
1. Alexander, L. M.; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Candy. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1934. First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, spine and fore-edge
moderately toned, light toning to text block edges, else
tight, bright and unmarred. Red with white polka-dot
cloth boards, red ink label, black ink lettering, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine].
No DJ. (4283) $75.00
The minor classic tale of the South, richly illustrated
by Kent. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable
copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.
2. Boccaccio, Giovanni; Kent, Rockwell
(illus); Aldington, Richard (trans). The
Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing
Company, 1949. First Edition Thus. Hint of sun at spine,
signed by Kent on the limitation page, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering,
grey
endpages, teg. 8vo. [309pp] 562pp Limited number edition,
this being 883 of 1500, signed by artist. Hardcover.
Near Fine. No Slipcase. (4255) $265.00
One of 1500 numbered copies of this edition of the Decameron,
signed by Rockwell Kent on the limitation page.
With thirty-two full-page illustrations by the great
artist, as well as the title page insignia which also
appears
on the slipcase.
3. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent,
Rockwell (illus). Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson
Printers, 1927. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light
shelf/edge wear, bottom tips through, light rubbing at
hinges, tiny bit of loss at head, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Slipcase shows small closed split, minor
shelf/edge wear,
"198" at heel, else clean. Halfbound, brown
leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper
boards, decorative
endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
numbered edition, this being 198 of 200. Hardcover. Very
Good [Textblock Fine] in Very Good Slipcase. (4323) $450.00
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under
the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by
Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of
this rather uncommon collection.
4. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent,
Rockwell (illus). Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson
Printers, 1927. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minimal
shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase
shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at top/bottom
edge, "168" at heel, else clean and tight.
Halfbound,
brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled
paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus.
(b/w
plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 168 of
200. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock Fine] in Near Fine
Slipcase. (4324) $600.00
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under
the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by
Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of
this rather uncommon collection.
5. Butler, Samuel; Kent, Rockwell (illus);
Huxley, Aldous (intro). Erewhon. New York: Limited Editions
Club, 1934. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very
minor shelf/edge wear, signed by the artist on the colophon
page,
hint of sun at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows hint of shelf/edge wear, touch of toning
at
spine, paper label toned, else tight and clean. Cream
silk boards, blue decorative silkscreening, soft pink
topstain.
8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered
edition, this being 629 of 1500, signed by Kent.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase. (4235)
$175.00
Designed and printed by Elmer Adler at The Pynson Printers,
signed by artist. Overall, a handsome copy.
6. Chaucer, Geoffrey; Van Wyck, William
(trans); Kent,
Rockwell (illus). The Canterbury
Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer: Together with a Version in
Modern English Verse [In Two Volumes]. New York: Covici- Friede, 1930.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, touch of toning at spine and along top edges of
boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards,
gilt lettering, teg. fo. 530pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited
numbered edition, this being 485 of 924, signed by Kent.
Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No Slipcase.
(4196) $550.00
Twenty-four plates and numerous text illustrations by
Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this renowned edition.
7. Hamill, Alfred E. (ed); Cleland, T.M.;
Kent, Rockwell (illus). The Decorative
Work of T.M. Cleland: A Record and Review. New
York: The Pynson Printers, 1929. First Edition/Limited
Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear/fraying at
head and heel, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Dark brown cloth boards, gilt
lettering, tan endpages, frontispiece, tipped in gate-folded
color plate. 4to. 18pp plus 99 plate pages. Illus. (color
and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being
188 of 1200. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4305) $125.00
Frontispiece lithograph by Rockwell Kent. An exceptional
catalogue Cleland's work.
8. Kent, Rockwell. Candide
Maquettes - Hand Colored by Artist. New York: Random House/Pynson Press,
1928. Unique Edition. Two sheets show light toning, two
sheets missing (29-32; 69-72), else clean and bright.
Custom-made portfolio, dark turquoise-navy Levant goatskin
spine and rail, navy Bancroft bookcloth boards, color
reproduction of title page recessed in front flap, medium
blue grosgrain silk ties, lined with Arches laid rag
paper
(identical to paper used in this edition). fo. 27 loose
double-sided sheets. 102 hand-colored illustrations.
Laid in,
hand-colored, invitation to a publication event: "Candide
- Original Drawings Made by Rockwell Kent - For the
Random House edition of Candide, with specimen printed
pages coloured by hand, will be displayed in the
exhibition room - Pynson Printers • Times Annex
- through May • nineteen twenty-eight - 229 W 43 • New
York"
[in original envelop]. Loose Sheets. Near Fine+ [though
missing two sheets]. (5664) $25,000.00
Remarkably important on several
fronts. This work was Random House's first imprint and
bears the now-famous emblem, designed and hand-colored
by Kent. It includes a small, but significant, rarity
in the form of the hand-colored invitation (also by Kent)
to the release event. Most importantly, it is the only
known copy of the
four exemplars created by Kent, containing 102 watercolors
by Kent's hand (103, including that on the
invitation). It is known that Kent personally painted
four copies to serve as exemplars to the four women who
painted the illustrations for the Limited Edition. One
of those four was Kent's daughter, Kathleen (two of the
others were studio artists Ione Robinson and Wanda Gag,
the fourth is unknown). It is presumed that this copy
was the one that was given to his daughter as it was
in Kent's home at Sable Forks, NY at the time of the
fire (thought to have been triggered by lightning). There
was some damage to this set, as 2 of the leaves were
either
burned or water-damaged beyond salvaging (though nearly
all others are in Fine condition). The set was given
to Robert Paulson, a personal friend and sometime dealer
who, it is understood, was involved in salvaging
works from Kent's home after the fire. The set was sold
by Paulson to the last owner. Paulson and the prior
owner concur that the lost leaves are very minor in the
totality of the unique collection and that all the major
aspects are present and in exceptional condition (the
bastard title page, main title page and colophon upon
which the first appearance of the Random House imprint
appears). The missing sheets were interior pages with
artwork on them (as does every page in this work), but
were not artistically "important". It is worth
noting that
this collection is not noted in any auction record or
bibliography, it is a genuine rarity. In the end, this
is one of two known copies, containing literally dozens
of pages of Kent's famed illustrations, each hand-colored
by Kent, himself. Its importance and significance are
hard to overstate.
9. Kent, Rockwell. Greenland
Journal. New
York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1962. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very
minimal shelf wear, else tight and clean. Cream cloth
boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, green topstain.
8vo. 302pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition,
this being 305 of 1000 and including a portfolio (in
pocket of slipcase) of 6 Kent lithographs, one signed
by the
artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4234) $450.00
Kent was shipwrecked in 1928 on an island off the western
coast of Greenland and his life among the Eskimos
is described here.
10. Kent, Rockwell. The
Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland. Portland, ME:
The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition. Both volumes
tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner
of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white
cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and
b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 371 of 500.
Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (2613)
$275.00
The Baxter Society's second book. A facsimile reproduction
of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a
companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton
and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the
Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound
by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this
wonderful edition.
11. Kent, Rockwell. The
Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland [Signed Benefactor Copy]. Portland, ME:
The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in
upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound,
white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering
and
decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Limited Edition, this being number 82 of 100
Benefactor Copies [of a complete run of 500]. Signed
by Sally Kent Groton. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in
Fine
Slipcase. (5463) $450.00
The Baxter Society's second book.
A facsimile reproduction of this early fantasy by Kent,
slipcased with a companion book including preface by
Sally Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley.
Printed by the Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press
and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy
of this wonderful edition.
12. Kent, Rockwell. The
Mad Hermit: Seven Drawings From Wilderness, A Journal
Of Quiet Adventure in Alaska. Ausable Forks, NY: Asgaard Press, 1955. First
Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, signed by artist on half title, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Dark tan paper wraps, black ink lettering
and
decorative elements. Small fo. np [10pp]. Illus. (b/w
plates). Limited edition of 500 copies. Original Wraps.
Near
Fine+ in Wraps. (4266) $550.00
Ten leaves with suite of seven full page plates and two
smaller cuts. Signed by Kent. Designed and printed at
the
press of A. Colish (Mount Vernon, NY). A very handsome
copy of this increasingly scarce collection.
13. Kent, Rockwell. The
Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Complete in
twelve volumes as translated into English by Arthur
Machen with an introduction by Arthur Symons a new
preface by the translator and twelve drawings by Rockwell
Kent. Aventuros, 1925. Limited Edition/First
Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, Vol. 1
shows closed split at rear hinge, most volumes show light
wear at head and tail, ownership bookplate at each front
pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed
decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissueguard,
teg. Limited numbered edition, this being 752 of 1000
(1-150 in half-morocco; 151-1000 in "fine black
imported English vellum cloth, the backbone stamped in
gold
from a die designed by Rockwell Kent".) Signed by
Rockwell Kent. Includes laid in Prospectus (one of 1500
copies and order sheet). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblocks
Fine]. No DJ. (5506) $950.00
Bookplate of Elmer B. Rowley.
(1909–1992), noted
collector, educator, author, and amateur mineralogist.
"Privately printed for subscribers only". As
noted above, includes prospectus and the very scarce
order form,
printed in yellow with Kent's decorative "W" at
rear with Aventuros' mission, "WHAT WITH THE restrictions
of
prejudice and the censorships which it controls, there
are a number of books of definite literary and historic
value which are denied public sale in America. In order
to make books of this character available to scholars
and book-collectors, a society has been formed, the
be known as AVENTUROS. The society will publish from
time to time such books as are deemed worth. It is proposed
to make these books into such fine examples of the
printer's and the bookbinder's art that they will be
eagerly sought by booklovers and connoisseurs and will
thereby increase in value from year to year. The books
printed by the society will be issued to subscribing
members only and will not be for sale." Overall,
a handsome set.
14. Kent, Rockwell. N By E. New York: Random
House, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Mild
toning to spine, signed by artist at colophon, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge
wear, paper onlay toned, else tight and clean. Green
cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements
(compass rose),
graphite topstain. 4to. 245pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
numbered edition, this being 835 of 900, signed by
Kent. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (4197)
$350.00
A lovely copy of this renowned classic, richly illustrated
and signed by Kent.
15. Kent, Rockwell. N
By E. New York: Literary
Guild, 1930. First Edition Thus. Hint of foxing at textblock
edges (non-penetrating), touch of glue toning at pastedowns,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, spine heavily
sunned, tape repair at verso, else bright and clean.
Beige
cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements
(compass rose), frontispiece. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (4246) $75.00
Printed at Lakeside Press. Overall, a handsome copy.
16. Kent, Rockwell. A
Northern Christmas. New York: Random House, 1941 [1983]. First Edition thus.
TIght, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean.
Color decorative paper boards, pale green endpages. 16mo. np
(approx 40pp.). Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in
Fine Slipcase. (1659) $45.00
Introduction by Fridolf Johnson,
illustrated with Kent woodcuts. Facsimile of 1941 edition,
which was an excerpt of Kent's "Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet
Adventure in Alaska." (N.B. requires gentle remove
as it fits
snuggly into slipcase).
17. Kent, Rockwell. Rockwellkentiana:
Few Words and Many Pictures by R. K. and, by Carl Zigrosser,
a Bibliography and List of Prints [Inscribed by artist
to fellow artist, George Bogert]. New York: Harcourt,
Brace and
Company, 1933. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear,
inscribed by artist on ffep, light toning at boards,
else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear,
several small closed tears, minor chipping at head and
heel
and chip at top edge near flap, tape repair on inside
at spine and rear top edge, even toning, else clean.
Blue and
white printed pictorial cloth boards, frontispiece, rust
topstain. Slipcase quarterbound, black leather spine,
five
raised bands, black cloth boards, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. Black cloth inner sleeve, silk ribbon
pull.
4to. 64pp. np plates pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ in Very
Good Sleeve and Near Fine Custom Slipcase. (5991) $650.00
Inscribed by Kent to noted American
artist, George Bogert. Bogert, who "lived the life of a Bohemian artist
'in a
romantic atmosphere'" was a minor aristocratic figure
who worked mostly in New York and Venice. It is likely
he was responsible for the elegant custom slipcase. A
noted early catalogue raisonné. A lovely presentation
copy.
18. Kent, Rockwell. Strike
of Vermont Marble Company Workers: Verbatim Report
of Public Hearing, Town
Hall, West Rutland, Vt., Feb 29, 1936. W. Rutland, VT:
United Comm. to Aid Vermont Marble Workers, 1936.
First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor soiling
at rear, signed by Kent at the front, else tight, bright
and
unmarred. Beige pictorial wraps. 8vo. 36pp. Illus. (b/w
plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (5503)
$2,500.00
A very handsome copy of one of the
scarcest of Kent items. Front and rear wraps show the
delegates on the stage and the audience. The cover, famously,
was done by Kent and carrys the quotation, "In the name of
the
great Jehovah and the Continental Congress". Kent
is quoted at the start, "In striking, the marble
workers are
enduring in Vermont, hardships approaching those of Washington's
soldiers at Valley Forge. Their cause is just
as good." Scarce in any condition, this is a remarkably
handsome copy, inscribed by Kent. A gem for the
sophisticated Kent collection.
19. Kent, Rockwell. This
is My Own. New
York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Minimal
shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and top edges,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream cloth boards,
black ink
lettering and decorative elements, dark grey topstain.
8vo. 393pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+.
No
DJ. (4251) $75.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy
of Kents first autobiographical work, preceeding the
1955 "It's Me, O Lord".
20. Kent, Rockwell. To
Thee! A Toast in Celebration of a Century of Opportunity
and Accomplishment in America 1847-1947. Manitowoc, WI: Rahr Malting Company,
1946. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two
stamps on ffep (indicating it was a Duplicate at the
Georgia Tech Library), notation on title page (no other
library
markings), minor soiling to boards, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, soft pink
paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 4to. 59pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very
Good. No Slipcase. (4200) $75.00
Notation on copyright page read, "Gift of Mr. Guido
R. Rahr." Rahr was president of Rahr Malting Company
(who sponsored the work) and was one of the two to whom
the book was dedicated. A very nice copy with a
pleasing association.
21. Kent, Rockwell. Tuberculosis
Christmas Seals 1939 - Designed by Rockwell Kent. 1939. First Printing.
Bright and unmarred. Professionally matted and covered
in archival shrinkwrap . 16 1/2 x 14 1/2 inch. (5977)
$225.00
Full sheet of 100 Tuberculosis Christmas Seals
(1939) by Rockwell Kent. Stamp of a female head with
halo against a blue background with 1939 lettered in
white and the red double cross. Mounted on blue back-board
(matching the blue background) and off-white matte-board
(ready for framing).
22. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness:
A Journal of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including
Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages From The Original
Journal. Los Angeles:
Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very
minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages,
frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being for sale).
Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Slipcase. (2094) $185.00
A revised edition (originally
published in 1920) including previously unpublished excerpts
from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie
Press. A handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.
23. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal
of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto
Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los Angeles:
Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition
Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows slightest
hint of shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth
boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial
endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited Edition, this being 908 of 1550 (1500 being for
sale). Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine
in
Fine Slipcase. (4317) $225.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including
previously unpublished excerpts from the original
journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. A very handsome
copy of this rather desirable volume.
24. Kent, Rockwell; Chegodayev, Andrei
(ed). Masters of World Painting
Rockwell Kent. New
York/Leningrad: Abrams/Aurora Art Publishers, 1979. First
American Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, crease
at bottom corner rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Glossy color pictorial wraps, tipped in plates. 4to.
np.
Illus. (color and b/w plates). Laid in "Winter,
A View of Monhegan" image with description at verso
and
"Rockwell Kent" in pencil in margin (N.B. it
is not signed by Kent). Original Wraps. Near Fine in
Wraps. (4307)
$45.00
A wonderful collection of tipped in color double-page
images. Originally published in Russia. A very handsome
copy.
25. Kent, Rockwell (illus); Allen, Ralph
B. (trans). The Saga of Gisli: Son
of Sour. New York:
Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. First Edition Thus.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, bump to bottom edge of front
board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light
toning, moderate toning at spine, several small closed
tears and light shallow chipping at edges, else clean.
Light tan cloth boards, black ink lettering and pictorial
elements. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Hardcover.
Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4242) $65.00
26. Kent, Rockwell; Melville, Herman. Moby
Dick. New York: Random House, 1930. First Edition Thus/First
Trade Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ownership
signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chipping at
head and heel, small closed tear at rear, scuff in image
at
front, even toning overall, else clean. Black cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering and pictorial elements. Small 8vo.
824pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very
Good DJ. (6198) $650.00
This one volume edition of the Kent
illustrated classic was preceded only by the renowned
3 volume set in an aluminum slipcase (often referred
to as, "Whale
in a Pail") by Lakeside Press. The DJ of this volume
is seldom
found with the book, most likely as the publisher's binding
is so striking, it was often discarded. A very
handsome copy of this desirable classic in the original,
increasingly scarce, DJ.
27. Kent, Rockwell; Squires, Frederic (writing
as Tom Thumbtack). Architec-tonics:
The Tales of Tom Thumtack, Architect. New York: William T. Comstock Company,
1914. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear,
small area of toning, very minor moisture stain at the
bottom edge of the rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
red ink borders and decorative elements, stamped
bookplate at front pastedown ("Vaster is Man Than
His Works", a noted Kent quotation), color frontispiece.
Small
8vo. 174pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (6203) $1,000.00
First appearance of Kent illustrations in books and one
of the great publisher's bindings. A handsome copy of
this scarce volume.
28. Kent, Rockwell; Squires, Frederic (writing
as Tom Thumbtack). Architec-tonics:
The Tales of Tom Thumtack, Architect. New York: William T. Comstock Company,
1914. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear,
three very minor bumps, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows heavy damage, chips and closed tear at front,
moisture stain at front, approx. 1/2 of rear missing
(though rear flap present), fold in mid-line, toning
at spine, else clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering
and decorative elements, red ink borders and decorative
elements, stamped bookplate at front pastedown ("Vaster is Man Than
His Works", a noted Kent quotation), color frontispiece.
Small
8vo. 174pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover.
Near Fine in Poor [but present] DJ. (6204) $1,500.00
First appearance of Kent illustrations in books and one
of the great publisher's bindings. Includes majority
of
the quite scarce DJ, retaining the front board image.
A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.
29. Litchfield, P.W.; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Autumn Leaves: Reflections of an
Industrial Lieutenant. Cleveland, OH: Corday and Gross, 1945. First Edition.
Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed
tears, light chipping at head and heel, else bright and
clean. Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
pictorial endpages, tipped in photograph of author following
dedication. Small 8vo. 125pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates).
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4254) $65.00
The author was Chairman of the Board of the Goodyear
Tire and Rubber Company. Foreward by Dr. Jerome C.
Hunsaker (MIT). A handsome copy.
30. Lowenfels, Walter. Sonnets
of Love and Liberty. New York: Blue Heron, 1955. First Edition.
Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge
wear, one small closed tear at upper front edge (>.25"),
light even toning/soiling, else bright. Burgundy cloth
boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 63pp. Hardcover. Near
Fine in Very Good DJ. (5336) $45.00
DJ shows an exceptional Rockwell Kent illustration, inexplicably
unknown elsewhere. It is the figure of an angel
chained to a post and being burned on a pyre of books...remarkably
strong. A wonderful collection of Lowenfels
work.
31. Melville, Herman; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Moby
Dick: or The Whale. New York: Garden City Publishing,
1937. First Edition Thus/"De Luxe Edition".
Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spint and at top of
boards, small
ownership signature at front pastedown, hint of toning
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Blue
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece. 8vo. 822pp. Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover.
Very
Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (5391) $125.00
This volume was *very* prone to fading in the sun and
a lack of a DJ definitely shows. This flaw
notwithstanding, it is a very presentable copy of this
follow-up to the original, smaller/squarer trade edition.
32. Melville, Herman; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Moby Dick: or, The Whale. Chicago, IL: The Lakeside Press,
1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge
wear, Vol. II shows small splash stain when viewed at
oblique angle, touch of sun at spines, light wear/sun
at head and tail with touch of fraying, light ghosting
opposite
plate pages as is typical of the work, a few pages show
minor closed tears near the gutter (professionally repaired,
does not effect text or plates), there are a few pages
that show rough opening, ghost at two leaves (non-plate)
where
newprint on set was laid in, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Minor shelf wear to slipcase, very minor ding at
fore-edge, else clean and clear. Black coated cloth boards,
silver gilt lettering, black topstain, aluminum slipcase,
original glassine DJs present. Small 4to. Var. pag. Illus.
(b/w plates). Laid in ephemera (see below). Limited
edition of 1000. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine Slipcase.
(5709) $6,500.00
Certainly one of Rockwell Kent’s most impressive
works and undoubtedly the finest edition of the Melville
classic. Includes the very scarce "The Christening
of "Moby Dick" (an invitation to the publication
gala printed
by Lakeside Press (8vo)) and a copy of the also quite
uncommon prospectus, also printed by Lakeside Press.
An
extremely handsome copy of this classic.
33. Melville, Herman; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Moby Dick: or, The Whale [Art Binding]. Chicago, IL:
The Lakeside Press, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Minor ghosting at opposite plate pages, minor
sun/toning to head and tail, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Full leather custom art-bound case [see details below].
Black coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black
topstain. Small 4to. Var. pag. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited
edition of 1000. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine Unique
Case. (6200) $10,000.00
This copy belonged to Hayo Hans
Hinrichs (the binder’s
grandfather), a VP of the Rahr Malting Co., and a
friend and patron of Rockwell Kent. (See p.129 of Rockwell
Kent, the Mythic & the Modern, a catalogue of a
R.K. show at Portland Museum of Art, 2005.) He arranged
to have the book To Thee! written by Kent in 1943.
He was also a serious collector of Kent drawings, engravings, & paintings
in his Staten Island, N.Y. and
Quogue, Long Island homes, among them this copy of Moby
Dick. The book passed first to his son and then to
his granddaughter, Julie Hinrichs Beinecke Stackpole
(Walter Beinecke Jr. was Julie’s stepfather). Julie
H.B.
Stackpole, a fine hand bookbinder, was the daughter-in-law
of the late Edouard A. Stackpole of Nantucket, the
preeminent maritime historian who is the recognized authority
on American whaling history. Her husband, his
son Renny, also a maritime historian, is Edouard's literary
executor and editor. The scrimshawed button used to
seal the box is from Edouard's collection. Included with
this set is a 1972 First-Day-Issue of the Herman
Melville/Historic Preservation cover and stamp with an
original whaling watercolor by Eunice Alter with an
attached sperm whale tooth. This piece was presented
to Edouard in Nantucket shortly after the issue.
Deluxe Slipcase custom-made: Covered in gray goatskin
with onlays of blues and gray Niger and Levant
goatskins and white kid, embossed with linoleum cuts
taken from Kent illustrations on the two side panels
and
the front covering flap. The flap closes with velcro,
covered with a scrimshawed ivory oval of a whaleship.
Chena River marbled paper lining.
Certainly one of Rockwell Kent’s most impressive
works and undoubtedly the finest edition of the Melville
classic. An extremely handsome copy of this classic,
housed in an exceptional full-leather drop-front case.
34. Peirce, Waldo; Kent, Rockwell (illus).
Unser Kent: Original Signed Lithograph
by Kent as Frontispiece. Cortlandt, NY: Privately Published, 1930. First Edition
Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips
through, gentle bump at heel, touch of toning at spine,
else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, vellum
spine, blue patterned paper boards, red leather label
at front board, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
frontispiece, teg. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). (See,
Zigrosser, 61; Jones, 30) One of 85 copies. Hardcover.
Very
Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4209) $2,250.00
Plate at front board reads, "His Flute Might Break
But 'Tis never Bent Such Is The Secret of Unser Kent."
Bookplate of noted collector, Bayard Kilgour, Jr. at
front pastedown (see, Dickinson, p.192). Follows first
printing of 13 copies in 1928 so filled with errors
that Kent stopped the run and made corrections before
printing the 85 copies [current status of 13 unknown].
Very scarce volume as most are now institutionalized.
Includes a signed lithograph by Rockwell Kent entitled "The
Olympian Peirce reading his terrific lines to a
group of young ladies". Satiric poem of Rockwell
Kent by Peirce. A handsome copy of this very scare Kent
volume, signed by the artist.
35. Pushkin, Alexander; Kent, Rockwell
(illus); Eastman, Max (trans). Gabriel:
A Poem in One Song. New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at
edges
of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum
binding, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo.
33pp.
Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being
229 of 750. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (Textblock
Fine). No DJ. (4229) $250.00
Beautifully executed volume, printed on hand-made cream
wove paper with hand-set type and bound in Pergamus
sheepskin parchment. Overall, a handsome copy of this
minor classic.
36. Pushkin, Alexander; Kent, Rockwell
(illus); Eastman, Max (trans). Gabriel: A Poem in One
Song. New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Hint of toning at edges of wraps, else tight,
bright
and unmarred. Full vellum binding, gilt lettering and
decorative elements. 8vo. 33pp. Illus. (b/w plates).
Limited
numbered edition, this being 690 of 750. Hardcover. Near
Fine+ in Very Good DJ. (4230) $325.00
Beautifully executed volume, printed
on hand-made cream wove paper with hand-set type and
bound in Pergamus sheepskin parchment. A very handsome
copy of this minor classic.
37. Sold
38. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell
(illus). Venus and Adonis: Illustrated
by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Touch of sun on the
spine, small spot mid-spine, touch of wear at head and
heel, signed by the artist at the colophon, owner bookplate
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, several spots of
what appears to
be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown
leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited
numbered edition this being 398 of 1250, signed by artist.
Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good-
Slipcase. (4202) $200.00
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese
folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman.
Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall,
a handsome copy.
39. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell
(illus). Venus and Adonis: Illustrated
by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hint of sun at spine,
hint of spotting at silk, signed by the artist at the
colophon, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows
light shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears
to be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown
leather
spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited numbered
edition this being 862 of 1250, signed by artist.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (4203) $375.00
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese
folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman.
Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall,
a handsome copy.
40. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell
(illus). Venus and Adonis. Rochester: Printing House
of Leo Hart, 1934. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge
wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate
shelf/edge wear, spine slightly toned, several close
tears, split at spine with related chip, several small
chips and
one moderate one at top edge, else bright and clean.
Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements.
8vo. 81pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine
in Good+ DJ. (4320) $75.00
First trade edition, following limited edition in 1931.
41. Shakespeare, William; Morley, Christopher
(preface); Wright, William Aldis (ed); Kent, Rockwell
(illus). The Complete Works of William
Shakespeare [In Two Volumes]. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1936.
First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light toning to vellum
labels, bookplate of noted Kent collector Eliot Stanley
at front pastedowns (printed by
Anthoennsen Press), touch of toning at endpages (as typical),
else tight, bright and
unmarred. Slipcase shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear,
wear at fore-edge, most seams split, all seams reinforced
with Japanese hinge paper at inside, several small bits
of tape at upper seams, moisture spotting at top and
onlay,
else clean. Blue beveled cloth boards, vellum spine labels,
gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s),
teg. 4to. 1527pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered
edition, this being 543 of 750, signed by Kent. Hardcover.
Near Fine [Textblock Fine] in Good+ Slipcase. (5505)
$950.00
The Cambridge Edition text, edited by William Wright.
Preface by Christopher Morley. Each play is illustrated
with a full page plate by Rockwell Kent (titled at verso).
Designed by A.P. Tedesco and printed at the Country
Life Press. Infamous for a slipcase with paper seams
(unreinforced, no cloth, etc) so prone to failure it
is nearly
impossible to find intact/undamaged. Noted flaws to the
slipcase notwithstanding, a very handsome set.
42. Stanley, Eliot; [Kent, Rockwell]. Rediscovering
Rockwell Kent: Books Graphics, Decorative Arts -
Selections from the Collection of Eliot H. Stanley. New
York: Grolier Club, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition.
Signed by Eliot Stanley on the limitation page, else tight bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black leather
spine,
blue marbled paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial
frontispiece. Small 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color plate).
Signed,
limited edition, this being "G" of the 26 specially
bound copies. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5461)
$325.00
Exhibition catalogue of a Kent show held at The
Grolier Club. Includes a short essay by the collector,
100 items listed and a color pencil and watercolor by
Kent. One of 26 deluxe lettered copies bound by Gray
Parrott. A very
handsome copy.