
1. Asimov, Isaac. The End of Eternity. Garden
City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1955. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf
wear, small soft crease, minor wear at head and heel,
else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, red ink
lettering and decorative elements. Small 8vo. 191pp.
Hardcover. Fine in Very Good+/Near Fine DJ. (3061)
$375.00
Arguably Asmivo's finest early novel. His first time travel story, deftly
crafted. A very handsome copy.
2. Brin, David; Ulrich, Richard; Cherry, David (illus). The
Uplift War. West Bloomfield, MI: Phantasia
Press, 1987. First Edition Thus/Limited Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. Red leather, silver
gilt lettering, holographic onlay. 8vo. Illus.
(b/w plates). Limited edition of 26 lettered copies,
this being "U" and signed by the author.
Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued. (3511) $1,250.00
The sequel to Startide Rising, signed by the author. Hologram inlaid
in front board and framed in silver shows chimpanzee heads (by Richard
Ulrich); maps by David Cherry. A very handsome copy of this lovely Phantasia
production piece.
3. Butler, Octavia E. Blood Child and Other
Stories. New York: Four Walls Eight Windows,
1995. First Edition. Small, red remainder mark
at bottom of text block, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ bright and clean. Yellow paper boards,
black ink lettering, red endpages. 12mo. 145pp.
Hardcover. Very Good+ in Fine DJ. (3676) $25.00
A wonderful collection of Nebula and Hugo award-winning short fiction.
Butler was the first black woman to gain fame in speculative fiction circle
(and remains the strongest voice). Noted flaw notwithstanding, a handsome
copy.
5. Derleth, August. H.P.L.: A Memoir. New
York: Ben Abramson, 1945. First Edition. Small split
in the cloth at the top, rear hinge (<2cm), very
minor bump at mid-spine, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, gilt, tipped in photo frontispiece
of HPL. 8vo. 122pp. Bibliography. Index. Hardcover.
Very Good. No DJ. (644) $55.00
The first book length monograph on the life of Howard Philips Lovecraft
by one who knew him best. Tipped in photo frontispiece of HPL. A rather nice
copy (regrettably missing DJ) of a rather uncommon volume.
6. Ellison, Harlan. Stalking the Nightmare. Huntington
Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1982. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Tight, bright and unmarred. Black morocco
leather, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
housed in a sculpted "Witch's Grimoire Box." 8vo.
Limited edition of 30 copies, this being "C" and
signed by the author. 30 copies in the special box,
signed by the author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine Box.
(3508) $3,250.00
The box was sculpted and hand-finished by Stephen Kirk and includes brass
fittings (including a padlock and two keys). The box is lined with black
quilted velvet and bears a card signed by both the author and the sculptor.
This edition also includes a laid in key explaining the illustrations on
the box. A pristine copy of arguably the most beautiful spec. fiction production
piece.
7. Ellison, Harlan (ed); Freas, Kelly; Duane, Diane
(illus). Medea: Harlan's World. Huntington
Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1985. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Very minor bump at head, else tight, bright
and unmarred. Black Morocco leather boards, silver
gilt lettering, blue foil endpages. 8vo. Limited
edition of 35, this being "2" and signed
by all contributors. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(3509) $1,500.00
This volume embodies transcriptions of project discussions and the
resulting short story(ies). The authors include: Poul Anderson, Hal Clement,
Thomas M. Disch, Harlan Ellison, Frank Herbert, Larry Niven, Frederik Pohl,
Robert Silverberg, Theodore Sturgeon, Kate Wilhelm, and Jack Williamson
(with illustrations by Kelly Freas and maps by Diane Duane). A very handsome
copy of this fine press release.
8. Heinlein, Robert A[nson]. Friday. New
York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1982. First Edition.
Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
Quarterbound, burgundy cloth spine, biege paper boards,
gilt lettering and decorative elements. 8vo. 368pp. "Advance
Copy" card from Holt laid in, indicating this
copy was sent prior to the original release date.
Hardcover. Fine in Fine DJ. (3062) $45.00
1982 Nebula and 1983 Hugo nominee. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 4-203.
9. Heinlein, Robert A.; Vassallo, D.F. (illus). The
Notebooks Of Lazarus Long. San Francisco:
Pomegranate Artbooks, 1995. Second Edition. Tight,
bright and unmarred (as new). Oblong 8vo. np. Illus.
(color plates). Glossy Pictorial Wraps. Fine in
Wraps. (2454) $35.00
Quotations and parabells by Lazarus Long (and/or Heinlein) wonderfully
illustrated by the noted calligrapher D.F. Vassallo. A pristine copy of
this outstanding collection.
10. Hjortsberg, William. Falling Angel. New
York: Harcourt, Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Edition.
Signed by author on ffep, else tight, bright and
unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else
bright and clean. Quarterbound, red cloth spine,
mustard paper boards, gilt lettering, black ink lettering,
frontispiece. 8vo. 243pp. Hardcover. Fine in Near
Fine DJ. (1911) $175.00
Jacket designed by Stanislaw Zagorski. 1979 Edgar Award nominee for best
first mystery (author's fifth book). Basis for "Angel Heart," directed
by Alan Parker, starring Michael Rourke and Robert De Niro.
11. Ingoldsby, Thomas; Rackham, Arthur. The
Ingoldsby Legends: Mirth and Marvels. London/New
York: J. M. Dent & Co., 1907. First Edition
thus. Very minor shelf wear, spine lightly toned,
one corner gently bumped, discrete owner's mark
on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Green
cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements,
top of text block in gilt, frontispiece, dark green
decorative endpages, 24 color plates tipped in
on dark green leaves. Small 4to. xx. 549pp. Illus.
(color and b/w plates). [N.B. much is in original,
uncut, condition.] Hardcover. Very Good++/Near
Fine. No DJ. (1501) $500.00
Revised from the 1898 edition, greatly expanding on the number of plates
(and improving those already present). Entire volume was reset and redesigned
for this edition, a vast improvement. A very handsome copy of this wonderful
collection.
12. Lovecraft, H. P. Best Supernatural Stories
Of H. P. Lovecraft. Cleveland: The World
Publishing Company, 1945. First Edition thus. Soft
bump at top edge of front board, hinge partially
cracked at title page, paper well toned (typical
of war era pulp), else tight, bright and unmarred.
Black paper covered boards, tiny bat illustration
and lettering in lilac at the lower front cover
right bottom, lilac lettering at spine, top of
text block dyed red. 8vo. 307pp. Hardcover. Very
Good+. No DJ. (642) $25.00
Tower Book Reprint Edition of this classic Lovecraft collection, originally
published by Arkham House. Among the 14 stories included in the book are
The Dunwich Horror, The Call of Cthulhu, The Rats in the Walls, In the Vault,
and The Colour Out of Space. Edited and with an Introduction by August Derleth.
13. Lovecraft, H. P. Dreams and Fancies. Sauk
City, WI: Arkham House, 1962. First Edition. Inscribed
by prior owner, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows check marks next to several of the books
listed on rear, else Fine. Black boards, gold lettering.
8vo. 174pp. Stated printing of 2000 (affirming first
state, first edition). Hardcover. Near Fine in Near
Fine Dust Jacket. (645) $175.00
A collection of Lovecraft's dreams and waking fancies and the stories
that derived from them. Wonderful dustwrapper designed by Richard Taylor.
A handsome copy of a rather scarce volume.
14. Lovecraft, H. P. Marginalia. Sauk
City, WI: Arkham House, 1944. First Edition. Front
board shows gentle bump at spine, bottom two corners
lightly bumped, minimal shelf/edge wear, else tight,
bright and unmarred. DJ mostly missing, both flaps
(trimmed) are laid in. Black boards, gilt lettering.
9vo. 377pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Hardcover. Near
Fine. No DJ. (677) $145.00
This collection, assembled by August Derleth & Donald Wandrei, contains
a story, originally published in pulp, by Houdini (and based on an idea of
his) which was actually ghost-written by H. P. Lovecraft. It is a tight,
handsome copy of a very scarce volume, regrettably sans DJ.
15. Lovecraft, H. P. Supernatural Horror
in Literature. New York: Ben Abramson,
1945. First Edition. Little smudge on long text
block edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red
cloth boards, gilt lettering. 8vo. 106pp. Index.
Hardcover. Near Fine. No DJ. (643) $45.00
Second state, first edition. The then history of the genre from one of
its greatest voices. Very nice copy (regrettably missing DJ) of a rather
uncommon volume.
16. Matheson, Richard. I Am Legend. New
York: Walker, 1970. First Edition HB (preceded by
paperback). Hint of toning at top of white boards,
else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ bright and clean.
White paper boards, black ink lettering, top of text
block stained blue. Small 8vo. 122pp. Inscribed by
author on half-title and gift inscription on ffep.
Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. (2107) $1,500.00
Arguably the seminal "last man on earth" story...often copied,
rarely equaled. This was the basis for the 1971 film, The Omega Man (starring
Charlton Heston). The inscription reads, "For Steven St. Even - This
copy of I AM LEGEND (from one legend to an other)..." and dated 1984.
We are currently attempting to establish the identity of "Steven St.
Even," pursuing the theory that it was a presentation copy to Steven
Spielberg, who produced the Author's book Duel in 1971 for TV but was re-released
in 1983 theatrically following the success of E.T.
17. Matthiessen, Peter. Killing Mister Watson. New
York: Random House, 1990. First Edition. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ is clean and bright. Quarterbound
in navy cloth, green paper boards, metalized gold
and pink lettering, pictorial (map) endpages. 8vo.
372pp. Inscribed by author. Hardcover. Fine in Fine
DJ. (933) $135.00
First in author's "Watson Trilogy," a brilliant late-period
series drawn from historical fact. A classic to be. A pristine copy.
18. Poe, Edgar Allan; Neel, Alice (illus); Soyer,
Rapheal (afterword). The Fall Of The House
Of Usher. New York: Limited Editions Club/Anthoensen
Press, 1985. First Edition Thus. Bright and unmarred.
fo. 32pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Signed by
Neel and Soyer. Unnumbered. Loose Signatures. Fine.
(2635) $1,250.00
This is a set of loose signatures of Poe's classic tale printed by
the Anthoensen Press on mould-made paper, designed by Ben Shiff and hand-set
by Michael and Winifred Bixler. The bound copies were bound by John Isakovics
in hand-marbled paper by Faith Harrison. Alice Neel died shortly before
the publication of this volume and the images are dark and exceptional
and include her stunning skull "self-portrait" (the last not
present in the loose signatures). The printer brought blank pages to Neel
to sign and she signed approximately 400 of them before she passed away.
This copy is additionally interesting as it was a printer's proof from
Anthoensen Press and is unnumbered.
19. Rice, Anne. Interview With The Vampire:
20th Anniversary Limited Edition. New
York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition Thus. Tight, bright
and unmarred. DJ and Slipcase bright and clean.
Black cloth boards, gilt lettering, tipped in page
signed by author. 8vo. 340pp. Hardcover. Fine in
Fine DJ and Fine Slipcase. (2362) $175.00
As new in original shrink-wrap. The first volume of The Vampire Chronicles
and the basis for the 1994 movie starring Tom Cruise, Brad Pitt, Antonio
Banderas, and Kirsten Dunst. A pristine copy.
20. Smith, Thorne. Skin and Bones: The hilarious
tale of the embarrassments of a gentleman who had
difficulties with his integument. New
York: Sun Dial Press, 1933 [1939]. Reprint. Light
shelf wear (focused at tips), very light toning
at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred.
DJ shows moderate shelf/edge wear, chipping at
tips, spine lightly sun touched, else bright and
clean. Brown coated cloth boards, gilt lettering,
in blind decorative element. 12mo. 306pp. Illus.
(b/w plates). Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good-
DJ. (1813) $25.00
A wonderful (and funny) tale of a man who, via a problem with an x-ray,
becomes a skeleton at the most inopportune moments.
21. Stoker, Bram. Dracula. New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1897 [circa 1928]. Reprint.
Very light shelf wear, three small (<2mm), closed
tears at head and heel, one sharp bump in top, rear
board, spine very lightly toned, prior owner signature
on front pastedown, else tight, bright and unmarred.
Red cloth boards, black ink lettering and decorative
elements (bats on spine, single bar outline on front
board). 354pp. Hardcover. Very Good+. No DJ. (1812)
$150.00
Not the later Universal Pictures tie-in edition. A very handsome copy
of this early reprint.
22. Zelazny, Roger. Madwand. Huntington
Woods, MI: Phantasia Press, 1981. First Edition Thus/Limited
Edition. Very minor soil on fore-edge, else tight,
bright and unmarred. Red Morocco leather, gilt lettering
and decorative elements 8vo. Limited edition of 15
lettered copies, this being "B," signed
by the author. Publisher's statement of limitation
on a slip, laid in. Hardcover. Fine. No DJ, as Issued.
(3512) $1,250.00
Originally planned as a limited edition of 26, typical of Phantasia's
lettered editions, there were only 15 copies actually produced. A very handsome
copy of this lovely edition.