Rockwell Kent

1. Alexander, L. M.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Candy. New York: Dodd Mead & Company, 1934. First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, spine and fore-edge moderately toned, light toning to text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red with white polka-dot cloth boards, red ink label, black ink lettering, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. Small 8vo. 310pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good- [Textblock Near Fine]. No DJ. (4283) $75.00
The minor classic tale of the South, richly illustrated by Kent. Noted flaws notwithstanding, a very presentable copy of this increasingly uncommon volume.

2. Boccaccio, Giovanni; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Aldington, Richard (trans). The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, 1949. First Edition Thus. Hint of sun at spine, signed by Kent on the limitation page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering, grey endpages, teg. 8vo. [309pp] 562pp Limited number edition, this being 883 of 1500, signed by artist. Hardcover. Near Fine. No Slipcase. (4255) $265.00
One of 1500 numbered copies of this edition of the Decameron, signed by Rockwell Kent on the limitation page. With thirty-two full-page illustrations by the great artist, as well as the title page insignia which also appears on the slipcase.

3. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson Printers, 1927. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, bottom tips through, light rubbing at hinges, tiny bit of loss at head, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows small closed split, minor shelf/edge wear, "198" at heel, else clean. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 198 of 200. Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine] in Very Good Slipcase. (4323) $450.00
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon collection.

4. Burke, John [Pulitzer, Ralph]; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Dreams and Derisions. New York: Pynson Printers, 1927. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows minor shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at top/bottom edge, "168" at heel, else clean and tight. Halfbound, brown leather spine and tips, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, decorative endpages. Small 4to. 93pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 168 of 200. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock Fine] in Near Fine Slipcase. (4324) $600.00
A collection of poems written by Ralph Pulitzer (under the pseudonym, John Burke) and richly illustrated by Kent. Minor wear notwithstanding, a handsome copy of this rather uncommon collection.

5. Butler, Samuel; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Huxley, Aldous (intro). Erewhon. New York: Limited Editions Club, 1934. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, signed by the artist on the colophon page, hint of sun at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows hint of shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine, paper label toned, else tight and clean. Cream silk boards, blue decorative silkscreening, soft pink topstain. 8vo. 224pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 629 of 1500, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ Slipcase. (4235) $175.00
Designed and printed by Elmer Adler at The Pynson Printers, signed by artist. Overall, a handsome copy.

6. Chaucer, Geoffrey; Van Wyck, William (trans); Kent, Rockwell (illus). The Canterbury Tales of Geoffrey Chaucer: Together with a Version in Modern English Verse [In Two Volumes]. New York: Covici- Friede, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, touch of toning at spine and along top edges of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige cloth boards, gilt lettering, teg. fo. 530pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 485 of 924, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No Slipcase. (4196) $550.00
Twenty-four plates and numerous text illustrations by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy of this renowned edition.

7. Hamill, Alfred E. (ed); Cleland, T.M.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). The Decorative Work of T.M. Cleland: A Record and Review. New York: The Pynson Printers, 1929. First Edition/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, light wear/fraying at head and heel, tips through, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark brown cloth boards, gilt lettering, tan endpages, frontispiece, tipped in gate-folded color plate. 4to. 18pp plus 99 plate pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 188 of 1200. Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (4305) $125.00
Frontispiece lithograph by Rockwell Kent. An exceptional catalogue Cleland's work.

8. Kent, Rockwell. Candide Maquettes - Hand Colored by Artist. New York: Random House/Pynson Press, 1928. Unique Edition. Two sheets show light toning, two sheets missing (29-32; 69-72), else clean and bright. Custom-made portfolio, dark turquoise-navy Levant goatskin spine and rail, navy Bancroft bookcloth boards, color reproduction of title page recessed in front flap, medium blue grosgrain silk ties, lined with Arches laid rag paper (identical to paper used in this edition). fo. 27 loose double-sided sheets. 102 hand-colored illustrations. Laid in, hand-colored, invitation to a publication event: "Candide - Original Drawings Made by Rockwell Kent - For the Random House edition of Candide, with specimen printed pages coloured by hand, will be displayed in the exhibition room - Pynson Printers • Times Annex - through May • nineteen twenty-eight - 229 W 43 • New York" [in original envelop]. Loose Sheets. Near Fine+ [though missing two sheets]. (5664) $25,000.00
Remarkably important on several fronts. This work was Random House's first imprint and bears the now-famous emblem, designed and hand-colored by Kent. It includes a small, but significant, rarity in the form of the hand-colored invitation (also by Kent) to the release event. Most importantly, it is the only known copy of the four exemplars created by Kent, containing 102 watercolors by Kent's hand (103, including that on the invitation). It is known that Kent personally painted four copies to serve as exemplars to the four women who painted the illustrations for the Limited Edition. One of those four was Kent's daughter, Kathleen (two of the others were studio artists Ione Robinson and Wanda Gag, the fourth is unknown). It is presumed that this copy was the one that was given to his daughter as it was in Kent's home at Sable Forks, NY at the time of the fire (thought to have been triggered by lightning). There was some damage to this set, as 2 of the leaves were either burned or water-damaged beyond salvaging (though nearly all others are in Fine condition). The set was given to Robert Paulson, a personal friend and sometime dealer who, it is understood, was involved in salvaging works from Kent's home after the fire. The set was sold by Paulson to the last owner. Paulson and the prior owner concur that the lost leaves are very minor in the totality of the unique collection and that all the major aspects are present and in exceptional condition (the bastard title page, main title page and colophon upon which the first appearance of the Random House imprint appears). The missing sheets were interior pages with artwork on them (as does every page in this work), but were not artistically "important". It is worth noting that this collection is not noted in any auction record or bibliography, it is a genuine rarity. In the end, this is one of two known copies, containing literally dozens of pages of Kent's famed illustrations, each hand-colored by Kent, himself. Its importance and significance are hard to overstate.

9. Kent, Rockwell. Greenland Journal. New York: Ivan Obolensky, Inc., 1962. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minimal shelf wear, else tight and clean. Cream cloth boards, gilt lettering, map endpages, green topstain. 8vo. 302pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 305 of 1000 and including a portfolio (in pocket of slipcase) of 6 Kent lithographs, one signed by the artist. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4234) $450.00
Kent was shipwrecked in 1928 on an island off the western coast of Greenland and his life among the Eskimos is described here.

10. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 371 of 500. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (2613) $275.00
The Baxter Society's second book. A facsimile reproduction of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this wonderful edition.

11. Kent, Rockwell. The Jewel: A Romance of Fairyland [Signed Benefactor Copy]. Portland, ME: The Baxter Society, 1990. First Edition/Limited Edition. Both volumes tight, bright and unmarred. Small bump in upper corner of slipcase, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, white cloth spine, blue paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being number 82 of 100 Benefactor Copies [of a complete run of 500]. Signed by Sally Kent Groton. Hardcover/Stiff Wraps. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (5463) $450.00
The Baxter Society's second book. A facsimile reproduction of this early fantasy by Kent, slipcased with a companion book including preface by Sally Kent Groton and Notes on The Jewel by Eliot Stanley. Printed by the Stinehour Press and The Shagbark Press and hand bound by Judi W. Conant. A very handsome copy of this wonderful edition.

12. Kent, Rockwell. The Mad Hermit: Seven Drawings From Wilderness, A Journal Of Quiet Adventure in Alaska. Ausable Forks, NY: Asgaard Press, 1955. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, signed by artist on half title, else tight, bright and unmarred. Dark tan paper wraps, black ink lettering and decorative elements. Small fo. np [10pp]. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 500 copies. Original Wraps. Near Fine+ in Wraps. (4266) $550.00
Ten leaves with suite of seven full page plates and two smaller cuts. Signed by Kent. Designed and printed at the press of A. Colish (Mount Vernon, NY). A very handsome copy of this increasingly scarce collection.

13. Kent, Rockwell. The Memoirs of Jacques Casanova De Seingalt: Complete in twelve volumes as translated into English by Arthur Machen with an introduction by Arthur Symons a new preface by the translator and twelve drawings by Rockwell Kent. Aventuros, 1925. Limited Edition/First Edition Thus. Light shelf/edge wear, Vol. 1 shows closed split at rear hinge, most volumes show light wear at head and tail, ownership bookplate at each front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, printed decorative endpages, frontispiece, printed tissueguard, teg. Limited numbered edition, this being 752 of 1000 (1-150 in half-morocco; 151-1000 in "fine black imported English vellum cloth, the backbone stamped in gold from a die designed by Rockwell Kent".) Signed by Rockwell Kent. Includes laid in Prospectus (one of 1500 copies and order sheet). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblocks Fine]. No DJ. (5506) $950.00
Bookplate of Elmer B. Rowley. (1909–1992), noted collector, educator, author, and amateur mineralogist. "Privately printed for subscribers only". As noted above, includes prospectus and the very scarce order form, printed in yellow with Kent's decorative "W" at rear with Aventuros' mission, "WHAT WITH THE restrictions of prejudice and the censorships which it controls, there are a number of books of definite literary and historic value which are denied public sale in America. In order to make books of this character available to scholars and book-collectors, a society has been formed, the be known as AVENTUROS. The society will publish from time to time such books as are deemed worth. It is proposed to make these books into such fine examples of the printer's and the bookbinder's art that they will be eagerly sought by booklovers and connoisseurs and will thereby increase in value from year to year. The books printed by the society will be issued to subscribing members only and will not be for sale." Overall, a handsome set.

14. Kent, Rockwell. N By E. New York: Random House, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Mild toning to spine, signed by artist at colophon, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, paper onlay toned, else tight and clean. Green cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and decorative elements (compass rose), graphite topstain. 4to. 245pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 835 of 900, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good+ Slipcase. (4197) $350.00
A lovely copy of this renowned classic, richly illustrated and signed by Kent.

15. Kent, Rockwell. N By E. New York: Literary Guild, 1930. First Edition Thus. Hint of foxing at textblock edges (non-penetrating), touch of glue toning at pastedowns, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, spine heavily sunned, tape repair at verso, else bright and clean. Beige cloth boards, green ink lettering and decorative elements (compass rose), frontispiece. 8vo. 279pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (4246) $75.00
Printed at Lakeside Press. Overall, a handsome copy.

16. Kent, Rockwell. A Northern Christmas. New York: Random House, 1941 [1983]. First Edition thus. TIght, bright and unmarred. Slipcase is bright and clean. Color decorative paper boards, pale green endpages. 16mo. np (approx 40pp.). Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (1659) $45.00
Introduction by Fridolf Johnson, illustrated with Kent woodcuts. Facsimile of 1941 edition, which was an excerpt of Kent's "Wilderness: A Journal of Quiet Adventure in Alaska." (N.B. requires gentle remove as it fits snuggly into slipcase).

17. Kent, Rockwell. Rockwellkentiana: Few Words and Many Pictures by R. K. and, by Carl Zigrosser, a Bibliography and List of Prints [Inscribed by artist to fellow artist, George Bogert]. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1933. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, inscribed by artist on ffep, light toning at boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, minor chipping at head and heel and chip at top edge near flap, tape repair on inside at spine and rear top edge, even toning, else clean. Blue and white printed pictorial cloth boards, frontispiece, rust topstain. Slipcase quarterbound, black leather spine, five raised bands, black cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. Black cloth inner sleeve, silk ribbon pull. 4to. 64pp. np plates pages. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Bibliography. Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ in Very Good Sleeve and Near Fine Custom Slipcase. (5991) $650.00
Inscribed by Kent to noted American artist, George Bogert. Bogert, who "lived the life of a Bohemian artist 'in a romantic atmosphere'" was a minor aristocratic figure who worked mostly in New York and Venice. It is likely he was responsible for the elegant custom slipcase. A noted early catalogue raisonné. A lovely presentation copy.

18. Kent, Rockwell. Strike of Vermont Marble Company Workers: Verbatim Report of Public Hearing, Town Hall, West Rutland, Vt., Feb 29, 1936. W. Rutland, VT: United Comm. to Aid Vermont Marble Workers, 1936. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, minor soiling at rear, signed by Kent at the front, else tight, bright and unmarred. Beige pictorial wraps. 8vo. 36pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (5503) $2,500.00
A very handsome copy of one of the scarcest of Kent items. Front and rear wraps show the delegates on the stage and the audience. The cover, famously, was done by Kent and carrys the quotation, "In the name of the great Jehovah and the Continental Congress". Kent is quoted at the start, "In striking, the marble workers are enduring in Vermont, hardships approaching those of Washington's soldiers at Valley Forge. Their cause is just as good." Scarce in any condition, this is a remarkably handsome copy, inscribed by Kent. A gem for the sophisticated Kent collection.

19. Kent, Rockwell. This is My Own. New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, light toning at spine and top edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Cream cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative elements, dark grey topstain. 8vo. 393pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (4251) $75.00
Overall, a rather handsome copy of Kents first autobiographical work, preceeding the 1955 "It's Me, O Lord".

20. Kent, Rockwell. To Thee! A Toast in Celebration of a Century of Opportunity and Accomplishment in America 1847-1947. Manitowoc, WI: Rahr Malting Company, 1946. First Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, two stamps on ffep (indicating it was a Duplicate at the Georgia Tech Library), notation on title page (no other library markings), minor soiling to boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, blue cloth spine, soft pink paper boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 4to. 59pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No Slipcase. (4200) $75.00
Notation on copyright page read, "Gift of Mr. Guido R. Rahr." Rahr was president of Rahr Malting Company (who sponsored the work) and was one of the two to whom the book was dedicated. A very nice copy with a pleasing association.

21. Kent, Rockwell. Tuberculosis Christmas Seals 1939 - Designed by Rockwell Kent. 1939. First Printing. Bright and unmarred. Professionally matted and covered in archival shrinkwrap . 16 1/2 x 14 1/2 inch. (5977) $225.00
Full sheet of 100 Tuberculosis Christmas Seals (1939) by Rockwell Kent. Stamp of a female head with halo against a blue background with 1939 lettered in white and the red double cross. Mounted on blue back-board (matching the blue background) and off-white matte-board (ready for framing).

22. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los Angeles: Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being 970 of 1550 (1500 being for sale). Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine in Near Slipcase. (2094) $185.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. A handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.

23. Kent, Rockwell. Wilderness: A Journal of a Quiet Adventure in Alaska: Including Extensive Hitherto Unpublished Passages From The Original Journal. Los Angeles: Wilderness Press, 1920 [1970]. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows slightest hint of shelf wear, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. 204pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited Edition, this being 908 of 1550 (1500 being for sale). Signed by author on colophon. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Slipcase. (4317) $225.00
A revised edition (originally published in 1920) including previously unpublished excerpts from the original journal. Printed by Ward Ritchie Press. A very handsome copy of this rather desirable volume.

24. Kent, Rockwell; Chegodayev, Andrei (ed). Masters of World Painting Rockwell Kent. New York/Leningrad: Abrams/Aurora Art Publishers, 1979. First American Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, crease at bottom corner rear wrap, else tight, bright and unmarred. Glossy color pictorial wraps, tipped in plates. 4to. np. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Laid in "Winter, A View of Monhegan" image with description at verso and "Rockwell Kent" in pencil in margin (N.B. it is not signed by Kent). Original Wraps. Near Fine in Wraps. (4307) $45.00
A wonderful collection of tipped in color double-page images. Originally published in Russia. A very handsome copy.

25. Kent, Rockwell (illus); Allen, Ralph B. (trans). The Saga of Gisli: Son of Sour. New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1936. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, bump to bottom edge of front board, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light toning, moderate toning at spine, several small closed tears and light shallow chipping at edges, else clean. Light tan cloth boards, black ink lettering and pictorial elements. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Notes. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (4242) $65.00

26. Kent, Rockwell; Melville, Herman. Moby Dick. New York: Random House, 1930. First Edition Thus/First Trade Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, chipping at head and heel, small closed tear at rear, scuff in image at front, even toning overall, else clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering and pictorial elements. Small 8vo. 824pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (6198) $650.00
This one volume edition of the Kent illustrated classic was preceded only by the renowned 3 volume set in an aluminum slipcase (often referred to as, "Whale in a Pail") by Lakeside Press. The DJ of this volume is seldom found with the book, most likely as the publisher's binding is so striking, it was often discarded. A very handsome copy of this desirable classic in the original, increasingly scarce, DJ.

27. Kent, Rockwell; Squires, Frederic (writing as Tom Thumbtack). Architec-tonics: The Tales of Tom Thumtack, Architect. New York: William T. Comstock Company, 1914. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, small area of toning, very minor moisture stain at the bottom edge of the rfep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red ink borders and decorative elements, stamped bookplate at front pastedown ("Vaster is Man Than His Works", a noted Kent quotation), color frontispiece. Small 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good. No DJ. (6203) $1,000.00
First appearance of Kent illustrations in books and one of the great publisher's bindings. A handsome copy of this scarce volume.

28. Kent, Rockwell; Squires, Frederic (writing as Tom Thumbtack). Architec-tonics: The Tales of Tom Thumtack, Architect. New York: William T. Comstock Company, 1914. First Edition. Minimal shelf/edge wear, three very minor bumps, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows heavy damage, chips and closed tear at front, moisture stain at front, approx. 1/2 of rear missing (though rear flap present), fold in mid-line, toning at spine, else clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, red ink borders and decorative elements, stamped bookplate at front pastedown ("Vaster is Man Than His Works", a noted Kent quotation), color frontispiece. Small 8vo. 174pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Poor [but present] DJ. (6204) $1,500.00
First appearance of Kent illustrations in books and one of the great publisher's bindings. Includes majority of the quite scarce DJ, retaining the front board image. A very handsome copy of this scarce volume.

29. Litchfield, P.W.; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Autumn Leaves: Reflections of an Industrial Lieutenant. Cleveland, OH: Corday and Gross, 1945. First Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, several small closed tears, light chipping at head and heel, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, pictorial endpages, tipped in photograph of author following dedication. Small 8vo. 125pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Hardcover. Fine in Very Good DJ. (4254) $65.00
The author was Chairman of the Board of the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company. Foreward by Dr. Jerome C. Hunsaker (MIT). A handsome copy.

30. Lowenfels, Walter. Sonnets of Love and Liberty. New York: Blue Heron, 1955. First Edition. Minor shelf/edge wear, owner signature at front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, one small closed tear at upper front edge (>.25"), light even toning/soiling, else bright. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering. Small 8vo. 63pp. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. (5336) $45.00
DJ shows an exceptional Rockwell Kent illustration, inexplicably unknown elsewhere. It is the figure of an angel chained to a post and being burned on a pyre of books...remarkably strong. A wonderful collection of Lowenfels work.

31. Melville, Herman; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Moby Dick: or The Whale. New York: Garden City Publishing, 1937. First Edition Thus/"De Luxe Edition". Minor shelf/edge wear, sunning at spint and at top of boards, small ownership signature at front pastedown, hint of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece. 8vo. 822pp. Illus (b/w plates). Hardcover. Very Good [Textblock Fine]. No DJ. (5391) $125.00
This volume was *very* prone to fading in the sun and a lack of a DJ definitely shows. This flaw notwithstanding, it is a very presentable copy of this follow-up to the original, smaller/squarer trade edition.

32. Melville, Herman; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Moby Dick: or, The Whale. Chicago, IL: The Lakeside Press, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, Vol. II shows small splash stain when viewed at oblique angle, touch of sun at spines, light wear/sun at head and tail with touch of fraying, light ghosting opposite plate pages as is typical of the work, a few pages show minor closed tears near the gutter (professionally repaired, does not effect text or plates), there are a few pages that show rough opening, ghost at two leaves (non-plate) where newprint on set was laid in, else tight, bright and unmarred. Minor shelf wear to slipcase, very minor ding at fore-edge, else clean and clear. Black coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black topstain, aluminum slipcase, original glassine DJs present. Small 4to. Var. pag. Illus. (b/w plates). Laid in ephemera (see below). Limited edition of 1000. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine Slipcase. (5709) $6,500.00
Certainly one of Rockwell Kent’s most impressive works and undoubtedly the finest edition of the Melville classic. Includes the very scarce "The Christening of "Moby Dick" (an invitation to the publication gala printed by Lakeside Press (8vo)) and a copy of the also quite uncommon prospectus, also printed by Lakeside Press. An extremely handsome copy of this classic.

33. Melville, Herman; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Moby Dick: or, The Whale [Art Binding]. Chicago, IL: The Lakeside Press, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Minor ghosting at opposite plate pages, minor sun/toning to head and tail, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full leather custom art-bound case [see details below]. Black coated cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, black topstain. Small 4to. Var. pag. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited edition of 1000. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine Unique Case. (6200) $10,000.00
This copy belonged to Hayo Hans Hinrichs (the binder’s grandfather), a VP of the Rahr Malting Co., and a friend and patron of Rockwell Kent. (See p.129 of Rockwell Kent, the Mythic & the Modern, a catalogue of a R.K. show at Portland Museum of Art, 2005.) He arranged to have the book To Thee! written by Kent in 1943. He was also a serious collector of Kent drawings, engravings, & paintings in his Staten Island, N.Y. and Quogue, Long Island homes, among them this copy of Moby Dick. The book passed first to his son and then to his granddaughter, Julie Hinrichs Beinecke Stackpole (Walter Beinecke Jr. was Julie’s stepfather). Julie H.B. Stackpole, a fine hand bookbinder, was the daughter-in-law of the late Edouard A. Stackpole of Nantucket, the preeminent maritime historian who is the recognized authority on American whaling history. Her husband, his son Renny, also a maritime historian, is Edouard's literary executor and editor. The scrimshawed button used to seal the box is from Edouard's collection. Included with this set is a 1972 First-Day-Issue of the Herman Melville/Historic Preservation cover and stamp with an original whaling watercolor by Eunice Alter with an attached sperm whale tooth. This piece was presented to Edouard in Nantucket shortly after the issue. Deluxe Slipcase custom-made: Covered in gray goatskin with onlays of blues and gray Niger and Levant goatskins and white kid, embossed with linoleum cuts taken from Kent illustrations on the two side panels and the front covering flap. The flap closes with velcro, covered with a scrimshawed ivory oval of a whaleship. Chena River marbled paper lining. Certainly one of Rockwell Kent’s most impressive works and undoubtedly the finest edition of the Melville classic. An extremely handsome copy of this classic, housed in an exceptional full-leather drop-front case.

34. Peirce, Waldo; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Unser Kent: Original Signed Lithograph by Kent as Frontispiece. Cortlandt, NY: Privately Published, 1930. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light shelf/edge wear, tips through, gentle bump at heel, touch of toning at spine, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, vellum spine, blue patterned paper boards, red leather label at front board, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece, teg. 4to. np. Illus. (b/w plates). (See, Zigrosser, 61; Jones, 30) One of 85 copies. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine]. No DJ as Issued. (4209) $2,250.00
Plate at front board reads, "His Flute Might Break But 'Tis never Bent Such Is The Secret of Unser Kent." Bookplate of noted collector, Bayard Kilgour, Jr. at front pastedown (see, Dickinson, p.192). Follows first printing of 13 copies in 1928 so filled with errors that Kent stopped the run and made corrections before printing the 85 copies [current status of 13 unknown]. Very scarce volume as most are now institutionalized. Includes a signed lithograph by Rockwell Kent entitled "The Olympian Peirce reading his terrific lines to a group of young ladies". Satiric poem of Rockwell Kent by Peirce. A handsome copy of this very scare Kent volume, signed by the artist.

35. Pushkin, Alexander; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Eastman, Max (trans). Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Very minor shelf/edge wear, light toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum binding, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 33pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 229 of 750. Original Wraps. Very Good+ (Textblock Fine). No DJ. (4229) $250.00 Beautifully executed volume, printed on hand-made cream wove paper with hand-set type and bound in Pergamus sheepskin parchment. Overall, a handsome copy of this minor classic.

36. Pushkin, Alexander; Kent, Rockwell (illus); Eastman, Max (trans). Gabriel: A Poem in One Song. New York: Covici-Friede, 1929. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hint of toning at edges of wraps, else tight, bright and unmarred. Full vellum binding, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 33pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 690 of 750. Hardcover. Near Fine+ in Very Good DJ. (4230) $325.00
Beautifully executed volume, printed on hand-made cream wove paper with hand-set type and bound in Pergamus sheepskin parchment. A very handsome copy of this minor classic.

37. Sold

38. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Venus and Adonis: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Touch of sun on the spine, small spot mid-spine, touch of wear at head and heel, signed by the artist at the colophon, owner bookplate on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears to be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited numbered edition this being 398 of 1250, signed by artist. Hardcover. Very Good+ [Textblock Fine] in Very Good- Slipcase. (4202) $200.00
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman. Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy.

39. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Venus and Adonis: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. Rochester, NY: The Printing House of Leo Hart, 1931. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Hint of sun at spine, hint of spotting at silk, signed by the artist at the colophon, else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light shelf/edge wear, several spots of what appears to be white paint, else tight and clean. Quarterbound, brown leather spine, beige silk boards, teg. 4to. 82pp. Limited numbered edition this being 862 of 1250, signed by artist. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Slipcase. (4203) $375.00
Typography by Will Ransom. Construction in the Japanese folded-leaf fashion. Bookplate of Fred M. Hellman. Beautifully illustrated (and signed) by Kent. Overall, a handsome copy.

40. Shakespeare, William; Kent, Rockwell (illus). Venus and Adonis. Rochester: Printing House of Leo Hart, 1934. First Edition Thus. Very minor shelf/edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, spine slightly toned, several close tears, split at spine with related chip, several small chips and one moderate one at top edge, else bright and clean. Brown cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 81pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Good+ DJ. (4320) $75.00
First trade edition, following limited edition in 1931.

41. Shakespeare, William; Morley, Christopher (preface); Wright, William Aldis (ed); Kent, Rockwell (illus). The Complete Works of William Shakespeare [In Two Volumes]. Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1936. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition. Light toning to vellum labels, bookplate of noted Kent collector Eliot Stanley at front pastedowns (printed by Anthoennsen Press), touch of toning at endpages (as typical), else tight, bright and unmarred. Slipcase shows light/moderate shelf/edge wear, wear at fore-edge, most seams split, all seams reinforced with Japanese hinge paper at inside, several small bits of tape at upper seams, moisture spotting at top and onlay, else clean. Blue beveled cloth boards, vellum spine labels, gilt lettering and decorative elements, frontispiece(s), teg. 4to. 1527pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Limited numbered edition, this being 543 of 750, signed by Kent. Hardcover. Near Fine [Textblock Fine] in Good+ Slipcase. (5505) $950.00
The Cambridge Edition text, edited by William Wright. Preface by Christopher Morley. Each play is illustrated with a full page plate by Rockwell Kent (titled at verso). Designed by A.P. Tedesco and printed at the Country Life Press. Infamous for a slipcase with paper seams (unreinforced, no cloth, etc) so prone to failure it is nearly impossible to find intact/undamaged. Noted flaws to the slipcase notwithstanding, a very handsome set.

42. Stanley, Eliot; [Kent, Rockwell]. Rediscovering Rockwell Kent: Books Graphics, Decorative Arts - Selections from the Collection of Eliot H. Stanley. New York: Grolier Club, 1997. First Edition/Limited Edition. Signed by Eliot Stanley on the limitation page, else tight bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, black leather spine, blue marbled paper boards, gilt lettering, color pictorial frontispiece. Small 8vo. 39pp. Illus. (color plate). Signed, limited edition, this being "G" of the 26 specially bound copies. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (5461) $325.00
Exhibition catalogue of a Kent show held at The Grolier Club. Includes a short essay by the collector, 100 items listed and a color pencil and watercolor by Kent. One of 26 deluxe lettered copies bound by Gray Parrott. A very handsome copy.

Copyright Blog News & Links About Us Ordering cataloguesABAA ILAB ILAB