: A. Shirley, 1820. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine, chipping at head, heel and hinges, library bookplate on front paste down, sporadic light foxing, even toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 300pp. Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3561) $2,250.00
First printing of the proceedings for the creation of the State of Maine, published in Portland while it was still the District of Maine. Perley's later work is relatively common, but this edition is scarce and genuinely rare in its original boards. A lovely copy.

290. Perrault, Charles; Gant, Roland (trans); Clauss (illus). The Vindication of Wives. London: Rodale Press, 1954. Very minor shelf wear, soil mark at bottom, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows two very small, closed tears, several soil spots, spine very lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering, blue and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 27pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2687) $25.00
The author of "Mother Goose's Tales" wrote this title in reply to a literary opponent's attack on women. Richly illustrated. A nice copy of this charming tome.

291. Perry, George Sessions; Fuller, Arthur (illus). Texas: A World in Itself. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1942. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, two small spots through to boards, text block edges show touch of age toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 294pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2138) $15.00
292. Pier, Arthur Stanwood; Bailey, Vernon Howe (illus). The Story of Harvard. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1913. First Edition. Light shelf wear, touch of wear/fraying at head and heel, light toning at spine, gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, black ink decorative and pictorial elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2891) $45.00
A very handsom copy of this well known history.

293. Pierce, Josiah. A History of the Town of Gorham, Maine: Prepared at the Request of the Town. Portland, ME: Foster & Cushing/Bailey & Noyes, 1862. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, wear/loss at head and heel, several small holes at head/top of board, spine and top of boards sunned, owner inscriptions on ffep, gilt a slightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, yellow endpages. 8vo. 239pp. Appendix. Errata. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3582) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.

294. Porter, Eliot. The Greek World. New York: Dutton, 1980. First Edition Thus. Touch of dust staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small closed tear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, blue ink lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to. 144pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2608) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images exploring the remains of the ancient Greek world, supported by desciptive text by Peter Levi.

295. Pritchard, F.H. (ed). Great Essays of All Nations. London: Harrap and Co., 1929. First Edition/Fine Binding. Minor shelf wear, touch of toning at top edge of paper boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, dark navy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, green ink patterned boards with matching endpages, gilt lettering and decorative elements, top edge gilt. 8vo. 1015pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3109) $145.00
Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Two-hundred and twenty-nine essays from all periods and countries.

296. Proper, Ida Sedgwick. Monhegan: The Cradle of New England. Portland, ME: Southworth Press, 1930. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray paper boards, gilt spine, frontispiece. 12mo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. One of 1000 copies printed by Fred Anthoensen, The Southworth Press. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3604) $45.00
Richly illustrated, arguably the best history of Monhegan. Overall, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.

297. Pynn, Leroy Jr. Whittling Is Easy With X-Acto. New York: X-Acto Crescent Products Company, n.d.. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small scratch at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown pictorial wraps. n.d. 8vo 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2850) $55.00
A wonderful collection of patterns, including one for a "Wells Fargo Colt" (falling squarely into "try to do that today" catagory). A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume...scarce in this condition.

298. Rand, Ayn. The Ayn Rand Letter: Volumes I-IV 1971-1976. Palo Alto, CA: Palo Alto Book Service, 1979. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge wear, upper corners gently bumped, hinges very slightly loose (result of laid in material), else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale blue endpages. 4to. 389pp. Laid in publishers ad. Laid in pamphlets (described below). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2938) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this first reprint of the Vol. 1-4 of the Rand Letters. Three First Edition (presumed) copies of Rand pamphlets including: Cultural Update (1978, touch of edge toning, Near Fine); Global Balkanization (1977, Fine); The Moral Factor (1976, spot of rust mark near spine, Very Good+).

299. Ransom, Will; Park, Charles E.; Kennerley, Mitchell. Intimate Recollections of The Village Press: by Three Friends. Marlborough, NY: Village Press/Howard Coggeshall (printer), 1938. First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor toning to paper pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown textured paper wraps, burgundy silk binding string, paper label, black ink lettering, black and red ink decorative elements. 8vo. np (approx. 24pp.) Limited Edition, one of 200 copies. Original Stringbound Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2640) $95.00
Printed to commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of the Village Press and printed for "pilgrims to "Deepdene," the home of Frederic W. Goudy." The volume includes three essays, "In the Beginning;" "Hingham Interlude;" and "Metropolitan Memo." which commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of The Village Press. Set in Bertham, Goudy's 100th design. A near pristine copy of this charming and rather scarce item, all the moreso in the orginal wraps.

300. Rayne, Mrs. M.L. What Can A Woman Do? Or, Her Position in the Business and Literary World. Petersburgh, NY: Eagle Publishing Co., 1893. First Edition. Light shelf wear, spine lightly sun touched, touch for fraying at head and heel, front and rear joint starting, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements, decorative endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece. 8vo. 528pp plus np (24pp) illus. poem at rear ("Curfew Must Not Ring to Night" by Rosa Hartwick Thorpe). Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (2958) $65.00
Table of contents in three parts: Women in the Business World; Women in the Literary World; and Prose (plus a final, "Thoughts About Women by Notable Writers"). A very interesting and engaging period piece. Overall, a handsome copy of a rather uncommon volume.

301. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody, WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition. Tiny spot of wear at front near heel of spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (1060) $95.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home. Laid in note from Charles Duncan, Jr. to prior owner regarding the Molesworth exhibition (Duncan was Dept. Dir. of Defense, the second Secretary of Energy and well-known Houston figure).

302. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody, WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition. Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2050) $75.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home.

303. Reynolds, Francis J. and Taylor, C.W. (eds). Collier's Photographic History of the European War: Including Sketches and Drawings Made on the Battle Fields - Photographs by the Official Photographers accompanying Each Army. New York: P.F. Collier and Sons, 1916. First Edition. Light shelfwear, tips through, fraying at head and heal, small slip in cloth at front hinge near heel, two moisture marks are rear board, owner signature on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, grey paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, b/w photographic onlay. Oblong fo. 144pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (3796) $125.00
Color crests on title page, b/w elsewhere. An absolutely remarkable collection of images. Overall, a handsome copy.

304. Ricker, Alvan B; Fernald, Bert M; Ricker, Hiram W. Poland Centennial: September 11, 1895. With Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. New York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light even soiling to boards, spine lightly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow textured paper boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, green ink lable, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 118pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3613) $45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history. Overall, a rather handsome copy of this uncommon town history.

305. Robinson, Donald (photos). Arrowhead Flaking Techniques at Plimoth Plantation. Plimoth Plantation, 1963. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, owner inscription on front, else bright and clean. Orange paper wraps with cutout. 4to. np (approx. 12pp.) Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2916) $35.00
Very well executed instruction on arrowhead making.

306. Robinson, Reuel. History of Camden and Rockport, Maine. Camden, ME: Camden Publishing Company, 1907. First Edition/First State. Light shelf wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 644pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. [N.B. Unbound signatures from the 1907 printing were, many years later, bound in grey boards with black ink lettering. The first state if greatly preferred] An absolutely beautiful copy in the maroon cloth and gilt lettering of the first issue (sheets left unbound in 1907 were bound up many years later in a drab grey cloth with black lettering). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3601) $95.00
Well known history of two jewels of the Maine coast, their history and of the wealthy NE families that established homes there.

307. Rock, Mary Desmond. Museum of Science, Boston - The Founding and Formative Years: The Washburn Era 1939-1980. Boston, MA: Museum of Science, Boston, 1989. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, bookplate on front wrap, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3671) $75.00
Presentation plate from the MoS, celebrating its 50th anniversary. Previous owner was a noted Harvard entomologist. A wonderful history of the Boston MoS. A very handsome copy of the rather scarce volume.

308. Rodman, Selden. Haiti: The Black Republic. New York: Devin-Adair, 1954 [1955]. Second Printing. Minor shelf wear, touch of dust spotting to top of text block, leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears, light toning of white spaces, light foxing on verso, else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, red metalic ink decorative elements, map endpages. 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2685) $25.00

309. Rorer, Sarah Tyson. Made Over Dishes: Revised and Enlarged Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Arnold and Company, 1899 [1912]. First Edition Thus. Light shelf wear, corners gently bumped, spine lightly toned, several soil marks on boards, three very small holes in front hinge a heel, light toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Large 12mo. 110pp plus 10pp ads. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Very Good+). No DJ. (2796) $25.00
"Wise forethought, which means economy, stands as the first of domestic duties. Poverty in no way affects skill in the preparation of food. The object of cooking is to draw out the proper flavor of each individual ingredient used in the preparation of a dish, and render it more easy of digestion. Admirable flavorings are given by the little leftovers of vegetables that too often find their way into the garbage bucket. " (from Preface) Overall, a rather handsome copy of this engaging and relatively uncommon culinary tome.

310. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Brooklyn Bridge: The World at Your Feet - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture wick marks at bottom edge (does not appear to penetrate any decorative element), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Three copies available, two first printings and one second printing. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3145) $25.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A totally functional copy of this wonderful model. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

311. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Capital and Washington Monument (El Capitolio Y Monumento A Washington): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, small stain at fore edge (non-penetrating, does not effect any images), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3160) $45.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Capital and Washington Monument. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

312. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980 . First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata sheet bound in. Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3156) $65.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

313. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building (El Chrysler Building): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3159) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

314. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Eiffel Tower (La Eorre Eiffel): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3162) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Eiffel Tower. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

315. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1980 [1994]. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3152) $25.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 4 color, as opposed to the first edition which was done in 6...it remains a lovely model. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

316. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. Madrid: EDAF, 1980 [1987]. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3153) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 6 color, as was the first edition (and as differentiated from the later Addison edition in 4 color). "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

317. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980. First Edition/Third Impression. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3155) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition was done in 6 color as differentiated from the later Addison edition in 4 color. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

318. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Hindenburg: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (as new). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3142) $75.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

319. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Japanese Pagoda: The World at Your Feet - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np (approx. 60pp.) Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3143) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the famous pagoda at Kofuku-Ji, Japan (and includes a paper Godzilla at the rear). "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

320. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own San Pedro (San Pedro): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3161) $145.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build San Pedro. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this very scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

321. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Saturn V: The World on the Move - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3144) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build a Saturn V rocket, approximately six feet tall when completed. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

322. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower: The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3147) $175.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

323. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower: The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Several spots of a black ink/paint on the bottom of the front (N.B. does not penetrate or involve any pages), else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (3148) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

324. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Titanic: The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3150) $175.00
The ship is approximately 4 feet long when completed. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this scarce and exceptional edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

325. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder: The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981/2. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3151) $45.00
Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

326. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Builder (El Puente De La Torre Y La Torre De Londress): The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler. Madrid: EDAF, 1989. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3158) $45.00
Text in Spanish. Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

327. Rose, Alan. Route 66 Souvenirs: The World at Your Feet - Featuring 24 Easy-to-Assemble Die-Cut Buildings; 8 Ready-to-Use Postcards; Plue Road Signs, Billboards, and Vehicles... New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As New in original shrinkwrap). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3149) $25.00
Foreword by Suzanne and Michael Wallis (authors of "Route 66: The Mother Road"). A pristine copy of this playful edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.

328. Rose, Alan; Kelly, David (intro). Miami Beach Deco: Easy-to-Assemble Miniature Models of Miami Beach's Historic Art Deco District (The World at Your Feet). New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (still in original shrink-wrap. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3140) $25.00
Introduction by David Kelly (discussing the history and evolution of the Art Deco District). Twelve landmarks from the district, each can be assembled in less than 10 minutes. This item came from the collection of the artist and author and will be signed by him, upon request.

329. Roth, Paul. Die Fünfhundertjahrfeier der Universität Basel 1960. Festbericht erstattet im Auftrag des Organisationskomitees von Paul Roth. Basel, Birkhäuser: Birkhauser Verlag Basel, 1960. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small, closed tears at front with related creases, else bright and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black ink label, frontispiece. 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Laid in related embossed pamphlet. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (3231) $30.00

330. Runge, Tad. One Woman, One Weft: Rugs from the Villages of Hamadan. Yarmouth, ME: Runge Oriental Rugs, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, pale green endpages, bookmark bound in. 4to. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3214) $100.00
Exhibition catalogue, published in conjunction with "Challenging Assumptions," an exhibit of the seventy-five Hamadan village rugs pictured in this volume. Well crafted text explores the culture and sociology of the rug production trade in the Hamadan region (and drawn, in part, on the letters of Clara Case Edwards, the wife of noted rug expert, A. Cecil Edwards). The author makes a compelling case that the Hamadan village rugs are undervalued and underappreciated, though perhaps not for long. N.B. there are two knots from a Hamadan rug laid in at page 123 (do not toss them as lint). Signed by the author.

Additional History-Non-Fiction Items HERE:

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB