
220. Know Your Maine: Interesting Facts About
the Great State of Maine. Oakland, ME: BFD
Company, nd. First Edition (presumed). Light shelf
wear, small crease at bottom corner, prior owner name
on inside front wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred.
12mo. np. Illus. (green line sketches). Staplebound
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (3077) $25.00
Promotional brochure by BFD's Timber Unit looking at trivia and history
of Maine with one page of text on BFD's business.
221. Kroeber, Theodora. Ishi in Two Worlds:
A Biography of the Last Wild Indian in North America. Berkeley,
CA: University of California Press, 1961. Second Printing.
Light shelf wear, bottom corners very gently bumped,
owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, price clipped, several
small, closed tears, spine sun touched, else bright
and clean. Beige cloth boards, red ink lettering, decorative
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2936)
$35.00
"The Life and death of a California Indian Tribe and the story
of Ishi, its last survivor, who emberged from the stone age into the modern
world in 1911." (from jacket).
222. Kurzweil, Ray. The Singularity is Near:
When Humans Transend Biology. New York: Viking,
2005. First Edition. Very small manufacturing flaw
on last page of index, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Quarterbound, black paper spine,
black paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. Illus.
(b/w plates). 652pp. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in
Fine DJ. (3213) $25.00
An "as new" copy of this questing work by the author of The
Age of Spiritual Machines.
223. Kushi, Michio. The Gentle Art of Making
Love. Garden City Park, N.Y.: Avery Penguin
Putnam, 1990. First Edition. Very light shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 202pp. Glossy
Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (539) $75.00
A pristine copy of a rather scarce and desirable volume.
224. Kynett, Harold H. Maine Harbor: Adventures
in Relaxation. Philadelphia, PA: Privately
Printed, 1940. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear,
tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound,
beige paper spine, blue paper boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, dark green map endpages, frontispiece.
8vo. 132pp. Illus. (color frontispiece, b/w plates).
Hardcover. Very Good (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3612) $45.00
The author wrote and printed a noted series of related works which he
presented as holiday gifts to friends. A rather handsome copy.
225. Labor, Earle (ed); Leitz III, Robert C. (ed); Shepard,
I. Milo (ed). The Letters of Jack London: Three
volume set of Jack London's Letters from 1896-1916. Stanford,
CA: Stanford University Press, 1988. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ(s) bright and clean. Red cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, black
decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 1657pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (2546)
$125.00
A pristine set of this wonderful collection of letters.
226. Lawrence, T. E. Seven Pillars Of Wisdom:
A Triumph. New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company,
1935. Very light shelf wear, light toning at spine,
very light toning at text block edges, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Gray cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, top of text block dyed brown,
frontispiece. 8vo. 672pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ/Slipcase. (1834)
$145.00
The brilliant saga of and by T.E. Lawrence revolving about his experiences
in the fight against the Turks in WW I.
227. Lee, W. Storrs. Stagecoach
North: An Account of the First Generation in the State
of Vermont. Great Great Grandfather. Great Great Grandmother.
1791-1841. New York: Macmillan Co., 1941.
First Edition. Very light shelf wear, spine very slightly
cocked, very minor toning at spine, endpages show light
toning, prior owner name on ffep, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Linen cloth boards, brick red lettering
and decorative elements. 8vo. 210pp. Illus. chap. headings.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (2835) $25.00
Overall, a very presentable copy of this rather uncommon volume.
228. Levitas, Arnold. Printing and Typography
for Beginners: Using the Self-Study Method; A Textbook
for Use in the Part-Time, Continuation, Evening, Prevocational
and Vocational Schools. New York: McGraw-Hill
Book Company, 1924. Fourth Printing. Light shelf wear,
light toning at spine, rust marks at rear related to
paperclipped material, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind decorative
elements. Small 8vo. 196pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Laid in advert for Washington Irving High School (NY)
Typography class and paper sample. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (2683) $45.00
Overall, a very nice early copy of this signficant typography volume.
229. Lewis, H.L. Butterflies of the World. New
York,: Crescent Books/Crown Publishers, 1985. First American
Edition. Small gift inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, price
clipped, touch of toning at edges, else bright and clean.
Green textured paper boards, gilt lettering. 4to. xvi,
312pp. Illus. (color plates). Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2884) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this wonderful reference volume.
230. Lewis, W.D. George Washington's Farewell
Address to the people of the United States and Daniel
Webster's First Bunker Hill Oration. New York:
American Book Co., 1910. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, owner inscription on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink
lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 12pp.
31pp and 50pp. Notes and suggested readings. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No DJ. (2775) $25.00
231. Linsenmairer, Walter; Chadwick, Leigh E. (trans). Insects
of the World. New York: McGraw-Hill, 1972.
First American Edition. Very minor shelf wear, hint
of foxing at text block edge, signed by author on title
page, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate
shelf/edge wear, several small, closed tears, touch
of soil/foxing, else bright and clean. Green cloth
boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 392pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Very
Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2909) $125.00
One of the benchmark volumes on insects. Overall, a handsome copy,
very uncommon to find it signed by the author.
232. Locke, J.S. Historical Sketches of Old
Orchard: and the Shores of Saco Bay, Biddeford Pool,
Old Orchard Beach, Pine Point and Prout's Neck. Enlarged
Edition. Boston: C.H. Woodman & Co., 1884.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear (focused at head,
heel and tips, light toning at spine and endpages,
small tear at mount point of fold-out plate, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative elements, frontispiece, tissueguard.
12mo. 103pp. plus 12 pages of ads throughout and at
end. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Chromolithographic
plates (frontispiece and 22.5 inch by 9.75 inch color
folding plate "Balloon View of Saco Bay").
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3565) $450.00
Includes at rear an ad for the "'American' or Thomson-Houston
System of Electric Lighting." and makes the claim that: "A Central
Lighting Station for supplying Electric Lights for Old Orchard Beach was
built here last Summer, with a capacity or 100 lights, 50 of which were
distributed along the beach front, making The Most Perfect Display of Electric
Lights on any Beach along the Atlantic Coast." Williamson 5531. Overall,
a handsome copy of this scarce volume.
233. Lorenz, Clarissa M. Lorelei Two: My Life
with Conrad Aiken. Athens: Univ. of Georgia
Press, 1983. First Edition. Light shelf wear and a
hint of foxing at the top of text block (non-penetrating),
one sentence partially underlined, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Green cloth spine, silver gilt lettering
and decorative elements, mint endpages. 8vo. 231pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good in
Near Fine DJ. (2181) $15.00
234. Lorenzen, Paul; Crosson, Frederick J. (trans). Formal
Logic. Holland: Reidel/Dordrecht-Holland,
1965. First English Language Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows minor
shelf/edge wear, very small, closed tear at one tip,
light toning at spine and fore-edge, small shop sticker
at upper-front corner, else bright and clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 123pp. Bibliography.
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (3764)
$45.00
A very handsome copy.
235. Maeterlinck, Maurice; Detmold, Edward J. (illus). The
Life of the Bee. New York: Dodd, Mead and
Company, 1912. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge
wear, hint of toning at spine, two small scuffs at
rear board and small stain, light fraying at head and
heel, owner inscription on ffep, crease at ffep, hint
of toning/foxing at endpages, several of the longer
plates have small corner creases (one moderate), else
tight, bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, gilt
lettering and decorative endpages, teg, frontispiece,
tipped in plates. Small 4to. 265pp. Illus. (color plates).
Appendix. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3293) $175.00
Translated by Alfred Sutro. Noted flaws notwithstanding, this is rather
handsome copy of this wonderful, illustrated edition.
236. Maguire, Jon A. More Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens:
An Expanded Study of the USAS, USAAC, & USAAF Uniforms,
Wings and Insignia, l9l3-1945. Atglen, PA:
Schiffer Publishing, 1996. First Edition Thus. Tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge
wear, else bright and clean. Gray cloth boards black
ink lettering, pictorial endpages. 4to. 392pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (3080) $75.00
"Following [Maguire's first] publication there still remained
among collectors and historians a desire for more information. There was
also an outpouring from many serious collectors who made available a wealth
of items-the result, More Silver Wings, Pinks & Greens. This book of
all new material greatly expands on the wing qualification bagdes, uniforms,
and patches presented in the first book. Additionally, this work covers
totally new areas including Civil Air Patrol, W.A.S.P.s, Air Transport
Command, Factory Techincal Representatives, and "Yanks" in the
RAF an RCAF. Other new areas presented are uniforms and insignia of the
First World War era, and the "Golden Age" of the 1920s-1930s.
There is also a large section on Aviation Cadets and civilian contract
flying schools and instructors." (from the jacket) A truely exceptional
reference volume. A near pristine copy.
237. The Mailing List Of The General Service
Schools Vol. III, No. 2 and Vol. III, No. 3 (Two Volumes). Fort
Leavenworth, KS: General Service Schools Press, 1924.
First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black cloth spine,
beige wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
fold-out maps and tables. 8vo. 184pp; 82pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. Laid in b/w aerial photograph.
Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2933) $45.00
238. Mann, William M. Ant Hill Odyssey. Boston:
Little, Brown And Company, 1958. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine shows light
toning, small closed tear at head, inscribed by author
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth
boards, gilt lettering, blue ink label, lettering and
decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 338pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Good+. No DJ. (2870) $45.00
The autobiography by the Director Of The National Zoo, from his childhood
in Montana, to his travels as one of the leading entomologist in the world.
A wonderful story, richly illustrated. Inscribed by the author to noted Harvard
entomologist, Carroll Willams.
239. Markus, Kurt. After Barbed Wire: Cowboys
of Our Time. Pasadena, CA: Twelvetrees Press,
1985. First Edition. Rear free endpaper has two (one
crisp, one soft) vertical creases (given how precise
the folds seem to have been, this may have happened
in manufacturing), else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, navy ink lettering,
blue endpages. np. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ.
(879) $550.00
An exceptional collection of sheet-fed gravure photographs (on uncoated
paper) of scenes of the western U.S. ranges, more specifically,
of cowboys at work, at their tables, cookhouses and wagons, and at rest with
their families and their horses. A near pristine copy
of a rather scarce volume.
240. Mattocks, Charles P. Riverside Farm: Horses,
Jerseys, Berkshires and Cotswolds owned by Charles
P. Mattocks. Portland, ME: Joseph Castell,
1880. Second Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, joints
starting, evenly toneded boards, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Halfbound, green cloth spine, glassine
covered paper boards, black ink lettering. Small 8vo.
135pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out litho. Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ as Issued. (3636) $450.00
Livestock guide with pedigrees. Extremely detailed text supported by
exceptional livestock lithographs. A very handsome copy of this very scarce
volume.
241. Maurois, Andre. Three Letters on the English. London:
Chatto and Windus, 1938. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear, dust staining at top of text block, light bump
at heel, hint of foxing at endpages, small taped slip
on front pastedown, bookplate on ffep, hint of glue toning
in white "label" area of front, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, several
small chips, very minor toning of white "label," else
bright and clean. White paper boards, red ink lettering
and decorative elements, black ink lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 12mo. 44pp. Hardcover. Very Good
in Very Good DJ. (3335) $45.00
Volume consists of three papers read at a dinner in the French Embassy
in 1937 and published here for the first time.
242. Maxfield, Albert; Brady, Jr., Robert. Roster
and Statistical Record of Company D: of the Eleventh
Regiment Maine Infantry Volunteers, With a Sketch of
Its Services in the War of the Rebellion. New
York: Press of Thomas Humphrey, 1890. First Edition.
Minor shelf wear, closed tear at head, chip at heel,
japanese hinge paper at spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Beige paper wraps, black ink lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 83pp. Tables. Original Wraps.
Very Good in Wraps. (3547) $55.00
Embodies a history of the company, roster and statistical record of
the company (formed in 1861). This unit fought at Appomattox, Bermuda Hundred,
Chapin's Farm, Deep Bottom, Fernandina Florida, Harrisons's Landing, Morris
Island, Peninsula Campaign, Petersburg Campaign, and Yorktown. Overall,
a very presentable copy of this rather scarce volume.
243. McCarthy, Joe (ed). Yank: The Army Weekly
(17 Issues - 1945 - VE, VJ, others). New York:
Yank, 1944-1945. Light shelf/edge wear, one or two
show creases at corner(s), else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 24pp/issue. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very
Good to Near Fine in Wraps. (2818) $150.00
A very nice collection of this remarkable journal. Includes several
of the most "significant" issues including the final issue. Each
issue includes timely articles, wartime cartoons, photos and a Pin-Up Girl.
A handsome set.
244. McCash, William Barton. The Jekyll Island
Club: Southern Haven for America's Millionaires. Athens,
GA: University of Georgia Press, 1989 [1990]. Second
Printing. Tight, bright and apparently unread. DJ is
bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown cloth spine,
mustard cloth boards, mustard endpages, black ink lettering,
frontispiece. 4to. 251pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ. (1894) $35.00
Jekyll Island, Georgia, was one of the most exclusive resort destinations
in the United Satate. Illustrated with hundreds of never-before-seen photographs
from private family collections.
245. McDermott, Kevin. Elephant House: or, the
Home of Edward Gorey. San Francisco, CA: Pomegranate,
2003. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Grey cloth boards, in blind lettering
and decorative elements, decorative endpages. Oblong
8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Fine in Fine DJ. (3229) $45.00
A prinstine copy of this wonderful volume.
246. McDowell, Colin. Shoes: Fashion and Fantasy. New
York: Rizzoli International Publications, 1989. First
Edition. Rear corner of head of spine bumped, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Green cloth boards, white lettering,
black endpages. 4to. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (1346) $25.00
Shoes, in all flavors and styles, the how and why, an examination of
the shoe from common to fashionplate. A genuinely strong fashion reference.
Sadly, sans DJ (it offended a prior owner's sense of the aesthetic).
247. McInnis, Edgar. The War, In Six Volumes
(First Through Sixth Year). London: Oxford
University Press, 1945. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
ear, gilt slightly toned, light toning at text block
edges, very minor flecking in cloth coating, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red pebbled cloth boards (faux
leather), gilt lettering and decorative elements, in
blind decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece(s).
8vo. 314pp; 318pp; 347pp; 409pp; 400pp; 344pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index(es). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ
as Issued. (2959) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this early history of WWII. Richly illustrated
with well crafted supporting text.
248. McKinley, President William. [Destruction
of the United States Battle Ship Maine] Message from
the President of the United States: Transmitting the
Report of the Naval Court of Inquiry upon the Destruction
of the United States Battle Ship Maine in Havana Harbor,
February 15, 1898, together with the Testimony taken
Before the Court. Washington, DC: Government
Printing Office, 1898. First Edition/Fine Binding.
Light shelf wear, small pull in leather at one tip,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, brown leather
spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering,
gilt decorative elements, marbled endpages, all edges
marbled. 8vo, 301pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Charts. Fold-out
schematic of the Maine. Hardcover. Near Fine (textblock
Fine). No DJ. (3573) $475.00
This report was formed the foundation which launched the Spanish-American
War. A very handsomely bound copy complete with a pristine copy of the
schematic.
249. McLellan, Hugh D. History of Gorham, Maine. Portland,
ME: Smith & Sale Printers, 1903. First Edition/Rebound.
Very minor shelf wear, rebound, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Green faux-leather boards, gilt lettering.
8vo. 860pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Fold-out maps. Index.
Full Faux-Leather. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3586)
$175.00
A very handsome copy of well known town history. Includes a nearly 500
page genealogical section and a lovely fold-out map.
250. McMahon, Thomas; Bonner, James. On Size
and Life: (Scientific American Library). New
York: W. H. Freeman & Company, 1983. Second Printing.
Gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light toning at top and bottom edge, else
bright and clean. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering,
grey endpages. Square 8vo. 255pp. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Index. Inscribed by Thomas McMahon. Hardcover.
Fine in Very Good+ DJ. (2882) $35.00
251. Memorial Services in the Congress of the
United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S. Truman,
Late a President of the United States: (93d Congress,
1st Session . . House Document No. 93-131). Washington
DC: USGPO, 1973. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Black coated cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, frontispiece. 196pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine.
No DJ, as Issued. (3075) $35.00
252. Metzner, Ralph (ed.). Psychedelic Review
[Number 9]. New York: Psychedelic Review,
1967. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Square 8vo. 95pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Pictorial Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (3050) $35.00
Articles by Ralph Metzner, Timothy Leary, Stewart Brand, Isaac Abrams,
etc. Cover design by Allen Atwell.
253. Mikula, Rick. Garden Butterflies of North
America: A Gallery of Garden Butterflies & How
to Attract Them. Minocqua, WI: Willow Creek
Press, 1997. First Edition. Very discrete notation
in two spots, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
yellow endpages, frontispiece. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Maps. Index. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine
DJ. (2915) $30.00
Small ink notation near credits and initials on page 108 by the owner/contributing
photographer. A very handsome copy.
254. Mills, William Wirt. Portland Maine: Chief
of a "Hundred Harbors" - King's Booklets. Portland,
ME: Moses King, 1908. Light shelf/edge wear, three
spots on front wraps discretely repaired with tape,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Oblong 12mo. np. Illus.
(b/w plates). Stringbound/Staplebound Wraps. Very Good
in Wraps. (3584) $45.00
Souvenier photo booklet, this one "Compliments of Maine Savings
Bank." A wonderful collection of images (pages 3-4 is a panormaic
view of the city). A very presentable copy.
255. Ministry of Fisheries, Dublin. The Angler's
Guide to the Irish Free State. Dublin: Stationary
Office,, 1930. Second Edition. Light shelf wear, one
corner gently bumped, text block edged slightly dusted,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ moderate shelf/edge
wear, light toning/soiling, moderate chipping at edges,
else bright. Green cloth boards, black ink lettering
and decorative elements, frontispiece, fold-out maps,
large linen-backed map bound in rear. 8vo. xi 245pp
plus 3pp ads. Illus. (b/w maps and plates). Index.
Laid in sheet indicating the volume was a gift from
the Irish Tourist Association. Hardcover. Very Good+
in Good DJ. (2772) $75.00
Overall, a handsome copy of this rather scarce volume (all the moreso
with its maps in such Fine condition).
256. Montana: The Magazine of Western History.
Volume 1 (1951) through Volume 41 (1991). Helena,
MT: Montana Historical Society, 1951-1991. First Edition.
A few volumes show very minor soiling, else tight,
bright and unmarred. White linen boards, gilt lettering.
41 vols. 8vo and 4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (1083) $3,500.00
A quarterly publication, lavishly produced and covering a wide range
of Montana and Western history related subjects. An exceptional run of
this important record of Western Americana. All volumes privately bound.
An outstanding collection (also includes several dozen 1990s editions).
[N.B. It appears that Vol. 1 is missing from the bound set. There is a
slim chance it will appear. Vol. 1, Num. 1 in original wraps will also
be included.]
257. Montana Historical Society Editors. F.
Jay Haynes, Photographer. Helena, MO: Montana
Historical Society, 1981. First Edition. Bottom corners
lightly bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
shows minimal shelf/edge wear, light creasing matching
bumps, spine very lightly sun faded, very small, closed
tear at top edge. Burgundy embossed boards, gilt lettering.
4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Very Good+ DJ. (610) $55.00
258. Morgan, Hal; Brown, Andreas. Prairie Fires
and Paper Moons: The American Photographic Postcard:
1900-1920. Boston: David R. Godine, 1981.
First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, touch of fading
at edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
moderate shelf wear, several small/moderate closed
tears (some with related creases), else bright and
clean. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, in blind decorative element, yellow endpages.
Oblong 8vo. 191pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (2096) $45.00
Foreword by John Baskin. Overall, a rather nice copy of this wonderful
reference volume.
259. Morgan, John. The
Attorney's Vade Mecum, and Client's Instructor, Treating
Of Actions: (Such as are now in use:) Of Prosecuting
and Defending Them: Of the Pleading and Law. Also of
Hue and Cry. The Subjects Arranged in a Clear and Perspicuous
Manner. In Three Volumes. To the Second Volume is Added,
An Appendix, Containing Precedents, Being Copies of
the Complete Records. (This being Vol. 1 and 2 bound
as one). Dublin: Printed by William Porter,
for G. Burnet, E. Lynch, J. Moore, J. Jones, and J.
Rice, 1792. First Edition Thus. Moderate shelf/edge
wear, corners through, damage to head and heel, front
board free at hinge (but present), rear board cracked
at hinging, ink mark at head, owner signatures, touch
of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Brown full leather, burgundy leather labels,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, five raised
bands. 8vo. 312pp; 295pp. Hardcover. Good+ (Textblock
Near Fine). No DJ as Issued. (2948) $1,200.00
Volume III is not present. Volumes I and II bound here originally in
one volume. Overall, a very presentable copy of this scarce and signficant
volume.
260. Morgan, Max. Aerobleu: Pilot's Journal
1947. San Francisco, CA: Chronicle Books,
1997. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase bright and clean. Quarterbound, brown faux
leather spine, dark brown textured paper boards, silver
gilt lettering, aluminum slipcase fastened with rivets
(ala aircraft) with color ink decorative element and
grey ink lettering. Oblong 8vo. np. Original descriptive
slip laid in. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (2619)
$45.00
A facsimile reproduction of the journal of Max Morgan, wartime pilot
who subsequently ran a renowned jazz club in Paris called Aerobleu (frequented
by the likes of Picasso, Hemingway and Bogart). He disappeared mysteriously
in Havana in the late 1950s. A near pristine copy.
261. Morgenstern, Dan; Meyer, Sheldon (ed). Living
With Jazz: A Reader. New York: Pantheon Books,
2004. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ
bright and clean. Halfbound, black faux-leather spine,
burgundy paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo.
712pp. Index. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3252) $45.00
A generous collection of articles by the prolific and important jazz
writer and critic. Includes artist portraits, liner notes, record reviews
and much more.
262. Morris, Charles (ed). The World's Library
of Literature, History, and Travel: American History
Volumes 1 and 2. Philadelphia, PA: J.B. Lippincott,
1900. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, spines
very lightly toned, prior owner signatures on front
pastedown, rear hinge starting in V. 1, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering,
grey ink decorative elements, top of text block in
gilt, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 512pp.; 562pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index (in V. 2). Hardcover. Very Good.
No DJ as Issued. (1992) $25.00
263. Moss,James A. Self-Helps for the Citizen-Soldier
Being a Popular Explanation ofThings Military. Menasha,
WI: George Banta Publishing, 1915. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, one corner gently bumped, spine lightly
toned, bookplate on ffep, small label/tape on front
pastedown, hinges carefully repaired, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, black ink lettering
and decorative/pictorial elements, frontispiece. Small
8vo. 239pp plus ads. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix.
Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3337) $25.00
264. Moulton, Augustus F. Old Prouts Neck. Portland,
ME: Marks Printing House , 1924. First Edition. Very
minor shelf wear, gilt at spine toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering, frontispiece.
8vo. 123pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ. (3564) $75.00
A very handsome copy of this rather scarce volume...seldom found not
ex-libris.
265. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Very light shelf
wear, one corner very gently bumped, slight dust staining
to top of textblock, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering. 12mo. 74pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (3261) $100.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy.
266. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. First Edition. Minor shelf wear,
spine lightly toned, owner signature on ffep, slight
dust staining to top of textblock, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Brown cloth boards, brown ink lettering.
12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (3401) $75.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. Overall, a very presentable copy.
267. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Ninth Edition. Minor shelf wear,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown cloth boards,
brown ink lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3402) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy.
268. Muir, John. Stickeen. New York:
Houghton Mifflin, 1909. Later Printing. Light shelf wear,
minor duststaining, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows shelf wear, small stain at rear, several small,
closed tears at edges (DJ slightly too large for volume),
else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, brown ink
lettering, olive topstain. 12mo. 74pp. Hardcover. Very
Good. No DJ. (3403) $45.00
The true tale of the author and his dog's adventures on an Alaskan glacier.
One of Muir's best-known writings (and his third work), and widely considered
a classic. A handsome copy in rather scarce DJ.
269. Munsterberg, Hugo. The Folk Arts of Japan. Rutland,
VT and Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, 1958 [1966]. Later Printing.
Prior owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, reinforced
on inside at head, in orginal glassine outer wrap, else
bright and clean. Slipcase shows light shelf wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound light blue cloth spine,
black cloth boards with woven pattern in blue, yellow
and red, black and red ink lettering, textured endpages.
Oblong 8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover.
Fine in Near Fine DJ in Near Fine Slipcase. (1995) $65.00
Preface By Soetsu Yanagi. A handsome copy of this increasingly scarce
volume.
270. Nason, Emma Huntington. Old Hallowell on
the Kennebec. Burleigh & Flynt: Augusta,
ME, 1909. First Edition. Very minor shelf wear, tiny
chip in ffep, signed by author on half-title, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt lettering, in blind decorative elements, frontispiece,
teg, deckled fore-edge. 8vo. 360pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Index. Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3600)
$125.00
Richly illustrated (approx. 63 plates). A very handsome copy of this
uncommon volume. Laid in pamphlet for Nason's next book, "The Tower:
With Legends and Lyrics."
271. Natarajan, J. et al. (eds.) . Indian Information:
14 Volumes (1944-1946). Washington DC: Government
of India, 1944-1946. First Edition(s). All show minor
to light self wear, a very few show minor fold creases
in rear wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo.
Various paginations. Illus. (b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2798) $250.00
Richly illustrated explorations on India's role in WWII. The stated
aims of this journal was "To provide a condensed record of the main
peace and war activities of the Government of India, together with some
oustanding facts about the British Government's war activites. Indian Information
does not compete with the Press. It exists for their convinience and is
not intended for general circulation among the public." Set includes
Vol. 15, No. 149 (Nov. 15, 1944); Vol. 15, No. 150 (Dec. 1, 1944); Vol.
16, No. 153 (Feb. 1, 1945); Vol. 16, No. 154pp. (Feb. 15, 1945); Vol. 16,
No. 160 (May 15, 1945), Vol. 16, No. 161 (June 1, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 163
(July 1, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 164 (July 15, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 165 (Aug.
1, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 166 (Aug. 15, 1945); Vol. 17, No. 173 (Dec. 1, 1945);
Vol. 18, No. 175 (Jan. 1, 1946); Vol. 18, No. 176 (Jan 15, 1946); Vol.
18, No. 181 (Apr. 1, 1946). A remarkable and fascinating collection of
material around wartime India.
272. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 56. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 626pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2846) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
273. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 57. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1987. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 544pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2848) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
274. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 58. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 542pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2845) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
275. National Academy of Sciences. Biographical
Memoirs: Volume 59. Washington D.C.: National
Academy Press, 1990. First Edition. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards,
gilt lettering. 8vo. 485pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2847) $25.00
An collection of biographical essays of Academy members.
276. New England Magazine: An Illustrated Monthly
(Vol. XIII. No. 6). Boston: Warren F. Kellogg
, 1896. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear (overlapped
paper wraps show minor tears and chips), small chip
at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Original
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3536) $25.00
277. Newhall,
Beaumont. William H. Jackson. Dobbs
Ferry, N.Y.: Morgan & Morgan, 1974. First Edition.
Very minor shelf wear, bumped at head and heel, else
tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very light shelf
wear, else bright and clean. Gray coated paper boards,
brown in lettering, beige endpapers, frontispiece.
4to. 158pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+
in Near Fine DJ. (1707) $55.00
278. North, James W. History of Augusta: From
the Earliest Settlement to the Present Time; With Notices
of the Plymouth Company, and settlements on the Kennebec;
Together with Biographical sketches and Genealogical
Register. Augusta, ME: Clapp and North,
1870. Minor shelf wear, professionally rebacked (boards
and spine preserved), owner inscription on ffep,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Halfbound, black
leather spine and tips, black pebbled cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, four raised
bands, in blind decorative elements, brown endpages,
fold-out litho frontispiece. 8vo. 990pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as Issued.
(3603) $450.00
Richly illustrated and includes large fold-out map and lithograph of
Augusta in 1823 by Searle. Overall, a very handsome copy of this noted
and scarce volume.
279. Norwich, J.J.; Dufton, Christopher, et al. (trans). The
World Atlas of Architecture: Le Grand Atlas de l'Architecture
Mondiale (derived from Beazley's Great Architecture
of the World). New York: Portland House, 1984.
First English Language Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows very minor shelf wear, several impression
marks and a scratch at rear, else bright and clean.
Black textured paper boards, silver gilt lettering.
Small fo. 408pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover. Fine
in Very Good DJ. (2907) $45.00
Overall, a very presentable copy.
280. O'Connor Sir James; Stocks, John Leofric. A
History of Ireland and An Introduction to Philosophy:
Benn's Sixpenny Library #73 and #94. London:
Ernest Benn, 1929. First Edition Thus. Light shelf
wear, light soiling of wraps, two small watermarks,
touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
12mo. 77pp; 80pp. Bibliography. Original Wraps. Very
Good in Wraps. (2799) $25.00
A wonderful history of Ireland (400AD to the publication) and a solid
overview of western philosophy. Overall, two lovely copies from this engaging
series.
281. Oakley, Violet. Samuel F.B. Morse: A Dramatic
Outline of the Life of the Father of Telegraphy & The
Founder of The National Academy of Design. Philadelphia,
PA: Eldon Press/Cogslea Studio, 1939. First Edition.
Owner bookplate on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue paper boards, cream paper onlay, red and black
ink lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 95pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Bibliography. Limited edition of 500
copies, this being 309. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as
Issued. (3707) $75.00
Bookplate of Josephine Woolman, listed at rear as a "First Subscriber." A
very handsome copy of this engaging exploration.
282. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North
American Indians: Southwest: Volumes 9 and 10. Washington:
Smithsonian Institution, 1979. First Printing. Very
minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred
(both volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth
boards, red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering,
in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 701pp.
878pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography(ies). Index(es).
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2162) $125.00
283. Ortiz, Alfonso, (ed). Handbook of North
American Indians: California: Volume 8. Washington:
Smithsonian Institution, 1978. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, very minor rubbing of label, manufacturing
ripple at ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred (both
volumes appear to have been unopened). Gray cloth boards,
red ink label, gilt lettering, black ink lettering,
in blind decorative elements, gray endpages. 4to. 800.
Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Index. Original
card for notification of additional volumes laid in.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (2163) $75.00
284. Pan Am. New Horizons: An Up-to-the Moment
Guide to World Travel Prepared by Pan American World
AIrways' network of offices in 84 countries and colonies. New
York: Simon and Schuster, 1954. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, corners through, penciled notations at
endpages, front joint starting, fore and bottom edge
of text block shows light toning, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative element, map endpages, grey top
stain. 12mo. 576pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Map
of Bangkok ("Compliments of Pan American World
Airways") and several clipping laid in. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ as Issued. (2689) $35.00
Very nice copy of this travel volume laid in, includes some interesting
ephemera.
285. Parker, Hitt. Manual for the Solution of
Military Ciphers. Fort Leavenworth, KS: The
Army Service Schools, 1916. First Edition. Light shelf
wear, small split in cloth at head, spot of blue ink
top of text block near spine, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Quarterbound, green cloth spine, green paper
boards. 8vo. 101pp. Original Wraps. Very Good in Wraps.
(2779) $125.00
A early and signficant cryptography volume. Overall, a handsome copy
of this scarce volume.
286. Patriotic Songs and Hymns. Chicago,
IL: Hope Publishing Company, 1918. First Edition Thus.
Minor shelfedge wear, light, even toning throughout,
hint of foxing at rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Pictorial wraps. 8vo. 69pp. Original Wraps. Very Good+
in Wraps. (3772) $25.00
WWI songbook with scores. A handsome copy, uncommon in such nice condition.
287. Peirce, Neal R.; Proehl, Stephen
(illus). Over New England. San Francisco,
CA: Weldon Owen Reference, Inc., 1995. Very minor shelf
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial wraps,
foldover flap. fo. 256pp. Illust. (color plates). Index.
Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2860) $25.00
288. Pepler, H. D. C. A Letter from Sussex by
H. D. C. Pepler About His Friend Eric G[ill]. Chicago:
Cherryburn Press/Society of Typographic Arts, 1950.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
minimal toning at edges, else bright and clean. Small
8vo. np. Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine DJ. (2638)
$45.00
This letter was intended to be read at the exhibition open, but was
dropped from the program as the keynote speaker covered Gills background
and signficance so completely. However "[b]ecause of the historical
significance of Mr. Pepler's letter, which reveals many unknown incidents,
including some which concern the beginnings of Gill's interest in wood
engraving, it was decided to publish the letter as an STA keepsake." (foreword)
DJ shows a wonderful Gill woodcut. Set in the Perpetua type of Eric Gill
by Greer Allen. A handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
289. Perley, Jeremiah. The Debates, Resolutions,
and Other Proceedings of the Convention of Delegates:
Assembled at Portland on the 11th, and Continued Until
the 29th Day of October, 1819, for the Purpose of Forming
a Constitution for the State of Maine - To Which is
Prefixed The Constitution Taken in Convention. Portland,
ME: A. Shirley, 1820. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light toning at spine, chipping at head, heel
and hinges, library bookplate on front paste down,
sporadic light foxing, even toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Small 8vo. 300pp.
Errata bound in at rear. Hardcover. Very Good (textblock
Very Good+). No DJ as Issued. (3561) $2,250.00
First printing of the proceedings for the creation of the State of
Maine, published in Portland while it was still the District of Maine.
Perley's later work is relatively common, but this edition is scarce and
genuinely rare in its original boards. A lovely copy.
290. Perrault, Charles; Gant, Roland (trans); Clauss
(illus). The Vindication of Wives. London:
Rodale Press, 1954. Very minor shelf wear, soil mark
at bottom, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows
two very small, closed tears, several soil spots, spine
very lightly sun touched, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
red cloth spine, white paper boards, gilt lettering,
blue and red ink decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo.
27pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ in
Very Good- DJ. (2687) $25.00
The author of "Mother Goose's Tales" wrote this title in
reply to a literary opponent's attack on women. Richly illustrated. A nice
copy of this charming tome.
291. Perry, George Sessions; Fuller, Arthur (illus). Texas:
A World in Itself. New York: McGraw-Hill,
1942. Third Printing. Light shelf wear, two small spots
through to boards, text block edges show touch of age
toning, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth
boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
map endpages. 8vo. 294pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good+. No DJ. (2138) $15.00
292. Pier, Arthur Stanwood; Bailey, Vernon Howe (illus). The Story
of Harvard. Boston, MA: Little, Brown and Company, 1913. First Edition.
Light shelf wear, touch of wear/fraying at head and heel, light toning at spine,
gift inscription on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering, black ink decorative and pictorial elements, frontispiece.
8vo. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Index. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (2891)
$45.00
A very handsom copy of this well known history.
293. Pierce, Josiah. A History of the Town of
Gorham, Maine: Prepared at the Request of the Town. Portland,
ME: Foster & Cushing/Bailey & Noyes, 1862.
First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, wear/loss at
head and heel, several small holes at head/top of board,
spine and top of boards sunned, owner inscriptions
on ffep, gilt a slightly toned, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Rust cloth boards, gilt lettering, in
blind decorative elements, yellow endpages. 8vo. 239pp.
Appendix. Errata. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock Fine).
No DJ as Issued. (3582) $125.00
Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this rather
scarce volume.
294. Porter, Eliot. The Greek World. New
York: Dutton, 1980. First Edition Thus. Touch of dust
staining at top of text block, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, one small closed
tear, else bright and clean. White cloth boards, blue
ink lettering, blue endpages, frontispiece. Square 4to.
144pp. Illus. (color plates). Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (2608) $25.00
A wonderful collection of images exploring the remains of the ancient
Greek world, supported by desciptive text by Peter Levi.
295. Pritchard, F.H. (ed). Great Essays of All
Nations. London: Harrap and Co., 1929. First
Edition/Fine Binding. Minor shelf wear, touch of toning
at top edge of paper boards, else tight, bright and
unmarred. Halfbound, dark navy leather spine and tips,
five raised bands, green ink patterned boards with
matching endpages, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
top edge gilt. 8vo. 1015pp. Index. Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3109) $145.00
Beautifully bound by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Two-hundred and twenty-nine
essays from all periods and countries.
296. Proper, Ida Sedgwick. Monhegan: The Cradle
of New England. Portland, ME: Southworth Press,
1930. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through,
front hinge starting, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Quarterbound, black cloth spine, gray paper boards,
gilt spine, frontispiece. 12mo. 275pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Appendix. Index. One of 1000 copies printed
by Fred Anthoensen, The Southworth Press. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (3604) $45.00
Richly illustrated, arguably the best history of Monhegan. Overall, a
handsome copy of this rather uncommon volume.
297. Pynn, Leroy Jr. Whittling Is Easy With
X-Acto. New York: X-Acto Crescent Products
Company, n.d.. First Edition. Light shelf wear, small
scratch at rear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
pictorial wraps. n.d. 8vo 32pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Staplebound Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps. (2850) $55.00
A wonderful collection of patterns, including one for a "Wells Fargo
Colt" (falling squarely into "try to do that today" catagory).
A very handsome copy of this uncommon volume...scarce in this condition.
298. Rand, Ayn. The Ayn Rand Letter: Volumes
I-IV 1971-1976. Palo Alto, CA: Palo Alto Book
Service, 1979. First Edition Thus. Minor shelf/edge
wear, upper corners gently bumped, hinges very slightly
loose (result of laid in material), else tight, bright
and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering, pale
blue endpages. 4to. 389pp. Laid in publishers ad. Laid
in pamphlets (described below). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No DJ as Issued. (2938) $45.00
A rather handsome copy of this first reprint of the Vol. 1-4 of the Rand
Letters. Three First Edition (presumed) copies of Rand pamphlets including:
Cultural Update (1978, touch of edge toning, Near Fine); Global Balkanization
(1977, Fine); The Moral Factor (1976, spot of rust mark near spine, Very
Good+).
299. Ransom, Will; Park, Charles E.; Kennerley, Mitchell. Intimate
Recollections of The Village Press: by Three Friends. Marlborough,
NY: Village Press/Howard Coggeshall (printer), 1938.
First Edition/Limited Edition. Very minor toning to
paper pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Brown
textured paper wraps, burgundy silk binding string,
paper label, black ink lettering, black and red ink
decorative elements. 8vo. np (approx. 24pp.) Limited
Edition, one of 200 copies. Original Stringbound Wraps.
Near Fine in Wraps. (2640) $95.00
Printed to commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of the Village
Press and printed for "pilgrims to "Deepdene," the home
of Frederic W. Goudy." The volume includes three essays, "In
the Beginning;" "Hingham Interlude;" and "Metropolitan
Memo." which commemorate the thirty-fifth anniversary of The Village
Press. Set in Bertham, Goudy's 100th design. A near pristine copy of this
charming and rather scarce item, all the moreso in the orginal wraps.
300. Rayne, Mrs. M.L. What Can A Woman Do? Or,
Her Position in the Business and Literary World. Petersburgh,
NY: Eagle Publishing Co., 1893. First Edition. Light
shelf wear, spine lightly sun touched, touch for fraying
at head and heel, front and rear joint starting, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards,
gilt labels, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
decorative endpages, all edges marbled, frontispiece.
8vo. 528pp plus np (24pp) illus. poem at rear ("Curfew
Must Not Ring to Night" by Rosa Hartwick Thorpe).
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ as
Issued. (2958) $65.00
Table of contents in three parts: Women in the Business World; Women
in the Literary World; and Prose (plus a final, "Thoughts About Women
by Notable Writers"). A very interesting and engaging period piece.
Overall, a handsome copy of a rather uncommon volume.
301. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior West:
The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody,
WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition.
Tiny spot of wear at front near heel of spine, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Near Fine
in Wraps. (1060) $95.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his
store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often
challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here
are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates
why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth
who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home. Laid in
note from Charles Duncan, Jr. to prior owner regarding the Molesworth exhibition
(Duncan was Dept. Dir. of Defense, the second Secretary of Energy and well-known
Houston figure).
302. Reber, Wally; Fees, Paul. Interior
West: The Craft & Style of Thomas Molesworth. Cody,
WY: Buffalo Bill Historical Center, 1989. First Edition.
Very light shelf wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
8vo. 53pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Glossy Pictorial
Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (2050) $75.00
Exhibition catalog (the first of Molesworth's furniture). Opening his
store in Cody, WY, in 1931, he produced a long series of original, often
challenging, pieces of furniture for the next 30 years. Collected here
are remarkable examples of what set him apart from so many and aptly demonstrates
why so many try to emulate him. It is worth noting that it was Molesworth
who decorated the den in President Eisenhower's Gettysburg home.
303. Reynolds, Francis J. and Taylor, C.W. (eds). Collier's
Photographic History of the European War: Including
Sketches and Drawings Made on the Battle Fields - Photographs
by the Official Photographers accompanying Each Army. New
York: P.F. Collier and Sons, 1916. First Edition. Light
shelfwear, tips through, fraying at head and heal,
small slip in cloth at front hinge near heel, two moisture
marks are rear board, owner signature on front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, grey
paper boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements,
b/w photographic onlay. Oblong fo. 144pp. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good (Textblock Fine).
No DJ. (3796) $125.00
Color crests on title page, b/w elsewhere. An absolutely remarkable
collection of images. Overall, a handsome copy.
304. Ricker, Alvan B; Fernald, Bert M; Ricker, Hiram
W. Poland Centennial: September 11, 1895. With
Illustrations and Biographical Sketches. New
York: Andrew H. Kellogg, 1896. First Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, light even soiling to boards, spine lightly toned,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Yellow textured paper
boards, blue ink lettering and decorative elements, green
ink lable, decorative endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 118pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock
Fine). No DJ as Issued. (3613) $45.00
A well crafted and richly illustrated history. Overall, a rather handsome
copy of this uncommon town history.
305. Robinson, Donald (photos). Arrowhead Flaking
Techniques at Plimoth Plantation. Plimoth
Plantation, 1963. First Edition. Very minimal shelf
wear, owner inscription on front, else bright and clean.
Orange paper wraps with cutout. 4to. np (approx. 12pp.)
Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in
Wraps. (2916) $35.00
Very well executed instruction on arrowhead making.
306. Robinson, Reuel. History of Camden and
Rockport, Maine. Camden, ME: Camden Publishing
Company, 1907. First Edition/First State. Light shelf
wear, one corner bumped, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Burgundy ribbed cloth boards, gilt lettering, in blind
decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 644pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Index. [N.B. Unbound signatures from
the 1907 printing were, many years later, bound in
grey boards with black ink lettering. The first state
if greatly preferred] An absolutely beautiful copy
in the maroon cloth and gilt lettering of the first
issue (sheets left unbound in 1907 were bound up many
years later in a drab grey cloth with black lettering).
Hardcover. Very Good+ (textblock Fine). No DJ as Issued.
(3601) $95.00
Well known history of two jewels of the Maine coast, their history and
of the wealthy NE families that established homes there.
307. Rock, Mary Desmond. Museum of Science,
Boston - The Founding and Formative Years: The Washburn
Era 1939-1980. Boston, MA: Museum of Science,
Boston, 1989. First Edition. Minor shelf wear, bookplate
on front wrap, owner signature on ffep, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Color pictorial wraps. 4to. 224pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Original Wraps. Near
Fine in Wraps. (3671) $75.00
Presentation plate from the MoS, celebrating its 50th anniversary.
Previous owner was a noted Harvard entomologist. A wonderful history of
the Boston MoS. A very handsome copy of the rather scarce volume.
308. Rodman, Selden. Haiti: The Black Republic. New
York: Devin-Adair, 1954 [1955]. Second Printing. Minor
shelf wear, touch of dust spotting to top of text block,
leaves evenly toned, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf wear, several small, closed tears,
light toning of white spaces, light foxing on verso,
else bright and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt
lettering, red metalic ink decorative elements, map endpages.
8vo. 168pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Maps. Glossary. Hardcover.
Very Good+ in Very Good- DJ. (2685) $25.00
309. Rorer, Sarah Tyson. Made Over Dishes: Revised
and Enlarged Edition. Philadelphia, PA: Arnold
and Company, 1899 [1912]. First Edition Thus. Light
shelf wear, corners gently bumped, spine lightly toned,
several soil marks on boards, three very small holes
in front hinge a heel, light toning at text block edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards,
black ink lettering and decorative elements. Large
12mo. 110pp plus 10pp ads. Hardcover. Good+ (textblock
Very Good+). No DJ. (2796) $25.00
"Wise forethought, which means economy, stands as the first of domestic
duties. Poverty in no way affects skill in the preparation of food. The object
of cooking is to draw out the proper flavor of each individual ingredient
used in the preparation of a dish, and render it more easy of digestion.
Admirable flavorings are given by the little leftovers of vegetables that
too often find their way into the garbage bucket. " (from Preface) Overall,
a rather handsome copy of this engaging and relatively uncommon culinary
tome.
310. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Brooklyn Bridge:
The World at Your Feet - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams,
1980. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, small moisture
wick marks at bottom edge (does not appear to penetrate
any decorative element), else tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Three copies available,
two first printings and one second printing. Original
Wraps. Very Good in Wraps. (3145) $25.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the
model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy
an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A totally
functional copy of this wonderful model. This copy from the author/artist's
personal collection and can be signed upon request.
311. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Capital and
Washington Monument (El Capitolio Y Monumento A Washington):
So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York:
EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge
wear, small stain at fore edge (non-penetrating, does
not effect any images), else tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Very Good+ in Wraps. (3160) $45.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Capital
and Washington Monument. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code
that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce
edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can
be signed upon request.
312. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building:
So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New York:
Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980 . First Edition. Very minimal
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to.
np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Errata sheet bound
in. Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3156) $65.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler Building
and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So
Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately
12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine
copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's
personal collection and can be signed upon request.
313. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Chrysler Building
(El Chrysler Building): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do
It. New York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very
minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Near Fine+ in Wraps. (3159) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Chrysler
Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. "So
Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately
12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine
copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's
personal collection and can be signed upon request.
314. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Eiffel Tower
(La Eorre Eiffel): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+
in Wraps. (3162) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Eiffel
Tower. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would
take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for
the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would take on
the order of 40 hours). A near pristine copy of this rather scarce edition.
This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed
upon request.
315. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State
Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: Addison-Wesley Longman, 1980 [1994]. First Edition
Thus/Reprint. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine
in Wraps. (3152) $25.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building
and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition
was done in 4 color, as opposed to the first edition which was done in
6...it remains a lovely model. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was
code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed
to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that
the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this
rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
316. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State
Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. Madrid:
EDAF, 1980 [1987]. First Edition Thus/Reprint. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3153) $65.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire
State Building and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature.
This edition was done in 6 color, as was the first edition (and as differentiated
from the later Addison edition in 4 color). "So Easy an Adult Can
Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to
make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine
copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's
personal collection and can be signed upon request.
317. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Empire State
Building: So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1980. First Edition/Third
Impression. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps.
(3155) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Empire State Building
and a nice introduction that explores its history and nature. This edition
was done in 6 color as differentiated from the later Addison edition in
4 color. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model
would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of
Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that the model would
take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this rather scarce edition.
This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed
upon request.
318. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Hindenburg:
The World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams,
1983. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (as
new). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3142) $75.00
"Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the
model would take on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy
an Adult Can Do It" which meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine
copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's
personal collection and can be signed upon request.
319. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Japanese Pagoda:
The World at Your Feet - So Easy Even an Adult Can
Do It. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np
(approx. 60pp.) Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3143) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the famous pagoda at Kofuku-Ji,
Japan (and includes a paper Godzilla at the rear). "So Easy an Adult
Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately 12 hours
to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine
copy of this rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's
personal collection and can be signed upon request.
320. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own San Pedro (San
Pedro): So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: EDAF, 1989. First Edition. Very minimal shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+
in Wraps. (3161) $145.00
Text in Spanish. Includes instructions and materials to build San Pedro. "So
Easy an Adult Can Do It" was code that the model would take approximately
12 hours to make (as opposed to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which
was code that the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A near pristine
copy of this very scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal
collection and can be signed upon request.
321. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Saturn V: The
World on the Move - So Easy Even an Adult Can Do It. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1982. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3144) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build a Saturn V rocket, approximately
six feet tall when completed. "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" was
code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed
to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that
the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this
rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
322. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower:
The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3147) $175.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a
nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While
this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it
is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was
code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed
to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that
the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this
rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
323. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Sears Tower:
The World's Tallest Building - The World at Your Feet. New
York: Perigee Books/Putnams, 1981. First Edition. Several
spots of a black ink/paint on the bottom of the front
(N.B. does not penetrate or involve any pages), else
tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Very Good+ in Wraps.
(3148) $75.00
Includes instructions and materials to build the Sears Tower and a
nice introduction that explores the history and nature of the Tower. While
this volume does not include the text, the author has indicated that it
is one of the "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" editions...which was
code that the model would take approximately 12 hours to make (as opposed
to "Hours of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" which was code that
the model would take on the order of 40 hours). A pristine copy of this
rather scarce edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
324. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Titanic: The
World on the Move - Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams,
1981. First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (As
New). 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original
Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3150) $175.00
The ship is approximately 4 feet long when completed. "Hours of
Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take
on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which
meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this scarce and
exceptional edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection
and can be signed upon request.
325. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge
and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Builder: The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the
Ambitious Modeler. New York: Perigee Books/Putnams,
1981/2. First Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else
tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps.
(3151) $45.00
Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted introduction
on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours of Fun for
the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take on the order
of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which
meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon
edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can
be signed upon request.
326. Rose, Alan. Build Your Own Tower Bridge
and Tower of London Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Builder (El Puente De La Torre Y La Torre De Londress):
The World at Your Feet: Hours of Fun for the Ambitious
Modeler. Madrid: EDAF, 1989. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. 4to. np. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3158)
$45.00
Text in Spanish. Two wonderful models in one volume with a well-crafted
introduction on the history and significance of the buildings. "Hours
of Fun for the Ambitious Modeler" was code that the model would take
on the order of 40 hours (as opposed to "So Easy an Adult Can Do It" which
meant it would take about 12 hours). A pristine copy of this rather uncommon
edition. This copy from the author/artist's personal collection and can
be signed upon request.
327. Rose, Alan. Route 66 Souvenirs: The World
at Your Feet - Featuring 24 Easy-to-Assemble Die-Cut
Buildings; 8 Ready-to-Use Postcards; Plue Road Signs,
Billboards, and Vehicles... New York: St.
Martin's Griffin, 1998. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred (As New in original shrinkwrap). 4to.
np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Original Wraps.
Fine in Wraps. (3149) $25.00
Foreword by Suzanne and Michael Wallis (authors of "Route 66:
The Mother Road"). A pristine copy of this playful edition. This copy
from the author/artist's personal collection and can be signed upon request.
328. Rose, Alan; Kelly, David (intro). Miami
Beach Deco: Easy-to-Assemble Miniature Models of Miami
Beach's Historic Art Deco District (The World at Your
Feet). New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 1997.
First Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred (still in
original shrink-wrap. 4to. np. Illus. (color plates).
Original Wraps. Fine in Wraps. (3140) $25.00
Introduction by David Kelly (discussing the history and evolution of
the Art Deco District). Twelve landmarks from the district, each can be
assembled in less than 10 minutes. This item came from the collection of
the artist and author and will be signed by him, upon request.
329. Roth, Paul. Die Fünfhundertjahrfeier
der Universität Basel 1960. Festbericht erstattet
im Auftrag des Organisationskomitees von Paul Roth. Basel,
Birkhäuser: Birkhauser Verlag Basel, 1960. First
Edition. Very minimal shelf wear, else tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, two small,
closed tears at front with related creases, else bright
and clean. Red cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative
elements, black ink label, frontispiece. 8vo. 255pp.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Index. Laid in related
embossed pamphlet. Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ.
(3231) $30.00
330. Runge, Tad. One Woman, One Weft: Rugs from
the Villages of Hamadan. Yarmouth, ME: Runge
Oriental Rugs, 2002. First Edition. Tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Black cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, pale green endpages, bookmark
bound in. 4to. 152pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Appendix. Notes. Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3214)
$100.00
Exhibition catalogue, published in conjunction with "Challenging
Assumptions," an exhibit of the seventy-five Hamadan village rugs pictured
in this volume. Well crafted text explores the culture and sociology of the
rug production trade in the Hamadan region (and drawn, in part, on the letters
of Clara Case Edwards, the wife of noted rug expert, A. Cecil Edwards). The
author makes a compelling case that the Hamadan village rugs are undervalued
and underappreciated, though perhaps not for long. N.B. there are two knots
from a Hamadan rug laid in at page 123 (do not toss them as lint). Signed
by the author.
Additional History-Non-Fiction Items HERE: